|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
of 208 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
The Book Book
BLOND, Anthony
Jonathan Cape,: [1985]. publisher's boards in dust jacket. Near fine in a near fine jacket with a paper-clip indentation affecting the top edge of the front panel. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Printed Book in America
BLUMENTHAL, Joseph
David R. Godine,: [1977]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped jacket. Small folio,. Illustrated. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Compendiosa Bibliografia di Edizioni Bodoniane
BROOKS, H. C
Tipografia Barbera,: 1927. First edition; No. 19 of 50 copies on handmade Fabriano paper. original orange boards with printed paper label on spine, in dust jacket. A beautiful bright copy with slight bumping at extremities; inoffensive foxing to the frontispiece and its tissue guard; in a dust jacket with some minor spotting, a couple of short closed tears, and a few tiny chips. . Folio,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Anglo-American First Editions 1826-1900: East to West
BRUSSEL, I. R
Constable & Co.,: 1935, With an Introduction by Graham Pollard. First edition; one of 500 copies. original quarter art vellum and marbled boards. Rubbed at extremities; tight and sound; contents fine. 8vo,. Bibliographia: Studies in Book History and Book Structure; No. 9. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Book - Hunter etc
BURTON, John Hill
R. Worthington,: 1883. First US edition; best edition. later cloth with printed paper label on spine. A fine copy in a recent sturdy binding. . 12mo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Lewis Carroll Centenary in London 1932
CARROLL, Lewis. MADAN, Falconer (ed.)
J, & E. Bumpus,: 1932. First edition; No. 285 of 400 copies. publisher's white cloth in dust jacket. . Near fine in a jacket with a few tiny chips, some light rubbing, and a darkened spine. . 12mo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Binding Variants in English Publishing 1820-1900
CARTER, John
Constable & Co.,: 1932. First edition; one of 500 copies. original quarter art vellum and marbled boards. Rubbed at extremities; joints just starting; contents fine. 8vo,. Bibliographia: Studies in Book History and Book Structure; No. 6. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Printed Book
CARTER, John and CRUTCHLEY, Brooke
University Press,: 1951. Third edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Some light foxing to preliminaries and fore-edge, else a very good copy in a price-clipped jacket with some light foxing to flaps. 12mo. Tipped in is a presentation page signed by Carl A. Kroch of Kroch's Bookstores in Chicago. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The New H. P. Lovecraft Bibliography
CHALKER, Jack L
The Anthem Press,: 1962. No. 38 of 100 copies. printed wrappers, stapled as issued. Insect damage to front and rear wrappers, resulting in marginal losses; text block uniformly tanned, but not brittle or chipped. Folio,. Mimeographed on wood pulp paper. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Literary Publishing in America 1790-1850
CHARVAT, William
University of Pennsylvania Press,: [1959]. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookseller's ticket on rear endsheet; slight tanning to edges of boards; in an chipped jacket with a few unobtrusive spots. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
A Bibliography of the Writings of Carl Van Vechten
CUNNINGHAM, Scott
The Centaur Book Shop,: 1924. No. 38 of 85 large paper copies, signed by Carl Van Vechten. . publisher's decorated boards with printed paper labels. Endsheets lightly darkened; rubbing and wear to printed paper labels and extremities. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Booth Tarkington: A Bibliography
CURRIE, Barton
Doubleday Doran,: 1932. First edition. publisher's cloth in glassine and slipcase. A fine copy in glassine with a few chips and a decent slipcase with some uneven fading to the sides. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Modern British Authors: Their First Editions
CUTLER, B. D. and STILES, Villa
Greenberg Publisher,: [1930]. First edition; No. 588 of 1050 copies. publisher's cloth with printed paper label on spine. Some light dust-soiling to the binding; tight and sound. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Royal English Bookbindings
DAVENPORT, Cyril
Seeley and Co.,: 1896. original cloth. A very good copy with some cloth bubbling, light soiling and wear. Tall 8vo,. Handsomely illustrated in black and white and color. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Samuel Mearne, Binder to King Charles II
DAVENPORT, Cyril
The Caxton Club,: 1906. First edition; one of 252 copies. original cloth-backed boards. Unopened; spine label slightly tanned with a few minor scrapes; light wear to boards. Folio,. 25 plates (24 color) and 17 engravings tipped in text. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
of 208 listings found.
|
|