Mystery & Suspensefrom Mooreshead Books |
|
Browse Mystery & Suspense | Return to Mooreshead Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 574 listings found. |
| 1) |
Mickelsson's Ghosts
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage/ Random House, 1985. Mystery. First paperback printing. A near fine trade paperback, pages darkened but clean and tight.. ISBN: 0394729382. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Perfect Husband
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1998. Suspense. 'What would you do if the man of your dreams holds the soul of a killer?' Paperback, advance reading copy, near fine, pages clean and tight. . ISBN: 0553576801. MYSTERY SUSPENSE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 3) |
Murder Has Your Number
|
|
|
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1978. An Inspector McDumont mystery. First Edition. A near fine copy, dark grey boards, residue from label on front facing endpage, in a near fine dustjacket, light wear at corners and two short closed tears at bottom of back panel.. ISBN: 0-07-082703-6. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Death in Don Mills
|
|
|
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1975. Second printing. A near fine copy, light shelfwear at top and bottom of spine, in a near fine dustjacket, very light corner wear. . ISBN: 0-07-082178-x. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
In the Presence of the Enemy
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1996. Thriller. First Edition, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, short tear and wrinkle at bottom spine corner. . ISBN: 0-553-09265-0. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Surgeon
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2001. Thriller. Softcover, advance reading copy, near fine.. ISBN: 0345447832. BOSTON MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Death of an Irish Sinner
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow / HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. A Peter McGarr Mystery. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0380977982. MYSTERY CLERGY FICTION IRELAND MCGARR PETER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Death of an Irish Sea Wolf : A Peter McGarr Mystery
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1996. Mystery. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-688-14183-8. IRELAND FICTION MCGARR PETER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Poets Never Kill: A Pat Riordan Mystery
|
|
|
San Jose, California: Brendan Books, 1991. First Edition. A fine copy, trade paperback.. ISBN: 0-9626136-1-4. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mrs. Pollifax and the Whirling Dervish
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1990. Mystery. Book Club edition. A very good hard cover in a very good dust jacket.. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 11) |
Mrs. Pollifax and the Whirling Dervish
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1990. Mystery. First edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, rubbing at spine ends.. ISBN: 0-385-41458-7. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Dead Pull Hitter
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books, 1989. A Kate Henry Mystery, softcover, first printing. Very good condition, pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0771034202. Mystery & Suspense CANADA FICTION HENRY KATHERINE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER TORONTO ONT MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
Prairie Hardball: A Kate Henry Mystery
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1997. First Edition. Inscribed by the author on the title page. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-7710-3412-1. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cold Blue Midnight
|
|
|
New York: St. Martins Press, 1995. Mystery. First published in Great Britain by Headline Books. A near fine copy in a very good dustjacket. First American Edition.. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 15) |
Murder on the Aisle
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1987. Mystery. First Edition, a very good copy, pages clean and tight, one light mark on top edge, in a very good dustjacket, rubbed at corners.. ISBN: 0-312-00623-3. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 16) |
Heartbreaker
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1995. First edition. A Willows and Parker mystery. Fine copy with remainder mark on bottom, in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0771034385. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
Shutterbug
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1998. A Willows and Parker Mystery. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-7710-3531-4. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
"G" is for Gumshoe
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1990. A Kinsey Millhone mystery. First Edition, a very good copy, slight slant to spine in a price-clipped dustjacket with a crease on inside flap. . ISBN: 0-8050-0461-0. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
M is for Malice
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Company, Inc., 1996. Mystery. First Edition. Fine in a fine, price-clipped dustjacket. . MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
L is for Lawless
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1995. First Edition. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-8050-1937-5. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
M is for Malice
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Company, Inc., 1996. Mystery. First edition. Fine in a fine dustjacket. . more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Vampire Bytes
|
|
|
New York: Scribner/ Simon & Schuster, 1998. A crime novel with Catherine Sayler. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-684-82675-5. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Bishop and the Three Kings
|
|
|
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1998. First printing paperback. Very good condition, light creasing on spine, pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0425166171. CATHOLIC CHURCH CLERGY GERMANY RYAN BLACKIE MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 24) |
The Juror
|
|
|
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1995. Third printing paperback. Very good condition. Light shelf wear, pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0446602698. NEW YORK STATE FICTION LEGAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL LAIRD ANNIE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 25) |
Feline and Famous Cat Crimes Goes Hollywood
|
|
|
New York: Donald I Fine, Inc, 1994. Feline mystery fiction. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 1556114060. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 26) |
Cat Crimes
