Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Books about Books

from Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books

Browse Books about Books | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1183 listings found.
1) Dictionary of American Book Collectors
DICKINSON, Donald C

Greenwood Press,: [1986]. First edition. publisher's red cloth. Near fine. 8vo,. Publisher's news release laid in. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Introduction of the Art of Printing into Scotland
DICKSON, Robert

J. &. J.P. Edmond & Spark,: 1885. First edition. publisher's decorated blue bevelled cloth. Attractive bookplate; tiny owner's signature; some very light use and dust-soiling to cloth; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
3) Annals of Scottish Printing from the Introduction of the Art in 1507 to the Beginning of the Seventeenth Century
DICKSON, Robert and EDMOND, John Philip

Macmillan & Bowes,: 1890. First edition; No. 332 of 500 copies printed on Small Paper. . publisher's blue cloth. The paper of both hinges cracked but the underlying structure still sound; tiny spots of foxing to the first few leaves; slightly shelf-slanted. Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
4) Roman Books and Their Impact
DILKE, O. A. W

The Elmete Press,: 1977. First edition; No. 11 of 460 copies. publisher's full deep purple leather in mylar wrapper and slipcase. Bookplate on pastedown; otherwise a very fine copy. 8vo,. Publisher's announcement laid in. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
5) The Encyclopedie and the Age of Revolution
DONATO, Clorinda and MANIQUIS, Robert M

G. K. Hall & Co.,: 1992. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Fine in a fine jacket. Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) The Country Life Press
DOUBLEDAY, PAGE & CO

Doubleday, Page & Co.,: 1919. publisher's green cloth. Slight use to cloth; tight and sound. 12mo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Bibliography: Current State and Future Trends
DOWNS, Robert B. and JENKINS, Frances B

University of Illinois Press,: [1969]. Second printing. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Fine in a near fine jacket. 8vo,. Illinois Contributions to Librarianship, No. 8. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Part First. Catalogue of a Large and Valuable Collection of Ancient and Modern Books,New and Second Hand, in Every Department of Literature, Science and Art
DOYLE, John

John Doyle,: 1848. First edition. original cloth-backed printed boards. Endsheets lightly foxed; a few small holes to the spine; light dust-soiling and use to boards; but an attractive copy. . 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) Into Print: Selected Writings on Printing History, Typography and Book Production
DREYFUS, John

David R. Godine,: [1995]. publisher's cloth. A little dampstaining to the bottom margin of the last few pages; otherwise fine. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Typographical Partnership: Ten Letters between Bruce Rogers and Emery Walker 1907-31. Together with an unpublished fragment of Bruce Rogers' Bye-ways of Book-making
DREYFUS, John (ed.) ROGERS, Bruce and WALKER, Emery

Printed for the Carl H. Pforzheimer Library,: 1971. First edition. original cloth-backed marbled boards. A near fine copy. Small folio,. Pforzheimer Library bookplate on pastedown. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
11) A Book for Bookmen. Being Edited Manuscripts & Marginalia With Essays on Several Occasions
DRINKWATER, John

Dulau & Company,: 1926. First edition. publisher's green cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate; otherwise a fine copy in a jacket with some tiny tears, slight tanning to the spine, and light dust-soiling. 8vo,. Dedicated to Thomas J. Wise. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Anathema! Medieval Scribes and the History of Book Curses
DROGIN, Marc

Allanheld & Schram,: [1983]. First edition; a review copy with publisher's slip laid in. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Fine in a near fine jacket. Oblong 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
13) Hand-Lists of Books Printed by London Printers, 1501-1556
DUFF, E. G.; GREG, W. W.,McKERROW, R. B., et al

Printed for the Bibliographical Society,: 1913. First edition. later half calf; original wrappers bound in at rear. An ex-library copy with minimal markings. Front joint very nearly broken and rear joint weak; spine cracked from heat damage. A useable copy. 8vo,. A.N.L. Munby's copy, with his small bookplate. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
14) Early Printed Books
DUFF, E. Gordon

Kegan Paul,: 1893. First edition. publisher's gilt-lettered rose buckram. Bookplate; spine sunned; cloth a little rubbed and frayed at extremities; tight and sound. . 8vo,. Books About Books; Edited by Alfred W.Pollard. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) William Caxton
DUFF, E. Gordon

Burt Franklin,: [1970]. Reprint. publisher's cloth. Fine. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) A Century of the English Book Trade
DUFF, E. Gordon

The Bibliographical Society,: 1948. First edition. publisher's linen-backed boards. Bookplate; otherwise a bright, fine, partially unopened copy. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) BR: A Panel Discussion at the Bruce Rogers Centenary held at Purdue University
DUNCAN, Harry, MERKER, K.K. and RITCHIE, Ward

