cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Biographies & Memoirs

from Mix'd Books

Browse Biographies & Memoirs | Return to Mix'd Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
1) Actress Postcards from the Road
Ashley, Elizabeth

Fawcett. A nice copy, spine tight, no marks. Previous owner address label on cover.. 1980. Paperback. 0449241041 . Mass Market PB . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $2.28
2) Meet Thomas Jefferson
Barrett, Marvin

Random House Books for Young Readers. A good solid copy. Interior is unmarked, spine tight. No DJ. pages . slightly tanned.. 1989. Paperback. 0394819640 . Step-Up Biographies Series, 0.22 x 9.01 x 6.01 Inches, 72 p., This rich biography provides a lively introduction to the architect, inventor, diplomat, and scholar who became the third president of the United States.  Jefferson's theories and beliefs about education and human rights are made interesting and accessible for modern grade-schoolers.   . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $2.26
3) Kings Don't Mean a Thing
Bell, Arthur

Berkley Publishing Group. A good copy, spine square and tight. Previous owner address label on cover.. 1979. Paperback. 042504212x . Mass Market PB . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $6.31
4) The journal of Andrew Bihaly
Bihaly, Andrew

New York: Crowell. A Very good copy. One tiny tear to bottom right corner of DJ, slight . rubbing and edgewear. Clean and tight, no marks,. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 069000091x . Edited by Anthony Tuttle, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 228 p. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
5) Presidential Wives An Anecdotal History
Boller, Paul F

Oxford University Press, USA. A good solid copy. Interior is unmarked, spine tight. No DJ. pages . slightly tanned.. 1989. Paperback. 019505976X . 1.06 x 8 x 5.38 Inches, 544 p., As his previous books Presidential Anecdotes and Presidential Campaigns clearly prove, Paul F. Boller, Jr. has a remarkable eye for the telling details that vitalize and humanize history. Presidential Wives brings that gift to bear on the women our Presidents married by offering a poignant, amusing, dramatic, and illuminating biographical feast which covers every First Lady from Martha Washington to Nancy Reagan. These vivid and entertaining pages offer encounters with Dolley Madison, whose "unfortunate propensity to snuff-taking" eventually had Washington's other women doing the same; Mary Todd Lincoln, whose harsh opinions of so many of her husband's appointments led him to tell her, "If I listened to you, I should soon be without a cabinet"; and Eleanor Roosevelt, who lamented on the night of FDR's election to his first term that she would no longer have her own identity and then became the greatest of all the women activists to occupy the White House. As with his earlier books, Boller devotes a chapter to each of his subjects, including a biographical essay followed by a selection of revealing anecdotes. Portraying a diverse group of women--shrinking violets, passionate partisans, spotlight-loving hostesses, and devoted helpmates who remained silent in public but actively advised their husbands in private--Boller once again delightfully demonstrates how much the institution of the presidency and all that surrounds it tell us about ourselves as a nation. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $2.19
6) The Hiding Place
Boom, Corrie Ten & John Sherrill & Elizabeth Sherrill

Spire Books. Good used paperback. Edges a bit worn and corners bumped. Pages starting . to tan but still supple.. 1974. Paperback. 0800781562 . 0.9 x 6.7 x 4.1 Inches, 224 p., The true story of two sisters sent to a Nazi concentration camp for helping Jews, and how they survived. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $2.19
7) America's Queen A Life of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis
Bradford, Sarah

Viking Adult. A very little edgewear of Dj, NO marks.. 2000. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. 0670891916 . 1.8 x 9.5 x 6.4 Inches, 352 p., The definitive biography of Jackie Kennedy Onassis from the bestselling author of <i>Elizabeth</i> <P>Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis has captivated the American public for more than five decades. From her introduction to the world as "debutante of the year"in 1947 to her untimely death in 1994, she has truly remained America's answer to royalty. In <i>America's Queen</i>, the acclaimed biographer of Queen Elizabeth and Princess Grace reveals the real Jackie in a sympathetic but frank portrait of an amazing woman who has dazzled us since her teenage years.<P>Using remarkable new sources--including in-depth interviews with Jackie's sister Lee Radziwell, lavish illustrations, and previously unseen photographs from family sources--Sarah Bradford has written a timely celebration of a life that was more private than commonly supposed. Jackie's privileged upbringing instilled rigid self-control while her expedient marriage into the overwhelming Kennedy clan consolidated her determination. Revealing new testimony from many of the couple's friends shows the profound complexities both of this apparently very public relationship and of her controversial marriage to Aristotle Onassis. Here is the private Jackie--neglected wife, vigilant mother, and working widow--whose contradictory and fascinating nature is illuminated by all that Bradford has discovered. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $2.28
8) The Sea Hunters II: More True Adventures with Famous Shipwrecks
Cussler, Clive, and Dirgo, Craig

G. P. Putnam's Sons. A pristine copy suitable as a gift. First Edition. 2002. First Edition. Hard cover. 0399149252 . More True Adventures with Famous Shipwrecks, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 446 p. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $23.85
9) Men of Honor American GIs in the Jewish Holocaust
Donaldson, Jeff

PSI Research. A pristine copy suitable as a gift.. 2005. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. 155571644X . With an "H" for Hebrew emblazoned on their dog tags, thousands of Jewish soldiers imprisoned in POW camps had to decide whether to hide their faith and risk being shot as spies, or step forward and suffer the consequences. For those who admitted being Jewish, or who were discovered, that meant starvation, humiliation and cruelty on a scale that most other American prisoners never experienced. <P>Men of Honor is the chilling account of more than two dozen American soldiers, some Jewish, some not, who personally experienced the Holocaust in one terrifying way or another., 0.39 x 9.21 x 6.14 Inches, 164 p. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $13.64
10) Embraced by the Light
Eadie, Betty J. & Curtis Taylor

Bantam. Average used paperback with creased spine and bumped corners. Interior . text is clean and tight with no marks.. 1994. Softcover. 0553565915 . Trade PB, 0.39 x 6.98 x 4.22 Inches, 147 p., On the night of November 19, 1973, following surgery, thirty-one-year-old wife and mother Betty J. Eadie died.... This is her extraordinary story of the events that followed, her astonishing proof of life after physical death. She saw more, perhaps than any other person has seen before and shares her almost photographic recollections of the remarkable details. Compelling, inspiring, and infinitely reassuring, her vivid account gives us a glimpse of the peace and unconditional love that awaits us all. More important, Betty's journey offers a simple message that can transform our lives today, showing us our purpose and guiding us to live the way we were meant to -- joyously, abundantly, and with love. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $2.28
11) The Secret Life of Bill Clinton
Evans-Pritchard, Ambrose

Regnery Publishing, Inc.. Clean, Bright, and Tight. Minor rubbing and edgewear of DJ.. 1997. Hardcover. 0895264080 . 1.5 x 9 x 6.3 Inches, 320 p., An illustrious investigative reporter adds shocking new and exclusive revelations to his swelling bag of Clinton scandals. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $2.19
12) Lucky Man A Memoir
Fox, Michael J

Hyperion. Appears unread. Spine tight and uncreased with shiny clean cover and . unmarked interior.. 2002. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. 0786867647 . <B>A funny, highly personal, gorgeously written account of what it's like to be a 30-year-old man who is told he has an 80-year-old's disease. </B> <P>"Life is great. Sometimes, though, you just have to put up with a little more crap. " --Michael J. Fox , 0.93 x 9.58 x 6.36 Inches, 288 p. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $2.28
13) Two Lives of Errol Lynn
Freedland, Michael

Bantam Doubleday Dell. A good copy, spine square and tight. Previous owner address label on cover.. Paperback. 0553136488 . Mass Market PB . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $2.10
14) George Patton, General in Spurs
Hatch, Alden

Messner. Gently read copy, no marks. Clean, tight, and square. a small round area . of front cover is damaged by previous sticker removal. Spine uncreased . and square, Some rubbing of cover.. 1950. Paperback. 184 p. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $4.58
15) Haywire
Hayward, Brooke

Bantam USA. A good copy, spine tight. Previous owner address label on cover.. 1978. Paperback. 0553112562 . Mass Market PB, 384 p. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $2.10
16) Friends in High Places Our Journey from Little Rock to Washington, D.C
Hubbell, Webster

William Morrow & Co. Clean, Bright, and Tight. Minor rubbing and edgewear of DJ. Embossed seal . on title page.. 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. 0688157491 . 1.6 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches, 342 p. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $2.19
17) All Things Wise and Wonderful
James Herriot

St. Martin's Press. Corners lightly bumped, pages rough cut, clean, tight, bright, no marks.. 1977. Hardcover. 0312020317 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $2.19
18) Babe Didrikson Athlete of the Century
Knudson, R. Rozanne; Lewin, Ted

Puffin Books. Light rubbing of the cover, minor handling wear to edges of cover. no . marks of any kind.. 1986. Fourth Printing. Softcover. 0140320954 . Women of Our Time Series, 7.75 x 0.25 x 5 Inches, 58 p. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $2.10
19) Eleanor and Franklin
Lash, Joseph P

Signet Book. Average used paperback. Spine creased and cupped, edges worn, but binding . solid. No marks. Many great reads left in this book.. 1973. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Paperback. 0451053109 . Mass Market Paperbac, 16mo 6" - 7" tall, 1020 p. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $2.10
20) Wandering Minstrels We The Story of Gilbert and Sullivan
Lavine, Sigmund A

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Hardcover no dust jacket. Book in good condition. Previous owner . inscription on front fly. Pages roughcut. Fly first few pages have small . water spots on the bottom right corner. Front and back and pages that tape . marks along the edges apparently from a previous dustcover.. 1954. Hardcover. Brown cloth over boards with black text and red design on spine. , 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $2.10
21) The Spirit Of St. Louis
Lindbergh, Charles A

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. CUnclipped dust jacket is in pieces placed the pieces in a protective . mylar sleeve. Jacket seems to be complete except for a a couple of 1" . chunks out of the top edge. Bound in blue boards with faded silver . lettering on spine and on plane design embossed on front board. Binding is . square, and firm with light soiling and wear. Corners are bumped. Interior . text block is square and firm with a couple of small spots on edge.. 1953. Hardcover. Includes detailed and extensive Appendices with Charts, logbook, maps, schematics, drawings and photographs. , Book Club Edition, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 562 p. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $58.59
22) Man Called Peter
Marshall, Catherine

Avon Books. Average used paperback. Spine creased, edges worn, but binding tight. . Many great reads left in this book.. 1981. Paperback. 0380008947 . 0.9 x 6.9 x 4.2 Inches, At the fiftieth anniversary of Peter Marshall's death, this special edition of the best-selling A Man Called Peter includes a never-before-published sermon and a new foreword by his son, Rev. Peter John Marshall, as well as several favorite sermons and prayers. <P>As Catherine Marshall tells her husbands story, you will be touched by the drama and triumph of this young Scottish immigrant who became chaplain of the United States Senate and one of the most revered men in America. A Man Called Peter is at once an irresistible account of the love between a dynamic man and his God and of the tender romance between a husband and a wife. <P>During his life, Peter Marshall became an inspiration to Americans of all faiths. Through his story and the powerful sermons and prayers included in this book, he will go on to inspire millions more. Writes Catherine Marshall, "If God can do so much for a man called Peter, he can do as much for you." <P>The first edition of this book has sold over four million copies. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $2.10
23) Diana Her True Story
Morton, Andrew

Simon & Schuster. A very little edgewear of Dj, NO marks.. 1992. Hardcover. 0671793632 . 0.7 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches, 224 p. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $2.28
24) Just in Time Notes from My Life
Newman, Phyllis

Simon & Schuster. A very little edgewear of Dj, NO marks.. 1988. Hardcover. 0671618806 . 207 p. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $2.19
25) Around the Big Blue Marble
Nigel Rowe

England: Aurum Press Limited. Minor shelf wear to edges of d/j.. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1854103547 . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $62.39
26) Long Day's Journey into Night
O'Neill, Eugene

Yale University Press. Spine tight and very lightly creased. Some wear to corners and edges but . overall in nice condition. This is the First Paperback edition from Yale . Univeristy Press, July 1962.. 1962. First Trade Edition. Paperback. 0300046014 . Eugene O'Neill's autobiographical play Long Day's Journey into Night is regarded as his finest work. First published by Yale University Press in 1956, it won the Pulitzer Prize in 1957 and has since sold more than one million copies. This edition, which includes a new foreword by Harold Bloom, coincides with a new production of the play starring Brian Dennehy, which opens in Chicago in January 2002 and in New York in April. , 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 175 p. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $2.10
27) In the Beginning
Potok, Chaim

Fawcett. A good copy, spine square and tight. Previous owner address label on cover.. 1976. Paperback. 0449229807 . Mass Market PB, 432 p. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $2.19
28) It's Always Something
Radner, Gilda

Avon Books. Average used paperback, spine creased but solid.. 1995. Paperback. 0380710722 . 6.75 x 0.75 x 4.25 Inches, <blockquote> "I had wanted to wrap this book up in a neat little package. I wanted a perfect ending. Now I've learned the hard way that some poems don't rhyme, and some stories don't have a clear beginning, middle, and end."</blockquote><p>The world fondly remembers the many faces of Gilda Radner: the adamant but misinformed Emily Litella; the hyperkinetic Girl Scout Judy Miller; the irrepressibly nerdy Lisa Loopner; the gross-out queen of local network news, Rosanne Rosannadanna. A supremely funny performer, Gilda lost a long and painful struggle in May 1989 to "the most unfunny thing in the world"--cancer. But the face she showed the world during this dark time was one of great courage and hope. <i>It's Always Something</i> is the story of her struggle told in Gilda's own remarkable words--a personal chronicle of strength and indomitable spirit and love undiminished by the cruel ravages of disease.<p>This is Gilda, with whom we laughed on Saturday Night Live: warm, big-hearted, outrageous, and real. This is Gilda's last gift to us: the magnificent final performance of an incomparable entertainer whose life, though tragically brief, enriched our own lives beyond measure. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $2.10
29) Children with Emerald Eyes
Rothenberg, Mira

Pocket. A good copy, spine square and tight. Previous owner address label on . cover.. 1978. Paperback. 0671819666 . Mass Market PB, 289 p. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $2.28
30) Fringe Patriots
Smith, Carl R

Bloomington, In, U. S. A.: 1stbooks Library. Like new. signed by author on front fly.. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1410700909 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall, Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $19.10
31) Bitter Sweet
Strasberg, Susan; Illustrated,

Signet. A nice copy, spine tight, no marks. Previous owner address label on cover. . pages tanned but still supple. remainder. 1981. Paperback. Mass Market PB . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
32) Communion A True Story
Strieber, Whitley

Avon. Average used paperback, spine creased but solid. edges worn and old price . sticker on front.. 1988. Paperback. 0380703882 . 0.85 x 6.78 x 4.22 Inches, 320 p., <P>On December 26, 1985, at a secluded cabin in upstate New York, Whitley Strieber went siding with his wife and son, ate Christmas dinner leftovers, and went to bed early.</P><P>Six hours later, he found himself suddenly awake...and forever changed.</P><P>Thus begins the most astonishing true-life odyssey ever recorded -- one man's riveting account of his extraordinary experiences with visitors from"elsewhere"... how they found him, where they took him, what they did to him and why...</P><P>Believe it. Or don't believe it. But read it -- for this gripping story will move you like no other... will fascinate you, terrify you, and alter the way you experience your world.</P> . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $2.10
33) A Year Out Of Life
Waller, Mary E

New York: D. Appleton & Co.. Dark green cloth over boards gilt embossed text and design. Spine . starting. Discreet black-and-white label from W. B. Clark Co. , Boston, on . bottom left of the front fly page, approximately 1" x 0.5". Spine ends . slightly bumped and pages a little tanned.. 1909. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 306 p. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $22.33
34) A Time to Live The Story of the Goad Family
Wead, Doug

Self-Published. Good in Good dust jacket. Tight, clean book in good condition with no . markings. Book Club Edition. Gift inscription on front fly.. 1982. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 136 p. . more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (United States)
Price: $3.45

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: