Economicsfrom Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books |
|
Browse Economics | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
|
| 1) |
Sophisms of the Protectionists
|
|
|
American Free Trade League,: 1870. original printed wrappers. Some soiling to the wrappers; rear wrapper and final few leaves creased (not affecting legibility). 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Up-to-Date Primer: A First Book of Lessons for Little Political Economists, in Words of One Syllable with Pictures
|
|
|
Funk & Wagnalls,: 1896 [i.e. 1913; see below]. original printed flexible cloth binding. Wrappers lightly spotted and soiled; very attractive (and amusing). 12mo,. Illustrated from line drawings. The bottom of the wrapper states: "Published by The Joseph Fels Fund of America, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1913. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
Some Leading Principles of Political Economy Newly Expounded
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers,: 1874. First American edition. original cloth. Some soiling and wear to cloth; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
An Estimate of the Comparative Strength of Great-Britain, During the Present and Four Preceding Reigns; and of the Losses of Her Trade from Every War Since the Revolution
|
|
|
John Stockdale, : 1786. Second edition. contemporary speckled calf gilt, with red leather spine label. A fine copy with contemporary engraved bookplate (Lord Lowth) and signature. . 8vo,. Complete with the half-title and folding table. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 5) |
28 Days: A History of the Banking Crisis
|
|
|
Greenberg,: [1933]. publisher's blue cloth i n dust jacket. A few light spots and wear to cloth, but a nice copy in a jacket with a few chips and creases. 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Crisis of the Middle Class
|
|
|
Covici Friede,: [1935]. publisher's black cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in a jacket with a faded spine, tiny tape repairs to verso, and a few small chips and light wear. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Premises of Free Trade Examined
|
|
|
John Wilson and Son,: 1881. First edition. original green cloth. A very attractive copy; light soiling to endsheets. 8vo,. Fron the Bulletin of the National Association of Wool Manufacturers. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Review of Professor Sumner's Speech Before the Tariff Commission
|
|
|
John Wilson and Son,: 1882. First edition. original green cloth. A very attractive copy. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Essays Designed to Elucidate the Science of Political Economy
|
|
|
Fields, Osgood & Co.,: 1870. First edition. original purple cloth. Spine a little darkened with some light use to cloth; tight and sound. 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Make Everybody Rich: Industry's New Gold
|
|
|
B. C. Forbes Publishing Company,: [1929]. First edition. publisher's cloth and printed boards. Very slight use at extremities; a nice copy. 8vo,. Inscribed by Benjamin Javits in 1929. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Essays in Persuasion
|
|
|
Macmillan,: 1933. Popular edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Some light foxing to endpapers and fore-edge, else near fine in a fresh, unchipped jacket with some very light sunning to the spine. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Principles of Political Economy Considered with a View to their Practical Application
|
|
|
John Murray,: 1820. First edition. attractively rebound in modern full brown morocco. 1820 ownership signature at head of title (partially trimmed); almost entirely flattened old circular blind-embossed stamp on title; stamped accession number on contents page; still, an attractive copy. . 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $3,500.00
|
|
| 13) |
New Roads to Prosperity: The Crisis and Some Ways Out
|
|
|
The Viking Press,: 1931. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Much better than very good; in a jacket with a few tiny chips and light use. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Autobiography
|
|
|
Longmans, Green, Reader and Dyer,: 1873. First edition, second issue with the errata slip bound in at the rear. old 3/4 red calf with marbled sides, gilt spine. Armorial bookplate to pastedown; light rubbing to boards; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 15) |
Chapters on Socialism
|
|
|
American Book Exchange,: 1880. publisher's printed wrappers. Some light soiling and use to wrappers. 12mo,. Two extracts or offprints from The Library Magazine. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Government Revenue: Especially the American System. An Argument for Industrial Freedon, Against the Fallacies of Free Trade
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin,: 1884. First edition. original red cloth. Some light soiling to cloth, otherwise very nice. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Money
|
|
|
Nisbet & Co.,: [1948], With an Introduction by C. W. Guillebaud. Reprint edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Endsheets lightly foxed; jacket price-clipped; otherwise nice. 8vo,. The Cambridge Economic Handbooks. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations. With a Life of the Author
|
|
|
Printed at the University Press, for Thomas Nelson and Peter Brown,: 1835. contemporary half calf. Some scattered light foxing; light wear to boards. 8vo,. Text in double columns. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 19) |
Progress from Poverty. Review and Criticism of Henry George's Progress and Poverty and Protection or Free Trade
|
|
|
Charles H. Kerr & Company,: 1887. First edition. original cloth. Small bookplate removed from pastedown; light rubbing to cloth; a ncie copy. 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