The Book Club of California,: 1981. First edition; one of 650 copies. publisher's cloth in plain white wrapper. Fine. 12mo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Guide to Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts in the Huntington Library
DUTSCHKE, C. W

The Huntington Library,: 1989. First edition. publisher's cloth. Bookplate in each volume (one covers a ms. note); otherwise fine. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
19) Historical Sketch of Bookbinding as an Art
DUTTON, Meiric K

The Holliston Mills, Inc.,: 1926. First edition. publisher's crimson cloth. Bookplate; slightest of use to cloth; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) Seventy-five Years or The Joys and Sorrows of Publishing and Selling Books at Duttons from 1852-1927
DUTTONS

Duttons,: [1927]. First edition; No. 301 of 350 copies (total edition 850). publisher's cloth-backed marbled boards in (partial) glassine wrapper. Apart from losses to the glassine wrapper, a fine copy. 12mo,. Inscribed by Henry C. Smith on the verso of the title page. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) Seventy-five Years or The Joys and Sorrows of Publishing and Selling Books at Duttons from 1852 to 1927
DUTTONS

Duttons,: [1927]. First edition; No. 129 of 500 copies in hardcover, signed by Henry C. Smith. publisher's cloth-backed marbled boards. Bookplate; otherwise near fine. 12mo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) 22 Printers' Marks and Seals Designed or Redrawn by W. A. Dwiggins
DWIGGINS, W. A

William Edwin Rudge,: 1929. First edition; No. 257 of 350 copies signed by W. A. Dwiggins. original cloth-backed boards. Light use to the binding; slight rubbing at corners and extremities; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
23) The Books of WAD: A Bibliography of the Books Designed by W. A. Dwiggins
DWIGGINS, W. A. AGNER, Dwight

The Press of the Nightowl,: 1974, Compiled by Dwight Agner with a Foreword by Alexander Lawson. First edition; copy number 79 of the regular edition. publisher's cloth-backed marbled boards in glassine wrapper. Fine in a slightly tattered glassine wrapper. 8vo,. Publisher's announcement laid in. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
24) A Bibliography of Thomas Carlyle's Writings and Ana
DYER, Isaac Watson

Octagon Books,: 1968. Reprint of the 1928 first edition. publisher's cloth. Fine. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Billy the Kid: The Bibliography of a Legend
DYKES, J. C

The University of New Mexico Press,: 1952. A reissue in cloth, preceded by a paperbound issue, as noted in a TLS from the publisher laid in. publisher's red cloth. Very near fine. 8vo,. University of New Mexico Publications in Language and Literature, No 7. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
26) Fifty Great Western Illustrators. A Bibliographic Checklist
DYKES, Jeff

Northland Press,: [1975]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in a jacket with some light use. Folio,. Warmly inscribed by Jeff Dykes for editor/publisher Jake Chernofsky on the front free endpaper. A review copy with various publisher's materials laid in. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
27) 44 Range Country Books. Topped Out by Jeff Dykes
DYKES, Jeff

The Encino Press,: 1972. First edition; one of 1000 copies. publisher's boards with printed paper label. Fine. 8vo,. Signed by Jeff Dykes. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) Western High Spots: Reading and Collecting Guides
DYKES, Jeff C

Northland Press,: [1977]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A fine copy in a dust jacket with a slightly faded spine and a short closed tear at the bottom of the front panel. 8vo,. Inscribed by Jeff Dykes on the front free endpaper. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) The Bay Psalm Book. Being a Facsimile Reprint of the First Edition, Printed by Stephen Daye at Cambridge, in New England in 1640
EAMES, Wilberforce

Dodd, Mead & Company,: 1903, With an Introduction by Wilberforce Eames. original cloth-backed boards. Light rubbing and use to binding; tight and sound. 12mo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
30) A Bibliography of John Brown
EDDY, Donald D

Bibliographical Society of America, : 1971. First edition. publisher's cloth. Fine. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Joel Munsell: Printer and Antiquarian
EDELSTEIN, David S

Columbia University Press,: 1950. First edition. original green cloth. Very slight tanning to endsheets; near fine. 8vo,. Studies in History, Economics and Public Law, No. 560. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) The Aberdeen Printers. Edward Raban to James Nicol 1620-1736
EDMOND, J. P

J. & J.P. Edmond & Spark,: 1886. First edition; bound from the original parts. contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Several interesting ink notes; old ink owner's signature; binding a little rubbed and scuffed; but tight and sound. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
33) Libraries and Founders of Libraries
EDWARDS, Edward

Truebner and Co.,: 1864. contemporary half morocco and marbled sides. Institutional and private library bookplates; blindstamps to a few leaves; entire text block lightly cockled with a few pages mildew-stained; front cover detached; final page of text damaged; a poor but readable copy. . 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) Free Town Libraries, Their Formation, Management, and History; in Britain, France, Germany, & America. Together with Brief Notices of Book-Collectors, and of the respective places of deposit of their surviving collections
EDWARDS, Edward

