Books about Booksfrom Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books |
|
Browse Books about Books | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1183 listings found. |
| 1) |
Prelum to Albion: A History of the Development of the Hand Press from Gutenberg to Morris
|
|
|
[printed by hand at the Press of Marie Louise and Jackson Burke],: 1940. First edition; one of 250 copies. publisher's quarter linen over boards. Fine. 8vo,. One of the author's own copies: bookplates of Jacob L. Chernofsky and Jackson Burke on pastedown. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 2) |
Observations on Trade Book Sales
|
|
|
American Book-Stratford Press,: [1949]. publisher's cloth. Very slightly cocked; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Book - Hunter etc
|
|
|
R. Worthington,: 1883. First US edition; best edition. later cloth with printed paper label on spine. A fine copy in a recent sturdy binding. . 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 4) |
Collecting National Geographic Magazines
|
|
|
The Box Tree Press,: 1935. original pink wrappers with printed paper label. Spotting and dust-soiling to the wrappers. 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Library of Frederick W. French. Catalogue of the Valuable Private Library of the Late Frederick W. Frenc, of Boston. Member of the Grolier Club, Club of Odd Volumes, Rowfant Club, Caxton Club, Etc. [Bound with]: Autograph Collection of Frederick W
|
|
|
C. F. Libbie & Co.,: [1901]. First edition. later old cloth; original printed wrappers bound in. Light rubbing to cloth at extremities; tight and sound. 8vo,. Price list of the book collection bound in. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
Illuminated Books of the Middle Ages
|
|
|
Cornell University Press,: [[1983]. First edition; a review copy with publisher's slip laid in. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Smudges and creasing to the title page and dedication page (manufacturing defect?); otherwise fine in a near fine jacket. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Tradition of Fine Bookbinding in the Twentieth Century. Catalogue of an Exhibition
|
|
|
Hunt Institute for Botanical Documentation,: 1979, Essays by Jean Gunenr, Bernard Middleton & MArianne Titcombe. First edition; a review copy with publisher's letter laid in. publisher's boards. Fine. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Journalism: A Bibliography
|
|
|
Gale Research Company,: 1967. Reprint. publisher's cloth. Near fine. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Bibliography of Virginia History Since 1865
|
|
|
University, Virginia,: 1930. First edition. original printed wrappers. Tiny tears and use to edges of wrappers; otherwise a nice copy. 8vo,. University of Virginia Institute for Research in the Social Sciences, Institute Monograph No. 5. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dodgson at Auction 1893-1999
|
|
|
D & D Galleries,: 1999. First trade edition. original cloth. Fine. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Library at Mount Vernon
|
|
|
Beta Phi Mu,: 1977. First edition; a review copy with announcement laid in. publisher's boards. Fine. 8vo,. Beta Phi Mu Chapbook No. 12. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Custer in Periodicals: A Bibliographic Checklist
|
|
|
The Old Army Press,: [1975], With an introduction by Jeff Dykes. First edition; one of 500 copies signed by John Carroll. publisher's cloth. Light cockling to the last few dozen pages; otherwise a very nice copy. Oblong 8vo,. Signed by Jeff Dykes at the end of the introduction. Source Custeriana Series, Volume No. 5. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Catalogue of an Exhibition at Columbia University to Commemorate the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Birth of Lewis Carroll (Charles Lutwidge Dodgson) 1832-1898
|
|
|
Columbia University Press,: 1932. First edition; one of 1500 copies (wrapper issue). publisher's red printed wrappers. Spine sunned; some light use to wrappers. 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Lewis Carroll Centenary in London 1932
|
|
|
J, & E. Bumpus,: 1932. First edition; No. 285 of 400 copies. publisher's white cloth in dust jacket. . Near fine in a jacket with a few tiny chips, some light rubbing, and a darkened spine. . 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Paper-Making. Part I: First Hundred Years of Paper-Making by Machine. Part II. First Century of Paper-Making in Canada
|
|
|
The Carden City Press Co-Operative,: 1947. First edition. publisher's cloth. Fine. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
Binding Variants in English Publishing 1820-1900
|
|
|
