Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Books about Books Books

from Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books

Browse books in Books about Books | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 208 listings found.
1) A Bibliography of the Works of Eugene O'Neill
SANBORN, Ralph and CLARK, Barrett H

Random House,: 1931. No. 355 of 500 copies. original cloth. Very slight use to cloth; tight and sound. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) The Controversy over the Distribution of Abolition Literature 1830-1860
SAVAGE, W. Sherman

Negro Universities Press,: [1968]. Facsimile reprint of the 1938 edition. publisher's cloth. A few light spots to cloth; tight and sound. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) Gertrude Stein: A Bibliography
SAWYER, Julian

Arrow Editions,: [1941]. First edition. publisher's cloth-backed boards. Ink ownership inscription on front free endpaper; a good copy with a dampstain and some soiling and spotting to the boards; tight and sound. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
4) Specimens of High Grade Colored Inks
SIGMUND ULLMAN COMPANY

Sigmund Ullman Company,: ca. 1926. publisher's gilt-decorated pebbled cloth. Some light wear at extremities; clean, tight and sound. 8vo,. Color plates throughout. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
5) Jack London First Editions: A Chronological Reference Guide
SISSON, James E. and MARTENS, Robert W

Star Rover House,: 1979. First edition; one of 100 copies. publisher's illustrated cloth in publisher's acetate. Fine. 8vo,. Illustrated with photographs. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
6) Adventures in Americana: Recollections of forty years collecting books, furniture, china, guns and glass
SKIFF, Frederick Woodward

Metropolitan Press,: [1935]. original cloth with printed paper label on spine. Small ink gift inscription on front free endpaper; short split tothe rear hinge; but clean, tight and sound. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) Early Military Books in the University of Michigan Libraries
SPAULDING, Thomas M. and KARPINSKI, Louis C

The University of Michigan Press,: 1941. First edition. publisher's crimson cloth in dust jacket. A few light spots to cloth; otherwise a nice copy in a jacket with a sunned spine and light use. 4to,. Frontispiece and 37 plates (on 18 leaves). Inscribed by Louis Karpinski on the half-title. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
8) Hugh Thomson: His Art, His Letters, His Humour, and His Charm
SPIELMANN, M. H. and JERROLD, Walter

A. and C. Black,: 1931. publisher's red cloth in dust jacket. . Slightly cocked; otherwise a nice copy in a soiled jacket with some moderate edge wear. Large 8vo,. Illustrated throughout; some color. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
9) The Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books 1566-1910. A Catalogue
ST. JOHN, Judith

Toronto Public Library,: [1966]. Reprinted, with minor corrections. publisher's decorated cloth. Bookplate; slight use at extremities; tight and sound. 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) J. D. Salinger: A Thirty Year Bibliography, 1938-1968
STAROSCIAK, Kenneth

[The Croixside Press],: n.d. First edition. publisher's black gilt-lettered cloth. Some ink notes on front endpaper and in text, otherwise a near fine copy. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Born in a Bookshop: Chapters from the Chicago Renaissance
STARRETT, Vincent

University of Oklahoma Press,: [1965]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A near fine copy in a jacket with the price ruled out in ink, and very slight edge wear. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
12) Born in a Bookshop: Chapters from the Chicago Renaissance
STARRETT, Vincent

University of Oklahoma Press,: [1965]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A near fine copy in a jacket witha few small light spots. . 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
13) American Book Prices Current 1945. A Record of Literary Properties Sold at Auction in the United States During the Season of 1944-1945
STORM, Colton, ed

R. R. Bowker Company,: 1945. publisher's red gilt-lettered buckram. A near fine copy. . 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
14) A Century of Oil and Gas in Books. A Descriptive Bibliography
SWANSON, E. B

Appleton-Century-Crofts,: [1960]. First edition. publisher's cloth. Ex-library; tight and sound. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Frank Waters: A Bibliography With Relevant Selections From His Correspondence
TANNER, Terence A. WATERS, Frank

Meyerbooks,: [1983], Foreword by Frank Waters. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. . Very fine in a very fine jacket. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Frank Norris: Two Poems and "Kim" Reviewed. With a Bibliography
TAYLOR, Harvey. NORRIS, Frank