John Wiley and Son,: 1869. later library-style cloth. Bookplate; inoffensive dampstaining to the bottom margin. . 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
35) Memoirs of Libraries: Including a Handbook of Library of Economy
EDWARDS, Edward

Truebner & Co.,: 1859. First edition. publisher's tan cloth. Two bookplates on pastedowns (one institutional with withdrawal stamp); small paper call number labels on spines; hinges cracked or weak; some chipping to the spines and rubbing and wear to cloth with a serious bump to the top edge of the back cover of Vol. I. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
36) Confessions of a Book-lover
EGAN, Maurice Francis

Doubleday, Page & Company,: 1923. original cloth with printed paper labels, in dust jacket. Almost a fine copy, in a jacket with some light rubbing and tiny nicks at corners. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Bibliographies of Twelve Victorian Authors
EHRSAM, Theodore G. and DEILY, Robert H

The H. W. Wilson Company,: 1936. First edition. publisher's cloth. An ex-library copy, with markings. Tight and sound. Large 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Book-Lore: A Magazine devoted to Old Time Literature
ELLIOT STOCK

Elliot Stock,: [1884]. First edition. original boards (both detached and reattached with clear tape). Boards very soiled and worn; the printed paper label on the spine is nearly illegible. 4to,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) Book Illustration: A Survey of its History & Development shown by the work of Various Artists, together with Critical Comments
ELLIS, Richard Williamson

Kingsport Press,: 1952. publisher's cloth. Near fine. 8vo,. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Book Illustration: A Survey of its History & Development shown by the work of Various Artists, together with Critical Comments
ELLIS, Richard Williamson

Kingsport Press,: 1952. First edition. publisher's cloth. Slight use to cloth; near fine. Large 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) The Great Book-Collectors
ELTON, Charles Isaac and Mary Augusta

Kegan Paul,: 1893. First edition. publisher's gilt-lettered rose buckram. Bookplate; spine sunned; cloth a little rubbed and frayed at extremities; tight and sound. . 8vo,. Books About Books; Edited by Alfred W.Pollard. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) German Book-plates: An Illustrated Handbook of German & Austrian Exlibris
EMICH, Karl, Count zu Leiningen-Westerburg

George Bell,: 1901, Translated by G. Ravenscroft Dennis. With plates (3 color), numerous text illustrations. . original pale green cloth, t.e.g. Sligthly shelf-slanted, with light wear and fading to the binding. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
43) Cataloging Legal Literature: A Manual on AACR2 and Library of Congress Subject Headings for Legal Materials
ENYINGI, Peter; LEMBKE, Melody Busse; MITTAN, Rhonda Lawrence

Fred B. Rothman & Co.,: 1984. First edition; a review copy with publisher's slip laid in. publisher's printed looseleaf binder, as issued. . Near fine. 4to,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
44) A Publisher Speaking
FABER, Geoffrey

Houghton Mifflin,: 1935. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in a slightly tanned dust jacket with several internal tape repairs. 12mo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) The Romance of a Bookshop 1904-1929
FABES, Gilbert H

Privately Printed,: 1929. First edition. publisher's black cloth. Bookplate; bumped at corners with light rubbing to cloth. . Large 8vo,. Sighed by William Alfred Foyle and Gilbert Foyle on the dedication page. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
46) Early Printing in California from its Beginning in the Mexican Territory to Statehood, September 9, 1850
FAHEY, Herbert

The Book Club of California,: 1956. First edition. publisher's cloth. Bumped at the lower corners; otherwise near fine. Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
47) Yosemite, The Big Trees and the High Sierra. A Selective Bibliography
FARQUHAR, Francis P

University of California Press,: 1948. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in a jacket with several chips along the top edge, a few closed tears, and some light dust-soiling. Tall 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
48) Literary Forgeries
FARRER, J. A

Longmans' Green, and Co.,: 1907, With an introduction by Andrew Lang. First edition. publisher's blue cloth. Bookplate and some foxing to endsheets; slightly shaken; cloth rubbed at extremities. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
49) Books Condemned to be Burnt
FARRER, James Anson

Elliott Stock,: 1892. First edition. publisher's quarter morocco, t.e.g. . Erasure to front pastedown; spine chipped, affecting about one square inch; with some scuffing as well; but tight and sound. 12mo,. The Book-Lover's Library. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) John Henry Nash, Printer. Legend and Fact in the Development of a Fine Press Intimately Reviewed
FAUNTLEROY, Joseph

The Westgate Press,: 1948. First edition; No. 81 of 235 copies. publisher's quarter linen over boards. Bookplate; otherwise fine. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1183 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: