Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

World History

from Fyrebyrd Bookshop

Browse World History | Return to Fyrebyrd Bookshop | Even more HISTORY / World books
1) IT DID HAPPEN HERE! : An Illustrated Review of the Damage Wrought in the Western Part of the Monadnock Region by the Hurricane and Flood of 1938
Coffin, John E

Keene: Granite State Studio. Very Good; Small water stain to bottom edge, else Near Fine. [1938]. Stapled wraps. more information

Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) THE MAN WHO CANCELLED HIMSELF : A Stewart Hoag Mystery
Handler, David

New York: Doubleday. Very Good; Uncorrected Proof in white covers. Has light spine crease and cover crinkles. 1995. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. Ghostwriter Stewart Hoag deals with his very pregnant ex-wife and his new client--a TV sitcom star arrested in a porno theater. ; Trade PB . more information

Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) THIS WAS STROUDWATER 1727 - 1860
Lovejoy, Myrtle Kittridge

Portland: Nat'l Society of Colonial Dames. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Bright orange boards with gilt lettering in soiled tan paper jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) THE MIND GAME
MacDonald, Hector

New York: Ballantine. Near Fine; Advance Reading Copy in pictorial cover. Publisher's materials and author's photograph laid in. A few pages with crinkled top corners; light edge soil. 2001. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover. After agreeing to participate in an experiment in the biology of human emotion for his Oxford tutor in exchange for a trip to a luxury resort in Kenya, Ben Ashurst soon discovers the terrifying reality behind the seeming paradise. ; Trade PB . more information

Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) PRACTICAL DEMONKEEPING : A Comedy of Horros
Moore, Christopher

New York: St. Martin's. Near Fine; Advance Uncorrected Proofs in glossy pictorial covers. Light reading crease to front cover. 1992. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover. A young man named Travis O'Hearn, granted immortality by Catch, a lovable demon, struggles to rid himself of this man-eating gremlin who promises to make eternity hellish for him, in a supernatural comic romp through a California tourist town. ; Trade PB . more information

Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) AMBROSE BIERCE IS MISSING : And Other Historical Mysteries
Nickell, Joe

Lexington: University Press of Kentucky. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Fascinating investigation into various historical mysteries, including the disappearance of Ambrose Bierce, the Nazca drawings in Peru, and the Shroud of Turin. Jacket has tear at back top corner, tiny chip front top edge and is protected in mylar. 1992. Hardcover. Investigates the Nazca markings, the disappearance of Ambrose Bierce, the identification of a Nazi war criminal, lost silver mines, and historical facts concerning Lincoln, Daniel Boone, and Nathaniel Hawthorne. . more information

Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) HISTORY OF THE OBERLIN-WELLINGTON RESCUE
Shipherd, Jacob R

HISTORY OF THE OBERLIN-WELLINGTON RESCUE
Boston: John P. Jewett and Co. Good; Green boards with black speckled cloth bound to give the impression of three-quarter leather. Wear to the green boards and a touch of wear to the gilt lettering on the spine. Some water spotting to pages with no damage to text. Bookplate on front pastedown: Charles Slocum of Defiance, Ohio. 1859. First Edition. Hard Cover. A transcript of a court case testing the Fugitive Slave Act, involving a slave that had escaped from Kentucky to Oberlin, Ohio, and the attempts by the slaveholder to recapture said slave. Fascinating look into pre-Civil War history. . more information

Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $250.00
8) STANDING IN THE SHADOWS
Spring, Michelle

New York: Ballantine. Near Fine; Advance Reading Copy in pictorial covers. Light cover crinkles and reading crease. 1998. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover. Private investigator Laura Principal plumbs the motives of an eleven-year-old foster child who confesses to the brutal murder of his elderly foster mother, while a threatening presence watches her from the shadows. ; Trade PB . more information

Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) MORTAL SINS
Williamson, Penn

New York: Warner Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Remainder stripe to bottom edge. Author's first book. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. When Creole aristocrat Charles St. Claire is found with his throat slashed, with his blood-drenched wife, Hollywood sex goddess Remy Lelourie, next to him, police investigator Daman Rourke must confront old loyalties and his need to find the killer as he follows a deadly trail of betrayal and murder through the dark underside of Jazz Age New Orleans. . more information

Offered by Fyrebyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: