Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Chemistry Books

from Lane's Books

Browse books in Chemistry | Return to Lane's Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 253 listings found.
1) Bulletin for the History of Chemistry Number 21, 1998

Washington, DC: American Chemical Society, 1998. Journal. ISSN 1053-4385. Articles on The chemical Origins of Practical Physics, Almer McDuffie McAffee (1886-1972): Commercial Catalytic Cracking Pioneer, Early Women Chemists in Russia, Paul D. Bartlett's Chem 17a: a pioneer course in physical organic chemistry; the pH meter, Michael Polanyi's early ears in science,; Max LeBlanc's studies on electrolytic polarization; Myer E. Jaffa, (food and nutrition sciences chemist, d. 1931), book reviews.. Unstated. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps. Very Good. 4to. History of Chemistry, History of Science. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
2) 1967 Book of ASTM Standards with Related Material: Part 19, Gaseous Fuels; Coal and Coke

Philadelphia: American Socieity for Testing and Materials, 1967. Processes and standard tests for impurities in coal, coke, and gaseous fuels such as natural gas. Book released from an oil company research library, with pocket and stamps, inside front cover and ffep, and stamps to top, bottom, and fore-edges of page block. Text apparently unmarked.. ISBN: LC 40-10712. Unstated. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Ex-Library. Analysis Standards, Coal, Coke, Natural Gas. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) Draft Programmatic Environmental Impact Statement for Tritium Supply and Recycling. Two Volumes

US Dept. Of Energy Office of Reconfiguration, 1995. Pagination is strange, with un-numbered pages between sections. Numbered pages: V. 1:xxvi, 22, 12, 2, 96, 490, 18, 46, 8, 6, 24, 4. Volume 2: xxx, 102, 36, 12, 76, 142, 42, 10, 88, 96, 2. This is the preliminary version which was changed only slightly before being published in four volumes.. Draft. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 4to. Tritium Supply Recycling. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
4) Radiography in Modern Industry

NY: Eastman Kodak Company, 1957. Slight soil to bright yellow quarterbound spine. Very slight wear to corners of boards. Complete guide to x-ray analysis including room setup for convenience and safety, techniques for developing radiographs, etc.. 2nd Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) Chemical Dynamics of Transient Species. The Robert A. Welch Foundation 38th Conference on Chemical Research, October 24-25, 1994

Houston, TX: Robert A. Welch Foundation, 1994. Papers included: Study of Transient Species using Negative Ion Photodetachment; Quantum Theoryu of Chemical Reactions, [Annulene]: Was Hueckel right after all: Competition between Abstraction and Insertion in the Reaction Family M + HX --> MX + H; Energy States and Energy Flow near the Transition States of Unimolecular Reactions; ZEKE Spectroscopy of Transient Species; Quantum Dynamics of Energy Flow in Molecules; Transient Species at Femtosecond Resolution; and more.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Large 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) Precautions for the Proper Usage of Polyurethanes, Polyisocyanurates, and Related Materials

Kalamazoo, MI: Chemical Division, The Upjohn Col, 1981. Technical Bulletin 107. The industrial problems with these resins and polymers come from fire, smoke, toxicity, and other hazards and ALL are discussed in this monograph. It opens with a whole page of Summary of Major Risks with referrals to the chapters involved. Includes fire-fighting, first aid, and spills, among other problems.. 2nd Edition, Revised. Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Fire-fighting, Industrial Safety. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) Engineering Data Book: Published as a Service to the Natural Gasoline and Natural Gas Processing Industries

Tulsa, OK: Natural Gasoline Supply Men's Association, 1957. All the material needed for pipeline engineering for liquid hydrocarbons.. 7th Ed. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 4to. Petroleum Engineering--manuals. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) Proceedings of the First All-Union Conference on Radiation Chemistry, Moscow, 1957, In English Translation. Complete in seven Thin Volumes

