Browsing the inventory of Jeffrey H. Marks Rare BooksDetective fiction |
|
Browse books in Detective fiction | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The Kiss of Death
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1946. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Bookseller's stamp and date stamp to front free endpaper; slightly cocked; else a very good copy in a bright, very good jacket with some soiling to the rear panel. 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Breathe No More, My Lady
Garden City:: Doubleday,, 1946. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Bookseller's stamp and date stamp, crossed out in pencil, to front free endpaper; bookplate to pastedown; otherwise a very good copy in a very good jacket with a little use to the bottom edge, and a few tiny chips. 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 3) |
Death in the Virgins
New York:: D. Appleton - Century,, 1940. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. A little musty, but a very good copy in an unchipped jacket with some light browning and foxing. 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 4) |
The Six Proud Walkers
Boston:: Little, Brown, and Company, , 1928. First edition. publisher's brown cloth in dust jacket. Better than very good, with slight rubbing at extremities, in a jacket with small chips, a few rubbed spots, and a few light creases. 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 5) |
The Pinball Murders
New York:: Reynal and Hitchcock,, [1947]. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate to pastedown; else a very good copy in a price-clipped, very good jacket with some soiling to the back panel. . 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 6) |
See You at the Morgue
New York:: Duell, Sloan and Pearce,, [1941]. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Pencil notations to front free endpaper; soiling to preliminaries; slightly cocked; single tape stains to front and rear pastedowns and jacket flaps; otherwise a very good copy in a bright jacket with a little use to the bottom edge and some soiling to the back panel. 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Last Year's Blood
New York:: Simon and Schuster,, 1947. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Evidence of bookplate removal on pastedown; single crayon mark to front free endpaper; cocked; good to very good in a very good jacket with some chipping to the top of the spine. 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 8) |
Rope for an Ape
New York:: The Dial Press,, 1947. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. A very good copy in a very good jacket with a little use to the bottom of the front panel. 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 9) |
The White Rider
Garden City, New York:: The Crime Club,, 1930. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Very light use to cloth; an attractive copy in jacket with a bright front panel. Neat tissue repairs to the verso of the jacket spine, which is very slightly tanned; a few tiny chips to the extremities. Very nice. . 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 10) |
I'll Say She Does!
New York:: Dodd, Mead,, 1946. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate to pastedown; evidence of removal of another bookplate; spotting to cloth; good to very good in a nice jacket with some chipping to the bottom of the fore-edges and slight use to the extremities of the spine. 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 11) |
Uneasy Terms
New York:: Dodd, Mead,, 1947. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Slight rubbing to cloth, but a very good copy in a very good jacket with one small chip and a few wrinkles to the edges. 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 12) |
Boarding House
Philadelphia:: J. B. Lippincott,, [1935]. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate to front pastedown; two skinned areas to front free endpaper; some spotting to fore-edge; a very good copy in a jacket with a 1/2" chip to the bottom of the front panel, a tear to the spine, and some browning to the back panel. . 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 13) |
Narracong Riddle
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1940. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. A little musty; some browning to preliminaries; else a bright copy in a very nice jacket with some very slight use to the edges of the front panel and spine. 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 14) |
Death in Five Boxes
New York:: William Morrow,, 1938. First edition. publisher's black cloth (lacking dust jacket). Bookseller's stamp to front free endpaper, else a very good copy with some light water spots to the front panel. 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 15) |
Cat Screams
Garden City:: The Crime Club,, 1934. First edition. publisher's black cloth (lacking jacket). Bookplate; very minor rubbing at head and tail of spine. 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 16) |
The Lost Caesar
Garden City:: Doubleday Doran,, 1945. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Bookseller's stamp and date stamp, crossed out in pencil, to front free endpaper; cocked; else a very good copy in a jacket with some light chipping to edges. . 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 17) |
Night Freight Murders
New York:: Smith and Durrell,, [1942]. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Some browning to preliminaries, else a very good copy in a bright, unchipped jacket with some soiling to the rear panel. . 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 18) |
Death in the Wrong Room
New York:: A. S. Barnes,, [1947]. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate to pastedown; preliminaries a little browned; else a very good copy in a jacket with an external tape repair to the bottom of the spine and some darkening to the back panel. 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 19) |
The Ebony Bed Murder
New York:: The Mystery League,, 1932. First American edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate to pastedown; some light spotting to cloth; else a very good copy in a jacket with a few chips, some soiling, and some light overall use. . 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 20) |
Tiger by the Tail
Philadelphia:: David McKay, [1946]. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Remnants of bookplate to pastedown; a few spots to preliminaries; else a very good copy in a very good jacket with some use and short tears to the top edge. 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 21) |
The Leavenworth Case: A Lawyer's Story
New York:: G. P. Putnam,, 1878. First edition with the date on the title page and the inserted facsimile plates. publisher's rust cloth. A good to very good copy. There is a bookplate and an 1878 ownership inscription. A few started leaves soiled and chipped at fore-edge; evidence of water damage to upper two inches of rear board and rear free endpaper; back hinge cracked; some light wear to extremities of the spine. The genuine first edition is extremely uncommon. 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 22) |
Barrack 3 Room 12
New York:: Reynal and Hitchcock,, [1943]. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. A very good copy in a very good jacket with a long tear to the front panel and some light use and some soiling to the back panel. 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 23) |
A Taste for Honey
New York:: The Vanguard Press,, [1941]. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate and pencilled price to front free endpaper; single tape stain to front and rear pastedowns and jacket flaps; otherwise a very good copy in a very good jacket with a chip to the top of the front panel and some light chipping to the bottom of the spine. There is some light rubbing and soiling. an attractive example of a scarce dust jacket. . 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 24) |
Bitter Ending
New York:: Dodd, Mead,, 1946. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Spotting to cloth; ink signature to pastedown; evidence of bookplate removal below signature; tear to p. 13. The jacket has a 1" triangular chip to the bottom of the front panel. 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 25) |
The Singing Widow
New York:: Duell, Sloan Pearce,, [1941]. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Slight moisture damage to cloth; a little musty; bookplate to pastedown; a very good copy in a very good jacket with some short tears, some wrinkling, and light soiling to the back panel. . 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 26) |
Dangerous Honeymoon
Boston:: Little, Brown,, 1946. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate to front free endpaper; a very good copy in a nice jacket with one small chip and some light use to the edges. . 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 27) |
The Pearl Ship: A Tale of the Seven Seas
New York:: G. P. Putnam,, 1937. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in a fine, fresh jacket. 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 28) |
Shadows in Succession
Garden City:: Doubleday,, 1946. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate to pastedown; else a very good copy in a very good jacket with some light use to the extremities of the spine. . 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 29) |
The Longbow Murder
New York:: W. W. Norton,, [1941]. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate to front pastedown; a little musty; a few light spots to cloth; else a very good copy in an attractive jacket with some light use to edges and a little soiling to the back panel. 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 30) |
The Crimson Feather
Garden City:: Doubleday, Doran,, 1945. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. A very good copy in a jacket with a chip to the back panel and some insect damage to the front fore-edge. 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found. |




