Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Books about Books Books

from Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books

Browse books in Books about Books | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 208 listings found.
1) Fore-Edge Painting: A Historical Survey of a Curious Art in Book Decoration
WEBER, Carl J

Harvey House, Inc.,: 1966. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. A fine copy in a jacket with a few short tears repaired on verso with clear tape, and light edge wear. Large 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
2) A Bibliography of the Books and Pamphlets of George Bernard Shaw
WELLS, Geoffrey H

Supplement to "The Bookman's Journal,: 1928. publisher's cloth-backed boards. Very good. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) The General Guide to Rare Americana
WEMYSS, Stanley

Stanley Wemyss,: 1950. New enlarged edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. . Very near fine in a jacket with some minor use and a few tiny chips. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) A Book on "Paper
WESTON, Harry E

Syracuse University Press,: [1927]. publisher's cloth-backed boards. Rubbed at corners; tight and sound. 12mo,. Illustrated. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) Stephen Crane: A Bibliography
WILLIAMS, Amews W. and STARRETT, Vincent

John Valentine,: 1948. First edition. original cloth-backed boards in dust jacket. A few tiny ink check marks to text; otherwise a nice copy in a lightly used dust jacket. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
6) An Oneida County Printer: William Williams, Printer, Publisher, Editor. With a Bibliography of the Press at Utica, Oneida County New York, from 1803-1838
WILLIAMS, John Camp

Charles Scribner's Sons,: 1906. First edition; one of 180 copies. original vellum-backed blue boards, t.e.g. Bookplate; otherwise a very nice copy. . 8vo,. One plate and 24 full-page illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
7) Deep Roots: The History of Blake, Miffitt & Towne Pioneers in Paper since 1855
WILSON, Neill C. (ed.)

Privately printed,: 1955. original cloth in publisher's cardboard shipping carton. Fine. 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) A Bibliography of the Writings in Prose and Verse of the Members of the Bronte Family
WISE, Thomas J

Printed for Private Circulation only,: 1917. First edition; one of 100 copies. original printed boards, sturdily rebacked with a new cloth spine (the original spine had been taped to the boards, and portions of the tape remains visible). Contents fine. Small 4to,. Illustrated from photographs. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
9) A Bibliography of the Writings in Prose and Verse of Elizabeth Barrett Browning
WISE, Thomas J

Dawsons of Pall Mall,: 1970. Facsimile reprint of the 1918 edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Fine in a near fine jacket. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) A Complete Bibliography of the Writings in Prose and Verse of Robert Browning
WISE, Thomas J

Dawsons of Pall Mall,: 1971. Facsimile reprint of the 1897 first edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Fine in a very near fine jacket. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) Modern Pulp and Paper Making: A Practical Treatise
WITHAM, G. S

Reinhold Publishing Corporation,: 1942. Second edition. publisher's cloth. Small ownership stamp on front free endpaper; a few light spots to cloth. 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
12) The German - Language Press in America
WITTKE, Carl

University of Kentucky Press,: [1957]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. One small stain to cloth; light use; tight and sound in a jacket with a small chip reinforced with tape on verso and light overall rubbing and use. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
13) Three Early French Essays on Paper Marbling 1642-1765. With an Introduction and thirteen original marbled samples by Richard J. Wolfe
WOLFE, Richard J

Bird & Bull Press,: 1987. First edition; No. 163 of 310 copies. publisher's quarter morocco and marbled sides. Fine. 8vo,. Publisher's prospectus and two pieces of ephemera laid in. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $275.00
Add to cart 
14) An Introduction to the Literature of Vertebrate Zoology Based Chiefly on the Titles in the Blacker Library of Zoology...and other Libraries of McGill University, Montreal
WOOD, Casey A

University Press,: 1931. First edition. original blue buckram. Attractive bookplate on pastedown; light shelf wear; tight and sound. Folio,. Color frontispiece. Inscribed by Casey Wood in 1932 on the front free endpaper, with the small ownership stamps of Wood and the recipient on the endsheet; prospectus laid in. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
Add to cart 
15) A Bibliography of Frederick Rolfe, Baron Corvo
WOOLF, Cecil

