Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



World History, World Wars and Militaria Books

from Resource Books, LLC

Browse books in World History, World Wars and Militaria | Return to Resource Books, LLC
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 767 listings found.
1) Lehrbuch Der Navigation Fur Die Kriegs- Und Handelsmarine. I Und II Tiel [Two Volumes]

Lehrbuch Der Navigation Fur Die Kriegs- Und Handelsmarine.  I Und II Tiel [Two Volumes]
Bremen: Arthur Geist. 1942. H Hard Cover. Fair. Two volumes. Illustrated in black and white. Gray and brown cloth, 515 + 393 pages plus folding charts. Very worn, with numerous chips to the cloth, covers barely attached, spine covering for volume II absent, hinges cracked but text blocks sound with no loosened pages, pages age-toned with a few pencil notes, World War II era German military stamps on front cover of volume II and on title pages, dampstains to rear cover of volume I with rear free endpaper partially stuck to the pastedown. A rough copy suitable for reading or research. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
2) The Chronicles of the Bastile

The Chronicles of the Bastile
New York: Delisser & Proctor. 1859. First Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Well written and engaging story of the Bastile, illustrated with fourteen full page plates including a frontis with a bird's-eye view of the Bastile from the west. Brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine lettering and decoration, 677 pages. A nice solid copy with fairly light external wear (see image provided), good hinges, firm binding. Plates are age-tanned and text pages lightly to moderatly foxed, with the heaviest foxing toward the beginning and end of the book. There are also a few small stray ink blots, not so dark as cannot be read through, however. A clean, sound and handsome copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $135.00
Add to cart 
3) Toulky Hudebni Prahou

Praha [Prague]: Orbis-Praha. 1949. S Soft Cover. Fair to Good. In Czech. Printed stiff wraps, 86 pages plus 32 black and white plates of buildings, monuments, gravestones, etc., presumably in Prague. Worn, with text block separated from covers but with pages still together. Covers worn and soiled, pages a bit age-tanned and clean, with no noted chips, tears or markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) Der Adler: The Official Nazi Luftwaffe Magazine

Der Adler: The Official Nazi Luftwaffe Magazine
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Inc.. 1977. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. VG. Introduction in English with English subtitle explanations. Der Adler (the Eagle) was the German military propaganda magazine and is written in German. Black boards, approximately 100 pages, The pictorial dustjacket is mylar protected and has not been priceclipped. No names or other markings, very light shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
5) Lives and Exploits of the Most Noted Highwaymen, Robbers and Murderers, of All Nations, Drawn from the Most Authentic Sources and Brought Down to the Present Time

Lives and Exploits of the Most Noted Highwaymen, Robbers and Murderers, of All Nations, Drawn from the Most Authentic Sources and Brought Down to the Present Time
Hartford, Connecticut: Silas Andrus. 1850. H Hard Cover. Good. Brief biographies of criminals, past and present, with eight wood engraved plates and an engraved vignette on the title page. Includes: Calude du Vall; Sawney Beane; Thomas Wynne; Thomas Witherington; James Batson; Mulled Sack, Alias John Cottington; Capt. James Hind; The German Princess; Capt. Dudley; William Nevison; The Golden Farmer; Jonathan Simpson; William Cady; Patrick O'Brian; Thomas Rumbold; Whitney; Tim Buckeley; Tom Jones; Arthur Chambers; Stephen Bunce; Jack Ovet; Tom Dorbel; Dick Adams; William Gettings; Ned Bonnet; Will Ogden and Tom Reynolds; John Brice; Jack Shepherd; Richard Turpin; Henry Simms; James Maclaine; Eugene Aram; George Barrington, James Porter. Dark brown cloth lettered in gilt and decorated in blind, 288 pages preceded by the engravings and followed by publisher's ads. Covers rubbed with chipping to the spine ends, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages with occasional foxing, small dampstain to the far outer margin of the first few leaves. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
6) Ceskoslovensky Prehled

New York: Free Europe Committee, Inc.. 1958. S Soft Cover. Very Good. In Czech, with articles by Pavel Berka, Pavel Korbel, Radovan Kratky, Nehodny Tito and others. Periodical, this one dated Duben 1958. Printed stiff wraps, 32 pages. Very good condition, almost no wear. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Dieci Anni Dopo 1945-1955. Saggi Sulla Vita Democratica Italiana
A. Battaglia; P. Calamandrei; E. Corbino; G. De Rosa; E. Lussu; M. Sansone; L. Valiani

Dieci Anni Dopo 1945-1955.  Saggi Sulla Vita Democratica Italiana
Bari: Editori Laterza. 1955. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In Italian. Light yellow cloth printed in brown, 599 pages, illustrated dustjacket. A bit of foxing to the front cover, little external wear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some light surface soil and rubbing, no chips or tears. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
8) The Panama Canal: An Illustrated Historical Narrative of Panama and the Great Waterway Which Divides the American Continents
Abbott, Willis. Watercolors By J.E. Read

The Panama Canal: An Illustrated Historical Narrative of Panama and the Great  Waterway Which Divides the American Continents
London, NY, Toronto, Havana, Buenos Aires: Syndicate Publishing Company. 1914. H Hard Cover. Good. Title continues: Beginning with the time Columbus first Searched for a Natural Waterway to the Pacific Ocean, Through the Centuries of Revolution and Warfare, and on Down to the Realization of the Greatest Achievement Known to Man: The One Standard Volume Bearing the Endorsement of Leading Public Officials and Engineers Connected with the Gigantic Enterprise. A fairly large book with very detailed documentation including more than 600 photographic reproductions in black-and-white, four color plates, folding color map frontis. Red cloth with green, white and gilt lettering and decoration, 416 pages including publisher's advertisements. The book is in good condition with some foxing to its endpapers, considerable edgewear including frayed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, gift inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) Release Policy for Aircraft and Aircraft Equipment
Aeronautical Board of the United States Navy

Release Policy for Aircraft and Aircraft Equipment
Washington, D.C.: The United States Navy. 1938. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Includes introductory letter from the Secretary of the Aeronautical Board enclosed and addressed to United Aircraft Corporation, East Hartford, Connecticut. Blue softcover, black lettering, nine pages. The book is in very good condition with very light cover wear including a slightly bent front bottom corner, clean pages with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) Set Afire the Banteng Spirit! Ever Forward, No Retreat!
Aidit, D. N

Set Afire the Banteng Spirit!  Ever Forward, No Retreat!
Peking, China: Foreign Languages Press. 1904. F First Edition in English. S Soft Cover. Good. Political Report to the Second Plenum of the Seventh Central Committee of the Communist Part of Indonesia, December 1963. Includes three sections: Continue Forward for Consisten Land Reform, to Crush "Malaysia" and for the Formation of a Gotong Royong Cabinet with Nasakom as the Core!; Continue to Crush Imperialism and Revisionism!; and Consolidate the Integration of the Marxist-Leninist CPI wih the Peasants. White printed softcover with red spine, 148 pages. Some cover wear and soiling, top cover a bit bumped, no significant chips or tears, note at top of front cover, no names or other writing. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
11) A Line in the Sea: The Qatar V. Bahrain Border Dispute in the World Court
Al-Arayed, Jawad Salim

A Line in the Sea: The Qatar V. Bahrain Border Dispute in the World Court
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: North Atlantic Books. 2003. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Includes a foldout timeline of key events from 1760 to 2000 pertaining to the World Court dispute between sovereign contenders for the Arab Gulf Regions (particularly Qatar/Bahrain and surrounding islands). Bright orange red faux leather boards, the 477 pages include a list of prominent personalities, reference list and an index. The book looks and feels about new with no names or other markings, has a slight bump to the lower corner. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in near new condition. Small, light pink remainder mark on lower edge. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
12) Academie De France a Rome : Ses Directeurs - Ses Pensionnaires (Two Volumes)
Alaux, Jean-Paul

Academie De France a Rome : Ses Directeurs - Ses Pensionnaires (Two Volumes)
Paris: Aux Editions Duchartre. 1933. F First, Limited Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. In French. Number 6 of an edition of 1000 copies. Illustrated history of the academy in two volumes, with a chronological table at the end of volume two and several black and white plates, along with numerous illustrations within the text. An unopened copy inscribed by the author in French on the dedication page to "A mon cher ami Dennison..." and signed "Jean-Pal Paris 27 Jaun 34". Card covers with tissue overlay, xxiv, (2), 265, (1) + 426, (2)p. Some wear and light soil to the tissue overlay, with two short tears to the tissue at the head of volume I, some edgwear at spine ends. Internally fine and unopened, with no chips, tears, foxing, markings or names other than the author's inscription. An exceptional copy. Signed: I Inscribed by The Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $650.00
Add to cart 
13) My War with Japan
Alcott, Carroll

My War with Japan
New York: Henry Holt & Company. 1943. H Hard Cover. Very Good. World War II in Asia described by war correspondent and newsman, Carroll Alcott. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper and dated June 1943. The book is in very good condition with somewhat dingy edges, mildlly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no other names or markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in generally good condition with a faded spine, detached inner flaps held on by the mylar cover, a half inch square chip at the bottom of its spine panel, an inch wide paper peel atop rear cover panel, otherwise mild rubbing and creasing along its jacket's edges, less than one percent overall paper loss. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) Millenium [Published in English Under the Name "A Thousand Years of the Polish State"]
Aleksander Gieysztor, Stanislaw Herbst, Boguslaw Lesnorodski

Millenium [Published in English Under the Name "A Thousand Years of the Polish State"]
Warszawa (Warsaw): Wydawnictwo Polonia. 1961. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. In Polish. Illustrated in both color and in black and white, with some folding plates. Light gray cloth, 209 pages, printed dustjacket. Some light cover wear, good hinges, sound text block, one plate detached with slightly worn edges, very clean pages. Long inscription in Polish on the title page. The mylar protected dustjacket has some light edgewear but almost no paper loss. A clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
15) Atlas of the Philippine Islands [Atlas De Filipinas]. Special Publication No. 3, U. S. Coast and Geodetic Survey
Algue, P. Jose. U. S. Coast and Geodetic Survey

Atlas of the Philippine Islands [Atlas De Filipinas]. Special Publication No. 3, U. S. Coast and Geodetic Survey
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office. 1900. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Fair. Externally rough copy of this atlas, first published in 1899 in Spanish, republished by the US government soon after the end of the Spanish- American War. Includes thirty maps in full color, fully indexed. Marbled boards with red label, calf spine, 15" x 12.75". Disbound, with all contents separated, covers detached and horizontally creased in half, front cover nearly split at the crease. Maps very good, some minor chips and closed tears to a few of the margins, images not affected. State library stamps to preliminaries and title pages, maps unmarked. Externally poor, internally good, maps very good. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $325.00
Add to cart 
16) World Politics in the General Assembly
Alker, Hayward R., Jr. and Bruce M. Russett

World Politics in the General Assembly
New Haven and London: Yale University Press. 1967. Second Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Originally published in 1965. An attempt to test varying viewpoints of the role of the United Nations, using then new quantitative techniques of political science. Light orange cloth with black spine lettering, 326 pages with extensive index, color print designed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) A Mighty Fortress: Lead Bomber Over Europe
Alling, Chuck; Hildt, Elizabeth Alling

A Mighty Fortress: Lead Bomber Over Europe
Havertown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Casemate Publishing and Book Distributors, LLC. 2002. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Illustrated in black and white. Black boards with heavy gilt spine lettering, 186 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
18) The Interesting Narrative of the Life of Olaudah Equiano
Allison, Robert J.; Equiano, Olaudah

The Interesting Narrative of the Life of Olaudah Equiano
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bedford/St Martins. 1995. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Softcover, 222 pages. Near fine with minimal edge rubbing, internally fine with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) Political Development
Almond, Gabriel A

Political Development
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. 1970. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Dark charcoal black cloth with silver gilt spine lettering, 331 pages, color printed dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in very good condition, with a faded spine and very mild overall surface rubbing (apparent due to its mostly white background). (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) Partnership or Confrontation? Poor Lands and Rich
Alpert, Paul

Partnership or Confrontation? Poor Lands and Rich
New York and London: The Free Press: a Division of Macmillan. 1973. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Premise: The world's key political confrontation moved in the early seventies from between capitalist and communist West and East to between rich northern regions, East and West, versus the poor and underdeveloped countries of the Southern Hemisphere. Maroon cloth with silver gilt and kelly green spine lettering, mapped endpapers, 269 pages with index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) Tereza Batista: Home from the Wars
Amado, Jorge. Translated from the Portuguese By Barbara Shelby

Tereza Batista: Home from the Wars
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1975. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. A fourth novel by then poet laureate of the state of Bahia in Brazil, the book brings alive the story of an heroic madame of Latin America who took on the secret police and various militant arrivals to their country. Orange boards with white linen spine, heavy gilt spine lettering and decoration, hot pink tinted top edge with uncut outer edge, seventy-seven pages, plus glossary of voodoo terms and characters referred to throughout the story, illustrated dustjacket. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) International Conciliation: Documents of the American Association for International Conciliation 1918 [Twelve Issues]
American Association for International Conciliation

International Conciliation: Documents of the American Association for International Conciliation 1918 [Twelve Issues]
New York: American Association for International Conciliation. 1919. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Fair. Twelve monthly issues containing essays, speeches, etc. on world views of international conciliation in the aftermath of World War I. Softcover, 724 pages. Front cover detached and chipped around the edges, spine darkened with many chips and tears, text block sound with no loosened pages, pages lightly age-toned with dampstains to the upper, lower and inner margins throughout (not affecting any of the text), no musty odor, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
23) Set of Booklets Designed for Teachers of History - 52 Publications
American Historical Association

Set of Booklets Designed for Teachers of History - 52 Publications
Washington, DC: American Historical Association Service Center for Teachers of History. 1959. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Collection of 52 booklets (numbers 1 through 53, but without number 27), designed for teachers of high school and college-level history, dated between the late 1950s and early 1960s. Subjects include: American foreign policy, the South, the industrial revolution, the Civil War, the Revolutionary War, Latin-American history (Colonial period), the American frontier, Jacksonian democracy, the Middle West, history of science, Chinese history, new interpretations of American colonial history, Renaissance humanism, Canadian history, the French Revolution, the Middle Ages, the Middle and Near East, The New Deal, the Far West, Britain in the 20th century, American intervention in the world wars, European peasantry, Japanese history, Civil Rights, East European history, military history, Marxism, money in American history, the Founding Fathers, Russia since 1917, Chinese communism, American labor, biography as history, the Indian in American history, emigration and immigration, American intellectual history, much more. Some uneven fading to the covers but little wear, internally clean with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $225.00
Add to cart 
24) America Needs Ships
American Merchant Marine Institute, Inc

America Needs Ships
New York: American Merchant Marine Institute, Inc.. 1952. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Illustrated booklet describing the Merchant Marine's role in foreign trade and defense, showing imports from various countries and trade routes. Printed softcover, sixteen pages. Some light edgewear and a bit of very light surface soil to the covers, internally about fine. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) The Italian Communist Party
Amyot, C. Grant

The Italian Communist Party
New York: St. Martin's Press. 1981. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Black boards with heavy gilt spine lettering, 252 with index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
26) The Newgate Calendar; Comprising Interesting Memoirs of the Most Notorious Characters who Have Been Convicted of Outrages on The Laws of England Since the Commencement of the Eighteenth Century, with ... Anecdotes ... And Last Exclamations of Sufferers
Andrew Knapp and William Baldwin, Editors

