Anthropology/Culturefrom Mooreshead Books |
|
Browse Anthropology/Culture | Return to Mooreshead Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 119 listings found. |
| 1) |
Observing the Countryside and Seashore
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Books, 1993. Learn how to observe and better enjoy nature. Illustrated by Jane Netley. Reprint. First published in 1990 by Webb & Bower (Publishers) Limited, Devon. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 1854710796. COUNTRY SEASHORE NATURE SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Discovering America: Journeys in Search of the New World
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1991. Beautifully illustrated account of the discovery of the new world. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 1550132113. EXPLORATION HISTORY ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
North Spirit: Travels Among the Cree and Ojibway Nations and Their Star Maps
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada Limited, 1995. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 4) |
Arretine and Samian Pottery
|
|
|
London: The British Museum, 1971. A near fine softcover, white card cover, illustrated on front. Black & white and colour plates. . ART HISTORY ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Crazy Dave
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1999. Biographical story based on Native life on a reservation. First printing. A near fine trade paperback, pages clean and tight. . ISBN: 155263051X. CANADA HISTORY BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY NATIVE PEOPLE ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
Divorce among the Gulls : An Uncommon Look at Human Nature
|
|
|
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1991. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-86547-426-5. PSYCHOLOGY BEHAVIOR SCIENCE ZOOLOGY ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
Savages
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, 1995. " A firsthand account of how one small band of Amazonian warriors defended their territory against hell-bent oil companies, dogged missionaries, and starry-eyed environmentalists." First Edition. A very good hardcover, light rubbing on bottom edges in a very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 1550544543. ENVIRONMENTALISTS NATURE CONSERVATION PROTECTION ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Vice Lords: Warriors of the Streets
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology series. A near fine softcover, sunned along spine. Illustrated card covers. . ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Platforms: A Microwaved Cultural Chronicle of the 1970s
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1994. A fine softcover, 182 pages.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Barabaig: East African Cattle-Herders
|
|
|
Prospect Heights, Illinois: Waveland Press Inc, 1985. A near fine trade paperback, 114 pages.. ISBN: 0881331805. BARABAID ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE AFRICA. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
Assault On Paradise : Social Change In A Brazilian Village
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1983. Trade paperback. A good copy, light wear.. ISBN: 0394334094. ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 12) |
Ojibwa Woman
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1971. Subtitles: male and female life cycles among the Ojibwa Indians of Western Ontario. A very good trade paperback, wear at edges of cover and top of spine, pages clean and tight. . ISBN: 0393005747. WOMEN INDIANS CUSTOMS ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
People of the Lake: Mankind and Its Beginnings
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1978. A very good hardcover, pages clean and tight, previous owner's name neatly written in top corner of front free endpaper, in a very good price-clipped dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Dobe! Kung (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology)
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984. Twelfth printing. A fine trade paperback. . ISBN: 0-03-063803-8. ETHNOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
In the Strong Woods
|
|
|
New York: Saint Martin's Press, 1980. A near fine copy, inscription from author's family to previous owner on front free endpaper. In a near fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0312411723. BIOGRAPHY COUNTRY LIFE SOCIOLOGY RURAL ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ulithi: A Micronesian Design for Living
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966. Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology series. A near fine softcover, sunned along spine. Illustrated card covers. . ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
In the Age of Mankind: A Smithsonian Book of Human Evolution
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1989. Large softcover, 255 pages, illustrated throughout with colour photography. A fine copy.. ISBN: 0895990253. HUMAN EVOLUTION SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 18) |
Oriental Rugs In Colour
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1976. A small hardcover, thirteenth printing. Sixty-five rugs illustrated in colour. . HISTORY ART CRAFTS COLLECTING HOBBIES. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Griechische Terrakotten Bronzen Skulpturen
|
|
|
Hannover: Kestner-Museum, 1975. First Edition. A very good softcover, illustrated white card cover, some separation of plasticizing on cover edges, black & white plates throughout. . ART HISTORY ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ars Erotica : An Arousing History of Erotic Art
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Stoddart Publishing, 1997. First Canadian printing. A comprehensive history of erotica in all its variety. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0773730591. EROTICA ART HISTORY ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
More Than A Labour of Love: Three Generations of Women's Work In The Home
|
|
|
Toronto: The Women's Press Ltd., 1980. First Paperback Edition. Trade paperback in near fine condition, pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-88961-062-2. WOMEN ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
People of the Willow: The Padlimiut Tribe of the Caribou Eskimo
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1976. A fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Last Resort : Scenes from a Transient Hotel
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books LLC, 1997. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0811812855. BIOGRAPHY WOMEN STREET PEOPLE ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 24) |
In Praise of Poteen
|
|
|
Belfast, Northern Ireland, Ireland: Appletree Press, 1999. Exploration of the social issue of the illegal distillation of whiskey by the Irish. Includes black & white documentary photographs. A fine trade paperback, originally published in 1978.. ISBN: 0-86281-768-4. IRELAND ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE SPIRITS ALCOHOL GENEALOGY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
All Manners of Food: Eating and Taste in England and France from the Middle Ages to the Present
|
|
|
New York: Basil Blackwell Ltd, 1985. First edition, a near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0631132449. COOKING FOOD HISTORY ENGLISH FRENCH ENGLAND FOOD COOKING ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 26) |
