Books about Booksfrom Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books |
|
Browse Books about Books | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1157 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Enemies of Books
|
|
|
Elliot Stock,: 1888. Second edition, revised and enlarged by the author. old full polished calf; gilt panelled spine , t.e.g., by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Bookplate; a few little scuffs to the binding, which is tight, sound, and attractive. 12mo,. A presentation copy, inscribed (not signed) "To Dr. Phene from the author. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Biography and Typography of William Caxton, England's First Printer
|
|
|
Truebner & Co.,: 1877. First edition. publisher's decorated cloth, neatly rebacked retaining original spine; new endsheets. A little soiling, rubbing and scuffing; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Pentateuch of Printing, with a Chapter on Judges
|
|
|
Elliot Stock,: 1891, With a Memoir of the Author, and List of his Works, by Talbot B. Reed. First edition. publisher's blue gilt-stamped cloth, t.e.g. Bumping at corners; light shelf wear; tight and sound. 4to,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
A History of Book Illustration: The Illuminated Manuscript and the Printed Book
|
|
|
Faber and Faber,: [1959]. Second printing. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate; slight bumping at extremities of the spine; dust jacket price-clipped with a few short tears and light wear. . Large 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Guide to Supernatural Fiction. A full description of 1,775 books from 1750 to 1960, including ghost stories, weird fiction, stories of supernatural horror, fantasy, Gothic novels, occult fiction, and similar literature
|
|
|
The Kent State University Press,: [1983]. First edition. publisher's cloth. A few stray marks to the cloth and bottom edge; tight and sound and near fine. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Checklist of Fantastic Literature
|
|
|
Shasta Publishers,: 1948, With a Preface by Melvin Korshak. Second printing. publisher's green cloth in dust jacket. A nice copy in a jacket with a slightly tanned spine and minor use. 12mo,. An association copy inscribed and dated 1 April 1948, by Everett Bleiler to Melvin Korshak. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 7) |
Science-Fiction: The Gernsback Years. A complete coverage of the genre magazines Amazing, Astounding, Wonder, and others from 1926 through 1936
|
|
|
The Kent State University Press,: [1998]. First edition; a review copy with a letter from the publisher laid in. publisher's cloth. Near fine. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Printing: History, Forms and Use. A Catalogue in three parts of the collection formed by Jackson Burke
|
|
|
Dawsons Book Shop,: 1975. First edition. publisher's cloth. Bookplate; front free endpaper detached; otherwise near fine. 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Edward Bawden
|
|
|
The Pendomer Press,: [1979]. First edition; a review copy with publisher's materials laid in. publisher's blue cloth in dust jacket. One small spot to the cloth and dust jacket (nearly undetectable on both); one short tear to the top edge of the jacket; otherwise fine. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Book Book
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape,: [1985]. publisher's boards in dust jacket. Near fine in a near fine jacket with a paper-clip indentation affecting the top edge of the front panel. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Publishing Game
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape,: [1971]. First edition. publisher's boards in dust jacket. Bookplate; otherwise fine in a jacket with one tiny tear and one tiny spot. 8vo,. Inscribed (but not signed) by Anthony Blond on the title page. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Auteurs Juifs en France Medievale: Leur oeuvre imprimee
|
|
|
Edouard Privat,: [1975]. First edition; No. 539 of 640 copies. original printed boards. Slight dust-soiling; otherwise very nice. 8vo,. Collection Franco-Judaica. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Printed Book in America
|
|
|
David R. Godine,: [1977]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped jacket. Small folio,. Illustrated. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bookmen's Trio: Ventures in Literary Philandering
|
|
|
Achille J. St. Onge,: 1961. First edition; one of 500 copies. publisher's marbled boards. Near fine. 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Letters of Sir Thomas Bodley to the University of Oxford 1598-1611
|
|
|
Printed for Private Circulation,: 1927. First edition; No. 47 of 100 copies. publisher's white boards. Some light soiling to boards; otherwise very nice. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Birth of a Book
|
|
|
[The Bohm Home Printery],: 1956. First edition. publisher's black cloth. Fine. 12mo,. Presentation inscription by Anton Bohm, with a typed letter signed to the same recipient laid in. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Proceedings at the Dedication of the Building for the Public Library of the City of Boston. January 1, 1858
|
|
|
Prepared and printed by authority of the City Council,: 1858. First edition. later tan cloth. Bookplate roughly removed from pastedown, and another bookplate laid over part of that area; otherwise fine. 8vo,. Boston, July 1858 presentation inscription on flyleaf. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Rise of the Book - Plate
|
|
|
A. Wessels Company,: 1901. First edition. publisher's cloth-backed boards. Two bookplates; light dampstain to the fore-edge of most pages; corners bumped and rubbed. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Rise of the Book - Plate; Being an Exemplification of the Art, Signified by Various Book-Plates, from its Earliest to its Most Recent Practice
|
|
|
A. Wessels,: 1901. First edition. publisher's cloth-backed boards. Two bookplates on pastedown; very slight rubbing at extremities; an attractive copy. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 20) |
Principles of Bibliographical Description
|
|
|
Princeton University Press,: 1949. First edition. publisher's cloth. Bookplate; small ownership inscription; very light use to cloth; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Annals of American Bookselling 1638-1850
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons,: 1932. First edition. publisher's quarter cloth. Bookpalte; small blind-embossed ownership stamp; cloth rubbed and lightly worn; but tight and sound. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Two Renaissance Book Hunters: the Letters of Poggius Bracciolini to Nicolaus de Niccolis
|
|
|
Colubia University Press,: 1974. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate; otherwise fine in a very near fine jacket. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Bibliographer's Manual of American History. Containing an Account of all State, Territory, Town and County Histories Relating to the United States of North America/
|
|
|
Stan. V. Henkels & Co.,: 1907-1910. First edition. publisher's cloth with gilt-lettered spine labels. Bookplate on each pastedown; some scattered inoffensive foxing; a few scuffs to the spine labels. Tight and sound. Large 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 24) |
A History of the Art of Bookbinding, with some Account of the Books of the Ancients
|
|
|
Elliot Stock,: 1894. First edition. publisher's printed brown cloth. Bookplate; very slightly shaken with some rubbing at corners and extremities; but an attractive copy. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 25) |
Bibliography: Its History and Development
|
|
|
The Grolier Club,: 1984. First edition. publisher's green cloth. . Bookplate on pastedown; a few tiny light spots to cloth; otherwise a fine copy. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 26) |
Fifty Years of Collecting Americana for the Library of The American Antiquarian Society 1908-1959
|
|
|
[American Antiquarian Society],: 1958. First edition; one of 1000 copies. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate; near fine in a lightly soiled jacket with shallow chipping at the top of the spine. 8vo,. Author's printed compliments slip laid in. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Aboriginal American Authors and their Productions
|
|
|
Checagou Reprints,: 1970. Facsimile reprint of the 1883 edition. publisher's red cloth. Ownership signature; otherwise fine. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Maryland Imprints 1801-1810
|
|
|
University of Virginia Press,: 1953. First edition; one of 300 copies. publisher's green cloth. A little bumped and rubbed at corners; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Printing and the Mind of Man. Assembled at The British Museum and at Earls Court London, 16-27 July 1963
|
|
|
Messrs F. W. Bridges & Sons,: 1963. First edition. original printed wrappers. Light use to wrappers. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
List of Catalogues of English Book Sales 1676-1900 now in the British Museum
|
|
|
Printed by Order of the Trustees,: 1915, [Introduction by Alfred W. Pollard.]. First edition. original red buckram, t.e.g. A few marginal check marks in pencil; white spotting to cloth; spine a little faded; but tight and sound. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 31) |
A Bibliography of the Gehenna Press 1942 - 1975
|
|
|
J. P. Dwyer,: 1976. First edition; review copy XX (edition size 400 copies). publisher's cloth. Near fine. 8vo,. With a typed letter from the publisher laid in. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 32) |
Compendiosa Bibliografia di Edizioni Bodoniane
|
|
|
Tipografia Barbera,: 1927. First edition; No. 19 of 50 copies on handmade Fabriano paper. original orange boards with printed paper label on spine, in dust jacket. A beautiful bright copy with slight bumping at extremities; inoffensive foxing to the frontispiece and its tissue guard; in a dust jacket with some minor spotting, a couple of short closed tears, and a few tiny chips. . Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 33) |
Forty Years Among the Old Booksellers of Philadelphia, with Bibliographical Remarks
|
|
|