The Newgate Calendar; Comprising Interesting Memoirs of the Most Notorious Characters who Have Been Convicted of Outrages on The Laws of England Since the Commencement of the Eighteenth Century, with ... Anecdotes ... And Last Exclamations of Sufferers
London: J. Robins. 1824. H Hard Cover. Good to Very Good. Originally published in 1774, The Newgate Calendar was widely read in British homes of the late 18th and 19th centuries. It is comprised of the biographies of criminals and descriptions of particularly heinous crimes committed by those criminals held in London's notorious Newgate Prison. Illustrated with quite descriptive and often quite graphic engravings, the book was popular not only as True Crime books are popular today, but as a moral guide for children and adults. This is the first Robins and Co. edition, published in four volumes (and bound as three), the first volume dated 1824; the second 1825; the third and fourth 1828. This copy has been rebound, probably at some point in the early to mid twentieth century, in three quarter dark tan smooth grained leather over tan cloth, raised spine bands, gilt lettering and gilt outlined compartments, all edges gilt. Endpapers have been replaced. Vol. I: iv, (1), 514, (2) p. Vol. II: (4), 500, (2)p. Vols. III & IV: (4), 499, (5), 404, (2)p. All three bindings are slightly cocked, with volume I having a warp to the front cover. Vol. I has also been exposed to some moisture, with the entire back cover having its surface stuck to something at one point and later peeled off - there are shards of paper stuck to it, something like newspaper, with the underlying cloth and leather discolored. The only internal signs of moisture are some staining to the last dozen leaves or so which are very light in color, and mainly confined to the top edge. There are also a few light margin dampstains in this volume affecting about fifty to sixty pages. Other volumes have only some light external wear, all have good hinges and firm bindings with no loosened pages, and clean pages with a bare scattering of foxing, no names, etc. Despite the spoiled surface to the rear cover of volume I, the set still looks sharp and handsome shelved. A clean and solid set. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $650.00
Add to cart 
27) The British Museum Book of the Rosetta Stone
Andrews, Carol

The British Museum Book of the Rosetta Stone
New York: Dorset Press. 1991. H Hard Cover. Fine. Black boards with gilt spine lettering, sixty-four pages, color printed dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels new, with a remainder mark at bottom edge, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not corner clipped and is also in fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
28) The History of Great Britain, Connected with the Chronology of Europe ... From Caesar's Invasion to the Deposition and Death of Richard II
Andrews, James Pettit

The History of Great Britain, Connected with the Chronology of Europe ... From Caesar's Invasion to the Deposition and Death of Richard II
London: T. Burton & Co.. 1794. H Hard Cover. Good. Volume I (including parts I and II) of a two-volume work, with each volume free-standing with its own index, etc. This volume covers the history from Caesar's invasion until the death of Richard II. Includes many folding plates showing family lineages. Full calf, 367 pages. Covers detached, spine badly chipped, blanks at front and rear detached with some edge chipping, first several pages detached. No significant chips or tears, some scattered foxing. Internally quite good. Unidentified armorial bookplate on pastedown. A well-worn but quite decent copy. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
29) Return to Midway: The Quest to Find the Yorktown and the Other Lost Ships from the Pivotal Battle of the Pacific War
Archbold, Rick; Ballard, Robert D

Return to Midway: The Quest to Find the Yorktown and the Other Lost Ships from the Pivotal Battle of the Pacific War
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society. 1999. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Well-illustrated throughout. Light gray cloth, illustrated endpapers, 192 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book and mylar protected dustjacket look and feel new and unused, with no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) Breaking the Ice: Rapprochement Between East and West Germany the United States and China and Israel and Egypt
Armstrong, Tony

Breaking the Ice: Rapprochement Between East and West Germany the United States and China and Israel and Egypt
Dulles, Virginia, U.S.A.: United States Inst of Peace Press. 1993. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Fine. Softcover, 190 pages. Looks and feels new and unread, no names or other markings. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 767 listings found.