|
Go to page:
1
2
of 55 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Cairo Garter Murders
MASON, Van Wyck
The Crime Club,: 1938. First edition. Publisher's cloth. No dust jacket. Very good; some light marks to covers. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Weak - Eyed Bay
MILLAR, Margaret
Doubleday, Doran,: 1942. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate and date stamp to front free endpaper; a few spots to cloth; else a very good copy in a jacket with some insect damage to the lower 1-1/2" of the back panel. 8vo,. Author's second book. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Contact Mercury
NASON, Leonard H
Doubleday,: 1946. First edition. . original cloth in dust jacket. A little foxing to preliminaries, else a very good copy in a bright jacket with a few small holes and a chip to the bottom of the spine. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Departure Delayed
OURSLER, Will
Simon and Schuster,: 1947. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Bookseller's stamp and date stamp to front free endpaper; ink ownership signature on pastedown; otherwise a very good copy in a very good jacket with some light foxing to the rear panel. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Killers Play Rough
RING, Adam
Crown Publishers,: [1946]. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Bookseller's stamp and date stamp, crossed out in pencil, to front free endpaper; bookplate to pastedown; otherwise a very good copy in a very good jacket with a little use to the edges and some light soiling to the back panel. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Red Right Hand
ROGERS, Joel Townsley
Simon and Schuster,: 1945. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Bookseller's stamp and date stamp, crossed out in pencil, to front free endpaper; cocked; otherwise a very good copy in a nice jacket with some light use to the edges. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
You'll Be Sorry!
ROGERS, Samuel
Harper and Brothers,: [1945]. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Bookseller's stamp and date stamp to front free endpaper; some marks to cloth; good to very good in a very good jacket with a few abrasions and a little use to the edges. . 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
You Leave Me Cold!
ROGERS, Samuel
Harper and Brothers,: [1946]. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Bookseller's stamp and date stamp to front free endpaper; ownership signature to pastedown; some light spotting to cloth; otherwise a very good copy in a very good jacket with a few chips and some light soiling to the back panel. . 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Three Down Vulnerable
ROSS, Z. H
Bobbs-Merrill,: [1946]. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Bookseller's stamp and date stamp to front free endpaper; bookplate to pastedown; slightly cocked; in a bright, very good jacket with some light use and a little soiling to the back panel. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Exit Harlequin
RYAN, Jessica
Doubleday,: 1947. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Bookseller's stamp and date stamp, crossed out in pencil, to front free endpaper; bookplate to pastedown; else a very good copy in a very good jacket with a handful of small chips. . 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Death Never Weeps
RYAN, Stella
Coward-McCann,: [1946]. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Bookseller's stamp and date stamp to front free endpaper; preliminaries a little browned; else a very good copy in a bright, very good jacket with a small chip to the top of the front panel. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Benefit Performance
SALE, Richard
Simon and Schuster,: 1946. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Bookseller's stamp and date stamp, crossed out in pencil, to front free endpaper; bookplate to pastedown; cloth a little spotted; in a jacket with some use to the bottom edge, particularly at the spine. . 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Suspicious Characters
SAYERS, Dorothy
Brewer, Warren and Putnam,: 1931. First American edition. publisher's cloth (lacking dust jacket). Hinges repaired; endpapers browned; cloth soiled: good to very good only. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Agony Column Murders
SCOTT, R. T. M
E. P. Dutton, : 1946. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate to pastedown; else a very good copy in a very good jacket with some light soiling and darkening. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Diamonds in the Dumplings
SHANE, Susannah
Doubleday,: 1946. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Cloth dampstained; pages a little wrinkled in spots; evidence of bookplate removal on pastedown; good to very good in a very good jacket with a few short tears and some light use to the extremities of the spine. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Perennial Boarder
TAYLOR, Phoebe Atwood
W. W. Norton,: [1941]. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate to front free endpaper, single tape stain to front and rear pastedowns and jacket flaps; otherwise a very good copy in a very good jacket with a few chips and short tears and some light soiling. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Odd Man Pays
TEILHET, Darwin L
Little, Brown,: 1944. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Very light spotting to cloth, else a very good copy in a very good jacket with a chip to the bottom of the front panel and some light soiling to the back panel. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
H as in Hunted
TREAT, Lawrence
Duell, Sloan and Pearce,: [1946]. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Evidence of bookplate removal on pastedown; spotting to fore-edge of cloth; otherwise very good in a very good jacket with a little soiling to the back panel. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Leather Man
TREAT, Lawrence
Duell, Sloan and Pearce,: [1944]. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Bookseller's stamp and date stamp crossed out in pencil to front free endpaper; slightly cocked; else a very good copy in a bright, unchipped jacket with a little browning to the back panel. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Tragedy in Turquoise
TRIMBLE, Louis
Phoenix Press,: [1942]. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate to front free endpaper; single tape stain to front and rear endpapers and jacket flaps; else a very good copy in a very good jacket with some general use, particularly at the bottom of the spine. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Whispering Death
VICKERS, Roy
Jefferson House,: 1947. Reissue under a new title. original cloth in dust jacket. Small ink ownership stamp to front free endpaper; spotting to fore-edges of cloth; else a very good copy in a very good jacket with chipping to the extremities of the spine. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Silent Pool
WENTWORTH, Patricia
J. B. Lippincott,: 1954. publisher's boards in dust jacket. A near fine copy in jacket with very slight edge wear. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
An Eye for a Tooth
YATES, Dornford
G. P. Putnam's Sons,: [1944]. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. A few spots to cloth; else a very good copy in a bright, unchipped jacket with some soiling to the back panel. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The President Vanishes
[STOUT, Rex]
Farrar and Rinehart,: [1934]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. . A near fine copy in a bright, unchipped jacket with very slight browning to the spine and one short closed tear. Much nicer than usually seen. 8vo,. Illus. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 55 listings found.
|
|