Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Books about Books

from Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books

Browse Books about Books | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1190 listings found.
1) American Book Prices Current 1983-1987. Index: The Auction Season September 1983-August 1987

Bancroft-Parkman, Inc.,: 1988. publisher's red gilt-lettered cloth. About fine. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
2) American Book Prices Current 1984. Volume 90: The Auction Season September 1983-August 1984

Bancroft-Parkman, Inc.,: 1985. publisher's red gilt-lettered cloth. About fine. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) American Book Prices Current 1977. Volume 83: The Auction Season September 1976-August 1977

Bancroft-Parkman, Inc.,: 1978. publisher's red gilt-lettered cloth. Some light wear to covers; slightly shaken, but sound. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Alphabetical and Analytical Catalogue of the New-York Society Library: with a Brief Historical Notice of the Institution; the Original Articles of Association, in 1754, and the Charter and By-laws of the Society

James Van Norden,: 1838. contemporary half calf, marbled sides (lower cover detached). Some scattered light foxing to preliminaries. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
5) Books and the Man: Antiquarian Booksellers' Association Annual

Wm. Dawson & Sons Ltd.,: 1953. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Light square stain to pastedown, otherwise fine in a near fine jacket with a little creasing at extremities. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Borzoi 1925: Being a sort of record of ten years of publishing

Alfred A. Knopf,: 1925. cloth-backed patterned boards. Corners worn; one corner lacking portions of the decorated paper covering; spine rubbed. . 8vo,. Presentation copy, inscribed "To Mick and Bunny with love from Blanche" [Knopf]. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) American Book Prices Current 1985. Volume 91: The Auction Season September 1984-August 1985

Bancroft-Parkman, Inc.,: 1986. publisher's red gilt-lettered cloth. About fine. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) American Book Prices Current 1962. Volume 68. A Record of Literary Properties Sold at Auction in the United States and in London, England, from September 1961 through August 1962

American Book-Prices Current,: 1962. publisher's red gilt-lettered buckram. Some light wear to covers. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) The Dance of Death Printed at Paris in 1490. A Reproduction Made from the Copy in the Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection, Library of Congress

Government Printing Office,: 1945]. Facsimile edition. publisher's cloth. Bookplate; minor creasing at extremities of spine; otherwise a nice copy. . Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) American Book Prices Current 1993. Volume 99: The Auction Season September 1992-August 1993

Bancroft-Parkman, Inc.,: 1994. publisher's red gilt-lettered cloth. About fine. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Bibliotheca Annua: or, the Annual Catalogue for the Year, 1701. Being an Exact Catalogue of all English and Latin Books, Printed in England

The Gregg Press,: 1964]. Facsimile reprint edition. publisher's red cloth. Bookplate; otherwise fine. 4to,. English Bibliographical Sources, Series I., No. 4. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) American Book Prices Current 1961. Volume 67. A Record of Literary Properties Sold at Auction in the United States and in London, England, from September 1960 through August 1961

American Book-Prices Current,: 1961. publisher's red gilt-lettered buckram. Some light wear to covers. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) American Book Prices Current 1986. Volume 92: The Auction Season September 1985-August 1986

Bancroft-Parkman, Inc.,: 1986. publisher's red gilt-lettered cloth. About fine. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) American Book Prices Current 1988. Volume 94: The Auction Season September 1987-August 1988

Bancroft-Parkman, Inc.,: 1989. publisher's red gilt-lettered cloth. About fine. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) American Book Prices Current 1960. Volume 66. A Record of Literary Properties Sold at Auction in the United States and in London, England, from September 1959 through August 1960

American Book-Prices Current,: 1960. publisher's red gilt-lettered buckram. Some light wear to covers. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
16) American Book Prices Current 1989. Volume 95: The Auction Season September 1988-August 1989

Bancroft-Parkman, Inc.,: 1990. publisher's red gilt-lettered cloth. About fine. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) A Publisher's Confession

Doubleday, Page & Co.,: 1905. First edition. publisher's cloth. . Bookplate; ownership signature; light use and soiling to cloth; tight and sound. 12mo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) American Book Prices Current 1979-1983. Index: The Auction Season September 1979-August 1983

Bancroft-Parkman, Inc.,: 1984. publisher's red gilt-lettered cloth. About fine. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
19) The London Catalogue of Books, Selected from the General Catalogue Published MDCCLXXXVI, and Including the Additions and Alterations to September MDCCXCI. Classed Under the Several Branches of Literature, and Alphabetically Disposed Under Each Head, with

for W. Bent,: 1791. contemporary marbled boards and new calf spine. Very light foxing; boards bumped at the extremities and with some overall wear; but very nice. 8vo,. Modern book trade bibliography starts with William Bent (1747-1823) who first compiled The London Catalogue in 1773"--Pollard & Ehrman, "The Distribution of Books by Catalogue from the Invention of Printing to A.D. 1800" (Cambridge, 1956). more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $585.00
20) American Book Prices Current 1987. Volume 93: The Auction Season September 1986-August 1987

