Books and Book Collecting Booksfrom Nessa Books |
|
Browse books in Books and Book Collecting | Return to Nessa Books
|
| 1) |
Under Cover: An Illustrated History of American Mass-Market Paperbacks
New York: Penguin Books, 1982. -----Large format soft cover (not large print), tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine 144 plus 24 pages of full colour photos, with b & w photos through out, Minor edge wear, ink name on ffep. "Follow the evolutuon of mass market publishing - cover to cover to cover - in this delightful celebration of paperback books. From the wonderfully lurid covers of the forties and fifties ( featuring "fleshy female victims of mayhem & murder") to today's specialized genre styles, this fascinating history focuses on paperback covers - the crucial factor in catching the eye & selling the book. The splendid illustrations & the odd facts, colorful anecdotes & insider's insights make Under Cover a rare treat for pop-culture buffs, designers, collectors, & book people of all kinds." Contents include: Foreword by John Tebbel / Preface / European Origins, American Roots / Tauchnitz & Albatross / Penguin Books / American Roots - The First Wave / Dime Novels / The Libraries / Little Blue Books / Boni / Other Pre-Pocket Books Imprints / Pocket Books / Balancing a List / Distributing a List / Establishment / De Graff in Retrospect / Early Childhood of an Industry / The First Competitors / Later Competitors / Challenges for an Industry / Cover Prices / Returns / Censorship / Maturity of an Industry / Changing Relationships / Trade Paperbacks / Corporate Ownership / Booksellers / The Media / Leading Publishers / Bantam Books / Dell Books / New American Library / Fawcett / Popular Library / Pocket Books / Avon / Ballantine Books / Ace / Berkley & Jove / Warner Books / Harlequin Books / Cover Art and Design / The Art Director / The Cover Artist / The Point of Sale / Evolution / Genre & Other Designs / Collecting / Approaches to Collecting / Cover Art Collecting / Other Collectible Features / Care & Condition / Future Collectible Paperbacks / Historical / Collecting / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 2) |
The Memoirs of an Erotic Bookseller - Vol. One (1)
St. Albans, Herts: Panther Books, 1973. - Tight square and clean, flat spine with minor edge wear, 208 pages, no names. "Armand Coppens is the pseudoym of a dealer in erotica who is well known in the antiquarian book trade on both sides of the Atlantic. M. Coppens is delightfully frank in telling of his somewhat dubious dealings and in recounting erotic episodes from his provate life. His confessions are startlig, amusing, titillating and, of course, uput-downable..." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Panther Books Edition . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 3) |
Of the Decorative Illustration of Books Old and New
London: Bracken Books , 1984. -----Green cloth with gilt on spine, 243 pages plus 12 glossy pages of b & w illustrations, filled with b & w illustrations through-out, ink name on ffep, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. "...this survey of book illustration is both a comprehensive guide o many facets of early workd in the field and important evidence of Victorian taste and the influences whch shaped it. Walter Carne, as a leading desigsner and illustrator, was exceptionally well place to survey the subject - indeed some of the finest pieces among over 100 drawings reproduced here are those by Crane himself. Crane begins by describing the artist's role in producing manuscripts and early printed books up to the end of the sixteenth century, giving an acount of Italian, French and German work. He then moves to the beginging of 'modern illustration', which he dates from the work of Blake, and takes in most of the lmajor Victorian exponents of art, with examples from such men as Rossetti, Selwyn Image, Arhtur Hughes, Laurence Housman, Howard Pyle & Will H. Bradley." Any image direclty beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Bracken Books Edition . Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by William Morris, Walter Crane, Howard Pyle, Paul Woodroffe, M. Rysselburgher, Mary Sargant Florence, John Duncan, William Strang, Alfred Jones, R. Anning Bell, J. D. Batten, Charles Robinson, L. Fairfax Muckley, Aubrey Beardsley, Patten Wilson, ++++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 4) |
