Illustration Booksfrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse books in Illustration | Return to Crane's Bill Books
|
| 1) |
Book & Magazine Illustration (Commercial Art and Design, Division 11)
Minneapolis, MN: Art Instruction, Inc., 1956, 1956. 8.5x13.5". 62 pp., illustrated in b/w throughout, with two accompanying loose charts. Tight, clean and unmarked with light handling to wrappers, corners lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 2) |
The Human Figure (Commercial Art and Design, Division 8)
Minneapolis, MN: Art Instruction, Inc., 1954, 1954. 8.5x13.5". 77 pp., illustrated throughout with drawings, paintings and photographs in b/w (some printed in brown). Tight, clean and unmarked with light edgewear and handling to wrappers only.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 3) |
The Frazetta Treasury
N.p., (c. 1975), 1975. Issued by the artist. Color-illustrated wrappers. Pages unnumbered, b/w illustrations throughout, including many previously unpublished. Interview with Frank and Ellie Frazetta, portfolio, and checklist, including comics, magazines, dustjackets, paperback, movie posters, record albums, fanzines, etc. A handsome copy, with very light exterior handling and edgewear only.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 4) |
Communication Arts, Vol. 43, No. 1 (March/April 2001): Viva! Diseno en Mexico
Menlo Park, CA: Coyne & Blanchard, 2001. 185 pp., color photos and illustrations throughout. Includes feature on contemporary Mexican design (16 pp.) and profile of illustrator Barbara Nessim (12 pp.). Corners lightly bumped, small faint stain to fore-edge of wrapper front.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 5) |
Communication Arts, Vol. 31, No. 3 (July 1989): Illustration Annual 1989
Palo Alto, CA: Coyne & Blanchard, 1989, 1989. 204 pp., color illustrations throughout, ads. Ink stripe on bottom edge, light handling and edgewear to wrappers.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 6) |
Scratchboard for Illustration
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1990. 144 pp., illustrated throughout. Lower corners of boards lightly bumped, otherwise Fine. Jacket has numerous chips and tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. 4to. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Pilgrimage: An Artist's Journey from Mount Athos to Tibet
London: George Philip, 1989, 1989. Boards, approx. 8x12". 128 pp., color illustrations throughout. Travel sketchbook. Jacket lightly edgeworn.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Oblong 4to. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
| 8) |
Animal Drawing (Commercial Art and Design, Division 7)
Minneapolis, MN: Art Instruction, Inc., 1957, 1957. 8.5x13.5". 60 pp., illustrated throughout in b/w, with some printed in brown. Wrappers a bit sunned, handled and edgeworn, page corners lightly bumped, interior clean and unmarked except for small, faint horse drawing on rear blank.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. (more information)
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |


