cart Cart 0 items

Fine Printing

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Fine Printing | Return to Crane's Bill Books
1) Frederic W. Goudy: The Intimate Recollections of a Friend
Anonymous

San Francisco: Mackenzie & Harris, n.d. (ca. 1970), 1970. Letterpress, printed on a single folio sheet folded twice. Brief reminiscence, reprinted from the Book Club of California News Letter, Summer 1950. In original printed envelope, which has some minor wear and dustsoiling.. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Fish Souls
Berssenbrugge, Mei [Mei-Mei]

Fish Souls
San Francisco: Greenwood Press, 1972. [13] pp. Designed, handset, printed and bound by Lucy Dines in an edition of 100 copies, of which this is number 64. A beautiful copy of the poet's very scarce first chapbook. Small nick to heel of front cover, one corner of rear cover very lightly bumped, otherwise Fine.. First Edition. Sewn in Paper Covers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $247.50
3) Thanatopsis
Cahoon, Herbert (Banyan Press)

NY: Tiger's Eye, 1949, 1949. Handsome letterpress volume bound in marbled paper over boards with gilt-lettered brown cloth spine, printed by Milton Saul and Claude Fredericks at the Banyan Press, Pawlet, Vermont. 24 pp. 8vo. Edition limited to 206 numbered copies signed by the author. This copy is no. 106, with author's signature under colophon and inscription initialed by the author on front free endpaper. Light edgewear to boards.. Inscribed and signed by the author. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket (As Issued). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
4) Farmers Arms, A Sampler Worked by Patricia Smollen Kavenagh, 1964
Connors, Sandy (Designed and Printed by)

Glenwood Landing, NY: Honeybee Press, 1995. Unpaginated [8 leaves], four wood-engravings. An edition of 100 numbered and signed copies (this is no. 30) handset and printed in three colors on Zerkall mould-made paper, handsewn, and covered with pattern-printed Hahnemuhle Bugra paper wrappers with laid-down title label. Lovely letterpress booklet, "a daughter's tribute to her mother through a sampler recreated in type and engravings." The first book from Honeybee Press. Publisher's slip laid in with unsigned handwritten note on verso. Bottom edges of wrappers lightly bumped, otherwise Fine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) The Twilight Club of Pasadena: 75th Anniversary
Dunn, Harry L

Grant Dahlstrom / The Castle Press, Pasadena, CA, [1970], 1970. 67 pp. Short history by Dunn, presidents and membership, meetings 1895-1970. Spine faded, heel of spine very lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Reformers, Vol. XX (John Wesley, Henry George, Garibaldi, Richard Cobden, Thomas Paine, John Knox)
Hubbard, Elbert

East Aurora, NY: The Roycrofters, 1907. 190 pp., b/w plates, initial and page decorations, top edge gilt. Spine slightly cocked, boards bumped at corners and top edge and with some faint staining, previous owner name on front pastedown, ribbon marker detached and laid in. Spine has been professionally and attractively repaired using original backstrip. Interior bright, clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket (As Issued). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Aucassin & Nicolete
Lang, Andrew (Done into English by)

Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1897, 1897. Third Edition (of 925 copies). Sewn into printed stiff wraps with overlapping fore-edges folding over page edges, ribbon book mark bound in. Letterpress. 59 pp., frontispiece. This unauthorized edition is of some note in U.S. publishing history: Lang's objections, and Mosher's response, began a long public argument about the latter's carefree interpretation of copyright laws. Light handling to wrappers including lightly bumped extremities, corner of front free endpaper lightly creased, pages roughly opened, otherwise Fine.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Drawing Shelter
Maher, Janet (Designed by) (Tamarind Institute)

Albuquerque, NM: Tamarind Institute, 1993, 1993. Accordion fold-out in brown or black corrugated cardboard wrappers. [30] pp. Limitation not stated. Artist's book designed by Maher and printed at the Tamarind Institute lithography workshop by Jeffrey Sippel. "Words and images by twenty artists and writers who are or have been homeless. " Texts and illustrations printed in black on both sides of heavy ivory paper. A beautiful design with an appropriately gritty, handmade look. Fine. Original promotional sheet laid in. Multple copies available. Proceeds benefit local services for the homeless.. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (as Issued). Tall 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Death's Disguises and Other Sonnets (The Bibelot, Volume XI, No. 10, October 1905)
Marzials, Frank T

Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1905. Sewn in printed wrappers. Pp. 307-329 plus publisher's catalog, preface. Wrappers sunned at spine, edgeworn especially at fore-edges. Interior Fine with many pages unopened.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) A Prelude to Life (The Bibelot, Volume XVIII, Nos. 1 and 2, January-February 1912)
Symons, Arthur

Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1912. Complete in two volumes. Sewn in printed wrappers. 63 pp. A story, with publisher's preface. Wrappers sunned at spine, edgeworn especially at fore-edges; minor dampstain to heel of wrappers of No. 1, not affecting interior.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) MDCI: A Fireside Chatte in ye Time of ye Tudors (1601)
Twain, Mark

Three Asterisks, at ye Signe of ye Gaye Goose, 1948. Letterpress, limited to 300 copies, printed on Hamilton laid deckle-edge paper "in a color rudely called White and of a strength not to be jarred by any gust of wind," and bound in light blue Linweave paper over boards. 15 pp. Title and decorative initial in red. Covers foxed, page edges and endpapers tanned, previous owner name on front free endpaper. Becky Thatcher Book Shop label is laid in.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket (As Issued). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: