Browsing the inventory of Fyrbyrd BookshopMystery and detective stories |
|
Browse books in Mystery and detective stories | Return to Fyrbyrd Bookshop
|
| |||||
| 1) |
4.50 FROM PADDINGTON
London: Crime Club. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book is straight and tight with prior owner stamp to front endpaper. Jacket lightly worn with small chips. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| 2) |
REMEMBERED DEATH (ORIGINAL TITLE: SPARKLING CYANIDE)
New York: Pocket Books. Very Good; Light spine and cover crease. 1973. Later Printing. Softcover. Mass Market PB . (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| 3) |
TOWARD ZERO
New York: Pocket Books. Very Good; Cover sunning. 1972. Later Printing. Softcover. Mass Market PB . (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| 4) |
BLACK COFFEE
New York: St. Martin's. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Jacket has light edge wrinkling. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Master sleuth Hercule Poirot and Captain Hastings head to Surrey at the request of England's premier physicist, only to find the client dead, a top-secret formula missing, and a house filled with suspects. . (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| 5) |
MURDER IN MESOPOTAMIA
New York: Dell Publishing. Very Good; Light cover crease 1976. First Printing. Softcover. Mass Market PB . (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| 6) |
MURDERERS ABROAD : They Came to Baghdad; Murder in Mesopotamia; the Mystery of the Blue Train; Passenger to Frankfurt; so Many Steps to Death
New York: Avenel. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Page edges browned. Jacket with light shelf wear and superficial scratches. 1989. First Printing. Hard Cover. (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| 7) |
CROOKED HOUSE
New York: Pocket Books. Very Good; Straight and tight with cover rubbing. 1975. Later Printing. Softcover. Mass Market PB; 0671802909 . (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| 8) |
THEY CAME TO BAGHDAD
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Good in Poor dust jacket; Hinges cracking: front more so than back. Two small numbers written on back endpaper. Green boards lightly mottled. Moderate wear to spine ends. Jacket is worn with missing pieces at spine ends: affecting terminal letters in publisher's name at the heel and carrying over to front panel and affecting the 'AG' in 'Agatha'; chips at corners. Now protected in mylar. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| 9) |
THE MURDER OF ROGER ACKROYD
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Good with no dust jacket; Light foxing to edges; red-stained top still bright. Spine a bit darkened with light rubbing to title. Front board is spotted with light rubbing to title. Back endleaves show discoloration from laid-in paper. Page 7 has blue scribble, with text readable. First signature pulling loose. Sounds worse than it really is. 1926. Second Printing. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| 10) |
THE MURDER AT THE VICARAGE
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine has faded but title still bright. Book leans a bit. 1930. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| 11) |
POSTERN OF FATE
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Book with slight lean and hint of fading at board edges. Jacket spine has faded to a non-descript gray, with title and decoration still bright. Chiping and small tears to spine ends, tears at top edge of front panel, one at corner. In mylar cover. Last of the Tommy and Tuppence mysteries. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| 12) |
THE MURDER ON THE LINKS
New York: Berkley Books. Fine; Appears unread. 1984. Later Printing. Softcover. Hercule Poirot heads to the links when millionaire Monsieur Renauld turns up dead on the golf course with a long line of suspects waiting to play through, including the victim's wife, his embittered son, and his mistress. ; Mass Market PB . (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| 13) |
FIVE COMPLETE MISS MARPLE NOVELS : The Mirror Crack'd; a Carribean Mystery; Nemesis; What Mrs. McGillicuddy Saw; the Body in the Library
New York: Avenel. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Page edges browned. Jacket has light shelf wear and superficial scratches. 1980. Later Printing. Hard Cover. A collection of engrossing Miss Marple mysteries include an assortment of characters from angry in-laws to a glamorous actress. . (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| 14) |
WHITE VELVET
Garden City: Sun Dial Press. Good with no dust jacket; Spine soiled with small tears, edge soil, previous owner name on front endpaper. 1937. Hard Cover. A realistic portrait of a vaudeville troupe against the bizarre backdrop of the East. . (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| 15) |