Little Wide-Awake: An Anthology of Victorian Children's Books and Periodicals --in the Collection of Anne & Fernand G. Renier
Cleveland: Arthur Barker / World Pub, 1967. -----Red cloth with gilt on spine, 240 pages, filled with b & w , and colour illustrations, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition price clipped. Dust jacket has Arthur Baker as publisher and title page has World Pub. as the publisher. "Little Wide-Awake, as the anthology is called after the name of one of the most popular children's periodicals of the 19th century, reveals many details of life in the Victorian world with astonishing frankness and great vivacity, especially in the field of social welfare, The religious ideas of the day are expressed in a seection from hundreds of publications by the Religious Tract Society. The anthology contains stories of unexpected horror and of sweetness, more realistic than anything published for children today. In it are fine examples of books of instruction, alphabets and forerunners of the comic strips. Towards the end of the chronological arrangements there are superb examples of poetry & early 'art nouveau' illustrations. Little Wide-Awake, designed in a Victorian typographical style, contains about 60 stories, 150 poems, more than 300 b & w pictures & about 40 pictures in full colour. Its emotions range from horror to wonder - a variety which combines to delight the public of today." Books packaged weight is over 1 Kilo so depending on destination, extra shipping mah be asked. . First U. S. Edtiton. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 5) |
Books: Thier History, Art, Power, Glory, Infamy & Suffering According to Their Creators, Friends & Enemies
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981. -----Blue cloth with gilt on spine, headband, 128 pages with colour and b & w illustrations throughout, ink name on ffep, dust jacket has a closed 1" tear front top left corner. "You will learn more about the Bible and the English dictionary ("the most interesting book in our language"), about books banned & burned, cherished & preserved. Beautifully illustrated throughout, "Books" depccts book treasures & book calamities, and the men and women whose lives centered around books. It is full of facts & statistics on bookselling, bookbinding, bookmarks, and bookworms (both kinds). It uncovers forgeries and plagiarisms & examines books as rivals in love & even as agents of destruction." Contents include: Bookmaking / The Anatomy of Books / Book Lore / Disastrous Books / The Enemies of Books / The Love of Books / Bibliotypes / Ex Libris / Bibliography / index. Any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Front Cover: A Woodcut depicting Dr. Johnson & his bookseller in a heated discussion over a book - Sir Lionel Lindsay (1922),. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 6) |
Through the Magic Door
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons. -----Bound in red cloth with gilt on spine, 253 pages plus ads, no date or indication of edition, ffep is missing, ink name on title page, sunning to spine, any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual book and not a stock photo. Unknown Edition and Date. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 7) |
When We Were Young: Two Centuries of Children's Book Illustration
London: Thames and Hudson, 1977. ----Large format soft cover (not large print), 96 pages, tight clean and square, flat uncreased spine, errant ink mark on bottom edge, ink name on contents page. "All & everything is possible in chidren's books: princes turn into toads, plants shoot up into the clouds, giants roam & bluster like rogue adults. Accordingly, children's book illustrators have, over the past two hundred years, allowed metaphors to blossom. No need to take the storyteller's word for it; there , on the page, the artist shows what happens. When We Were Young is a comprehensive, international survey from William Blake to the advent of the television era in 1950. William Feavers introductory text discusses techniques, sources, influences, styles and, not least, the illustrators themselves: Tenniel, Crane, Doyle, Rackham, Beatrix Potter, Heinrich Hoffmann, Cruickshank, Burra, W. Heath Robinson, Lear, Marvyn Peake and many, many more." Contents include: Two centuries of children's book illustration / The Plates / Annotated list of illustrations. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Tenniel, Crane, Doyle, Rackham, Beatrix Potter, Heinrich Hoffmann, Cruickshank, Burra, W. Heath Robinson, Lear, Marvyn Peake +++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall30.. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 8) |
