Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Christianfrom A Frugal Family Book Store |
|
Browse Christian | Return to A Frugal Family Book Store | Even more FICTION / Religious books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 594 listings found. |
| 1) |
Practical Life of Faith : Hebrews, 11-13 (Swindoll Bible Study Guide Ser.)
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 1990. There is a tiny crease in the bottom front cover, otherwise the book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 157 pages.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 2) |
A Bright Tomorrow
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Billy Graham Evangelistic Association, 2002. The tips of the corners of the cover are very lightly rubbed, the book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 175 pages. Bibliography. "With quotations from popular authors and Scripture, "A Bright Tomorrow" reminds readers of God's glory to encourage them in their daily living. As believers remember God's truths and their application in their lives, they are prepared for life each day.". Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Four Translation New Testament
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: World Wide Publications, 1966. ex library. The edges of the cover are rubbed, the book is both clean and tight. 739 pages. King James Version, parellel edition. New American Standard bible. Williams-New Testament in the language of the people. Beck-New Testament in the Language of today.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religeous. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 4) |
Faith, Hope, and Love: An Inspirational Treasury of Quotations/Miniature Book
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Running Pr Book Pub, 1994. The book is clean, tight, and crisp and the dust jacket is w/o flaws. A tiny inspirational book small enough to fit in your pocket, yet powerful enough to help you get through the day. Lovely illustrations.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 5) |
Atlas of the Bible
|
|
|
USA: Harper Collins, 1999. The bottom outside corners of the cover are rubbed, otherwise the book is clean and tight, inside and out. 255 pages. Maps and many illustrations, color photographs, paintings, black and white line drawings and more. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Atlas. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 6) |
Life Beyond Loss
|
|
|
Alabama: Guidelines, 1992. The booklet is in excellent condition, it is clean and tight, inside and out. 21 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A helpful booklet when grieving the loss of a loved one. A Christian perspective.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Barbara Otego (jacket art). Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Christmas Story
|
|
|
New York: Faber and Faber, 1984. Ex library. The top and bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed. There is a library card pocket on the front free page, a library stamp on both the half title pae and the rear free page. Otherwise the book is clean and tight, inside and out (was read three times). The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. Unpaginated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uses extracts from the the King James version of the Bible to present the story of Jesus's birth. Beaitifully illustrated. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Elisa Trimby . Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
Lists to Live By : The First Collection
|
|
|
Sisters, Oregon, U.S.A.: Multnomah Publishers, Incorporated, 2000. Later printing. The book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is w/o flaws. 345 pages. Compiled by Alice Grav, Steve Stephens, and John Fan Diest. Within this book are over 200 lists filled with powerful wisdom that will change your life.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inspirational. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 9) |
Holy Humor: A Book of Inspirational Wit & Cartoons
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mastermedia Ltd, 1996. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 239 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Humor. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 10) |
Holy Bible Anerican Bicentenial Edition 1776 1976
|
|
|
Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1975. There is a 1/2 inch split in the front edge of the spine's plastic covering, otherwise the book is clean and tight, inside and out. Illustrated with some of the world's best paintings. From the Jerry Fallwell ministries, this is a family bible with space to record family history. Large full color plates and short bios of each president, a section of the history of religion in America, and the King James version of the bible. Ivory leatherette w/ guilded pagesides and text.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 11) |
Holy Bible: King James Version
|
|
|
USA: Barbour Books , 2002. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. Contains both the Old and New testaments. Burgundy issue. Includes suggested reading program.. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 12) |
Year Of The Bible: New Testament
|
|
|
New York: American Bible Society:, 1991. 5 minutes a day....finished in one year. The book is clean and tight, inside and out. 436 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Daily Guideposts, 1995
|
|
|
New York: Guideposts Associates, Inc., 1994. There is a gift inscription to the former owner on the front free page, the top and bottom of the spine and lightly bumped, and the tips of the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is rubbed and nicked on the extremities, it is in a new mylar cover, and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 415 pages. Index. An inspirational thought for every day of the year. Christian based.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
God Alone : Stories of the Power of Faith
|
|
|
Ijamsville, Maryland, U.S.A.: Word Among Us Press, 2000. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 142 pages. "Twenty-eight real life stories of faith written by people from all walks of life, they testify to the ever-present power of God in the world today. You'll meet Mac, terminally ill with cancer, Barbara, who lost a child, Michael, a death row inmate, and many others.". Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 15) |
THE CHILDREN'S BIBLE
|
|
|
New York NY: Golden Press, 1962. 15th printing. The bottom & top of spine and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, inside is clean and tight. 510 illustrated pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 16) |
Jesus and His Times
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1987. The book is clean and tight, inside and out. Glossy pictorial boards, 336 pages, fully illustrated in color, index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A perfect companion to the family Bible, Jesus and His Times' evocative text and captions place the reader in the middle of the action of the most famous story in history. More than 400 photographs, drawings and reconstructions, most in full color. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Book of Mormon