Rupert Hart-Davis,: 1957. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. . One corner slightly bumped; some very light spotting to cloth; otherwise very nice in a bright, unchipped, near fine jacket. 8vo,. The Soho Bibliographies VII. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) A Bibliography of Frederick Rolfe, Baron Corvo
WOOLF, Cecil [BARON CORVO]

Rupert Hart-Davis,: [1972]. Second impression, revised and greatly enlarged. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Fine in a near fine jacket. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
17) A History of Printing in Colonial Maryland 1686-1776
WROTH, Lawrence C

The Typothetae of Baltimore, : 1922. First edition. publisher's cloth. Hinges cracked; otherwise very nice. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
18) A Bibliography of the Works of Edna St. Vincent Millay
YOST, Karl

Harper & Brothers,: 1937, Introduction and Three Poems by Edna St. Vincent Millay. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Endsheets very slightly tanned; head of spine very sligthly darkened; otherwise fine in jacket with some chipping, one closed tear, tanning and abrasions to backstrip, and overall light soiling. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
19) Books from the Ms. to the Bookseller
YOUNG, John L

Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons,: 1929. original cloth in dust jacket. Better than very good. . 12mo,. Pitman's Common Comodities and Industries. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
20) Mirabelle of Pampeluna
YVER, Colette

Charles Scribner's Sons,: 1919, Translated by Lucy Humphrey Smith. First American edition. publisher's cloth-backed decorated boards in dust jacket. A fine attractive copy in a jacket with a few tiny chips and light use. 12mo,. A novel involving a bookseller. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
21) A Guide to the Collecting and Care of Original Prints
ZIGROSSER, Carl and GAEHDE, Christa M

Crown,: [1965]. original cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in a price-clipped jacket with light dust-soiling and use. 12mo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) Proceedings at a Meeting of the Vat Paper Makers held at The Bell Hotel, Maidstone on Tuesday 8th, March 1853
[BIRD AND BULL PRESS]

The Bird and Bull Press,: 1970]. One of 300 copies. self wrappers in publisher's portfolio. Fine. The portfolio is sunned and lightly soiled. Folio,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) Truman Capote: A Checklist
[CAPOTE, Truman] STAROSCIAK, Kenneth

Kenneth Starosciak,: 1974]. First edition; one oc 500 copies. original printed wrappers. Slightest of edgwear; near fine. 8vo,. Signed by Kenneth Starosciak. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) Under the Quizzing Glass: A Lewis Carroll Miscellany
[CARROLL, Lewis]

Magpie Press,: 1972. original printed wrappers. Near fine. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
25) From Train to Plane: Travellers in the American West 1866 - 1936. An Exhibition
[HANNA, Archibald and REESE, William S.]

Yale University Press,: 1979. stapled printed wrappers, as issued. A few corners creased; otherwise fine. Folio,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) The Pacific Printer, with which is incorporated The Pacific Publisher
[HUNTER, Dard]

The Pacific Publishing Company,: January - June, 1911. contemporary 3/4 black morocco; original color-printed wrappers bound in. Some spotting and light wear to covers, otherwise fine. Folio,. Illustrated. Vol. V, nos. 1-6. Two of the wrappers are designed and signed in type by Dard Hunter. Shipping additional at cost for this heavy item. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
27) Checklists of Twentieth Century Authors. Third Series. Frank Harris. Gertrude Stein. Robert Nathan. Erskine Caldwell. A. Edward Newton
[SCHWARTZ, Harry W.]

Casanova Booksellers,: 1935]. original printed wrappers. Some light use to the edges of the wrappers; otherwise very nice. 12mo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) A Bibliogrpahy of the First Editions of the Works of E. Oe. Somerville and Martin Ross. With explanatory notes by E. Oe. Somerville
[SOMERVILLE and ROSS] HUDSON, Elizabeth

The Sporting Gallery & Bookshop,: 1942. First edition; No. 292 of 300 copies, signed by E. Oe. Somerville and dated August 1, 1942. publisher's blue cloth. A fine copy. 12mo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 208 listings found.