Cartoon Collectibles: Fifty Years of Dime-Store Memorabilia
New York: Doubleday, 1983. -----Large format soft cover (not large print), 255 pages including 32 pages of full colour illustrations, with b & w photos through out, tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, ink name on title page, publishers spray on bottom edge. "The wonderful comic character collectibles documented in this unique, authoritative, fun-filled illustrated book represent the most valuable, top-ot-the-line dime-store artifacts from the Depression era through the 1950s. Because of their purely American nature and the uniqueness of the actual product, many of then are now worth thousands of dollars." Contents include: Sharing the Dream / Mickey, the Movie Star Mouse / An Obstreperous Duck / Storybook Mickey / Mickey Mouse in Magazineland / Comic Book Mickey / Million Dollar Mouse at the 5 & 10 Store / Mickey Mouse Memories / The Three Little Pigs (& a Big Bad Depression) / Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs / Pinocchio / Mickey Mouse Goes to War / The Forties Feature Films / The Television 1950s - Mickey, Davy & Zorro / That's Not All, Folks! / About the authors Bibliography / index. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Photography by Timothy Bissell . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 9) |
Trade Bookbindings in Cloth, 1820-1920 ...W. D. Jordan Special Collections and Music Library Occasional Paper Number Three
Kingston Ontario: Queen's University , 2004. ....Large format soft cover (not large print), First Edition Limited Printing to 300 copies, 28 pages, illustrated with b & w, and colour photos, clean tight and square. "This paper was based on the exhibition 'Bookbindings in cloth and paper, 1800 - 1920' at the W. D. Jordan Special Collections and Music Library, March - May 2004." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition Limited Printing 300. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 10) |
Hours with Men and Books
Toronto: Rose-Belford Pub. , 1878. ....Green cloth with gilt, tight and square, no indication of edition or reprint, Assumed First Canadian Thus, former owners name on inside front borad, light soiling, minor fraying to edges, rubbing,. Contents include: Thomas De Quincey / Robert South / Charles H. Spurgeon / Recollections of Judge Story / Moral Grahamism / Strength and Health / Professorships of Books and Reading / The Morality of Good Living / The Illusions of History / Homilies on Early Rising / Literary Triflers /. Writing For the Press / The Study of the Modern Languages / Working by Rule / Too Much Speaking / A Forgotten Wit / Are We Anglo-Saxon ? / A Day at Oxford / An Hour at Christ's Hospital / Book-Buying / A Pinch of Snuff. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. Assumed First Canadian Thus . Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 11) |
In Quest of the Perfect Book
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1926. Brown cloth with decorative gilt trim & lettering on spine & front board, teg, untrimmed fore-edge, frontis full colour of "Queen Mary's Psalter", English, 14th Century "The Last Judgment", tissue protected, 84 full page plates & facsimiles, 316 clean pages, the plates of the illustrations were made by the Walker Engraving Co., New York, and are printed on Dejonge's Art Mat. The illustrations were secured chiefly through the courtesy of the librarians of the British Museum, London; the Bibliotheque Nationale, Paris; the Laurenziana Library, Florence; the Ambrosiana Library, Milan; the Marciana Library, Venice; the Vatican Library, Rome; and from private collectors. Minor shelf wear, a few light scratchs on back board, former owners name on ffep, a clean tight and square First Edition.. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/No Jacket. Illus. by Interior Full Page Plates . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 12) |
The Book of Paperbacks : A Visual History of the Paperback
