Mystery & Suspensefrom Mooreshead Books |
|
Browse Mystery & Suspense | Return to Mooreshead Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 574 listings found. |
| 1) |
Cracker: The Mad Woman In The Attic
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Based on the Edgar Award-winning A&E/Granada series created by Jimmy McGovern. First American Edition. First published in Great Britain by Virgin Books. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-312-14576-4. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mexico Way
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition. A very good copy, boards' bottom corners bumped in a very good dustjacket, wear at bottom edge and corner. . ISBN: 0-671-70341-2. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Broken Promise Land
|
|
|
New York: Time Warner, 1996. A Sharon McCone Mystery. First edition. A near fine hard cover in a near fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0892966211. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Overnight Float
|
|
|
New York: Penguin, 2001. Academic mystery with Rosemary Stubbs. A very good paperback, light edgewear.. ISBN: 0142000116. MYSTERY FICTION. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
The King of the Nightcap
|
|
|
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Bantam Books, 1990. First printing. Good condition paperback, some creasing on spine, slight slant to spine, pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0553284266. CALIFORNIA ANDERSON SHIFTY LOU FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 6) |
Ming and I (Den of Antiquity Series )
|
|
|
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Morrow/Avon, 1997. Mystery, first paperback printing. Very good condition, some creasing on spine, small pen mark on inside front cover. Pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0380792559. NORTH CAROLINA TIMBERLAKE ABIGAIL MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS CHARLOTTE N C ANTIQUE DEALERS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 7) |
Bloodsong
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1993. An erotic thriller. First novel by this author. A fine copy, softcover. . ISBN: 0-679-42005-3. MYSTERY THRILLER. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Difficult Saint
|
|
|
New York, NY: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1999. A Catherine LeVendeur Mystery. A near fine harcover, in a near fine dustjacket, slightly less glossy than new. . ISBN: 0312869665. FICTION RELIGIOUS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Web of Iniquity : Early Detective Fiction by American Women
|
|
|
Durham, NC, U.S.A.: Duke University Press, 1999. First Paperback Edition. A near fine trade paperback, 275p.. ISBN: 0822322714. DETECTIVE MYSTERY STORIES HISTORY CRITICISM WOMEN LITERATURE AMERICAN FICTION AUTHORS 20TH CENTURY 19TH. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Attack on Vienna
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1972. First American Edition, a near fine copy, minor mark across top page edges, in a near fine dustjacket. . MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Thief of Souls
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton, 1997. Thriller. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0525942009. MYSTERY THRILLER. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 12) |
Seeing is Deceiving: A Phoebe Fairfax Mystery
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Inc., 1996. First Edition. A near fine copy, light shelfwear at bottom page edges, in a near fine dustjacket, wrinkling at bottom spine edge.. ISBN: 0-7710-6805-0. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Advent of Dying
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1986. A Sister Mary Helen Mystery. First Edition. A tight, clean copy, previous owner's name and glue residue on top right corner of front facing end page. Price-clipped dustjacket has minor corner wear.. ISBN: 0-385-29506-5. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Games of the Hangman
|
|
|
New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1991. Action thriller. A very good copy, three small ink marks on bottom of page edges, in a very good dustjacket. First Edition.. ISBN: 0802114318. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 15) |
Murder At The Red October
|
|
|
Chicago: Academy Chicago Publishers, 1981. Mystery set in a Moscow hotel. Author's first book. A near fine copy, one tiny ink mark on outer page edges, in a near fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 089733048X. MYSTERY RUSSIA. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Family Album; A Mellingham Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Scribner/ Simon & Schuster, 1995. Mystery. First edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0684197316. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Stolen Gods
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1993. First Edition. A near fine copy, slant to spine, in a near fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-345-37928-4. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Unburied
|
|
|
London: Phoenix House, 1999. 'Three interwoven tales of murder and duplicity'. Large trade paperback, near fine, slight wear at edges. ISBN: 1861591500. COLLEGE TEACHERS ENGLAND HISTORICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 19) |
Ghost Country
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1998. Mystery. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-385-29933-8. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ghost Country
|
|
|
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Dell Publishing, 1999. First printing trade paperback. Near fine condition, pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0385333366. CHICAGO ILL FICTION ILLINOIS PSYCHOLOGICAL. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 21) |
Most Loving Mere Folly
|
|
|
London: Little Brown and Company, 1992. Reprint, first published in 1953 by Heinemann in Great Britain. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-316-90333-7. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Small Vices
|
|
|
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1998. Second printing paperback. Very good condition. Light shelf wear, creasing on spine, slight slant, pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0425162486. BOSTON FICTION MASSACHUSETTS SPENSER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER PARKER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 23) |
Chance
|
|
|
New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1996. A Spenser novel. First Edition. A fine copy, pages tight and white in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-399-14134-0. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Sudden Mischief
|
|
|
New York: G. P Putnam's Sons/ The Knickerbocker Press, 1998. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. First Edition.. ISBN: 039914370X. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 25) |
Stardust
|
|
|
New York: G P Putnam's Sons, 1990. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-399-13537-5. BOSTON MASSACHUSETTS SPENSER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER PARKER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 26) |
Little Saigon
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. First edition. A near fine hard cover in a near fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 031202245X. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 27) |
Summer of Fear
|
|
|
New York: St. Martins Press, 1993. Mystery. By the author of Little Saigon. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-312-09396-9. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 28) |
Hummingbird Soup
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan Canada, 1992. A Harry Bracken thriller. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-7715-9151-9. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 29) |
Eager To Please
|
|
|
London: Macmillan Publishers Ltd., 2000. First edition. A near fine hard cover in a near fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0333729900. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 30) |
Hide & Seek
|
|
|
New York: Little Brown and Company, 1996. Mystery. First American edition. As new. . ISBN: 0316693863. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
No Safe Place
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First trade edition after the signed limited edition published by the Franklin Library. As new in like jacket. . ISBN: 0-679-45042-4. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Full Frontal Murder
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner/ Simon & Schuster, 1997. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0684197162. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 33) |
You Have the Right to Remain Silent: A Mystery with Marian Larch
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-684-19380-9. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 34) |
The First Victim
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1999. A Lou Boldt thriller. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-7868-6440-0. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Hard Fall
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1992. Thriller. First edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0385301383. CALIFORNIA FICTION LOS ANGELES WASHINGTON MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 36) |
Half Moon Street
|
|
|
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2001. First printing paperback. Very good condition, light shelf wear. Pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0449006557. LONDON ENGLAND FICTION PITT CHARLOTTE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER THOMAS INSPECTOR HISTORICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 37) |
Pentecost Alley
|
|
|
Fawcett Columbine/Ballantine Books, 1996. A Thomas and Charlotte Pitt mystery. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 38) |
Slaves Of Obsession
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2000. A William Monk mystery. Advance Reading Copy. A fine copy, softcover.. ISBN: 0-345-43326-2. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Weighed In The Balance
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Columbine/Ballantine Books, 1996. A William Monk mystery set in Victorian London, Venice and Germany. First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-449-91078-4. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 40) |
Dutch Courage
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1978. First British Edition. A fine copy in a near fine copy, one scratch to bottom front edge of price-clipped dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-00-231322-7. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 41) |
Naked Once More
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1989. First edition. A near fine hard cover in a near fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0446514829. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 42) |
Children of the Storm
|
|
|
New York, NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 2003. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. From the Amelia Peabody mystery series. . ISBN: 0066214769. EGYPT FICTION PEABODY AMELIA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER HISTORICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS ARCHAEOLOGISTS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 43) |
Seeing a Large Cat
|
|
|
New York, NY: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1997. An Amelia Peabody Mystery. Near fine hardcover, pages clean and bright. Dustjacket slighlty less glossy than new, otherwise near fine.. ISBN: 0446518344. EGYPT FICTION PEABODY AMELIA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER HISTORICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS ARCHAEOLOGISTS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Ape Who Guards The Balance
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, Inc., 1998. An Emilia Peabody Mystery. First edition. A near fine hard cover in a near fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0380976579. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
Rainbow's End
|
|
|
London: Futura Publications, 1989. Superintendent George Felse Investigates series. Paperback, light edgewear.. ISBN: 0708843069. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 46) |
The Twenty*Seven Ingredient Chili Con Carne Murders
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1993. First printing, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0385302274. POTTER EUGENIA ARIZONA MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS TUCSON ARIZ. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 47) |
Duel of Assassins
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster, 1991. Mystery. First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-671-70578-4. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 48) |
Threat Case
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1991. First Edition. A near fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-385-29959-1. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Remembrance Day
|
|
|
London: Orion Books Ltd., 1999. A near fine trade paperback, 373 pages. . ISBN: 0752825267. MYSTERY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 50) |
Freedomland
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1999. Paperback, light edgewear.. ISBN: 0440226449. SUSPENSE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 574 listings found. |