NY: Consultants Bureau, Inc., 1959. The complete set of the English translation of 56 reports and discussion from the 1957 all-union Conference on Radiation Chemistry. Individual volumes: I. Primary Acts in Radiation Chemical Processes (5 reports, pp 5-31) II. Radiation Chemistry of Aqueous Solutions (Inorganic and Organic Systems) (15 reports pp 35-109) III. Radiation Electrochemical Processes (9 reports pp. 113-160) IV. The Effect of Radiation on Materials involved in Biochemical Processes (6 reports pp. 163-195) V. Radiation Chemistry of Simple Organic Systems (9 reports pp. 199-246) VI. The Effect of Radiation on Polymers (9 reports pp. 249-292) and VII. Radiation Sources (3 reports pp. 295-307). Charts, illustrations. Each volume has the contents for all seven parts. Library markings front cover, inside front cover, and inside back cover of each volume, with a sticker on both covers. Interiors are unmarked.. US First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 4to. Ex-Library. Radiation Chemistry. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart 
9) Bulletin for the History of Chemistry Number 20, 1997

Washington, DC: American Chemical Society, 1997. Journal. ISSN 1053-4385. Articles on The Chemical Revolution (Lavoisier), Thomas Martin Lowry and the Mixed Multiple Bond, Doctoral Theses of Pierre Adolphe Bobiere, Alonzo Gray's Elements of Chemistry, Johannes Wislicenus in America, Irene Joliot-Curie and the ACS, 1953-55, Martha Annie Whiteley (1856-1966), Hungarian National Museum for Science and Technology, Alfred Werner's resolution of Cobalt Complexes (stereochemistry), William Draper Harkins (environmental chemist, Montana, 19900-1912), book reviews, and indices for issues 1-20.. Unstated. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps. Very Good. 4to. History of Chemistry, History of Science. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
10) Bulletin for the History of Chemistry Number 24, 1999

Washington, DC: American Chemical Society, 1999. Journal. ISSN 1053-4385. Articles onChemists and the development of munitions, 1785-1885; Samuel Parsons Milliken, pioneer in Organic Qualitative Analysis; J. A. R. Newlands' classification of the Elements: Periodicity, but no system; Christlieb Ehregott Gellert and his Metallurgic Chymistry; Otto Folin and Donald D. Van Slyke, Pioneers of Clinical Chemistry; Francois-Pierre Ami Argand: Let there be light; Art of Distillation and the dawn of the hydrocarbon society; Napoleon Bonaparte, french Scientists, chemical equilibrium, and mass action; Dobereiner's hydrogen lighter, book reviews.. Unstated. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps. Very Good. 4to. History of Chemistry, History of Science. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
11) Clinical Fluid and Electrolyte Management II, September 19-21, 1978

Oklahoma City: Veterans Administration, 1981. 23 papers delivered at the 1978 conference in Oklahoma City. Unmarked copy. Sticker removal glue stain ffep. Many charts and graphs.. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Water Metabolism, Sodium, Potassium, Magnesium, Calcium, Acidosis/Alkalosis, Zinc, Renal Filure, Electrolyte Imbalance, Phosphate. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) Bulletin for the History of Chemistry Number 23, 1999

Washington, DC: American Chemical Society, 1999. Journal. ISSN 1053-4385. Articles on A Language to order the Chaos (nomenclature history); The Delhuyar brothers, Tungsten, and Spanish Silver; British Women Chemists and theFirst World War; Erlich, Bertheim, and Atoxyl: the origins of modern chemotherapy; Academia and Industry (Levinstein-Roscoe Dialog); Key Role played by Sugar in early experiments in Kinetics and Equilibria; Gustavus Hinrichs and the Lavoisier Monument; book reviews.. Unstated. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps. Very Good. 4to. History of Chemistry, History of Science. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
13) Organometallic Chemistry Volume 1
Abel, E. W., And Stone, F. G. A., Senior Reporters

