Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Modern Firstsfrom Kukuchai Books |
|
Browse Modern Firsts | Return to Kukuchai Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
False Impression
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2006. First U.S. Edition published March 2006. 377 pages. Unclipped dustjacket is bumped at upper right front resulting in a small tear on the front flap, otherwise in very nice shape. Raised lettering on front cover. Covers are in good shape with minor bumping to corners. Interior pages clean and bright. Lovely gift quality copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 2) |
The City of Falling Angels
|
|
|
London: A Sceptre Book , 2005. Using the fire that destroyed the Fenice Theatre as his starting point, Berendt takes us on a unique tour of the city and its inhabitants. This is a work of non-fiction and all the people in it are real and are identified by their real names. There are no composite characters. Includes a partial list of people and places at the end of the book as well as a glossary of Italian words used frequently in the text. 373 pages. Small sticky patch on lower edge of back cover, residue from old price sticker now covered with a sticky note until a solution is found. Cloth marker intact, never used as it is still tucked into the book. Unclipped dustjacket shows very little rubbing along edges. Unerad copy with clean, crisp pages. Gift quality.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 3) |
The Viceroy of Ouidah
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, 1980. Unclipped dustjacket has minor rubbing to edges. Green boards with light brown quarter cloth; spine tips lightly bumped. Decorated endpapers. 150 pages. Small stain to bottom edge. Interior clean, bright and tight. A very handsome copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.66
|
|
| 4) |
Silent Night
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. In Silent Night, America's most beloved writer of suspense has crafted a very special story about the power of love, and of a child's courage and faith. 154 pages. Unclipped dustjacket shows very little wear with a small bump at the upper right corner of front cover and some very minor shelfwear. Old price sticker on back cover. Red boards with silver lettering on spine also show very little wear. Book appears unread with clean and tight interior. A very nice first edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 5) |
The Anastasia Syndrome and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. The first collection ever of short fiction from Mary Higgins Clark, America's reigning queen of romantic suspense -- a book which reflects the author's intense personal interest in parapsychology, the sixth sense. and thought transference. A collection of five stories. 318 pages. Unclipped dustjacket is torn in several places along the edges and has a couple of small pieces missing, one at the front and one at the back bottom edge. Some discoloration the jacket inside and outside. Grey and red boards minimally bumped. Old price written in pencil on ffep. Nice square copy with clean pages and a tight binding. Very nice reading copy. Over-sized book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 6) |
Let Me Call You Sweetheart
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. In Let Me Call You Sweetheart, America's reigning Queen of Suspense provides a fascinating and terrifying look into the minds of people obsessed with beauty -- some of whom will even kill in its name. 319 pages. Unclipped dustjacket has minor bumping along the edges. Raised lettering and graphic on front cover. Beige and red boards are in very nice shape. Interior clean, bright and unmarked with a sound binding. In like-new gift quality condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 7) |
We'll Meet Again
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. A novel of suspense and brutal murder. 314 pages. Unclipped dustjacket shows very minor bumping to edges, else as new with raised lettering on the front cover. Small stain on top edge and side edge. Covers are barely bumped; interior pages clean and bright. In As New gift quality condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 8) |
I'll Be Seeing You
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. In I'll Be Seeing You, Mary Higgins Clark, America's "Queen of Suspense", tells a spellbinding tale of murder and duplicity, of hidden lives and medical secrets. 317 pages. Clipped dustjacket in As New condition with raised lettering on the front cover. Old price sticker on lower portion of back cover. Blue boards are barely bumped. Matching blue endpapers. Interior pages clean and bright with a sound binding. Very nice gift quality copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 9) |
Cause of Death
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. A Scarpetta crime novel. 340 pages. Unclipped dustjacket is only lightly rubbed along edges. Old price sticker on back cover. Black boards with brown quarter cloth; spine is bumped at the tips and shows a little rubbing. Gift inscription on verso of title page. Interior clean, bright and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mamista
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1991. Stated First Edition. A thrilling tale of revolution, espionage, and passion set in the steamy jungles of South America and in the back corridors of power in Washington, D.C. 410 pages. Unread copy. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly bumped along upper edge. Boards are in as new condition. Green endpapers still bright and clean. Interior tight, bright and unmarked. Small red dot on bottom edge. Deckled side edge. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Javier Romero (jacket design). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 11) |
The Palace
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1988. Stated First American Edition. Slight tilt to spine. Unclipped dustjacket shows minor rubbing along edges; old price sticker on front cover. Boards and interior are clean and bright; tight binding. 313 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Peter R. Kruzan (design). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 12) |
