Comicsfrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse Comics | Return to Crane's Bill Books
|
| 1) |
Poe, Volumes One through Six (The Adventure Begins, The Black Cat, The System of Doctor Tarr and Professor Fether, The Lords of Brass Parts One and Two, and A Rough Night at Mad Meg's Tavern)
|
|
|
Cheese Comics, Oak Creek, WI, 1996-1997. 23 pp., 24 pp., 22 pp., 21 pp., 23 pp., 23 pp., illustrated in b/w throughout. The original six issues complete, with all but the first signed by the author. Very minor handling and edgewear including a couple of lightly bumped edges.. Signed by Author. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Small 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| 2) |
ETC Book 2: Gestation (Father)
|
|
|
New York: Piranha Press, DC Comics, 1989. Pages unnumbered, color throughout. Light handling to wrappers only.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Narrow 4to (approx. 6.5x10"). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Carmen: An Opera in Four Acts by George Bizet
|
|
|
Pagoda Books, Simon & Schuster / Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, 1987, 1987. Color illustrated glossy boards, approx. 10x11". 100 pp., color throughout. The opera done as a graphic novel. Tight, bright and clean with light exterior handling only.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Viz: The Big Pink Stiff One, A Throbbing Compilation from Issues 19 to 25
|
|
|
London: John Brown, 1988. Glossy illustrated boards. 125 pp., illustrated in b/w throughout. Adult comics. Covers a bit handled, head and heel of spine and corners lightly bumped, nick to rear spine edge. Binding tight, interior clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
A History of Underground Comics
|
|
|
Berkeley: Ronin, 1993. Reprint. 319 pp., b/w illustrations throughout. R. Crumb, Bill Griffith, Joel Beck, Victor Moscoso, Rick Griffin, many others. Spine faded, wrappers worn at edges and corners, bottom fore-edge corner lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Les Naufrages du Temps: L'Etoile Endormie
|
|
|
Collection Eldorado, Les Humanoides Associes, 1987, 1987. Glossy illustrated boards. 51 pp., illustrated in color throughout. Graphic sci fi. In French. Very light handling to covers only.. Troisieme Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Eyebeam: Teetering on the Blink
|
|
|
Austin: Texas Monthly Press, 1988. 114 pp. Comic strip collection. Very slight waving to top edges of last few pages only.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Eenie Meenie Minie Tweed: Eyebeam and the Real World
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Blunt Books, 1985. 122 pp. First printing of the third Eyebeam comic strip collection, signed by Hurt on title page with his original drawing of an eyeball gazing up at a very odd creature. Light handling and edgewear to wrappers, but bright and clean, with previous owner's blindstamp on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tipper Gore's Comics and Stories, Numbers 2, 3, 4 and 5
|
|
|
San Diego: Revolutionary Comics, 1990. Adult comics in b/w. Cover illustrations in color by Rich Buckler (no. 4), Robert Williams (no. 5) and others. Wrappers a bit rubbed, edgeworn, lightly dustsoiled, with a couple of smudges. Interiors clean and unmarked.. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 10) |
Kabuki: Masks of the Noh
|
|
|
Fullerton, CA: Image Comics, 1998. Kabuki Vol. 3. One of 500 hardcover copies numbered and signed by Mack (this is no. 142). Pages unnumbered, b/w illustrations throughout. Jacket a bit edgeworn, with one small closed tear at heel of front fold.. Signed by Author. Limited. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Zebediah the Hillbilly Zombie Redneck Bites the Dust
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: OddGod Press, 2003. Horizontal format, approx. 7x8.5". Pages unnumbered. Comic. Signed by Mills on title page, where he has also drawn a figure of Conjoined Killers. Wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn, otherwise Fine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Aliens (Book One)
|
|
|
Milwaukie, OR: Dark Horse Comics, 1990, 1990. Unpaginated, b/w throughout. Inspired by the designs and creations of H. R. Giger. Wrappers edgeworn, front wrapper creased, bottom edge bumped; pages slightly age-darkened but clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Tall 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