Blow Wind, Burn Candle : True Tales From Zimbabwe
|
|
|
Hamilton, Ontario: self-published. A fine softcover. . ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 27) |
Old Villages and A New Town: Industrialization in Mexico
|
|
|
Menlo Park, California: Cummings Publishing Company, 1973. A good trade paperback, cover shows signs of wear, two back pages wrinkled. Includes charts, black & white photos.. HISTORY ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE ECONOMICS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Justa : A First Nations Leader
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Arsenal Pulp Press, Limited, 1994. First Edition, a fine trade paperback.. ISBN: 1551520141. CANADIAN AUTHORS CANADA ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 29) |
Tightrope Passage : Along the Refugee Route to Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1997. Biography of Czechoslavakian emigrants and their experience as refuges and finally, their new life in Canada. First edition. A fine hardback in a near fine jacket. . ISBN: 0771065000. CANADA BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY IMMIGRATION ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Human Zoo
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1969. First American Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket, . SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Native Peoples In Canadian Literature
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan Canada, 1975. From the Themes In Canadian Literature series edited by David Arnason. A very good trade paperback.. ISBN: 0770512682. CANADA LITERATURE NATIVE PEOPLE ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 32) |
The Gentle Tasaday: A Stone Age People in The Phillipine Rain Forest
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. Second printing, ex-library with usual library stamps and pockets, otherwise a clean and tight copy.. ISBN: 0151349908. ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 33) |
Florida's Seminole Indians
|
|
|
St Petersburg, Florida: Great Outdoors Publishing Co, 1956. A near fine trade paperback, 128 pages.. ISBN: 1820010189. FLORIDA SEMINOL INDIANS ANTHROPOLOGY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Social Problems in Canada
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON, Canada: Prentice-Hall Canada, Incorporated, 1998. Second edition. Large format softcover. Near fine condition. . ISBN: 0139550062. SOCIAL PROBLEMS SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 35) |
Christmas in Arizona : Recipes, Traditions & Folklore for the Holiday Season
|
|
|
Phoenix, Arizona: Golden West Publishers, 1992. First Paperback Edition. A near fine trade paperback.. ISBN: 0914846655. CHRISTMAS COOKING HOLIDAY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 36) |
Sacred Writings: Buddhism, The Dhammapada
|
|
|
New York: Book-of-the-Month Club, 1992. Volume 6 of the Sacred Writings series. Translation by John Ross Carter and Mahinda Palihawadana. A fine copy, dustjacket is cut along spine edge, now protected by mylar.. RELIGION ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Celtic Sacred Landscapes
|
|
|
New York: Thames & Hudson, 2000. First paperback edition. Large format. A near fine copy. 64 illustrations in black and white.. ISBN: 0500282013. ARCHAEOLOGY RELIGION HISTORY ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 38) |
Olympia Complete Guide
|
|
|
Athens: Olympic Publications, 1982. A very good larger format softcover, folded flaps on covers, black & white and colour illustrations throughout. Light wear on edges of card covers and previous owner's name written on front free endpaper.. ART HISTORY ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Life In a Turkish Village
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964. Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology series. A near fine softcover, one short tear at bottom of title page. Illustrated card covers. . ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Chinese Exhibition: The Exhibition of Archaeological finds of the People's Republic of China
|
|
|
London: George Rainbird Ltd, 1974. Revised edition of the Canadian catalogue for the exhibition at the Royal Ontario Museum in Toronto, illustrated glossy card covers, 159 pages. Illustrated with black and white and colour photographs.. ISBN: 0723001073. ART ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 41) |
Maybe Tomorrow
|
|
|
Victoria, Australia: Penguin Books, 1998. A near fine trade paperback.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 42) |
Bed for the Night
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Lerner Publishing Group, The, 1971. Third printing. A very good copy, bright blue illustrated boards, light rubbing at corners, no dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-8225-0268-2. BEDS BEDSTEADS FURNITURE HISTORY ART DESIGN ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 43) |
Celtic Saints Passionate Wanderers
|
|
|
New York: Thames & Hudson, 2000. First printing. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. Illustrations by Margaret Mees.. ISBN: 0500019894. MYTHOLOGY CELTIC SAINTS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY RELIGION SPIRIT SPIRITUALITY ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Kwakiutl, Indians of British Columbia
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970. Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology series. A near fine softcover, sunned along spine and spine edge of front cover, pages clean and tight. Illustrated card covers. . ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 45) |
What's In A Name? Travelling Through Saskatchewan With The Story Behind 1600 Place-Names
|
|
|
Saskatoon: Western Producer Book Service, 1973. Second edition. A very good trade paperback, attractive yellow, gold and orange covers. . ISBN: 0-919306-39-X. CANADIAN AUTHORS CANADA HISTORY ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Waiting for the Weekend
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, 1991. The history of the weekend and an examination of its social impact. First Edition, a near fine copy, black remainder stripe on bottom page edges, in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-670-83001-1. ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 47) |
Macedonia: 4000 Years of Greek History and Civilization
|
|
|
Athens: Ekdotike Athenon S A, 1983. Oversize hardcover, 572 pages, fine in a fine dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Unconscious Civilization
|
|
|
Toronto: House of Anansi Press, 1997. The 1995 Massey Lecture. Ninth printing. A fine trade paperback. . ISBN: 0-88784-586-X. ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 49) |
Symbol and the Symbolic: Egypt, Science and the Evolution of Consciousness
|
|
|
Brookline, Massachusetts: Autumn Press, 1978. Translated by Robert Lawlor and Deborah Lawlor. Illustrations by Lucie Lamy. First English language edition. A very good trade paperback, cover and pages slightly darkened with age, otherwise clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-394-73513-7. HISTORY ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 50) |
Irish Folk and Fairy Tales, Volume 2
|
|
|
London: Spere Books Limited, 1983. Paperback, near fine.. ISBN: 0722176406. IRELAND IRISH FAIRY TALES MYTHOLOGY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 119 listings found. |