|
|
|
Salt Lake City:: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 1986. Hard Cover. No Jacket. Religion. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xlib. The book is in overall very good condition, the inside is clean and tight. This is the book that Joseph Smith, the founder of The Church of the Later Day Saints, translated from the plates he was given as a young man.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Non Fiction. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 18) |
New Testament: New King James Version
|
|
|
New York NY: American Bible Society , 1981. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 294 pages.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
Pilgrim Hymnal
|
|
|
USA: Pilgrim Press, 1935. Revised 1935 edition. The extremities of the boards are rubbed, there is a church bookplate inside on the front paste down page. The book is clean and intact. Contains 551 hymns, orders of worship, litanies, prayers, and response readings.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Practical Bible Dictionary and Concordance
|
|
|
Uhrichsville, OH, U.S.A.: Barbour Publishing, Incorporated, 1985. The edges of the cover are rubbed, the front cover has a few stains and page 71 has a crease. The inside is both clean and tight. The book is illustrated with black and white photographs. Four books in one! Bible Dictionary; Concordance; The Treasury of Biblical Information; and The Practical Course in Bible Reading.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 21) |
God's Little Devotional for Women
|
|
|
Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Honor Books, 1996. 12th printing. Th book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is w/o flaws. 301 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall This book offers you powerful devotionals that feature tender and heart-warming encourgement while illustrating the principle behind each quote and Scripture combination. This little book would make a wonderful gift for any woman, regardless of her age.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 22) |
Listening to the Great Teacher
|
|
|
New York: Watchtower Bible, 1971. Top and bottom of spine and corners are lightly rubbed, inside is clean and tight. 190 pages. This book is for children to teach them about the Life of Christ and to assist parents in their jobs as their children's Christian educators.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Religious. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 23) |
The Pope in America: a Pictorial Record
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Chartwell Books, 1979. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dsut jacket has a one and a half inch terr on the top front edge, and a quarter inch one in the same edge. The jacket is not faed, clipped, or nicked. Unpaginated. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. A pictorial record of Pope John Paul II's visit to America in 1979 and his stops in Boston, New York, Philadelphia, Des Moines, Chicago and Washington. Beautiful, full-color photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 24) |
Together Is Forever
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1995. The outside coners of the boards are very lightly bumped (can hardly see it), and the gift page is filled in with from and to and the date. The book is otherwise clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 136 pages. Together Is Forever gives a Christian perspective on all aspects of marriage including sharing, caring, encouraging one another, and the importance of placing a spouse's needs first. Select Scriptures and thoughts on marriage will remind couples that marriage is worth celebrating every day. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 25) |
Readings in Revelation: Living with Christ, Course 2, Part 3
|
|
|
MI: Saint Mary's college Press , 1968. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 169 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 26) |
PRAYERS FOR CHILDREN
|
|
|
USA: Western, 1974. The edges of the boards are lightly rubbed, and the extremitees are bumped. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. Adorable illustrations. A Little Golden Book.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Eloise Wilkin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Picture Book. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 27) |
Charisms: Catholic Health Initiatives
|
|
|
USA: Cathollic Health Initiatives , 1998. The book is clean/tight, inside and out. 101 pages.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 28) |
THE LORD IS MY SHEPHERD: The Twenty-third Psalm
|
|
|
Racine: Golden Books, 1990. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. Unpaginated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by LaPadula, Tom. Picture Book. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 29) |
Adam Where are You: Living with Christ, Course 2, Part 1
|
|
|
MI: Saint Mary's college Press , 1968. The cover of the book is rubbed, on the edges and the front and back. The inside is clean and tight. 244 pages.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 30) |
Gospel Readings for the Liturgical Year of 1999, Year A
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: The Basiclica of the National Shrine of the Immaculate Conception, 1999. The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, the book is clean/tight. 141 pages.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 31) |
Daily Prayer from the New International Version
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 2001. The book is clean, tight and crisp, inside and out. 318 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 32) |
STORIES FOR THE JUNIOR HOUR
|
|
|
USA: Standard Publishing Company, 1926. ex Church library. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners are lighlty bumped and rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. 193 pages. The general idea pervading this entire book is "the child and his social relationships." Living together in families, groups and communitites, and our attitude toward all humankind, all from a Christian perspective. Of interest to homeschoolers.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 33) |
Secrets to Inner Beauty: Transforming Life Through Love
|
|
|
Sisters, OR, U.S.A.: Multnomah Publishers, Incorporated, 1984. Second printing. The top and bottom of the spine are very lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 142 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 34) |
The Lion Encyclopedia of the Bible
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: Lion Publishing, 1987. The book is clean, tight, and crisp (never been read condition). The dust jacket has four tears on the top edge, the largest is 1 inch. The bottom spine and corners are rubbed. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded or clipped. 352 pages. Index. Illustrated in color (over 500 photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Of interest to homeschoolers who are doing a bible study class.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 35) |