London: The Chemical Society, 1972. ffep through xvi rippled as in steam or moisture damage. Rest of book unmarked.. ISBN: 0851865011. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Organometallic Chemistry Literature. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) Organic Reactions Volume I
Adams, Roger, Editor-In-chief

NY: Wiley, 1946. Contents: Reformatsk, Bucherer, Elbs, Perkins, Mannich, Fries, and Joacobsen reactions as well as Arndt-Eistert synthesis, chloromethylation of aromatic compounds, amination of heterocyclic bases, acetoacetic ester condensation. State-of-the-art synthesis of 1946. Text unmarked.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. Organic Chemistry. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) Organic Reactions Volume III
Adams, Roger, Editor-In-chief

NY: Wiley, 1946. Slight damage to cloth at top of spine. Otherwise unmarked copy. Contents include alkylation by Friedel-Crafts method, and chapters on Willgerodt, Hoffmann, Schmidt, and Curtius reactions as well as chapters on ketenes and their dimers, sulfonation of hydrocarbons and halogen derivatives, and thiocyanogen reactions.. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good Minus. 8vo. Organic Chemistry. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Use of Non-Aqueous Solvents in Inorganic Chemistry
Addison, C.C

London: Royal Institute of Chemistry, 1960. 24-page pamphlet giving examples of non-aqueous solvent use in the laboratory and in industry and giving the reasoning behind choosing non-aqueous solvents. Page 26 is a listing of other lectures, Monographs, and Reports by the Royal Institute of Chemistry. This volume is No. 2 for the year 1960.. 1st Printing. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps. Very Good. Large 8vo. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) De Re Metallica
Agricola, Georgius, Translated By Herbert Clark Hoover and Lou Henry Hoover

Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1950. Before he was involved in politics, President and Mrs. Herbert Hoover were both geologists (she waa the first woman to granduate from Stanford) and they translated this masterpiece of technical literature into English in 1912. Agricola's work was the standard reference on Mining and refining techniques for several hundred years from its first publication in 1566. Unmarked copy. Reddish cloth shows some edgewear. This is the first Dover reprinting with all the original woodcuts of the 1556 edition.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. METALLURGY EARLY WORKS 1800 MINERAL INDUSTRIES TECHNOLOGY MINING. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
18) Physical and Colloid Chemistry
Akhmetov, B.; Nivichenko, Yuri; Chapurin, V.; Translated from Russian By Leib, G

Moscow: MIr, 1989. Application of P-Chem in automating processes in manufacturing. Textbook for engineering course.. ISBN: 5030006508. First Thus. Leatherette (vinyl). Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
Add to cart 
19) Chemistry of Hypervalent Compounds
Akiba, Kin-ya, Editor

NY: Wiley, 1999. The chemistry of atoms with more than 8 valence electrons and the compounds they make, especially their compounds with organic molecules. A small splatter of coffee to the fore-edge does not affect the pages and the top front cover has a ding and a bent corner.. ISBN: 0471240192. 1st Printing. Laminated Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. Hypervalent Atoms. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
20) Selective Toxicity and Related Topics
Albert, Adrien

London: Methuen, 1971. Standard work on toxicity of medicines and agricultural treatments. Underlining to first 49 pages; otherwise unmarked.. 4th Edition 2nd Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo. Toxic Materials. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) Qualitative Chemical Semimicroanalysis
Alexeyev, V. N

Moscow: MIR Publishers, 1980. Lovely copy of a major monograph updating old-fashioned wet analysis of milliliters of material to smaller amounts. Includes microscopic examination of crystals for differentiating nitrate and nitrite ions, using nitron as a complexing agent, etc.. 2nd Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good Minus. Large 8vo. CHEMISTRY ANALYTIC SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) Quantitative Analysis
Alexeyev, Vladimir Nikolayevich, translated By E. Uvarov

Moscow: MIR Publishers, 1988. Standard text on quantitative analysis. Includes Gravimetric, Volumetric, neutralizatrion, Redox, precipitation, colorimetry, and electrochemical methods of analysis. Thorough with many chapters of exact procedures including discussion of problems. Unmarked copy.. ISBN: 5030011749. 2nd Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. CHEMISTRY ANALYTIC SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
23) FromAlchemy to Atoms, Parts 1 & 2 [bound together] and Parts 3 & 4 [bound together]
Alicke, Walter

Vaduz, Liechtenstein: Interlibrum Vaduz, 1975. Both volumes unmarked with minor wear to covers and corners. Subtitles: Part I: The Alchemist's Dream of Transmutation. Part 2. The Foundations of modern chemistry. A fine Collection of Rare Books Illustrating the History of Chemistry from Alchemy to the End of the 19th Century. Part 3: The Precursors. Part 4: The Modern Alchemists. Important books and Papers from the LIbrarires of Niels Bohr, Kasimir Fajans, Max von Laue, e.a. Illustrating the History of Chemistyr and Physics from Guericke and Bernoulli to Roentgen, Becquerel, Curie, Rutherford, Hahn, Fermi .... 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. Technical book Catalogues. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
24) Techniques of Polymer Characterization
Allen, P. W., Editor

NY: Academic Press, 1959. Library markings are for General Motors Corporation Research Laboratories library, ffep, and AC Spark Plug Division library, Flint. Text unmarked.. US First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Ex-Library. Polymer Chemistry Analysis Characterization. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) Chemical Exposures : Low Levels and High Stakes
Ashford, Nicholas A.; Miller, Claudia S

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1991. Former owner's stamp, title page, top edge of pages, and fore-edge of pages.. ISBN: 0442004990. 4th Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo. ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH POLLUTION TOXICOLOGY MEDICAL OCCUPATIONAL INDUSTRIAL MEDICINE SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
26) Fluid and Electrolyte Therapy
Ashley, Franklin L., And Horace G. Love

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1954. Former owner's name ffep. Otherwise unmarked.. 1st Printing. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Narrow 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
27) The Noble Gases
Asimov, Isaac

NY: Basic Books, 1966. Withdrawn from parochial library with usual stamps and stickers. Spine of dj has sticker with call number and red printing on spine is quite faded, although titles on spine are still perfect. Other than the library stamps, an unmarked copy, with price-clipped dj under plastic.. ISBN: LC 66-13510. Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo. Ex-Library. Noble Gases Chemistry Helium Neon Argon Krypton Xenon Radon. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
28) Asimov on Chemistry
Asimov, Isaac

NY: Doubleday Publishing, 1974. Pages 154-172 have been read with a pen and have some underlining and some markings in the margins, part in blue and part in red. A note on rfep states "we need curiosity if we are to engage in long, fruitful lives." Title page inscription: To Jay --- best wishes Isaac Asimov 2 Nov 79. DJ has two visible creases to lower half of spine and nicking and chipping, top of spine and around the top of the spine. Front foldover corners nicked and fold creased. Under plastic. ISBN: 0385041004. Inscribed By Author, Title Page. First Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good Minus/Good Plus. Large 8vo. CHEMISTRY ADDRESSES ESSAYS LECTURES SCIENCE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
29) Asimov's Guide to Science
Asimov, Isaac

NY: Basic Books, 1972. New edition, revising and updating his "New Intelligent Man's Guide to Science." Nontechnical account of the physical sciences, the biological sciences, an appendix on mathematics in science, bibliography, and two indexes. 945 pages. ISBN: 0465004725. Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Large 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
30) It's Been a Good Life
Asimov, Isaac; Asimov, Janet Jeppson (editor)

Amherst, NY: Prometheus Books, 2002. Black smudge down the spine of the book and no jacket; otherwise near fine.. ISBN: 1573929689. 1st Printing. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo. SCIENTISTS BIOGRAPHY ASIMOV ISAAC 1920 1992 SCIENCE FICTION AUTHORSHIP AUTOBIOGRAPHY TECHNOLOGY LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES LITERARY CRITICISM FANTASY. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 253 listings found.