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1991. Mystery stories. First edition. A good copy, remainder mark on bottom, top of front board bumped in a very good dustjacket . Stories by Peter Lovesey, Dorothy B Hughes, Bill Pronzini and others. . MYSTERY CATS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 27) |
Masterpieces of Mystery and Suspense
|
|
|
New York: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1988. A special book club compilation of great mystery and suspense stories. A near fine hardcover, pages clean and tight, in a near fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0312022514. DETECTIVE MYSTERY STORIES LITERATURE COLLECTIONS FICTION SHORT LITERARY GENERAL. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 28) |
Idol Bones
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Headline Book Publishing, Limited, 1993. Mystery. First printing paperback. Very good condition, some creasing along spine, pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0747240582. CLERGY FICTION ENGLAND MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 29) |
Close Combat: Book IV of the Corps
|
|
|
New York: G. P Putnam's Sons/ The Knickerbocker Press, 1993. First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-399-13766-1. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Stargazey
|
|
|
New York, NY, U. S. A.: N A L, 1999. A Richard Jury mystery. First printing paperback. Very good condition, lightly scuffed, creasing to spine. Pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0451408977. Fiction Mystery & Suspense ENGLAND FICTION JURY RICHARD FICTITIOUS CHARACTER PLANT MELROSE MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Case Has Altered
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1997. A Richard Jury mystery. First American Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-8050-5620-3. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Old Contemptibles
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1991. First printing. A very good hardcover, slight slant to spine, in a very good dustjacket. . ISBN: 0316328944. ENGLAND FICTION JURY RICHARD PLANT MELROSE MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Case Has Altered
|
|
|
New York, NY, U. S. A.: N A L, 1998. A Richard Jury mystery. First printing paperback. Very good condition, light shelf wear and scuffing. Pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0451408683. ENGLAND JURY RICHARD PLANT MELROSE MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 34) |
The Old Silent
|
|
|
New York: Little Brown and Company, 1989. Mystery. First Edition. A fine copy in a very good dustjacket, two short closed tears on back panel.. ISBN: 0-316-32318-7. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 35) |
Stainless: True Love Never Dies. It Kills
|
|
|
New York: HarperPrism, 1996. Vampire thriller. A fine copy, softcover.. ISBN: 0-06-105321-X. MYSTERY VAMPIRES. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Partner
|
|
|
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Dell Publishing, 1998. First printing paperback. Near fine condition. Pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 044022604X. BRAZIL FICTION LAWYERS MISSISSIPPI LEGAL THRILLERS BILOXI MISS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 37) |
The Summons
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 2002. Legal suspense. First edition hardcover, near fine in a near fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0385503822. MYSTERY MISSISSIPPI FICTION LEGAL SUSPENSE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Rainmaker
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1995. First edition after a Limited Edition. A near fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-385-42473-6. MYSTERY LEGAL LAWYERS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Partner
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1997. Stated first edition, March 1997. Previous owner's name printed on top of title page, otherwise as new. . ISBN: 0385472951. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Chamber
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1994. First printing after a limited edition. A near fine copy, slight slant to spine in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-385-42472-8. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Ringmaster
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1987. A novel premised on The Ring Cycle by Wagner being the prelude to the rise and fall of the Third Reich. First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, shelfwear, rubbing at corners and edges. . ISBN: 0-7710-3666-3. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Critical Mass
|
|
|
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1992. Suspense thriller. A near fine copy, in a very good dustjacket, wear at spine edges, First printing, first edition.. ISBN: 031285255X. CALIFORNIA LOS ANGELES CALIF SAN FRANCISCO ESPIONAGE MYSTERY bomb. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 43) |
Detective
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers Inc., 1997. Mystery. First edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0517700255. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Underground Man
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine Books, 1990. A Steve Winslow Courtroom Drama. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 1556112157. WINSLOW STEVE LEGAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 45) |
Murders Strange But True
|
|
|
Toronto: Viking, 1997. Dated and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. First Canadian Edition. A near fine copy, front facing end page has a small paper loss, previous owners gift note also on bottom of front facing end page, in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-670-87588-0. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 46) |
Body Language
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-312-19243-6. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
Naked Came the Manatee
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G P Putnam's Sons, 1997. Second printing. A collaborative mystery novel. . ISBN: 0-399-14192-8. FLORIDA HUMOROUS MYSTERY DETECTIVE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 48) |
Early Graves
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1987. A Dave Brandstetter mystery. First Edition, a near fine copy in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-89296-249-6. CALIFORNIA FICTION BRANDSTETTER DAVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER GAY MYSTERY DETECTIVE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 49) |
A Fair Exchange
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1975. Suspense. First Edition. A fine copy in a very good price-clipped dustjacket, three short, closed tears and minor rubbing at edges. . ISBN: 0-00-222240-10. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 50) |
Off the Face of the Earth
|
|
|
New York: Scribner/ Simon & Schuster, 1997. An eight year old runs away and then disappears without a trace. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. First Edition.. ISBN: 0684836173. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 574 listings found. |
