cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Crime

from Mooreshead Books

Browse Crime | Return to Mooreshead Books | Even more TRUE CRIME / General books
1) Be Good, Sweet Maid: The Trials of Dorothy Joudrie
Andrews, Audrey

Waterloo, Ontario: Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 1999. An examination of the reasons why Audrie Joudrie attempted in 1995 to kill her husband, social historical and personal. First Edition, a fine trade paperback. . ISBN: 0889203342. WOMEN CRIME. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
2) Mind Over Murder: DNA and Other Forensic Adventures
Batten, Jack

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1995. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-7710-1066-4. CRIME CRIMINALS SCIENCE. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
3) Witchcraft in Ireland
Byrne, Patrick

Cork: The Mercier Press. Small trade paperback, 76 pages, reprint. A very good copy.. CRIME CRIMINALS WITCHCRAFT OCCULT SUPERSTITION MAGIC. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
4) Family of Spies: Inside The John Walker Spy Ring
Earley, Pete

New York: Bantam Books, 1988. First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, one short closed tear at spine.. ISBN: 0-553-05283-7. CRIME CRIMINALS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
5) The World's Most Mysterious Murders
Fanthrope, Lionel; Fanthorpe, Patricia; Fanthorpe, P.A

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Hounslow Press, 2003. A very good trade paperback, light wear.. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
6) Lessons in Evil, Lessons from the Light : A True Story of Satanic Abuse & Spiritual Healing
Feldman, Gail C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1993. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-517-58877-3. PSYCHOTHERAPY CASE STUDIES SATANISM SPIRITUAL HEALING BODY MIND PRAYER PSYCHOLOGY PSYCHIATRY RELIGION CULTS DEMONISM OCCULT CRIME CRIMINALS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
7) J Edgar Hoover: The Man and The Secrets
Gentry, Curt

New York: Plume / Penguin Group, 1992. A very good softcover, 846 pages. . ISBN: 0-452-26904-0. BIOGRAPHY CRIME HISTORY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
8) Justice Denied: The Law Versus Donald Marshall
Harris, Michael

Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1986. In 1971, Donald Marshall was sentenced to life imprisonment for a murder he didn't commit. A black teenager, the accused -a native youth, perjured evidence, in the end- a social tragedy. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-7715-9690-1. CRIME CRIMINALS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
9) The Magnet Book of Spies and Spying: Discover the Secrets of the Secret World
Haswell, Jock

London: Magnet, 1987. Trade paperback. A very good copy, 123 pages, pages slightly yellowed. . ISBN: 0416954103. CRIME CRIMINALS SPY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
10) The Scales of Justice, Vol II : Ten Famous Criminal Cases Recreated
Jonas, George (editor)

Montreal, Quebec, Canada: CBC Enterprises, 1986. Introduction by Edward L Greenspan, QC. A near fine trade paperback, 339 pages.. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
11) Criss Cross
Kakonis, Tom

New York: St. Martins Press, 1990. First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-312-03728-7. CRIME CRIMINALS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
12) A Cast of Killers
Kirkpatrick, Sidney D

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Viking Penguin, 1987. First published in 1986. Good condition paperback, light creasing on spine, some creasing on first page gold edge. Pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0140100865. MURDER UNITED STATES TRUE CRIME. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
13) Men of Blood : Murder in Everyday Life
Leyton, Elliott

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1997. A study of homicide and violent crime. First Paperback Edition. A fine trade paperback.. ISBN: 0771053061. GREAT BRITAIN CIVILIZATION MURDER HISTORY TRUE CRIME. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
14) Sole Survivor: Children Who Murder Their Families
Leyton, Elliott

Toronto: Seal Books / McClelland-Bantam Inc, 1990. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-7704-2408-2. CRIME CRIMINALS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
15) The Illustrated Story of Crime
Lustgarten, Edgar

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1976. First edition. A very fine copy in a good dustjacket, very slight bumping along jacket edges. An examination of significant crimes and criminals by a leading authority on crime and the criminal mind, more than 120 illustrations. . CRIME CRIMINALS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
16) Final Harvest: An American Tragedy
Malcolm, Andrew H

New York: Times Books, 1986. Crime. First edition. The story of the murders of Rudy Blythe and Toby Thulinin in Ruthton, Minnesota. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 081291242X. CRIME CRIMINALS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
17) Fatal Mistakes: The Disturbing Events that Led To the Murder of Nina de Villiers and a Nationwide Campaign Against Violence
Marron, Kevin

Toronto: Doubleday Canada Limited, 1993. First Canadian Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-385-25439-3. CRIME CRIMINALS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
18) Twenty Mortal Murders: Bizarre Murder Cases from Canada's Past
Miller, Orlo

Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1978. Crime. Previous owners name and date written on front facing endpage. Dustjacket is worn with small creases and tears along top and bottom. Pages are yellowed around edges but clean and tight. First Edition.. ISBN: 0770517137. CRIME CRIMINALS MURDER. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
19) Famous Trials (Nonfiction Ser.)
Mortimer, john , QC (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1984. A near fine trade paperback. . ISBN: 0140069240. TRIALS LAW CRIME CRIMINALS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
20) If You Really Loved Me: A True Story of Desire and Murder
Rule, Ann

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. True crime - the murder of Linda Brown in California in 1985. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-671-68835-9. CRIME CRIMINALS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
21) Everything She Ever Wanted: A True Story of Obsessive Love, Murder and Betrayal
Rule, Ann

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Rule's eighth true crime book is the story of Pat and Tom Allison. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-671-69070-1. CRIME CRIMINALS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
22) Bitter Harvest : A Woman's Fury, a Mother's Sacrifice
Rule, Ann

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. True crime. First printing. A very good hardcover, boards slightly bumped at top corners, in a near fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0684810476. FILICIDE MURDER KANSAS ARSON SOCIAL SCIENCE CRIMINOLOGY TRUE CRIME. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
23) Everything She Ever Wanted : a True Story of Obsessive Love, Murder & Betrayal
Rule, Ann

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. First edition. A near fine hard cover, light mark on bottom page edges. in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket.. ISBN: 0671690701. TRUE CRIME MURDER SUSPENSE. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
24) Most Wanted: A History of the FBI's Ten Most Wanted List
Sabljak, Mark and Greenberg, Martin H

New York: Bonanza Books, 1990. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-517-69330-5. CRIME CRIMINALS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
25) Taken On Trust
Waite, Terry

Toronto: Doubleday Canada Limited, 1993. Waite's account of 1,763 days in captivity, most of it in solitary confinement , after he was taken prisoner while negotiating the release of the Beirut hostages. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-385-25438-5. BIOGRAPHY BEIRUT HOSTAGES CRIME CRIMINALS HISTORY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
26) Wasted: the Preppie Murder
Wolfe, Linda

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1989. True Crime: the shocking murder of Jennifer Levin and the arrest and trial of Robert Chambers. First Edition. A fine copy, small black remainder dot on top page edges, in a fine price-clipped dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-671-64184-0. CRIME CRIMINALS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: