Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Mystery & Suspense

from Mooreshead Books

Browse Mystery & Suspense | Return to Mooreshead Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 574 listings found.
1) Down To The Bone
Harper, Karen

Don Mills, Ontario: Mira Books, 2000. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Fine, softcover in plain purple wraps.. ISBN: 1-55166-589-1. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
2) The Masada Plan
Harris, leonard

London: Michael Joseph, 1977. Thriller involving espionage and the middle east crisis. First British edition, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0718116003. MYSTERY THRILLER SPY ESPIONAGE. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
3) Hannibal
Harris, Thomas

New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 1999. Suspense-thriller. A near fine hardcover, light edgewear in a very good dustjacket. First American printing.. ISBN: 038529929X. ITALY FICTION HORROR MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS PSYCHOLOGICAL SUSPENSE LECTER HANNIBAL. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
4) Dead Man's Island
Hart, Carolyn G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1993. Mystery, book club edition. A very good hardcover, pages clean and tight, in a good dustjacket showing regular signs of shelfwear, one short tear at bottom of spine, and rubbed at corners.. ISBN: 0553091735. HENRIE O FICTION SOUTH CAROLINA WOMEN JOURNALISTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE SLEUTHS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
5) Cork In The Doghouse
Hastings, Macdonald

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. A Mr Cork Mystery. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket intact but showing wear at edges and one short closed tear at back bottom edge. Red dustjacket is colourfuly illustrated. First American edition. . MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
6) Birdman
Hayder, Mo

New York: Doubleday Publishing, 1999. Mstery. First printing of the author's first novel. A near fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 038549694X. FORENSICS HORROR MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL PSYCHOLOGICAL CAFFERY JACK. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
7) What's A Girl Gotta Do
Hayter, Sparkle

New York: Soho Press Inc., 1994. Mystery. First edition. A fine copy in a fine, price-clipped dustjacket. . ISBN: 1569470006. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $28.00
8) A Classic Christmas Crime : Thirteen Original Mysteries of Murder and Mistletoe
Heald, Tim (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1998. First US edition. First published by Pavilion Books Limited, London in 1995. Includes works by P D James, Simon Brett, Susan Moody, Robert Barnard and others. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0425165884. CHRISTMAS STORIES DETECTIVE MYSTERY SHORT ENGLISH FICTION ANTHOLOGIES RELIGION HOLIDAYS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
9) Murder at San Simeon
Hearst, Patricia with Biddle, Cordelia Frances

New York: Scribner/ Simon & Schuster, 1996. Mystery. First edition. A novel based on the suspicious death of film producer Thomas Ince aboard the Hearst's luxurious yacht, the Oneida. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0684804239. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
10) Pel and the Perfect Partner
Hebden, Juliet

London: Constable and Company Limited, 1994. A Chief Inspector Pel mystery, the second written by Juliet Hebden, who has continued the series developed by her father Mark Hebden. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-09-473310-4. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
11) Murder at the Altar
Heley, Veronica

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2001. Mystery. Second printing paperback. Very good condition, lightly scuffed, creasing to spine. Pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0002740745. ENGLAND FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
12) Termination Dust
Henry, Sue

New York: Morrow/Avon, 1995. An Alex Jensen mystery. Third printing. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0688137466. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
13) Flight of Eagles
Higgins, Jack

New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1998. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-399-14376-9. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
14) Night of the Fox
Higgins, Jack

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1986. Mystery. First Edition. Blue boards, bump & wear at bottom front corner, publisher's logo remainder stamp on bottom, otherwise very good in a very good dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-671-63727-4. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
15) Luciano's Luck
Higgins, Jack

New York: Stein & Day, 1981. Suspense. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0812828275. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
16) Eye of the Storm
Higgins, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: G P Putnam's Sons, 1992. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0399137580. DILLON SEAN ESPIONAGE THRILLERS DEVLIN LIAM MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
17) Exocet
Higgins, Jack

London: Collins, 1983. First British Edition. A very good copy, slight slant to spine, in a near fine, price-clipped dustjacket.. ISBN: 00-222702-9. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
18) Day of Reckoning
Higgins, Jack

New York: Berkeley Publishing, 2000. Paperback, near fine.. ISBN: 0425178773. MYSTERY SUSPENSE. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
19) The Two Faces of January
Highsmith, Patricia

New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. Reprint. A very good trade paperback, pages slightly darkened.. ISBN: 0-87113-209-5. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
20) A Game for the Living
Highsmith, Patricia

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1988. Mystery. First Atlantic Monthly Press edition trade paperback. Near fine condition, light shelf wear. Pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0871132109. MEXICO CITY MYSTERY DETECTIVE. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $7.95
21) Ghirlandaio's Daughter
Hill, John Spencer

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. First Edition, as new in as new dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-7710-4113-6. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
22) Killing Time in St. Cloud
Hill, Rebecca; Guest, Judith

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1988. Mystery. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-440-50069-9. FICTION MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
23) Recalled to Life
Hill, Reginald

New York: Delacorte Press, 1992. Mystery, first edition. A near fine copy in a very good dustjacket, rubbed at edges. . ISBN: 0-385-30131-6. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
24) An April Shroud
Hill, Reginald

Woodstock, Vermont: A Foul Play Press Book/ The Countryman Press, 1975. Book Club edition. A very good hard cover in a very good dust jacket.. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $8.95
25) Finding Moon
Hillerman, Tony

Toronto: HarperCollins Publishers Limited, 1995. First Canadian Edition, a near fine copy, light scuffing to bottom edge of boards, in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-00-224259-1. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
26) The Fallen Man
Hillerman, Tony

New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1996. Mystery. Stated first edition. A very fine copy in a very fine, clipped jacket. . MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
27) The Fifth Secret
Hines, Joanna

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1995. Mystery. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-7867-0245-1. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
28) The Fifth Secret
Hines, Joanna

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1995. Mystery. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0786702451. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
29) Dust To Dust
Hoag, Tami

New York: Bantam Books, 2000. Mystery. Uncorrected Proof, a near fine copy, softcover in blue wraps. . ISBN: 0-553-10634-1. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
30) The Year's Best Mystery and Suspense Stories 1989
Hoch, Edward D (editor)

New York: Walker and Company, 1989. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-8027-1097-2. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
31) Poison in Paradise
Hocking, Anne

New York: Crime Club, 1955. Mystery. Very good copy with previous owner's name neatly stamped on front facing end page. Mylar protected dustjacket, rubbed edges. Jacket design by Arthur Shilstone. First edition.. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
32) Borderliners
Hoeg, Peter

Doubleday, 1995. Paperback, light edgewear.. ISBN: 077042709X. MYSTERY SUSPENSE. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
33) Smilla's Sense of Snow
Hoeg, Peter

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Bantam Books, 1994. First printing paperback. Very good condition, light shelf wear, creasing on spine. Pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0770426182. COPENHAGEN DENMARK FICTION ESPIONAGE MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS THRILLERS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
34) Goldberg's Angel: An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
Hofstadter, Dan

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1994. First Edition. A near fine copy in a very good dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-374-10507-3. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
35) A Fatal Advent
Holland, Isabelle

New York: Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing, 1989. First edition. A very good hard cover in a very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0385248156. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
36) Moscow Twilight
Holland, William E

New York: Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster, 1992. First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-671-74643-X. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
37) Midnight Baby
Hornsby, Wendy

New York: Dutton, 1993. A Maggie MacGowen mystery. First Edition.. ISBN: 0525936157. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
38) Jump / Cut
Howley, Brendan

Toronto: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1995. Thriller. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-00-224378-4. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
39) The Whisper In the Glen
Hubbard, P M

New York: Atheneum, 1972. Suspense. Second printing. A near fine hardcover, grey-blue cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine, in a near fine dustjacket, light wear at corners. . MYSTERY SUSPENSE. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
40) Landed Gently
Hunter, Alan

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1976. First American Edition stated on copyright page. First published by Cassell & Company, London in 1957. A very good copy, foxing at top edge, in a lightly worn, price clipped dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-02-557580-5. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
41) Simply the Best Mysteries
Hutchings, Janet(editor)

Garden City, NY, U.S.A., 1997. Collection of mysteries. Book club edition. Includes stories by Ruth Rendell, Patricia Highsmith, Donald E Westlake, Charlotte Armstrong, Stanley Ellin, Joseph Hansen.. ISBN: 1568655762. DETECTIVE MYSTERY STORIES FICTION SHORT. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
42) Formosa Straits
Hyde, Anthony

Toronto, ON, Canada: Viking Canada, 1995. First Canadian Edition, a very good copy, very light shelfwear and bumped at bottom front corner,. ISBN: 0-670-85910-9. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
43) A Gathering of Saints
Hyde, Christopher

New York, NY: Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster, 1996. Thriller. First printing. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0671875809. ENGLAND FICTION LONDON HISTORICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL BLACK MORRIS FICTITIOUS CHARACTER WORLD WAR 1939 1945. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $19.50
44) Final Argument
Irving, Clifford

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Story of a prosecuting attorney who, twelve years after prosecuting a murderer, convicted to death row, returns to the same courtroom to try to save that same man's life, 333 pgs. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-671-74868-8. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
45) The Spring
Irving, Clifford

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-684-81076-X. COLORADO FICTION MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
46) Magic Hour
Isaacs, Susan

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. Mystery. First edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0060165731. FICTION MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
47) After All These Years
Isaacs, Susan

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1993. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-06-016768-8. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
48) A Mind to Murder
James, . D

Toronto, ON, Canada: Seal Books / McClelland-Bantam Inc, 2002. Mystery. Second printing paperback. Very good condition, creasing along spine, slight slant to spine. light shelf wear, pages tight.. ISBN: 0770429149. DALGLIESH ADAM FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ENGLAND LONDON MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
49) Death in Holy Orders
James, P. D

Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 2001. An Adam Dagleish mystery. First Canadian edition, first published in Britain by Faber and Faber Limited. a near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0676973906. CLERGY DALGLIESH ADAM ENGLAND MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
50) A Certain Justice
James, P.D

Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 1997. An Adam Dagleish mystery. First Canadian Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-676-97086-9. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 574 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: