|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
of 123 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Grand Opera Arias {with the Original and English Text) Soprano
NY: Ricordi, 1928. Top four inches of spine of book has been repaired. Full piano-vocal scores for many of the famous arias for soparano. Contents: Verdi: Aida, 2; Ballo, Saper vorreste; Falstaff, sul fil d'un soffio etesio; Otello, Willow song and Ave Maria; Rigoletto, Caro Nome; Traviata, A forse lui; Trovatore, Tacea la notte and D'amor sull'ali rosee; Puccini: Boheme, Si, Mi chiamano; Musetta's Waltz, Donde lieta; Gianni Schicchi, O mio babbin caro; Girl of the Golden West, Oh, se sapeste; Butterfly: Entrance, Un bel di, and Che tua madre; Manon Lescaut: In quelle trine morbide and L'ora, o Tirsi; Tosca, Vissi d'arte and Non la sospir; Turandot: Signore ascolta, In questa reggia, and Tu che di gel sei cinta; Ponchielli: Gioconda, Suicidio; Mascagni, Iris: Legend Un di, ero piccina; Wagner: Elsa's Dream; Boito: Mefistofele, L'altra notte, and Nerone: A notte cupa and Invan mi danni; and Catalani, Ebben! Ne andro lontana. 32 arias, 208 pages. Unmarked copy.. Unstated. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good. Folio. Opera Aria Collection Piano-Vocal. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Opera Songs Book 3, for Tenor The Choicest Selection from All the Standard Operas New and Old
Philadelphia: John Church Company, 1901. 35 arias by Beethoven (Fidelio), Bizet: Flower song from Carmen; Boito: Dai Campi from Mefistofele; Braga: Bella del suo sorriso, from Reginella; Delibes: Fantaisie aux divins mensonges, from(Lakme; Donizetti: Spirto Gentil from Favorita and Una furtiva Lagrima from L'Elisir; Flotow: M'appari from Martha; Godard: Berceuse from Jocelyn; Gounod Salute, demeure from Faust, L'amour, l'amour from Romeo, Barcarolle from Polyeucte, and Inspirez-moi, from Queen of Sheba; Mascagni Siciliana from Cavalleria and Ed anche Beppe amo, from L'Amico Fritz; Massenet: Promesse de mon avenir from (oi de Lahore and Ah, fuyez from Manon; Meyerbeer O Paradis from L'Africaine, Ponchielli: Cielo e mar from Gioconda; Thomas: Elle ne croyait pas from Mignon and O vision entrancing from Esmeralda; Verdi: O dolore from Attila; La donna e mobile from Rigoletto, Ah, si ben mio from Trovatore, La mia letizia infondere from Lombardi; Celeste Aida from Aida, Ora e per sempre addio, from Otello, and O tu che in seno from La Forza del destino; and Wagner: Rienzie's Prayer from Rienzi; Prize Song from Meistersinger, Willst jenes Tags from Flying Dutchman, and In Fernem Land, from Lohengrin. A few pencilled notations in the occasional aria.. Unstated. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good. 4to. Opera Aria Collections, Music Scores. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Opera Songs Book 4 for Bass The Choicest Selection from All the Standard Operas New and Old
NY: John Church Co, 1901. Actually more baritone material than bass. Flexible but stiff leatherette cover, black. Former owner's book plate inside front cover. Wear to cloth at corners and spine edges. Contents: Bizet: Quand la flamme (Jolie Fille de Perth) and Toreador Song (Carmen); Boito: Son lo Spirito (Mefistofele); Gomez: Senza tetto (Il Guarany); Gounod: Sous les pieds (Reine de Saba), An bruit (Philemon et Baucis); Avant de quitter, Mefistofeles' Serenade, and Le Veau d'or (Faust); Massenet: Vision Fugitiv (Herodiade)and A quoi bon l'economie (Manon); Mascagni: Canzone del Rabbino (L'Aimco Fritz); Meyerbeer: Adamastor Re (L'Africaine) and Sei vendicata (Dinorah); Mozart: Madamina (Don Giovanni) and Sarastro's arias in Italian from Magic Flute; Nessler: Es hat nicht sollen sen (Der Trompeter von Saekkingen); Puccini: No! Possibil non e (Le Villi); Ponchielli: Pescator, affonda l'esca (Gioconda); Rossini: Largo al factotum (Barber of Seville); Thomas: Je t'impolore (Hamlet); A. G. Thomas: What I would do for my Queen (Esmeralda); Verdi: Eri tu (Ballo); Di Provenza (Traviata); Il balen (Trovatore); Infelice! e tu credevi (Ernani); Tu sul labbro (Nabucco); Vann; la tua meta (Otello); Ella giammai m'amo (Don Carlo); Wagner: O du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhauser); Pogner's Address (Meistersinger), and Durch mich musst ich verliern (Lohengrin). Unmarked copy. 192 pages. Unstated. Buckram. Very Good Minus. 4to. Opera Arias; Piano-Vocal Scores. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Music Minus One: Accompaniments to Mezzo-Soprano Arias
