Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Fiction Books

from Fyrbyrd Bookshop

Browse books in Fiction | Return to Fyrbyrd Bookshop
1) SCHOOL FOR MURDER
Barnard, Robert

New York: Chares Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket; Jacket is encased in mylar and flaps have been glued to the inside boards. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. When Mr. Crumwallis, the obtuse and penny-pinching headmaster at Burleigh School, selects obsequious but evil-minded Hilary Frome to be head boy, disruptive pranks soon become life-threatening. . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
2) SHORT AND TALL TALES: Moose County Legends Collected by James Mackintosh Qwilleran
Braun, Lilian Jackson

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Minor rubbing to back panel of jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. As descendants of pioneers told stories that have been handed down for generations, Qwilleran was recording a collection of Moose Country legends worth publishing. He added some historic facts, stranger then fiction, gleaned from county archives. . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE & DOUBLE INDEMNITY
Cain, James M

Franklin Center: Franklin Library. Fine; Brown simulated leather. Part of the Franklin Library of Mystery Masterpieces. 1988. Reprint. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) TAKING GARY FELDMAN
Cohen, Stanley

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Review copy with publisher's card laid in. Slight lean to book. Jacket with small tears and creases to bottom edge. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Kidnappers get more than they bargained for in this hilarious and touching caper. . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) THE CHICK AND THE DEAD: A Pepper Martin Mystery
Daniels, Casey

New York: Avon. Near Fine; Has been gently read. 2007. First Printing. Softcover. Ever since the former rich girl-turned-Cleveland cemetery tour guide banged her head on a headstone, she sees dead people. Worse still, she hears them—and they won't shut up! Now it's Didi Bowman, a poodle-skirted relic from the Great Beyond, who's bending Pepper's ear, complaining that her famous author sister, Merilee, has done her wrong. Trouble is, if Pepper proves it, she'll break the hearts of millions of Merilee's fans. And if she doesn't, Didi's ghost may never go away. ; Mass Market PB . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) A IS FOR ALIBI: A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
Grafton, Sue

New York: Holt Rinehart Winston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Small square impression to bottom edge of back board. Jacket has light wear to spine ends and scuffing abrasion to front panel. 1982. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. The wife of a hated divorce lawyer becomes the main suspect in his murder and hires private detective, Kinsey Millhone, to find the real killer. . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) RAG MAN
Hautman, Pete

New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Appears unread. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Suppose you quit your job, took out a second mortgage and borrowed every penny of your in-laws' nest egg to start up a sure fire new business. What if your partner ran off with all your money? What if you caught him? These are the questions Pete Hautman's hero faces. A wryly funny, Faustian tale of a good man gone bad. . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) PACO'S STORY
Heinemann, Larry

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Hint of fading to board edges. Jacket lightly rubbed with small tear to spine head and back bottom corner. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Paco Sullivan, the lone survivor of a massacre in Vietnam, travels back to the United States, becomes a dishwasher in a short-order restaurant, and is haunted by the ghosts of the men killed in battle. Heinemann's second novel is narrated through the collective voices of Paco's dead colleagues and offers a war veteran's envious and despairing view of the regular world. 1987 National Book Award winner. . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) CHRISTMAS AT FONTAINE'S
Kotzwinkle, William

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Jacket with light rubbing to back panel; slightly aged look. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. A fable of enchanting inspiration, likened to Miracle on Thirty-Fourth Street. . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) 44 SCOTLAND STREET
McCall Smith, Alexander

New York: Anchor Books. Near Fine; Has been gently read. 2005. Later Printing. Softcover. Love triangles, a lost painting, intriguing new friends, and an encounter with a famous Scottish crime writer are just a few of the ingredients that add to this delightful and witty portrait of Edinburgh society. ; Trade PB . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) GUARDIAN ANGEL: A V I Warshawski Novel
Paretsky, Sara

New York: Delacorte Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Small tear bottom corner of jacket's back flap. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. After her golden retriever has puppies, and her yuppie neighbors put them to sleep while dog-sitting, V I ucovers a corporate network of murder and corruption. . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) THE GLASS VILLAGE
Queen, Ellery

Boston: Little, Brown. Very Good with no dust jacket; Terra-cotta boards with green-stained top edge and map endpapers. Book has minor edge wear and light foxing to fore edge and bottom. Only the flaps of the jacket remain and are laid in. 1954. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. No Ellery or Inspector Queen here, but there is a murder and a trial. 'He (EQ) has written a novel expressed only incidentally In terms of mystery, a novel whose theme is uppermost in the minds of all thoughtful Americans today. ' Today being the 1950s and theme being the start of the Cold War and the impact on democracy. . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) FORTUNE'S FOOL
Sabatini, Rafael

Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket; Black boards with orange lettering. Edges browned with small stains to bottom. Boards slightly dulled with some spotting. 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
14) THE LOST KING
Sabatini, Rafael

Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket; Black boards with orange lettering. Light wear along spine edge and corners; spotting to back board. Spine slightly dulled. Page edges browned. Christmas gift inscription on front endpaper. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
15) THE PILTDOWN CONFESSION
Schwartz, Irwin

New York: St. Martin's. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Has been gently read. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Was Dawson the true perpetrator of the Piltdown Hoax? Only his modern-day annotator knows for sure, and his identity is perhaps the greatest hoax of all. . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) PICTURING THE WRECK
Shapiro, Dani

New York: Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Appears unread. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Thirty years after a torrid affair destroyed the family and reputation of psychoanalyst Solomon Grossman, the chancest of coincidences presents him an opportunity to make up for his past mistakes. . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) TALKED TO DEATH: The Life and Murder of Alan Berg
Singular, Stephen

New York: Beech Tree Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Light foxing to top edge. Jacket back panel lightly toned. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Tells the story of Alan Berg, the abrasive radio talk-show host who was murdered by right-wing extremists, and describes the trial of his killers. . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) FORE! THE BEST OF WODEHOUSE ON GOLF
Wodehouse, P. G

New Haven: Ticknor & Fields. Near Fine in Good dust jacket; 2-inch closed tear to top edge of jacket front panel. Protected in mylar. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Stories recounted by the Oldest Member describe golfers who fall in love, bet excessively, use the rules to win, are defeated by their own superstitions, and become better people playing golf. . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) CRIME WAVE
Wynne, John

New York: Riverrun Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Jacket has tiny closed tear to top edge of front panel. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Jake Adams, a photojournalist, meets Renee Cloverman at the Hotel Dove, a dubious brothel on 42nd Street, and their unlikely love affair alters both their lives. . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart