Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Books about Books Books

from Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books

Browse books in Books about Books | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 208 listings found.
1) The Book Book
BLOND, Anthony

Jonathan Cape,: [1985]. publisher's boards in dust jacket. Near fine in a near fine jacket with a paper-clip indentation affecting the top edge of the front panel. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) The Printed Book in America
BLUMENTHAL, Joseph

David R. Godine,: [1977]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped jacket. Small folio,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) Aboriginal American Authors and their Productions
BRINTON, Daniel G

Checagou Reprints,: 1970. Facsimile reprint of the 1883 edition. publisher's red cloth. Ownership signature; otherwise fine. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
4) Compendiosa Bibliografia di Edizioni Bodoniane
BROOKS, H. C

Tipografia Barbera,: 1927. First edition; No. 19 of 50 copies on handmade Fabriano paper. original orange boards with printed paper label on spine, in dust jacket. A beautiful bright copy with slight bumping at extremities; inoffensive foxing to the frontispiece and its tissue guard; in a dust jacket with some minor spotting, a couple of short closed tears, and a few tiny chips. . Folio,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
5) Raymond Chandler: A Descriptive Bibliography
BRUCCOLI, Matthew J

University of Pittsburgh Press,: 1979. First edition. publisher's cloth. Fine. 8vo,. Illustrated. Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) Anglo-American First Editions 1826-1900: East to West
BRUSSEL, I. R

Constable & Co.,: 1935, With an Introduction by Graham Pollard. First edition; one of 500 copies. original quarter art vellum and marbled boards. Rubbed at extremities; tight and sound; contents fine. 8vo,. Bibliographia: Studies in Book History and Book Structure; No. 9. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
7) The Book - Hunter etc
BURTON, John Hill

R. Worthington,: 1883. First US edition; best edition. later cloth with printed paper label on spine. A fine copy in a recent sturdy binding. . 12mo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
8) Collecting National Geographic Magazines
BUXBAUM, Edwin C

The Box Tree Press,: 1935. original pink wrappers with printed paper label. Spotting and dust-soiling to the wrappers. 12mo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) Journalism: A Bibliography
CANNON, Carl L

Gale Research Company,: 1967. Reprint. publisher's cloth. Near fine. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Dodgson at Auction 1893-1999
CARLSON, David and EGER, Jeffrey

D & D Galleries,: 1999. First trade edition. original cloth. Fine. Folio,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
11) Catalogue of an Exhibition at Columbia University to Commemorate the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Birth of Lewis Carroll (Charles Lutwidge Dodgson) 1832-1898
CARROLL, Lewis

Columbia University Press,: 1932. First edition; one of 1500 copies (wrapper issue). publisher's red printed wrappers. Spine sunned; some light use to wrappers. 12mo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) The Lewis Carroll Centenary in London 1932
CARROLL, Lewis. MADAN, Falconer (ed.)

J, & E. Bumpus,: 1932. First edition; No. 285 of 400 copies. publisher's white cloth in dust jacket. . Near fine in a jacket with a few tiny chips, some light rubbing, and a darkened spine. . 12mo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
13) Binding Variants in English Publishing 1820-1900
CARTER, John

Constable & Co.,: 1932. First edition; one of 500 copies. original quarter art vellum and marbled boards. Rubbed at extremities; joints just starting; contents fine. 8vo,. Bibliographia: Studies in Book History and Book Structure; No. 6. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
14) The Printed Book
CARTER, John and CRUTCHLEY, Brooke

University Press,: 1951. Third edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Some light foxing to preliminaries and fore-edge, else a very good copy in a price-clipped jacket with some light foxing to flaps. 12mo. Tipped in is a presentation page signed by Carl A. Kroch of Kroch's Bookstores in Chicago. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) The New H. P. Lovecraft Bibliography
CHALKER, Jack L

The Anthem Press,: 1962. No. 38 of 100 copies. printed wrappers, stapled as issued. Insect damage to front and rear wrappers, resulting in marginal losses; text block uniformly tanned, but not brittle or chipped. Folio,. Mimeographed on wood pulp paper. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
16) Literary Publishing in America 1790-1850
CHARVAT, William

University of Pennsylvania Press,: [1959]. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookseller's ticket on rear endsheet; slight tanning to edges of boards; in an chipped jacket with a few unobtrusive spots. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) G. K. Chesterton: A Bibliography. With an Essay on Books by G. K. Chesterton and an Epitaph by Walter de la Mare
CHESTERTON, G. K. SULLIVAN, John

Barnes & Noble,: [1958]. First American edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. . Very near fine in a near fine jacket. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
18) Bibliotheca Medico-Historica sive Catalogus Librorum Historicum de re Medica et Scientia Naturali Systematicus
CHOULANT, Ludovicus

Georg Olms,: 1960. Facsimile reprint of the 1842 edition. publisher's cloth. Bumped at one corner and lightly dust-soiled; tight and sound. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) A Decade of American Sporting Books & Prints by The Derrydale Press, 1927-1937
CONNETT, Eugene V., III. THE DERRYDALE PRESS

The Derrydale Press,: 1937. First edition; No. 788 of 950 copies. publisher's red gilt buckram. Slightly tanned at hinges; spine very slightly sunned; otherwise fine. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
20) A Bibliography of Samuel Johnson.[With]: Supplement
COURTNEY, William Prideaux and SMITH, David Nichol

Oak Knoll Books,: 1984. original cloth. Near fine. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
21) Bookbinding for Amateurs: Being Descriptions of the Various Tools and Appliances Required
CRANE, W. J. E

L. Upcott Gill,: n.d. publisher's embossed and gilt cloth. Slightly shelf-slanted, with minor wear to cloth at extremities. 12mo,. Illustrated with 156 Engravings. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
22) Bookbinding for Amateurs: Being Descriptions of the Various Tools and Appliances Required and Minute Instructions for their Effective Use
CRANE, W. J. E

L. Upcott Gill,: n.d. Later edition. publisher's gilt embossed cloth. Slight use at the extremities of the spine; a very nice copy. 12mo,. Illustrated with 156 engravings. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
23) Jean-Claude Bozerian: Un moment de l'ornement dans la reliure en France
CULOT, Paul

Eric Speeckaert,: 1979. original decorated cloth. Fine. 4to,. Illustrated from photographs. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
24) A Bibliography of the Writings of Carl Van Vechten
CUNNINGHAM, Scott

The Centaur Book Shop,: 1924. No. 38 of 85 large paper copies, signed by Carl Van Vechten. . publisher's decorated boards with printed paper labels. Endsheets lightly darkened; rubbing and wear to printed paper labels and extremities. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
25) Booth Tarkington: A Bibliography
CURRIE, Barton

Doubleday Doran,: 1932. First edition. publisher's cloth in glassine and slipcase. A fine copy in glassine with a few chips and a decent slipcase with some uneven fading to the sides. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
26) Modern British Authors: Their First Editions
CUTLER, B. D. and STILES, Villa

Greenberg Publisher,: [1930]. First edition; No. 588 of 1050 copies. publisher's cloth with printed paper label on spine. Some light dust-soiling to the binding; tight and sound. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
27) Royal English Bookbindings
DAVENPORT, Cyril

Seeley and Co.,: 1896. original cloth. A very good copy with some cloth bubbling, light soiling and wear. Tall 8vo,. Handsomely illustrated in black and white and color. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
28) Thomas Berthelet: Royal Printer and Bookbinder to Henry VIII, King of England. With Special Reference to his Bookbindings
DAVENPORT, Cyril

The Caxton Club,: 1901. First edition; one of 252 copies. original cloth-backed boards. An unopened copy; spine label tanned and with a few scrapes and one small chip; some cover wear, with a few small gouges. Folio, . 18 plates (8 color) and 6 engravings tipped into text. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
Add to cart 
29) Samuel Mearne, Binder to King Charles II
DAVENPORT, Cyril

The Caxton Club,: 1906. First edition; one of 252 copies. original cloth-backed boards. Unopened; spine label slightly tanned with a few minor scrapes; light wear to boards. Folio,. 25 plates (24 color) and 17 engravings tipped in text. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
Add to cart 
30) Peter Decker's Catalogues of Americana in Three Volumes Including Index
DECKER, Peter

Jenkins Publishing Company,: 1979, Foreword by Archibald Hanna. publisher's cloth. Minor use; near fine. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 208 listings found.