NY: Music Minus One. CD of accompaniments by pianist John Wustman. Scores to the arias in the book. Unmarked copy. Contents: Gluck: Che faro senza Euridice (Orfeo); Handel: Ombra mai fu (Xerxes); Mozart: Voi, che sapete and Non so piu cosa son (Marriage of Figaro); Thomas: Connais-tu le pays ? (Mignon); Ponchielli: Voce di donna (La Gioconda); Verdi: Stride la vampa (Il Trovatore); Saint-Saens: Printemps, qui commence; Amour Viens aider, and Mon coeur s'oeuvre a ta voix (Samson et dalila); Bizet: Habanera and Seguidilla (Carmen). Unstated. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. Opera Aria Music and Accompaniments. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Opera Songs Book 4 for Bass The Choicest Selection from All the Standard Operas New and Old
NY: John Church Co, 1901. Actually more baritone material than bass. Former owner's book plate inside front cover. Wear to cloth at corners and spine edges. Contents: Bizet: Quand la flamme (Jolie Fille de Perth) and Toreador Song (Carmen); Boito: Son lo Spirito (Mefistofele); Gomez: Senza tetto (Il Guarany); Gounod: Sous les pieds (Reine de Saba), An bruit (Philemon et Baucis); Avant de quitter, Mefistofeles' Serenade, and Le Veau d'or (Faust); Massenet: Vision Fugitiv (Herodiade)and A quoi bon l'economie (Manon); Mascagni: Canzone del Rabbino (L'Aimco Fritz); Meyerbeer: Adamastor Re (L'Africaine) and Sei vendicata (Dinorah); Mozart: Madamina (Don Giovanni) and Sarastro's arias in Italian from Magic Flute; Nessler: Es hat nicht sollen sen (Der Trompeter von Saekkingen); Puccini: No! Possibil non e (Le Villi); Ponchielli: Pescator, affonda l'esca (Gioconda); Rossini: Largo al factotum (Barber of Seville); Thomas: Je t'impolore (Hamlet); A. G. Thomas: What I would do for my Queen (Esmeralda); Verdi: Eri tu (Ballo); Di Provenza (Traviata); Il balen (Trovatore); Infelice! e tu credevi (Ernani); Tu sul labbro (Nabucco); Vann; la tua meta (Otello); Ella giammai m'amo (Don Carlo); Wagner: O du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhauser); Pogner's Address (Meistersinger), and Durch mich musst ich verliern (Lohengrin). Unmarked copy. 192 pages. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. Opera Arias; Piano-Vocal Scores. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Operatic Anthology Vol. II. Mezzo-Soprano and Alto. Celebrated Arias Selected from Operas By Old and Modern Composers
Adler, Kurt, Compiler
NY: G. Schirmer, 1954. Unmarked copy. 40 arias from Purcell and Handel (2) through Gluck, Mozart (4), Rossini (3), Donizetti, Mussorgsky (2), Verdi (4), Bizet (3), Gounod (2), J. Strauss, Ponchielli (2), Wagner (4), Tchaikovsky (2), Thomas (2), Meyerbeer (2), Saint-Saens (3), and Massenet. Text in original language and English.. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Fra Diavolo, Oder Das Gasthaus Bei Terracina
Auber, Daniel Francois Esprit
Leipzig: C. F. Peters. Sewn binding tight but spine of wraps has come unglued and is chipped with an inch missing at the top. Bumping to corners. Contents unmarked. Perfect for following the early 20th-century German recordings by singers such as Jadlowker.. Unstated. Wraps. Very Good Minus. 4to. Opera Scores, German Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Le Domino Noir, Opera Comique En Trois Actes
Auber, Daniel Francois Esprit; Libretto By Scribe
Paris: Ph. Maquet et Cie, Ancienne Maison Brandus, 1889. Leather and marble boards. Gilt titles and leather edging bright. Unmarked music score. Piano-vocal. Last pages are a catalog of Maquet et Cie publications available in 1889.. Unstated. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. Operetta. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Mascot (La Mascotte) Comic Opera in 3 Acts
Audran, Edmund
Boston: Oliver Ditson, 1881. 230 pages. Adaptation of the operetta for the American stage with English-only text by Theodore t. Barker, dialogue by I. W. Norcross, Jr. Biding is black cloth over very thin boards with the word Mascott embossed in gold on the front cover; the indentations from the embossing are visible on the ffep. Unmarked score. A souvenir of the American musical theater of the period just before Gilbert and Sullivan.. Unstated. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 4to. Piano-Vocal Score Opera. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Siege of Rochelle, Opera in Two Acts
Balfe, William F., Words By E. Fitzball, Edited By J. Pittman
NY: Boosey. A serious opera by the composer of The Bohemian Girl. Boosey's Royal Edition in paper wraps with spine reinforced with paper tape.. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Opera Score. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Fidelio (Leonore): An Opera in Two Acts. Op. 72
Beethoven, Ludwig Van
NY: Edwin F. Kalmus. Kalmus Miniature Orchestra Scores No. 435. Library rubber stamp, front cover. Sticker residue, front cover. glue and tape scars from removal of pocket, inside front cover, and date due sticker removal, inside back cover. Otherwise unmarked. corners bumped.. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. Opera Orchestral Study Score. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Fidelio, Oper in Zwei Akten. Partitura
Beethoven, Ludwig Van
Budapest: Konemann Music, 1993. Facsimile reprint of 847 Simrock edition. Text in German only. Koenemann Number 1003. ISBN: 9638303077. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. Facsimile Reprint. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Norma: Lyric Tragedy in Two Acts. Vocal Score
Bellini, Vincenzo
NY: G. Schirmer. Cast of characters and a one-page synopsis in English. The vocal parts in Italian only. The familiar green-cloth Schirmer edition with most of the original acetate dust jacket, chipped at the front corners, top and bottom of spine, top and bottom of back. Unmarked copy with faded spine. Gilt titles still bright on front cover but less so on spine.. Reprint. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Opera piano-vocal Score. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
La Sonnambula, with Italian and English Words
Bellini, Vincenzo
Boston: Oliver Ditson. Bottom inch of leather of spine and part of top half-inch of spine missing. Leather split at joints of backstrap. Leather corners severely worn. 175 pages of music with minor bleeding of print on the occasional page. Pages unmarked. Good study score.. Unstated. Half-bound Leather Over Boards. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Small 4to. Piano-Vocal Score Opera. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Norma: Opera in Due Atti
Bellini, Vincenzo
Milan, Italy: Ricordi, 1944. Italian-only text. Former owner's name and address inside front cover. This is the post-WW II printing with the burnt orange cloth covers with gilt titles. Bottom corners bumped and cloth a little abraded. Unmarked copy.. Reprint. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 4to. Opera Piano-Vocal Score. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
I Puritani: Melodramma Serio in Tre Parti
Bellini, Vincenzo
Milan, Italy: Ricordi, 1944. Italian-only text. Former owner's name and address inside front cover. This is the post-WW II printing with the burnt orange cloth covers with gilt titles. Bottom corners bumped. Unmarked copy.. Reprint. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. Opera Piano-Vocal Score. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Three Excerpts for Voice and Orchestra from "Wozzeck", Op. 7
Berg, Alban
NY: Associated Music Publishers. Library Rubber Stamps, front cover, title page, and inside back cover. Sticker, front cover, and residue, inside front and back covers. An inked note at the beginning of each excerpt identifies the scene in the opera from which it is excerpted. Otherwise unmarked.. Reprint. Saddle-stapled Heavy Wraps. Very Good Minus. 12mo. Ex-Library. Opra Excerpts. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Carmen: An Opera in Four Acts
Bizet, Georges
Bryn Mawr, PA: Oliver Ditson, 1914. This copy has the part of Escamillo underlined in red pencil and is marked with the Name Michael Stanford, N. Y. C. Opera Co. on the front cover. Cloth binding has a tear at the top of the spine about 2" and a sticker on the back which has once had the word Carmen printed on it. French-English words in the Philip Hale translation. 383 pages.. Unstated. Quarterbound cloth/paper. Very Good Minus. Large 8vo. Opera Piano-Vocal Score. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Dances from the Opera Prince Igor
Borodine Alexander
Leipzig: Belaieff, 1889. Piano reduction of Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens and the more famous Polovtsian Dances, from the series which included all the numbers from Prince Igor. Includes text for chorus and Khan Kontschak in Russian and French. Unusual item. Last page is a listing of music by Borodin published by Belaieff. Spelling on cover in Cyrillic and Borodine (french version). Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Folio - 12" - 15" tall. Piano and Chorus, Nos. 8 and 17. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Cox and Box or the Long Lost Brothers, a Comic Opera in One Act
Burnand, F. C.; Music By Sullivan, Arthur S
Boston: Oliver Ditson. Piano-vocal score with all dialogue. This would appear to be a hard-cover rebinding in dark blue buckram witha former owner's name in gold on the front cover. Minor wear to all corners. Gilt titles on spine still bright. A really nice copy.with no foxing or markings.. Unstated. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to. Gilbert and Sullivan Operettas. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Samarkand, a Comic Opera in two Acts
Carter, Samuel III, book and Lurics; Music By Herbert C. Sanford
Cincinnati, OH: John Church Company, 1926. Unusual item. Published Piano-Vocal score to the Princeton production of 1926. Listed cast includes no women, with the daughter of the caliph and the dancing girl performed by Triangle Club members. Front cover loose from endpapers but held on by the cloth spine. Stamp of a college "Music Resource Center" ffep and inside back cover. Otherwise unmarked.. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good. 4to. Ex-Library. Opera Score, Triangle Club of Princeton University. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Don Pasquale
Donizetti, Gaetano
NY: Edwin F. Kalmus, 1969. Unmarked copy. Sticker removal from front cover and inside front cover. Title written on spine in magic marker. Interior unmarked. 212 pages. Italian-English words with the music.. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Large 8vo. Opera piano-vocal Score. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Opera of Martha, or the Fair at Richmond
Flotow, Friedrich Von
Boston: Oliver Ditson, 1860. Ditson's Edition of Standard Operas. Printed material unmarked. Cloth binding split at base of spine 2"; corners of boards worn. Text in English, German, and Italian. Nice edition of the opera which featured The Last Rose of Summer. Italian texts match the Caruso/Alda recordings. Taped to page in front of title page: newspaper obituary of Flotow.. US First Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Good/No Jacket. 4to. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Ruddigore, or The Witch's Curse. Vocal Score
Gilbert, W. S., And Sullivan, Arthur
London: Chappell & Co.. Former owner's name and date, title page. Otherwise unmarked. Small scar to front cover from removal of price sticker. All the musical numbers.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. English Operetta. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Vocal Score: The Gondoliers, or, the King of Baratraria. Arrangement for Pianoforte By J. H. Wadsworth (of Boston, USA)
Gilbert, W. S., And Sullivan, Arthur
Cincinnati, OH: John Church Company, 1889. Corners and edges of boards and spine worn. Contents are the 23 musical numbers only, including the overture, and there is a cautionary note disallowing performance in public of more than any two numbers from the various G&S works in the same concert. A few pages have small tears to edges which do not affect the printing. Former owner's name inside front cover. Unusual edition. Tipped in on second leaf: cast list from a production of the Gondoliers at The Plymouth Theater.. Unstated. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to. Gilbert and Sullivan Operettas; Piano-Vocal Scores. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Iolanthe, or The Peer and the Peri. Authorized Copyright Editions
Gilbert, W. S.; Composed By Sullivan, Arthur
J. M. Stoddart, 1882. Rebound in red cloth from the original blue paper wraps. Spine of the new binding is missing the middle 2/3 and the back cover has a broken board. But the printed piano-vocal score is complete and unmarked. Tipped in inside back cover are cast lists for productions of the Civic Light Opera Company, October 12, 1931, and D'Oyly Carte Opera Company January 17-29, 1935.. Unstated. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to. Gilbert and Sullivan Operettas; Piano-Vocal Scores. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Alceste, Oper in Drei Akten
Gluck, Christoph Williband ; Piano Arrangement By Gustav F. Kogel
Apparently an American reprint from the Peters plates, distributed by Schirmer (original sales slip laid in). Dark green stiff card covers with black printing. Unmarked copy. Text in German and French. This edition scored for soprano, five basses and two tenors, according to the cast list on page 2. Includes, of course, the beautiful Divinites du Styx ending the first act.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. Piano-vocal Score Opera. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Orpheus. English and Italian Text
Gluck, Christoph[er] V[on]
NY: Edwin F. Kalmus. Unmarked copy. No notes included for sources of the performing edition, but seems to be a composite version for mezzo, including the Addio, miei sospiri aria at the end of the first act and the Dance of the Furies, but with nothing labeled Dance of the Blessed spirits. Piano-vocal score. 135 pages. . Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. Opera piano-vocal Score. ( more information)
Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
of 123 listings found.
|
|