Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Books about Books Books

from Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books

Browse books in Books about Books | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 208 listings found.
1) The Greatest Book in the World and Other Papers
NEWTON, A. Edward

Little, Brown and Company,: [1925]. First edition; large paper; No. 245 of 470 copies signed by A. Edward Newton. publisher's cloth-backed boards with printed paper label on spine, t.e.g. Corners buped; spine label a little sunned and scuffed; light dust-soiling. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
2) A Tourist in Spite of Himself
NEWTON, A. Edward

Little, Brown, And Company,: 1930. Limited edition; no. 268 of 525 copies signed by the author. publisher's cloth-backed decorated boards in slipcase. Near fine, but paper label on spine a little darkened, in sound slipcase which is a little hand-soiled. 8vo,. With Illustrations by Gluyas Williams. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
3) This Book-Collecting Game
NEWTON, A. Edward

Little, Brown and Company,: 1928. No. 157 of 990 copies signed by A. Edward Newton. . publisher's cloth-backed patterned boards. Tiny ink note on front free endpaper; spine label chipped and quite soiled; corners rubbed. Large 8vo,. With Illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
4) A Magnificent Farce and Other Diversions of a Book-Collector
NEWTON, A. Edward

Atlantic Monthly Press,: [1922]. Fourth impression. publisher's buckram-backed boards with printed paper label on spine. A few spots and light sunning to cloth; offset shadows from laid in clippings to rear endsheets; corners and extremities of spine rubbed. 8vo,. Inscribed (recipient unnamed) by Newton on the front free endpaper "on the day after we elected Coolidge, 1924." (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
5) A. Edward Newton on Books and Business
NEWTON, A. Edward

The Apellicon Press,: 1930. One of 325 copies, signed by A. Edward Newton. publisher's cloth-backed boards with printed paper label. Some tanning to the boards; otherwise a nice copy. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
6) This Book - Collecting Game
NEWTON, A. Edward

Little, Brown and Company,: 1928,. Large paper edition; no. 442 of 990 copies signed by the author. publisher's cloth-backed decorated boards (lacking slipcase). Spine and paper label slightly tanned (replacement label still tipped in at rear); waterstain affecting the only the front free endpaper and pastedown; bookplate neatly tipped onto front free endpaper. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
7) A Manual of the Art of Bookbinding
NICHOLSON, James B

Iris Nevins,: [1986]. Copy No. 106, signed by Iris Nevins. publisher's cloth with inset marbled paper sample. Fine. 8vo,. With 18 hand-marbled specimens, marbled according to directions given in the text, by Iris Nevins. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
8) The Kingdom of Books
ORCUTT, William Dana

Little, Brown,: 1927. Second printing. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Small attractive bookplate neatly tipped in at gutter; slight bump at foot of spine, otherwise fine in a jacket with a tear to the back panel and some creasing and edge wear. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) A Descriptive Catalogue of The Book of Common Prayer and related material in the collection of James R. Page
PAGE, James R

[The Plantin Press],: 1955. First edition. publisher's printed boards in dust jacket. A fine copy in a jacket with a very slightly tanned spine. 4to,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
10) Rare Books, Original Drawings, Autograph Letters and Manuscripts Collected by the late A. Edward Newton. For Public Sale
PARKE - BERNET GALLERIES, INC

Parke-Bernet Galleries,: 1941. original boards in dust jackets (catalogue) and original boards in glassine (prospectus). About fine. Tall 8vo and small folio,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
11) The Later Library of Jerome Kern. Public Auction
PARKE-BERNET GALLERIES, INC

Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc.,: 1962. First edition. original printed wrappers. Minor use to wrappers; very nice. 8vo,. A few illustrations from photographs. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) Roy Campbell: A Descriptive and Annotated Bibliography with notes on unpublished sources
PARSONS, D.S.J

Garland,: 1981. First edition. publisher's cloth. A fine copy. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
13) Process Engraving: Formulas, Equipment, and Methods of Working
PILLSWORTH, Edward S

The Macmillan Company,: 1922. First edition. publisher's green cloth. Bookplate and pencil name to front free endpaper; a near fine copy. . 12mo,. Illustrated with drawings. . (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
14) A Handy-Book About Books, for Book-Livers, Book-Buyers, and Book-Sellers
POWER, John

John Wilson,: 1870. original cloth-backed paper-covered decorated boards. Rubbing at extremities; tight and sound. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
15) A Bibliography of the Works of Robert Louis Stevenson
PRIDEAUX, Col. W. F.

Frank Hollings,: 1917. A New and Revised Edition. publisher's black cloth. Bookplate on pastedown; some light wear to cloth; clean, tight and sound. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
16) Bookbinders and Their Craft
PRIDEAUX, S. T

Charles Scribner's Sons,: 1903. No. 267 of 500 copies. original quarter vellum over pale blue boards, t.e.g. Apart from clumsy removal of something laid down on the rear pastedown, a very attractive copy. 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
17) Howard Pyle: A Record of His Illustrations and Writings
PYLE, Howard. MORSE, Williard S. and BRINCKLE, Gertrude (compilers)

The Wilmington Society of the Fine Arts, : 1921. No. 153 of 500 copies. publisher's quarter art vellum over blue boards with printed paper label, in plain dust wrapper. . A very nice copy with the slightest of sunning to the boards; in a very chipped wrapper. 8vo,. Frontispiece portrait; plates at rear. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
18) The Collector's Book of Children's Books
QUAYLE, Eric

Clarkson N. Potter,: [1971]. First American edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate on front free endpaper; near fine with the slightest of edge wear, in a jacket with minor signs of use at extremities. . Folio,. Photographs (some color) by Gabriel Monro. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
19) Memoirs of a Dissident Publisher
REGNERY, Henry

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,: [1979]. Later printing. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in jacket a small chip at the top of the back panel and minor edge wear. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) A Bibliography of Henry Miller 1945-1961
RENKEN, Maxine

Alan Swallow,: [1962]. original green printed wrappers. A few smudges to the wrappers; otherwise fine. 8vo,. The Swallow Pamphlets Number 12. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) Shaker Literature: A Bibliography
RICHMOND, Mary L

Shaker Communitym Inc.,: 1977. First edition. original cloth. A fine set in the original publisher's shipping carton. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
22) British Modern Press Books: A Descriptive Check List of Unrecorded Items
RIDLER, William

Covent Garden Press Ltd.,: 1971. First edition. publisher's green cloth. One corner bumped; very slight use at extremities. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
23) The Santa Fe Trail: A Historical Bibliography
RITTENHOUSE, Jack D

University of New Mexico Press,: [1971]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Fine in jacket with some light use and dust-soiling. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
24) Bibliotheca Americana, 1893. Catalogue of a Valuable Collection of Books and Pamphlets Relating to America
ROBERT CLARKE & CO

Robert Clarke & Co.,: 1893. publisher's wrappers (rear wrapper lacking). Index incomplete--lacking at least one page; large corner torn away from front wrapper and first leaf (not affecting any printing); dust-soiled. . 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) Paragraphs on Printing Elicited from Bruce Rogers in Talks with James Hendrickson on the Functions of the Book Designer
ROGERS, Bruce

William E. Rudge's Sons,: 1943. Large-paper edition with publisher's slip laid in. . publisher's quarter cloth and decorated boards in slipcase. Top and bottom of spine very slightly tanned; otherwise fine in a slipcase with a few short breaks along the joints. Large 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
26) Paragraphs on Printing Elicited from Bruce Rogers in Talks With James Hendrickson on the Functions of the Book Designer
ROGERS, Bruce

William E. Rudge's Sons,: 1943. original cloth. Light use to cloth; better than very good. . Small folio,. Autograph letter from Bruce Rogers laid in. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $145.00
Add to cart 
27) Bibliotheca Americana. Catalogue of American Publications, including Reprints and Original Works, from 1820 to 1852, Inclusive. Plus: The American Catalogue of Books
ROORBACH, O. A. KELLY, James

Mini-Print Corporation,: 1967. Facsimile reprint of the 1852 edition, reproduced four pages to one. Near fine. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
28) The Literature of the Middle Western Frontier
RUSK, Ralph Leslie

Columbia University PRess,: 1925. First edition. publisher's green cloth. Some light shelf wear; but an attractive set. . 8vo,. Columbia University Studies in English and Comparative Literature. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
29) Excursions In Victorian Bibliography
SADLEIR, Michael

Chaundy and Cox,: 1922. First edition. Publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in slightly trimmed fine jacket. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
30) A Bibliography of the Works of Eugene O'Neill
SANBORN, Ralph and CLARK, Barrett H

Benjamin Blom,: [1968]. original cloth. Fine. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 208 listings found.