Constable & Co.,: 1932. First edition. publisher's art vellum-backed marbled paper boards. Top 3/4" and bottom 1/2" of the spine lacking; otherwise tight and sound. 8vo,. Bibliographia: Studies in Book History and Book Structure, No. VI. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Printed Book
|
|
|
University Press,: 1951. Third edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Some light foxing to preliminaries and fore-edge, else a very good copy in a price-clipped jacket with some light foxing to flaps. 12mo. Tipped in is a presentation page signed by Carl A. Kroch of Kroch's Bookstores in Chicago. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Printed Book. The original manual by Harry G. Aldis revised and brought up to date
|
|
|
At the University Press,: 1951. Third edition. publisher's cloth. Very slight use to cloth; near fine. 12mo,. Special copy with an inserted presentation slip signed by Carl Kroch, President, Kroch's Bookstores, as a Christmas greeting. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Firm of Charles Ottley, Landon & Co. Footnote to an Enquiry
|
|
|
Rupert Hart-Davis,: 1948. First edition. original blue printed wrappers. Slight sunning to edges of wrappers; otherwise very nice. 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Victorian Fiction: An Exhibition of Original Editions at 7 Albemarle Street, London, January to February 1947
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press,: 1947. First illustrated edition. publisher's black cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in a slightly rubbed and soiled jacket with a sunned spine. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Handlist of the Writings of Stanley Morison
|
|
|
Printed at the University Press,: 1950. First edition. publisher's boards. Boards soiled and tanned at the spine. . 8vo,. Author's printed compliments slip laid in. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Invention of Printing in China and its Spread Westward
|
|
|
Columbia University Press,: 1925. First edition. publisher's cloth. Bookplate; hinges cracked and weak; corners bumped and rubbed; extremities of spine a little frayed. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Invention of Printing in China and its Spread Westward
|
|
|
The Ronald Press Company,: [1955]. Second edition, revised. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate; slight light spotting to cloth; otherwise fine in a price-clipped jacket with some very light dust-soiling. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Mary Flagler Cary Music Collection. Printed Books and Music. Manuscripts. Autograph Letters. Documents. Portraits
|
|
|
The Pierpont Morgan Library,: [1970]. publisher's cloth. Fine. Large 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Bibliography of The Village Press 1903-1938
|
|
|
The Press of the Woolly Whale,: 1938, Including An Account of the Genesis of the Press by Frederic W. Goudy. ; No. 35 of 260 copies. publisher's cloth. Two bookplates on pastedown; otherwise fine. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Private Press
|
|
|
R. R. Bowker Company,: 1983. Second edition, revised and enlarged. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Fine in a near fine jacket. Folio,. A review copy with publisher's slip and press release laid in. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Selections from William Caxton
|
|
|
At the Clarendon Press,: 1973, With an Introduction, Notes and Glossary by N. F. Blake. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Slightest of bumping at corners, but near fine in a jacket with some very light use. 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Social History of the German Book Trade in America to the Civil War
|
|
|
Camden House,: [1984]. First edition. publisher's cloth. Some bumping to corners; tight and sound. 8vo,. Studies in German Literature, Linguistics, and Culture, Vol. 1. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
The New H. P. Lovecraft Bibliography
|
|
|
The Anthem Press,: 1962. No. 38 of 100 copies. printed wrappers, stapled as issued. Insect damage to front and rear wrappers, resulting in marginal losses; text block uniformly tanned, but not brittle or chipped. Folio,. Mimeographed on wood pulp paper. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 30) |
Story of a Long and Busy Life
|
|
|
W. &. R. Chambers,: 1882. Reissue of the author's "Reminiscences of a Long and Busy Life," with additions. publisher's violet cloth. Minor use to cloth; a few spots of foxing at the beginning; but an attractive copy. 12mo,. A. N. L. Munby's copy, with his small bookplate. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Book Buyer: A Summary of American and Foreign Literature. (Later: A Review and Record of Current Literature.)
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons,: February 1884-July 1897. First edition. old black half morocco. 19th c. library bookplates (stamped "Discarded") on each pastedown; no other library markings; some scuffing; but tight and sound. 8vo,. New Series Vol. I, No. 1 - Vol. XIV, no. 6. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 32) |
Literary Publishing in America 1790-1850
|
|
|
University of Pennsylvania Press,: [1959]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate; otherwise near fine in a jacket with some tanning, especially to the spine. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Literary Publishing in America 1790-1850
|
|
|
University of Pennsylvania Press,: [1959]. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookseller's ticket on rear endsheet; slight tanning to edges of boards; in an chipped jacket with a few unobtrusive spots. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Glossaire Typographique
|
|
|
Editions Denoel,: [1937]. publisher's wrappers printed in red and black. Glassine wrapper only partially present; but very good or better. 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 35) |
G. K. Chesterton: A Bibliography. With an Essay on Books by G. K. Chesterton and an Epitaph by Walter de la Mare
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble,: [1958]. First American edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. . Very near fine in a near fine jacket. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
Essays & Verses About Books
|
|
|
[Printed by D. B. Updike at the Merrymount Press],: 1926. First edition; one of 275 copies. publisher's marbled cloth-backed blue boards. Two attractive bookplates; one upper corner badly bumped; tight and sound. . 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
The History of Japanese Printing and Book Illustration
|
|
|
Kodansha International Ltd.,: [1977]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate; very slightest of bumping at extremities of spine; otherwise fine in a near fine jacket. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 38) |
Bibliotheca Medico-Historica sive Catalogus Librorum Historicum de re Medica et Scientia Naturali Systematicus
|
|
|
Georg Olms,: 1960. Facsimile reprint of the 1842 edition. publisher's cloth. Bumped at one corner and lightly dust-soiled; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Lay Culture, Learned Culture. Books and Social Change in Strasbourg, 1480-1599
|
|
|
Yale University Press,: [1982]. First edition; a review copy with publisher's slip laid in. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate; otherwise fine in a jacket with some very light use at edges. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Founders Room Library at Dumbarton Oaks
|
|
|
Offprint from the Harvard Library Bulletin,: Spring, 1950. original printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly tanned. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Care of Books: An Essay on the Development of Libraries and their Fittings, from the earliest times to the end of the Eighteenth Century
|
|
|
at the University Press,: 1909. Second edition, with a new preface. publisher's cloth. Bookplate; chipping to the top of the spine with rubbing to the cloth at extremities. Large 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 42) |
Craftsmanship in Printing: Its Development and Ideals and How It May Reach its Highest Expression in San Francisco
|
|
|
Club of Printing House Craftsmen,: 1922. First edition. publisher's linen-backed boards with printed paper label. A few light spots to the boards; otherwise fine. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Hawaiian Bible and other Early Printing in the Islands. The Discovery of Gold in California. Early Printing in California. Alluring British Columbia. The Spanish Press of California. The Tramp Printer. The Story of Printing in Los Angeles. Old
|
|
|
Club of Printing House Craftsmen,: 1949. First edition. publisher's cloth in slipcase. Fine in a slipcase with light rubbing at corners. . 4 x 2-3/4 inches,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Hawaiian Bible and Other Early Printing in the Islands
|
|
|
Club of Printing House Craftsmen,: 1949. First edition. publisher's blue cloth. Fine. About 4 x 2-1/2 inches,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 45) |
An Index to Bibliographical Papers Published by the Bibliographical Society and the Library Association, London, 1877-1932
|
|
|
The University of Chicago Press,: [1933]. First edition. publisher's printed wrappers. . Light soiling and use to wrappers. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Irish Booksellers and English Writers 1740-1800
|
|
|
Humanities Press International,: 1986. First American edition. publisher's boards. Fine. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Profession of Letters: A Study of the Relation of Author to Patron, Publisher, and Public, 1780-1832
|
|
|
George Routledge and Sons,: 1928. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Very slight bumping to cloth; near fine in a jacket with a sunned spine and some chipping to the extremities of the spine (just touching one letter). 8vo,. Bookplates of A. N. L. Munby and Jacob L. Chernofsky. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 48) |
Early Engraving & Engravers in England (1545-1695). A Critical and Historical Essay
|
|
|
The British Museum,: 1905. First edition. publisher's quarter morocco over linen-covered boards. Hinges cracked; bookplate removed; tape repairs and stains to long splits on title page; some chipping and edgewear to preliminaries; corners and extremities of spine very worn. . Oversize folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 49) |
A Pamphlet About Pamphlets
|
|
|
The University of Chicago Press,: [1940]. Third impression. original printed wrappers. Just about fine. 8vo,. The University of Chicago Studies in Library Science. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Bibliotheconomie, or Nouveau Manuel Complet pour l'Arrangement, la Conservation, et l'Administration
|
|
|
A la Librairie Encyclopedique de Roret,: 1841. Nouvelle edition. contemporary quarter leather and marbled boards. Binding rubbed at extremities; tight and sound. 12mo,. Manuels - Roret. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1183 listings found. |