Bancroft-Parkman, Inc.,: 1987. publisher's red gilt-lettered cloth. About fine. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) The History of Printing

Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge,: n.d. publisher's green diced cloth. Front free endpaper lacking; very faded old inscriptions on Contents page and rear pastedown; light wear to cloth. 12mo,. With a frontispiece in gold and colors; a few text illustrations. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
22) American Book Prices Current 1980. Volume 86: The Auction Season September 1979-August 1980

Bancroft-Parkman, Inc.,: 1980. publisher's red gilt-lettered cloth. A little shaken but still sound; one corner badly bumped. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) The Bookworm. An Illustrated Treasury of Old-Time Literature

Elliot Stock,: 1888-1894. First edition. contemporary half straight-grain morocco, t.e.g. A section of about two dozen pages in Vol. I is damaged at the fore-edge, affecting the margin but not the printing; bindings quite rubbed at extremities and edges, but sound. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $500.00
24) The Pacific Printer, with which is incorporated The Pacific Publisher

The Pacific Publishing Company,: January - June, 1912. contemporary 3/4 black morocco; original color-printed wrappers bound in. Light wear to covers, otherwise fine. Folio,. Illustrated. Shipping additional at cost for this heavy item. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
25) The Pacific Printer and Publisher

The Pacific Publishing Company,: December 1917- December 1919. contemporary ribbed green cloth; original color-printed wrappers bound in (two lacking). Light wear to covers, otherwise fine. Folio,. Illustrated. Shipping additional at cost for this heavy item. Vol. 18, no. 6 - Vol. 19, no. 3; Vol. 20, no. 3 - Vol. 21, no. 6; Vol. 22, no. 2 - 6. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
26) The History and Practice of Japanese Printmaking: A Selectively Annotated Bibliography of English Language Materials
ABRAMS, Leslie E

Greenwood Press,: [1984]. First edition. publisher's cloth. Near fine. 8vo,. Art Reference Collection, Number 5. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
27) Reading and Collecting: A Monthly Review of Rare and Recent Books. Vol. 1, No. 1 - Vol. 2, No. 3
ABRAMSON, Ben (ed.)

Reading and Collecting,: Dec. 1936 - Feb-March, 1938. First edition. later cloth; original printed wrappers bound in. Small owner's name stamp; light use; very nice. Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
28) Radical Literature in America: An Address...to which is Appended a Catalogue of an Exhibition held at The Grolier Club
ADAMS, Frederick B., Jr

Printed at the Overbrook Press,: 1939. First edition; one of 650 copies. publisher's red cloth in slipcase. Bookplate; spine and slipcase a little sunned; slipcase worn at extremities. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
29) Huckleberry Finn: A Descriptive Bibliography of the Huckleberry Finn Collection at the Buffalo Public Library
ADAMS, Lucille (compiler)

Buffalo Public Library,: 1950. publisher's illustrated wrappers. Some light sunning and wear at spine, otherwise near fine. Square 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) The Rampaging Herd: A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry
ADAMS, Ramon F

University of Oklahoma Press,: [1959]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Near fine (slightest of bumping at corners) in a dust jacket with some light use at edges. . 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
31) Six-Guns & Saddle Leather: A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Western Outlaws and Gunmen
ADAMS, Ramon F

University of Oklahoma Press,: [1954]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Near fine (slightest of bumping at corners) in a price-clipped dust jacket with some rubbing and use at edges. . 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) The Adams One-Fifty: A Check-list of the 150 Most Important Books on Western Outlaws and Lawmen. [With]: Six Score: the 120 Best Books on the Range Cattle Industry
ADAMS, Ramon F. REESE, William S

Jenkins Publishing Company,: 1976. First edition. publisher's printed boards. Slight bumping at corners; otherwise near fine. Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
33) An informal talk by Elmer Adler at the University of Kansas, April 17, 1953
ADLER, Elmer

Printed by Saul & Lillian Marks at The Plantin Press],: 1953. First edition. original cloth-backed boards. Near fine. 16mo,. First Annual Public Lecture on Books & Bibliography. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Twenty Alabama Books
AGEE, Rucker

E. A. Seemann Publishing,: [1975]. First edition; a review copy with press release and publisher's slip laid in. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Fine in a lightly rubbed jacket. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Detective and Mystery Fiction: An International Bibliography of Secondary Sources
ALBERT, Walter

Brownstone Books,: [1985]. First edition. publisher's gilt-lettered cloth. Very slight use to extremities; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Rhode Island Imprints 1727-1800
ALDEN, John Eliot (ed.)