WHITE VELVET
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine faded. Cover soil. 1936. Hardcover. A realistic portrait of a vaudeville troupe against the bizarre backdrop of the East. . (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| 16) |
THE RETURN OF DR. FU MANCHU
New York: A. L. Burt Company. Good with no dust jacket; Blue boards with black lettering and gold-stained top edge. Fading to spine, mottling to board edges. Lightly worn at corners and spine ends. 1916. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| 17) |
FU MANCHU'S BRIDE
Garden City: Crime Club. Very Good with no dust jacket; Tiny tear bottom of backstrip. Small white spots front cover, rubbing back cover. 1933. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| 18) |
SHE WHO SLEEPS : A Romance of New York and the Nile
New York: A. L. Burt Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Book is straight and bright with light edge soiling, light rubbing. 1928. Reprint. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| 19) |
FIRE-TONGUE
New York: A. L. Burt Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Fraying ends of backstrip. Water spots top edge. 1922. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| 20) |
TALES OF SECRET EGYPT
New York: A. L. Burt Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Top edge soil. Spine slightly darkened. White scratch front cover. 1919. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| 21) |
TRAIL OF FU MANCHU (Orient Edition)
New York: P. F. Collier. Very Good with no dust jacket; Black boards with gilt lettering and embossed Fu Manchu in spider web on front board. Edge browning, slightly loose, with minor rubbing to back board. 1934. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| 22) |
THE BAT FLIES LOW (Orient Edition)
New York: P. F. Collier. Good with no dust jacket; Black boards with gilt lettering and embossed Fu Manchu in spider web on front board. Small holes to back joint; minor corner wear; fraying to spine head and scattered spots of wear to back board. 1935. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| 23) |
SHE WHO SLEEPS (Orient Edition)
New York: P. F. Collier. Very Good with no dust jacket; Black boards with gilt lettering and embossed Fu Manchu in spider web on front board. Bottom corner wear; fraying to spine head; edge browning. 1928. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| 24) |
YU'AN HEE SEE LAUGHS (Orient Edition)
New York: P. F. Collier. Very Good with no dust jacket; Black boards with gilt lettering and embossed Fu Manchu in spider web on front board. Edge browning. Horizontal tear at spine head with cloth still attached. Minor corner wear. 1932. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| 25) |
TALES OF CHINATOWN
New York: A. L. Burt Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Rebound in blue tweed cloth with paper spine label. Edge browning. Page 23 yapped. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| 26) |
THE HAND OF FU MANCHU : Being a New Phase in the Activities of Fu Manchu, the Evil Doctor
New York: A. L. Burt Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Rebound in blue tweed cloth with paper spine label and marbled pastedowns. Edge browning and small stain to fore edge; small tear bottom of half-title page at gutter. 1920. Third Printing. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| 27) |
THE RETURN OF DR. FU MANCHU
New York: A. L. Burt Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Light edge and corner wear; slight rubbing to front board and slight fading to spine. Edge browning and light soiling. 1918. Third Printing. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| 28) |
THE GREEN EYES OF BAST
New York: A. L. Burt Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; AL Burt edition. Light edge and corner wear; edge browning and foxing. Prior owner name and date on front endpaper. 1920. Reprint. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| 29) |
THE DREAM DETECTIVE : Being Some Account of the Methods of Moris Klaw
New York: A. L. Burt Company. Good with no dust jacket; Burgundy boards with gilt lettering front board, black lettering spine. Hint of fading to spine; scattered spots of wear to front board. Gilt lettering a bit darkened. Front board curves upward. 1925. First Printing. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| 30) |
MOON OF MADNESS
New York: A. L. Burt Company. Good with no dust jacket; Reading copy. Corner wear, spine end fraying; a bit loose. Prior owner name front pastedown. 1927. Hardcover. (more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 36 listings found. |




