|
Go to page:
1
2
of 57 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
A Short History of Biology
Asimov, Isaac
Garden City, NY: Natural History Press, 1964. x, 190. American Museum Science Books B 6. Unmarked, uncreased copy. Published simultaneously with the hardcover edition.. ISBN: 0385017200. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 7-1/4" x 4-1/4". Biology ADDRESSES ESSAYS LECTURES SCIENCE GENERAL. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Mystery of Migration
Baker, Robin, Editor
NY: Viking, 1981. Migration of all types of moving creatures, from those who move seasonally for water or heat reasons to the birds whic cover half the globe.. ISBN: 0-670-50286-3. US First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
A Birdwatcher's Guide to Malaysia
Bransbury, John
Singapore: Waymark, 1993. Odd little travel guide to Malaysia. Includes checklists for 640 species of birds, but most of the photographs in the book are of mammals and landscapes. Very thorough coverage including maps for hikes for birding throughout the islands. Also a checklist of mammals of Malaysia at the end of the book.. ISBN: 06461455992. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. Malaysia Travel Bird Watching. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Maine Lobster Book
Brown, Mike
Camden, Maine: International Marine Publishing, 1986. Nice copy. More than you might wish to know about the Maine lobster industry and an entire chapter dedicated to the anatomy and physiology of the lobster itself.. ISBN: 0877422168. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. LOBSTERS NATURE MARINE LIFE. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Californian Wildlife Region
Brown, Vinson
Happy Camp, CA, U.S.A.: Naturegraph Publishers, Incorporated, 1999. Covers plants, mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, and fish of the coast and interior valley of California. Unmarked cover.. ISBN: 0879612010. Third Revised and Expanded Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. WILDLIFE CONSERVATION JUVENILE LITERATURE NORTH AMERICA CALIFORNIA NONFICTION NATURE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Tier Und Pflanze in Symbiose. Animal and Plant in Symbiosis
Buchner, Paul
Berlin: Borntraeger, 1930. Withdrawn from Cornell University Library. Unmarked German-language text with 336 line drawings. As many pairings showing symbiosis as the authors could come up with at the time.. 2nd Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Ex-Library. Symbiosis; Bacteria; Chlorella; Green Algae German Language. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Applied Ergonomics Handbook
Burke, Mike
Boca Raton, FL, U.S.A.: Lewis Publishers, 1991. Former owner's stamps, title page and fore-edge. Otherwise unmarked.. ISBN: 0873713672. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Large 8vo. HUMAN ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRIAL DESIGN GENERAL. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Mammals of Oklahoma
Caire, William; Tyler, Jack D.; Glass, Bryan P.; And Mares, Michael A
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989. First comprehensive look at mammals of the entire state, using historical data as well as recent material. Signed William Caire on the title page.. ISBN: 0-8061-2217-X. Author Signature Only, Title Page. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Marsh, Zenith. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Custer Wolf: Biography of an American Renegade
Caras, Rober
Boston: Little, Brown, 1966. Lower corners bumped; two 1/2" tears to top of jacket (and one 1/4" tear, too); chipped on lower corners.. ISBN: LC 65-21359. 2nd Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Frace, Charles. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Southern Pine Beetle Secrets 1977-1987: When, Where and Why
Cline, Jesse J
LA, 1987. Study with pictures of the spread of this destructive insect ove 10 years with directions for detection and destruction of trees attacked by this destroyer of thousands of acres of timber. Maps of the spread included.. Inscribed By Author, Title Page. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. Southern Pine Beetle Life and Spread. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Deep-Sea World: The Story of Oceanography
Coombs, Charles
NY: Morrow, 1966. Price-clipped dj with nicks and chips at corners and edges. Inscription: Best Wishes / Charles Coombs / o o x x o Glub! Glub!. ISBN: LC 66-12610. Inscribed By Author, Ffep. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Large 8vo. Oceanography History Juvenile. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
North American Pseudophyllidean Cestodes from Fishes
Cooper, Arthur Reuben
Illinois: University of Illinois, 1919. Original wraps, as this was a periodical. Volume IV No. 4 of Illinois Biological Monographs, distributed May, 1919. 243 Uncut pages. Minor staining to edges of last 50 leaves, not affecting text.. First Printing. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Ecology of Parasites
Croll, N. A
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1968. Discarded from high school library. Card and pocket show four periods of usage. Remnants of call number sticker on spine of dj. Card pocket, rfep; library stamps ffep and title page; discard stamp ffep. Dj is price-clipped.. 2nd Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. Ex-Library. Parasitology; Ecology. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Why They Call him the Buffalo Doctor
Cummings, Jean
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1971. Dust jacket has a different ISBN, 0-13-959387-X, printed on back and on front flap. Stain across bottom of pages. Jacket shows wear around corners and top and bottom of spine. Upper corner of dust jacket and ffep cut, although price at bottom corner of back foldover of jacket.. ISBN: 0139167595. Unstated. Cloth. Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. Anecdoes, Buffalo; Country Life, Michigan. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Lords of the Arctic: A Journey Among the Polar Bears
Davids, Richard C
NY: MacMillan Company, 1982. Tape stains to boards and endpapers. Library stamps, title page and inside rear cover. Call number sticker on spine of dj, under mylar. Otherwise unmarked copy showing minor shelfwear to bottom edge of book and slight soiling to top edge of page block, not affecting text.. ISBN: 0025296302. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good Minus/Very Good. Illus. by Guravich, Dan, Photographs. Large 8vo. Ex-Library. Polar Bears Churchill, Manitoba, Canada. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Butterflies of Costa Rica and Their Natural History. Volume II, Riodinidae
Devries, Philip J
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1997. Book in nearly perfect shape. DJ has a black smudge on front cover and two smudges on back cover. 25 color plates of adult forms and many drawings of caterpillars, pupae, etc. Natural history sections include known parasites of young, descriptions, and all manner of information of the lives of these insects. Appendices of collecting localities, hostplant records, diagnoses for tribe and subfamily, and a checklist. Good bibliography.. ISBN: 0691028907. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. Illus. by DeVries, Philip J., And Clark, Jennifer. Large 8vo. Butterflies. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Men and Whales
Ellis, Richard
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Clean copy, ex-library, dj in mylar, small discard stamp, rfep. Light soil to edges of page block but reading surfaces unmarked.. ISBN: 0394558391. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Ex-Library. Whaling History Whales. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Sow -- Improving her efficiency
English, Peter R.; Smith, William J.; and MacLean, Alastair
Ipswich, Suffolk, UK: Farming Press Ltc., 1978. Very slight shelfwear. Possibly unread. ISBN: 0852360819. Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Swine; Hog Production. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Denver Zoo : A Centennial History
Etter, Carolyn; Etter, Don D
Boulder, CO: Roberts Rinehart Publishers, 1995. Lovly photos to go with the history of the zoo. Published by Denver Zoological Foundation.. ISBN: 1570980403. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Folio - 12" - 15" tall. DENVER COLO HISTORY ZOOS UNITED STATES STATE LOCAL NATURE ANIMALS. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Terrestrial Acari of the British Isles: An Introduction to Their Morphology, Biology, and Classification. Volume I: Introduction and Biology
Evans, G. O.; Sheals, J. G.; And MacFarlane, D
London: British Museum, 1968. Top edge of dj is extremely worn. Former owner's stamp to top edge of pages, signature to ffep, and original price stamp on ffep. Otherwise book near fine.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Terzi, A.. J. E.; And Highley, P.. 4to. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
White Bear: Encounters Witht he Master of the Arctic Ice
Feazel, Charles T. "Chip
NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1990. Laid in, a letter from the manager of Internal Communications of Phillips Petroleum Company, stating that the book is written by a geologist employed by Phillips and that it has to do with the Playa Lakes initiative (Alaska oil production partnership) where the author met the polar bears. Unusual association information.. ISBN: 0805011536. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo. Polar Bears. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Algal Cultures and Phytoplankton Ecology
Fogg, G. E
Madison, Wisconsin: University of Wisconsin, 1971. Review of the knowledge of phytoplankton growth based on a series of guest lectures in 1964.. ISBN: 0-299-03440-6. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Venomous Animals and Poisonous Plants of NOrth American North of Mexico
Foster, Steven; and Caras, Rober A
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1994. Unmarked copy with unused book plate laid in. Bound in leather over light boards, gilt page edges, with satin marker ribbon bound in. Part of the Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides set.. Limited. Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 12mo. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Biorhythm: A Personal Science
Gittelson, Bernard
NY: ArCO, 1976. The revised edition of the seminal book on charting and applying biorhythms to managing your life. Light shelf wear.. ISBN: 0668034157. 2nd Edition First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. Biorhythm. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Classical Experiments in Modern Biology
Green, Melvin H
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. H. Freeman & Company, 1991. Lovely copy, unmarked.. ISBN: 071672149X. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Large 8vo. BIOLOGY EXPERIMENTS SCIENCE. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Oklahoma Ornithology: An Annotated Bibliography
Grzybowski, Joseph A.; And Schnell, Gary D
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1984. From a public library reference section. Not circulated. Four stamps, ffep, title page, ffep, inside back cover are only marks to the book. Good reading/reference copy.. 1st Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo. Ex-Library. Ornithology, Bibliography, Reference. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 57 listings found.
|
|