The Story of Jonah
|
|
|
USA: Grolier, 1984. This book is in overall fine condition. it is clean, tight, and crisp, almost like new. Wonderfully illustrated tale for early readers. Unpaginated. An Alice in Bibleland Storybook. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BCE. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Victoria Marshall. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 36) |
Awaiting the Child: An Advent Journal
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Cowley Publications, 1987. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 187 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Lessons from the Light: Extraordinary Messages of Comfort and Hope from the Other Side
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2000. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 321 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Compassionate . . . poignant. . . . The fundamental point of this intriguing book is that love binds us . . . an enduring spiritual bond with a lost loved one can be heartwarming and therapeutic for the living."--"Publishers Weekly." . First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 38) |
How to Do Everything Right and Live to Regret It: True Confessions of a Christian Woman
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1983. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed on the extremities, and there is a 1/4 inch tear on the bottom front edge. The jacket is in a new mylar cover and has no other flaws. 179 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 39) |
YOUNG HEROES OF THE BIBLE
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co., 1930. Ex library. First Printing Blue Cloth. Orange endpapers show camel caravan. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are bumped and rubbed. The edges of the spine are lighlty rubbed. Inside the book is split on the hinge in 3 places from having been opened too wide, it is clean and the boards are not loose. 219 pages. These stories of heroes from the Bible are stories for children. Of interest to homeschoolers.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Zaidenberg. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 40) |
CHRIST AMONG US: A Modern Presentation of the Catholic Faith
|
|
|
USA: Paulist Press, 1975. There is very slight wear at bottom edge of binding, inside is clean and tight. 440 indexed pages. Second revised edition.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 41) |
THE ROAD TO VICTORY
|
|
|
USA: Charles Scribner's and Sons, 1942. ex library. The top and bottom of the spine and corners are bumped and rubbed. The spine is sun faded. The front paste down is split on the hinge and the front board is a bit loose. 131 pages. The inside is clean and tight. This book was written during a time of war and is the Military view of the Armed Forces of the Untied States.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 42) |
House With A Hundred Gates
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1965. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed, there is a gift inscription to the former owner inside on the front free page. The book is clean/tight. This is the autobiography of April, daughter of the famous man, Fulton Oursler who wrote "The Greatest Story Ever Told." She tells of her upbringing, her struggel for religion, struggle with skepticism, and she brings to life her hectic happy household as a child. 283 pages.. BCE. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 43) |
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman Publishers, 1977. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is nicked on the top edge near the spine and there is a 1 inch tear on the back, top edge of the spine. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not clipped or faded. 127 pages. This is the story of a young girl's search for a healer from Nazareth named Jesus.. BCE. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 44) |
Your Bible and You
|
|
|
Washington D.c.: Review and Herald, 1959. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed. The book is clean, bright and tight. 448 indexed and well illustrated pages. An introduction to the bible and how to use it in your everyday life.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 45) |
Living the Christian Faith: The Renaissance of American Theology
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Co,, 1939. There is an imprint of a rusty paper clip on the top of the front paste down and free pages, the paper near the hinge on the end pages is starting to turn brown with age. The book is otherwise both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is soiled on the spine and has chips (about 1/4 inch) on the top and bottom of the spine, and on the top edges. The corners of the inside flaps are clipped, but the price is not clipped. 118 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
God the Creator
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Co., 1928. Retired from a church library. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed, the book is clean and intact, inside and out. 94 pages.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 47) |
Moses Ark: Stories from the Bible
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1989. Ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards, the book is clean/tight, inside. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, there is a small white library sticker on the base of the spine. The jacket is not faded, clipped, or torn. 186 pages. "Thirteen lively tales based on new translations from the Hebrew brilliantly reveal the people of the Bible's great stories. Full-color illustrations". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Leo and Diane Dillon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 48) |
WHERE LIES OUR HOPE and RETURN TO THE HEARTLAND
|
|
|
USA: Harvest House, 1992. ex library. One small stamp on front free page, no other library marks. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. The sequel to NO TIME FOR TEARS AND SONGS IN THE WHIRLWIND. A historical romance with a Christain perspective.. B.C.E./reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Romance. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 49) |
The Church of Our Fathers
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. The top and bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed, light soiling on the top and bottom outside of the text block, otherwise the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket spine is slightly sunfaded and a 1/2 inch boarder around the front is also slightly sunfaded. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not clipped or torn. 219 pages. Illustrated throughout. History of Religion from the First to the Twentieth Century. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 50) |
Something More: Excavating Your Authentic Self
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1998. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 352 pages. Index.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christian. more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 594 listings found. |