Win, Lose or Die
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1989. John Gardner's eighth novel featuring Ian Fleming's James Bond. 220 pages. Clipped dustjacket; old price sticker on front cover. lower front has 1/2 inch tear and creasing; edges lightly rubbed. Blue covers with gold lettering are bumped on the spine tips. Interior clean, bright and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.02
|
|
| 13) |
Hype & Glory
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books, 1990. A true account by the only person to have been a judge at both the Cannes Film Festival and the Miss America Pageant -- in the same year -- and lived to tell about it! 306 pages. Lower right corner of book was bumped affecting the board edge and the dustjacket including the flap. Otherwise unclipped dustjacket is as new. Beautiful red boards with black quarter cloth. Interior clean, bright and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 14) |
Tripletrap
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1989. Edgar Award-winning author Hallahan gives us Tripletrap, his new novel featuring intelligence operative Charlie Brewer. 348 pages. Dustjacket a little bumped along the edges with remnants of old price sticker on front cover. Otherwise in good shape. Black and grey covers with silver lettering on spine. Red endpapers in good shape. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Wise and Foolish Virgins
|
|
|
A.A. Knopf Canada, 1998. From an award-winning playwright comes Canada's version of the Southern novel - a bountiful story of skewed family relationships and thwarted love, told with tenderness, humanity and delicious hilarity. 426 pages. Unclipped dustjacket does not show any bumping; remnants of old price sticker on upper right otherwise almost as new jacket. Cream-coloured covers in very good shape. Interior clean, bright with a tight binding. Nice gift quality copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 16) |
Hannibal
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1999. Harris takes us once again into the mind of a killer, crafting a chilling portrait of insidiously evolving evil -- a tour de force of psychological suspense. 484 pages. Unclipped dustjacket is rubbed along the edges; small tear to top of spine and another at bottom of spine. Title and author's name in raised lettering on the front cover. Decorated endpapers. Red boards with blue quarter cloth are bumped on the corners and spine tips. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $23.25
|
|
| 17) |
The Hotel New Hampshire
|
|
|
New York: A Henry Robbins Book / E. P. Dutton , 1981. Unclipped dustjacket is in near fine condition; small old price sticker on front cover. Light grey over white boards and light grey endpapers are in beautiful condition; deckled side edge; interior clean, tight and bright. Unread copy. 401 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Terry Fehr (jacket design). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.25
|
|
| 18) |
First Fiction: An Anthology of the First Published Stories By Famous Writers
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1994. Here is where it all began -- the professional fiction-writing careers of forty-one of our century's finest authors from Margaret Atwood to Tennessee Williams. 452 pages. Dust jacket a little bumped and rubbed along the edges. Minor discoloration and shelfwear; old price sticker on back. Beige and grey covers with red lettering on spine; bumped on bottom spine tip. Old price sticker on front free endpaper. Interior pages clean and bright. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 19) |
Gerald's Game
|
|
|
New York: Vking Penguin , 1992. A novel of brilliant intensity, excruciating suspense, and uncanny insight into the dark corners of the indomitable female psyche. 332 pages. Dustjacket is rubbed and bumped on the corners and spine tips with a bump to mid spine. Interior clean, bright and tight. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.25
|
|
| 20) |
The Dark Half
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1989. Unclipped dustjacket has very little rubbing to edges. Back cover has a very small dent. Some transfer of a small amount of black ink from back cover to inside of dustjacket but not visible from the exterior. 431 pages. Black boards are barely bumped. Interior clean, bright and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 21) |
Everything's Eventual: 14 Dark Tales
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 2002. Intense, eerie and instantly compelling. 459 pages. Never read copy in as new condition. Unclipped dust jacket. Light gey and blue boards with silver lettering. Gift quality. A beautiful copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 22) |
Christine: A Novel
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1983. "Cars are girls" and the dark force in this novel is a 1958 Plymouth named Christine. 471 pages. Unclipped dust jacket is rubbed and bumped along the edges and on the corners and chipped on bottom of spine. Old price sticker on front cover. Red and black covers with red lettering on spine are minimally bumped. Interior clean and tight. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 23) |
Scruples Two
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1992. Unclipped dustjacket is rubbed along the edges. Old price sticker on front cover. Small stain to side edge. 517 pages. Decorated endpapers. Pages clean, bright and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Russia House
|
|
|
Markham, Ontario: Viking Penguin, 1989. Unclipped dustjacket shows very light rubbing. Minor moisture damage to bottom edge near spine resulting in a little bit of rippling and a small light stain on bottom edge. 353 pages. Endpapers and interior clean and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.79
|
|
| 25) |
Oprah Winfrey Speaks: Insight from the World's Most Influential Voice