London: Virgin Books, 1981. -----Large format soft cover (not large print), tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, (xi) 259 pages, including full colour illustrations/painting/photos, + b & w photos & illustrations, minor edge wear, ink name on title page. "Lurid and full of pages, nobody could resist them!" Contents include: Preface / Intro / European Prelude / American Prelude / Pocket Books 1939-1959 / Avon Books 1941-1959 / Penguin Books 1941-1948 / Books in Wartime 1941-1947 / Popular Library 1943-1959 / Dell Books 1943-1959 / Bantam Books 1945-1959 / Signet books 1948-1959 / Graphic, Checker, Pyramid, Lion, Fawcett, Ballantine, Ace and Berkley / The Distribution of Paperbacks in America / Paperback Covers: A Few Generalizations; A Few Particulars; Art Directors; How Are Covers Produced?; Artistic Influences; Recognition of Cover Artists; The Artists Speak / Appendices: Year by Year; Overview of American Paperback Publishers; The First Hundred; From Avati to Zuckerberg: Whos's Who in Cover Art; Collecting Paperbacks / Bibliography / index / Advertisements. . 1st Virgin Edition 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 13) |
The Wonderful World of Books
New York: Mentor Book / New American Library, 1953. ....# M-82, 319 pages, tight clean and square, former owners name on inside front cover, faint edge wear. "This book can change your life and the lives of those around you. With its help you can win greater success and happiness, benefit from the treasuries of the world's wisdom and knowledge, explore fascinating realms of adventure and entertainment and make valued new friends ...all throuygh the magic of reading." Some of the contributors are: T.V. Smith, Robert West Howard, Bennett Cerf, Norman Birkett, Holbrook Jackson, Robert D. Jacobs, Louis D. Rubin, Thomas Riggs, Marchette Chute, Nora E. Beust, Eduard C. Lindeman, Nancy Keffer Hosking, Spencer G. Shaw, J. Bernard Haviland, Louis Shores, Paul D. Leedy, A. B. Herr, T. S. Krawiec, Fulton Oursler, Kenneth D. Miller, Louis Redmond, Caroline Sherman, Carl R. Woodward, C. Maurice Wieting, Mrs. Charles W. Slater, Thomas F. Hawkins, Dan Lacy, Paul Hill, Mary S. Switzer, George I. Schwartz, Shirley A. Briggs, Charles B. Shaw. John T. Winterich, Joseph Blumenthal, Frank Mortimer, Anne J. Richter, Lionel McColvin, Raymond Walters, Gilbert Highet, Charles E. Kellogg, Walter M. Mason, Richard J. Crohn, John O'Connor, Lister Hill, Charles F. Strubbe, Willie Lee Buffington, Hardy R. Finch, Allan McMahan, Sanford Cobb, Ruth Gagliardo, Winona Wheelock Sparks, Donald G. Patterson, Helen T. Geer, Margie Sornson Malmberg, Louise O. Bercaw, Elizabeth E. Hamer, Frederick Wezeman, Loleta D. Fyan, Margaret C. Scoggin, Nancy Jane Day, H. M. Lydenberg, Beatrice S. Rossell, Gretchen Knief Schenk, Wessie Connell, Mildred W. Sandoe, Gladys Skelley. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus Plus. Illus. by Robert Osborn. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 14) |
The Movie Book Club Preview - 72 Issues from 1972 to 1978
New York, N. Y.: Movie Book Club 1972 - 1978. ....72 issues of "The Movie Book Club Preview", all are tight clean and square, no names or writing, "Movie & TV Memorabilia" at its best. They start at issue # X (10) and go to issue # 85, missing only 6 issues in that run, but includes 2 unnumbered Xmas issues, also included is a "Membership" card (with name and #) in Very Good shape with a 1/8" closed tear at edge, most issues have 16 to 20 pages, most are in b & w with the early ones having colour. These "Preview" issues were sent out each month. The "Movie Book Club" started some time around 1971-2 (I believe). I have issue #10 (1972 date) and the set runs to 1978. 1 or 2 issues contain loosely laid in "Specials" ( 8" by 10 1/2" special book promos ) from "The Movie Book Club". This is a rare treat. Seldom will you find a nicer collection of "Movie Ephemera". All the Stars, the character actors, and not just the Movies, but TV Series too are here. Individual scans are available of any issue. This set will not be broken up. The total weight packaged is over 2 kilos so depending on location (overseas?) extra postage may be asked. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Editions First Printings. Stapled Booklets. Very Good Plus/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 15) |
The Movie Book Club Preview - 12 Issues from 1976-77