A. P. Brotherhead,: 1891. First edition. publisher's red cloth with printed paper label on front panel. Old private library booklabel on pastedown; light use and light soiling to cloth; tight and sound. 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Venetian Printing Press. An Historical Study based upon documents for the most part hitherto unpublished
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons,: 1891. First edition; No. 350 of 520 copies. publisher's green bevelled cloth, t.e.g. Slight foxing to a few leaves at beginning and end; some tiny light spots and minor use to cloth; tight and sound. 4to,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Story of Maps
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company,: 1950 [actually 1953]. Reprint. publisher's printed cloth in dust jacket. Better than very good, in a jacket with some light use at edges. Large 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Boxes for the Protection of Rare Books: Their Design and Construction
|
|
|
Library of Congress,: 1982. First edition; a review copy with press release laid in. looseleaf as issued; in binder. Fine. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Guide to Western Historical Scripts from Antiquity to 1600
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press,: [1990]. A review copy with publisher's slip laid in. publisher's illustrated boards. A little bumped at corners; otherwise very nice. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 38) |
Newbery and Caldecott Medalists and Honor Book Winners: Bibliographies and Resource Material Through 1991. [With]: Newbery and Caldecott Medal and Honor Books in Other Media
|
|
|
Neal-Schuman Publishers,: [1992]. Second edition of the first title. . publisher's printed boards. Fine. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
The London Bookshop: Being Part One [and Part Two] of a Pictorial Record of the Antiquarian Book Trade: Portraits & Premises with prefatory remarks by Percy Muir
|
|
|
Private Libraries Association,: 1971-1977. First edition. publisher's cloth. Bookplate on each pastedown; cloth slightly rubbed at corners; tight and sound. . oblong 4to,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 40) |
F. Scott Fitzgerald: A Descriptive Bibliography
|
|
|
University of Pittsburgh Press,: 1972. First edition. publisher's cloth. Near fine. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Apparatus for F. Scott Fitzgerald's The Great Gatsby [Under the Red, White, and Blue]
|
|
|
University of South Carolina Press,: [1974]. First edition, first printing. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Slight bumping at corners; otherwise fine in a near fine jacket. 8vo,. Publisher's press release laid in. South Carolina Apparatus for Definitive Editions. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
Guide to the Manuscript Maps in the William L. Clements Library
|
|
|
The University of Michigan,: 1959. First edition. publisher's cloth. Fine. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Anglo-American First Editions 1826-1900: East to West
|
|
|
Constable & Co.,: 1935, With an Introduction by Graham Pollard. First edition; one of 500 copies. original quarter art vellum and marbled boards. Rubbed at extremities; tight and sound; contents fine. 8vo,. Bibliographia: Studies in Book History and Book Structure; No. 9. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 44) |
The History of Polish Cartography from the 15h to the 18th Century
|
|
|
Meridian Publishing Co.,: 1982, Translated by Andrezej Potocki. First edition in English. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in a jacket with some very slight use at extremities. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 45) |
Novelle Cinque: Tales from the Veneto. Illustrated with facsimiles from the 16th century manuscript
|
|
|
Imprint Society,: 1974. First edition; Copy No. 718. publisher's cloth-backed boards in slipcase. Fine in a near fine slipcase. . 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Die Drucker und Verleger in Spanien und Portugal con 1501-1536
|
|
|
Verlag von Karl W. Hiersemann,: 1913. original printed wrappers. Light spotting and use to wrappers; otherwise very nice. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 47) |
Prelum to Albion: A History of the Development of the Hand Press from Gutenberg to Morris
|
|
|
[printed by hand at the Press of Marie Louise and Jackson Burke],: 1940. First edition; one of 250 copies. publisher's quarter linen over boards. Fine. 8vo,. One of the author's own copies: bookplates of Jacob L. Chernofsky and Jackson Burke on pastedown. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 48) |
Observations on Trade Book Sales
|
|
|
American Book-Stratford Press,: [1949]. publisher's cloth. Very slightly cocked; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Book - Hunter etc
|
|
|
R. Worthington,: 1883. First US edition; best edition. later cloth with printed paper label on spine. A fine copy in a recent sturdy binding. . 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 50) |
Collecting National Geographic Magazines
|
|
|
The Box Tree Press,: 1935. original pink wrappers with printed paper label. Spotting and dust-soiling to the wrappers. 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1157 listings found. |