Harvey Taylor,: 1930. First edition; No. 8 of 200 copies signed by Harvey Taylor. publisher's cloth-backed boards with printed paper label. Boards lightly sunned at edges, with some very minor use at corners. 12mo,. The author's copy, with his signature on the pastedown and a 1930 ALS from Charles Norris to him tipped in at the front, complimenting him on this bibliography of his brother's writings. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
17) A Catalogue of Books in First Editions Selected to Illustrate the History of English Prose Fiction from 1485 to 1870
THE GROLIER CLUB

The Grolier Club,: 1917. First edition. publisher's printed wrappers. Wrappers used at the yapp edges; otherwise very nice. 12mo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) A Brief Hand-list of Original and Early Editions of Some of the Poetical and Prose Works of English Writers from Langland to Wither
THE GROLIER CLUB

The Grolier Club,: 1893. First edition. publisher's printed wrappers. Wrappers used and dust-soiled at the yapp edges; otherwise very nice. 12mo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) Fine Books
THOMAS, Alan G

G. P. Putnam's Sons,: [1967]. original cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket with a few small chips. 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) Suppressed Commentaries on The Wiseian Forgeries. Addendum to an Enquiry
TODD, William B

Humanities Research Center,: [1969]. original cloth with printed paper labels. Fine. . 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) The Washington 89
TWENEY, George H

Sagebrush Press,: 1989. First edition; signed by the author (but not one of the 89 signed and numbered copies). publisher's cloth. A fine copy. 8vo,. Illustrated; with folding map. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
22) Updike: American Printer and His Merrymount Press
UPDIKE, Daniel Berkeley, et al

The American Institute of Graphic Arts,: 1947. original cloth. Slightest of rubbing at extremities. 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) Theory and Practice of Bookbinding
USGPO

USGPO,: 1962. Revised edition. publisher's illustrated cloth. Near fine. 8vo,. United States Government Printing Office Training Series. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) The Book - Hunter in Paris. Studies Among the Bookstalls and the Quays
UZANNE, Octave

Elliot Stock,: 1893, With a Preface by Augustine Birrell. First English edition. publisher's brown bevelled boards with applied illustration. The patterned front free enpaper has been laid down onto the pastedown; some light spotting to preliminaries; an attractive copy with light rubbing to boards at extremities. 8vo,. With numerous text illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
25) The French Bookbinders of the Eighteenth Century
UZANNE, Octave

The Caxton Club,: 1904, Tranlsated by Mabel McIlvaine. One of 252 copies. full green crushed morocco gilt, with gilt panelled spine, t.e.g. (the binder's signature in gilt letters at the foot of the front turn-in has been neatly effaced). Three-digit old ink accession number at gutter of title page; one minor abrasion to lower board; otherwise very fine. Folio,. Illsutrated with twenty handsome plates (some color). (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $650.00
Add to cart 
26) The French Bookbinders of the Eighteenth Century
UZANNE, Octave

The Caxton Club,: 1904, Translated by Mabel McIlvaine. One of 252 copies. original cloth-backed boards. Unopened; spine label a little tanned, with a few minor abrasions; very minor cover wear. Folio,. 20 plates and 15 engravings tipped into text. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $550.00
Add to cart 
27) A Collector's Comment on his First Editions of the Works of Sir Walter Scott
VAN ANTWERP, William C

Gelber, Lilienthal, Inc.,: 1932. First edition; one of 400 copies printed at The Grabhorn Press. publisher's cloth-backed boards with printed paper labels. Binding and spine label sunned; a few bumps; rubbed at extremities; very good. 8vo,. Christopher Morley's copy, inscribed to him by the author on the front free endpaper. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
28) Bruce Rogers Designer of Books. With a List of the Books Printed Under Mr. Rogers's Supervision
WARDE, Frederic

Harvard University Press,: 1925. publisher's cloth. Light pencil notes, check marks, records of prices, etc.; bookplate on pastedown; some rubbing and use to cloth; spine a little darkened. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
29) A Bibliography of the Works of Thomas Hardy 1865-1915
WEBB, A. P

Burt Franklin,: [1968]. Reprint edition. publisher's cloth. Fine. 8vo,. Bibliography & Reference Series 110. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
30) A Bibliography of the Works of Thomas Hardy 1865-1915
WEBB, A. P

Frank Hollings,: 1916. original cloth. Old ink owner's name on pastedown; some light spotting to cloth. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 208 listings found.