New York, N. Y.: Movie Book Club 1976-77. ....12 issues of "The Movie Book Club Preview", all are tight clean and square, no names or writing, "Movie & TV Memorabilia" at its best. They start at issue # 50 and go to issue # 62, missing 1 issue in that run, most issues have 20 pages, all are in b & w. These "Preview" issues were sent out each month. The "Movie Book Club" started some time around 1971-2 (I believe). I have issue #50 (1976 date) and the set runs into 1977. 1 issue contain loosely laid in "Specials" ( 8" by 10 1/2" special book promos ) from "The Movie Book Club". This is a rare treat. Seldom will you find a nicer collection of "Movie Ephemera". All the Stars, the character actors, and not just the Movies, but TV Series too are here. Individual scans are available of any issue. This set will not be broken up. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Editions First Printings. Stapled Booklets. Very Good Plus/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 16) |
Canadiana on Your Bookshelf: Collecting Canadian Books -Choosisng Your Collecting Field, Some Practical Aspects, Getting Started Right, Search and Discover, A Lifelong Treasure Hunt, Definitions of Commonly Used Terms, Books About Book Collecting, +++
Toronto: Dent, 1976. -----Large format soft cover (not large print), flat spine, minor creases, ink name on title page, 134 pages with b & w illustrations and photos. "Canadiana on Your Bookshelf is about books -- Canadian books, old and new. Beginners as well as experienced enthusiasts will find it a useful guide to collecting books & pamphlets about Canada. It gives you suggestions on how to choose your collecting field, where to search, and how to judge what you find. The author's enthusiasm for Canada's written heritage is infectious, and his formula for searching out and preserving fragments of our literary tradition offers every reader the chance of a lifetime to enjoy a pursuit that will last for a lifetime." Contents include: Happy is the Hunter / Canadiana Awakening / Choosing Your Collecting Field / Some Practical Aspects / Getting Started Right / Search & Discover / A Lifelong Treasure Hunt / Definitions of Commonly Used Terms / Books About Book Collecting / Taking Care of Your Books / Bibliography. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 17) |
Great Books and Book Collectors - Early Books in Hebrew, Herbals & Colour-Plate Flower Books, English Books with Coloured Plates, Books on Architecture, The New World, Private Press Books, First Editions, Fakes and Forgeries, Manuscripts, Bookbinding
New York: Excalibur Books , 1983. -----Yellow cloth boards, brown spine with yellow lettering and brown design on front board, 280 pages, filled with illustrations b & w and colour, 250 b & w illustrations, with 40 color illustrations, ink name on inside front board hidden by front flap, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. "Alan G. Thomas, the eminent bookseller, here tells the story of some of the world's greatest books, their creation and survival, and the men who were responsible for them. Unlike many writers on the subject, he never losses sight of their importance as landmarks in the history of mankind." Contents include: Preface / Manuscripts / Early Printing / Bookbinding / The Bible / Early Books in Hebrew / Herbals & Colour-Plate Flower Books / English Books with Coloured Plates / Books on Architecture / The New World / Private Press Books / First Editions, Fakes and Forgeries / Great Book Collectors / Bibliography / illustrations / index. Packaged weight of book is around 1.800 Kilos so depending on destination extra shipping many be asked. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Jacket Illustration: Based on a Binding Attributed to Derome, Paris, Mid-Eighteenth Century, Now in the Library of Trinity College, Dublin . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |
| 18) |
Cobwebs to Catch Flies: Illustrated Books for the Nursery and Schoolroom, 1700-1900
London: Elek Books , 1974. -----Blue cloth with gilt on spine, 163 pages including 16 pages of illustrations in full colour, with b & w illustrations through out, ink inscription on ffep, small stain to back 10 pages bottom right corner on edge (very minor), minor shelf wear. With erratum bound in. Contents include: Preface / Intro / On the Illustrations of Children's Books / Alphabet Books / Reading Books / Counting Books / Religious Instruction / Moral Improvement / History / Geograpy & Travel / Street Cries & Occupations / Natural History & Science / Grammar / Music / Languages / In the form of a post-script / Bibliography / List of Collections of Children's Books / List of Plates / Index of Publishers / general index. Any image directly beside this lisitng is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada) |




