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1998. Alive with her unique warmth and insight, Oprah Winfrey Speaks reveals the mystique of Oprah in her own words. It highlights her abiding faith, no nonsense business rules, generosity, and love as well as her 10 commandments for lifelong success. 200 pages. Unclipped dust jacket has a little bumping on the corners and edges; old price sticker on back cover. Black boards with gold lettering on spine in very good shape except for a little bumping on spine tips. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding. Nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 26) |
Dancing in the Light by Shirley MacLaine
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1985. Unclipped dustjacket shows light rubbing to edges. Black covers are barely bumped. 421 pages. Interior clean, bright and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.96
|
|
| 27) |
Gone South
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1992. Unclipped dustjacket has very little rubbing to edges. Old price sticker on back cover. Black boards in good shape. Interior clean, bright and tight. 359 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 28) |
Cage of Stars
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 2006. The story of a young woman's odyssey from innocence ... and her desperate battle to be released from intolerable loss. 289 pages. Unclipped dustjacket. Unread copy. Clean, bright, and with a good binding. Gift quality.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 29) |
The Revenge of the Rose
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1991. From the World Fantasy Award winning author of "The Fortress of the Pearl", an all-new novel of Elric and his greatest adventure. 244 pages. Dust jacket is a little bumped and rubbed along the edges and on the corners; old price sticker on back cover; in very nice shape. Black covers are barely bumped. Interior clean and tight and appears unread. Quite a nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 30) |
The Establishment Man: A Portrait of Power
|
|
|
Plattsburgh, New York, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books, 1982. Deluxe Edition. The story of Canadian entrepreneur and financier Conrad Black. 349 pages. Book is unread. Clean and bright. Case is barely bumped. Both are blue marbled with gilt lettering. Gift quality.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $56.25
|
|
| 31) |
Thrones, Dominations
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Press, 1998. First U.S. Edition. A new Lord Peter Wimsey/Harriet Vane Mystery. In 1936, before Sayers gave up writing detective fiction, she began a new Vane/Wimsey mystery called Thrones, Dominations. Unfinished and unpublished for over 60 years, this partial manuscript has now been completed in Sayer's voice and according to her outline by Jill Paton Walsh, the celebrated novelist and Booker Prize finalist. 312 pages. Unclipped dustjacket is a little bumped and rubbed along the edges. Black covers with gold lettering on spine. Interior very clean and bright; tight binding. Gift quality copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 32) |
Hello Sweetheart, Get Me Rewrite: The Last of the Great Newspaper Wars
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1988. It was the age of the great newspaper wars and Val Sears was a frontline combatant. His rollicking account of the events that made the headlines, and the behind-the-scenes skirmishes among reporters battling for a scoop, is often hilarious, sometimes surprising, and occasionally tragic. 213 pages. Unclipped dustjacket has original price of $22.95; half-inch tear on back cover at the bottom; rubbing and bumping along edges and on corners. Blue covers with white lettering on spine are a little bumped and rubbed on the corners and edges. Black and white photos. Pages are clean and bright with a tight binding. Book appears unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 33) |
Memories of Midnight
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1990. Sidney Sheldon's The Other Side of Midnight, published in 1974, became a clasic of its kind and the most widely read of his many best-selling works, Memories of Midnight is a completely independent novel, but it also continues the saga begun in the earlier favourite. 399 pages. Unclipped dustjacket is a little bumped along edges, spine tips and corners but overall still shiny and new looking. Some shelfwear and rubbing noticeable on back cover. Blue paper and grey cloth boards are bumped on spine tips and a little rubbed on the corners. Small stain on bottom of spine with corresponding stain on inside of dustjacket, of unknown origin. Gold lettering on grey cloth spine. Faint white stain on back endpaper also of unknown origin. Small stain on bottom of page 267 otherwise interior pages are clean with a good binding. Nice collectible copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 34) |
At First Sight
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 2005. "There are a few things Jeremy marsh was sure he'd never do: he'd never leave New York City; never give his heart away after barely surviving one failed marriage; and, never become a parent." 277 pages. Small remainder mark on bottom edge near spine. Unclipped dustjacket shows only very light rubbing along the edges. Unread copy. Pages clean and bright. Gift quality.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 35) |
Message from Nam
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1990. Danielle Steel's 25th best-selling novel. In this monumental work about America's most recent past, Danielle Steel creates a powerful portrait of those who sent a message from Nam. It is a message you will nevr forget. 411 pages. Dust jacket is rubbed and bumped along the edges with some chipping to top of spine as well as a small tear. jacket is unclipped. Green and black boards with gold lettering. Interior pages clean and tight. Very nice copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 36) |
Answered Prayers
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 2002. Danielle Steel's 56th bestselling novel is about family and friendship, about one woman's struggle to break free from the past -- and the man who helps her triumph. And most of all, it is about daring to believe in Answered Prayers. 326 pages. Very minor bumping to upper edge of unclipped dustjacket. In As New condition. Boards and interior are clean and unmarked. Sound, square copy in gift quality condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 37) |
Miracle
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 2005. Danielle Steel brings us miracles big and small -- the kind we are blessed with and those we give to others. With a subtle hand and a flawless touch, she has written a novel that soars with hope, and makes us laugh, cry, and care. 181 pages. In As New condition. Very minor bumping to top edge of back cover; small surface scratch. Raised lettering for the title and author's name on front of unclipped dustjacket. Interior bright and clean. Wonderful gift for the reader in your life.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Echoes
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 2004. With the grace of a master storyteller, Danielle Steel breathes life into history, creating a bold, sweeping tale filled with unforgettable characters and breathtaking images --from the elegant rituals of Europe's prewar aristocracy to the brutal desperation of Germany's death camps. Drawing us into a vanished world, Echoes weaves an intricate tapestry of a mother's love, a daughter's courage ... and the unwavering faith that sustained them -- even in history's drkest hour. 325 pages. Raised lettering on front cover of unclipped dustjacket. Top and bottom edges of jacket show some bumping and minor rubbing. Inside pages clean and bright; a very few pages were dog-eared at one point. Binding tight. Over-sized book. Old price sticker on front cover. Overall in very nice gift quality condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 39) |
Call Her Miss Ross: The Unauthorized Biography of Diana Ross
|
|
|
New York: Birch Lane Press, 1989. Unclipped dustjacket has old price sticker on the front. Very little bumping and rubbing to jacket. Boards also show very little bumping. Clean interior with a good binding. 585 pages. Black and white photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.07
|
|
| 40) |
The Silmarillion
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977. First American Edition. Third Printing. Tolkien considered The Silmarillion his most important work, and, though published last and posthumously, this great collection of tales and legends clearly sets the stage for all his other works. For this is the story of the creation of the world and the happeniings of the First Age. 365 pages. Unclipped dustjacket is a little bumped along the edges and has a small tear at the top of the front cover. Green boards with gold illustration on front cover and gold lettering on spine; spine tips bumped. Interior clean; sound binding; fold-out map at back.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.75
|
|
| 41) |
Reversible Errors
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002. 433 pages. Small tear to top edge of back cover. Unclipped dustjacket. Unread copy is clean and crisp. Gift quality.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 42) |
Puerto Vallarta Squeeze
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1995. First Printing. Genuine passion has become Robert James Waller's hallmark. Now he has written a new book that's taut with suspense -- blending love, danger, and adventure like nothing he's ever written before. 214 pages. Unclipped dustjacket only minimally rubbed along the edges. Interior clean and bright with a sound binding. Unread copy is in gift quality condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jody Hewgill (jacket illustration). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 43) |
The Golden Orange
|
|
|
New York: A Perigord Press Book / William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1990. First edition, fourth printing. Joseph Wambaugh focuses on a special part of the California scene, the Gold Coast of Orange County, to give us death and chicanery amidst yachts, mansions, and millionaires. 317 pages. Old price sticker on front of unclipped dustjacket. Jacket has a short tear at spine bottom. Very minor rubbing to edges of jacket. Interior clean and bright with a good binding. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Barbara Bachman (book design). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.29
|
|
| 44) |
Life Force
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1992. Fay Weldon's sixteenth novel is about the irresistible delights of sexuality and the havoc we sometimes cause when we give in to them. 222 pages. Jacket very lightly bumped along the edges; old price sticker on back cover; very tiny surface scratch on back cover. Pink and black boards are in very good shape. Deckled side edges. Interior clean and bright with a tight and square binding. Small remainder mark on bottom edge. Because the cover depicts Michelangelo's nude David, a modesty wrap originally encircled the book. The wrap was torn off but is folded and included inside the front cover. A lovely first edition copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 45) |
The 1990 Annual World's Best SF
|
|
|
New York: DAW Books, Inc., 1990. The landmark 25th-anniversary edition. Includes 12 stellar tales by such gifted writers as Gregory Benford, Lucius Shepard, Brian W. Aldiss, Barrington J. Bayley, Lisa Tuttle and Brian Stableford. 254 pages. Black covers with gold lettering in very nice shape. Dustjacket has a small tear and some creasing on lower back, a small tear at top edge of front cover, and a small tear at top outside edge of rear flap. Two old price stickers on back cover. A little rubbing and bumping along edges.Overall the dustjacket looks very nice. Boards are barely bumped on corners and spine tips. Interior very clean and tight. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|