Published for the Bibliographical Society of America by R. R. Bowker, : 1949. First edition. publisher's cloth. Bookplate; otherwise near fine. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
37) The Borzoi 1920. Being a sort of record of five years' publishing
ALFRED A. KNOPF

Alfred A. Knopf,: 1920. First edition. publisher's printed boards. Some light use to edges of boards. 12mo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) The Book-Hunter at Home
ALLAN, P. B. M

G. P. Putnam's Sons,: 1922. Second edition, revised and enlarged; one of 500 copies. publisher's linen-backed boards. Bookplate and remnant of leather book label on pastedown; light use to binding; tight and sound. . 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) The Book-Hunter at Home
ALLAN, P. B. M

Philip Allan and Co.,: 1919. First edition. publisher's cloth. Bookplate; very light use to cloth; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) Paintings from Books: Art and Literature in Britain, 1760-1900
ALTICK, Richard D

Ohio State University Press,: [1985]. First edition; a review copy with publisher's slip laid in. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in a jacket with some creasing and light use at extremities. Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
41) A Catalogue of Books in the Library of the American Antiquarian Society, in Worcester, Massachusetts
AMERICAN ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY

Printed for the Society by Henry J. Howland,: 1837. original cloth-backed boards with printed paper label on spine. 1858 ink gift inscription; some light foxing; boards spotted and very worn at corners; tears and chipping at extremities of spine; spine label chipped and tanned. . Thick 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
42) Fifty Books Exhibited by the Institute 1926
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF GRAPHIC ARTS. DWIGGINS, W. A. and MELCHER, Frederic G

John Day Company,: 1927. First edition. publisher's cloth-backed boards. Very slight use to binding; near fine. Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) The History of Printing from Its Beginnings to 1930. The Subject Catalogue of the American Type Founders Company Library in the Columbia University Libraries
AMERICAN TYPEFOUNDERS COMPANY LIBRARY. LOHF, Kenneth A

Kraus International Publications,: [1980]. First edition. publisher's gilt-lettered boards. Bookplate on each pastedown; otherwise fine. . Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
44) The Makers of Hebrew Books in Italy: Being Chapters in the History of the Hebrew Printing Press
AMRAM, David Werner

The Holland Press,: 1963. Reprint of the 1909 edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. First gathering starting; slight use to cloth; in a price-clipped jacket with some use at edges. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) Owners of Books: The Dissipations of a Collector
ANDREWS, Irene Dwen

The Bruin Press,: 1936. First edition. publisher's cloth in slipcase. Bookplate; a few tiny white spots to the spine; a tight, sound copy. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
46) Jean Grolier de Servier, Viscount d'Aguisy: Some Account of his Life and of his Famous Library
ANDREWS, William Loring

The De Vinne Press,: 1892. First edition; one of 140 copies printed on hand-made paper.. publisher's blue gilt cloth. Very slight rubbing at corners; a tight, sound copy. Small 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
47) Valenti Angelo: Author, Illustrator, Printer
ANGELO, Valenti

The Book Club of California,: 1976. First edition; one of 400 copies; signed by Valenti Angelo on the colophon. publisher's cloth-backed boards in publisher's plain white wrapper. Light offset shadow from something laid in at pp. 96-97 and on front endpaper; a few minute bumps to edges and slightest of sunning to top of backstrip; otherwise fine in a chipped and tanned wrapper. . Folio,. Publisher's announcement laid in. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
48) John Bell Type: Its Loss and Rediscovery. With a Type-facsimile of John Bell's first Type Specimen 1788
ANTHOENSON, Fred

The Southworth-Anthoensen Press,: 1939. First edition; one of 250 copies. publisher's cloth with printed paper label in glassine. Small inked date on pastedown; otherwise fine in chipped glassine. 8vo,. Publisher's announcement laid in. Southworth-Anthoenson Press Keepsake No. 8. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) The Reference Library of Bibliographical Works
ANTIQUARIAN BOOKSELLERS' ASSOCIATION

Antiquarian Booksellers' Association,: 1959. Second edition. original printed wrappers. Light use. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) Handbook of Print Making and Print Makers
ARMS, John Taylor

Macmillan,: 1934. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A few light spots to cloth and jacket. The jacket is repaired with tape and has a few small chips. 12mo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1190 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: