|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
of 208 listings found.
|
|
3)
|
Gertrude Stein: A Bibliography
SAWYER, Julian
Arrow Editions,: [1941]. First edition. publisher's cloth-backed boards. Ink ownership inscription on front free endpaper; a good copy with a dampstain and some soiling and spotting to the boards; tight and sound. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Specimens of High Grade Colored Inks
SIGMUND ULLMAN COMPANY
Sigmund Ullman Company,: ca. 1926. publisher's gilt-decorated pebbled cloth. Some light wear at extremities; clean, tight and sound. 8vo,. Color plates throughout. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Early Military Books in the University of Michigan Libraries
SPAULDING, Thomas M. and KARPINSKI, Louis C
The University of Michigan Press,: 1941. First edition. publisher's crimson cloth in dust jacket. A few light spots to cloth; otherwise a nice copy in a jacket with a sunned spine and light use. 4to,. Frontispiece and 37 plates (on 18 leaves). Inscribed by Louis Karpinski on the half-title. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Frank Norris: Two Poems and "Kim" Reviewed. With a Bibliography
TAYLOR, Harvey. NORRIS, Frank
Harvey Taylor,: 1930. First edition; No. 8 of 200 copies signed by Harvey Taylor. publisher's cloth-backed boards with printed paper label. Boards lightly sunned at edges, with some very minor use at corners. 12mo,. The author's copy, with his signature on the pastedown and a 1930 ALS from Charles Norris to him tipped in at the front, complimenting him on this bibliography of his brother's writings. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Fine Books
THOMAS, Alan G
G. P. Putnam's Sons,: [1967]. original cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket with a few small chips. 8vo,. Illustrated. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Washington 89
TWENEY, George H
Sagebrush Press,: 1989. First edition; signed by the author (but not one of the 89 signed and numbered copies). publisher's cloth. A fine copy. 8vo,. Illustrated; with folding map. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Theory and Practice of Bookbinding
USGPO
USGPO,: 1962. Revised edition. publisher's illustrated cloth. Near fine. 8vo,. United States Government Printing Office Training Series. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Book - Hunter in Paris. Studies Among the Bookstalls and the Quays
UZANNE, Octave
Elliot Stock,: 1893, With a Preface by Augustine Birrell. First English edition. publisher's brown bevelled boards with applied illustration. The patterned front free enpaper has been laid down onto the pastedown; some light spotting to preliminaries; an attractive copy with light rubbing to boards at extremities. 8vo,. With numerous text illustrations. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The French Bookbinders of the Eighteenth Century
UZANNE, Octave
The Caxton Club,: 1904, Tranlsated by Mabel McIlvaine. One of 252 copies. full green crushed morocco gilt, with gilt panelled spine, t.e.g. (the binder's signature in gilt letters at the foot of the front turn-in has been neatly effaced). Three-digit old ink accession number at gutter of title page; one minor abrasion to lower board; otherwise very fine. Folio,. Illsutrated with twenty handsome plates (some color). ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The French Bookbinders of the Eighteenth Century
UZANNE, Octave
The Caxton Club,: 1904, Translated by Mabel McIlvaine. One of 252 copies. original cloth-backed boards. Unopened; spine label a little tanned, with a few minor abrasions; very minor cover wear. Folio,. 20 plates and 15 engravings tipped into text. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
A Collector's Comment on his First Editions of the Works of Sir Walter Scott
VAN ANTWERP, William C
Gelber, Lilienthal, Inc.,: 1932. First edition; one of 400 copies printed at The Grabhorn Press. publisher's cloth-backed boards with printed paper labels. Binding and spine label sunned; a few bumps; rubbed at extremities; very good. 8vo,. Christopher Morley's copy, inscribed to him by the author on the front free endpaper. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
of 208 listings found.
|
|