Books about Booksfrom Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books |
|
Browse Books about Books | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1190 listings found. |
| 1) |
Catalogue of the Books, Manuscripts, Engravings, and Library Furniture belonging to Mr. William Menzies, of New York
|
|
|
Geo. A. Leavitt & Co.,: 1875, Prepared by Joseph Sabin. First edition. original wrapper printed in red and black (rear wrapper lacking); preserved in a cloth clamshell box. Front wrapper lacking one corner, and a few chips and tears and light dust-soiling. 8vo,. Auction catalogue printed by Joel Munsell. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Catalogue of a Magnificent Collection of Books. Comprising many rare works relating to American History. Also Valuable Illustrated Works. And the Best Colelction of Early English Poetry ever offered for sale in the country
|
|
|
William Van Norden, Printer,: no date. self-wrappers. Dust-soiled; light dampstaining. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Revolutionary America 1763-1789. A Bibliography
|
|
|
Library of Congress,: 1984. First edition; a review copy with press release laid in. publisher's cloth. Slight bumping at corners and a little rubbing to cloth; near fine. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Notes on Printers and Booksellers with a Chapter on Chap Books
|
|
|
Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co.,: 1900. First edition. publisher's boards with printed paper labels on spine and front cover. Endsheets tanned; front joint cracked but sound; boards soiled with considerable rubbing at extremities. . 4to,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Ernest A. Lindner Collection of Antique Printing Machinery
|
|
|
The Weather Bird Press,: 1971. First edition; one of 1000 copies. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate; minor use to cloth; tight and sound in a jacket with a stamp-sized abrasion on the front panel, and light dust-soiling and use. Oblong 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Flannery O'Connor and the Mystery of Love
|
|
|
Fordham University Press,: 1999. First edition; a review copy with publisher's slip laid in.. publisher's boards in dust jacket. Fine in a fine jacket. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
James Hanley: A Bibliography
|
|
|
William Hoffer,: 1980. First edition. publisher's cloth. Fine. 8vo,. Publisher's announcement laid in. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The well-known and very valuable Library of an Austrian Castle and the Theological Library of an Austrian Monastery. Catalogue 255
|
|
|
Gilhofer & Ranschburg,: no date [ca. 1940]. First edition. later brown cloth; original printed wrappers bound in. Fine. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Eric Gill: A Bibliography
|
|
|
Omnigraphics,: 1991. Second edition, revised; a review copy with publisher's sticker on pastedown and press release laid in. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Fine in a jacket with slight soiling and a few tiny nicks. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Encyclopedia of the Book
|
|
|
Oak Knoll Press,: [1996], With a new introduction by Donald Farren. Second edition. A review copy with publisher's letter and announcement laid in. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Fine in a near fine jacket. 4to,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Glaister's Glossary of the Book. Terms used in Papermaking, Printing, Bookbinding and Publishing with notes on Illuminated Manuscripts and Private Presses
|
|
|
University of California Press,: [1979]. Second edition, completely revised. publisher's cloth. Bookplate; otherwise near fine. 4to,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
The German Jew in America. An annotated bibliography including books, pamphlets and articles of special interest
|
|
|
Hebrew Union College Press,: 1969. First edition. publisher's cloth. Fine. Folio,. Bibliographica Judaica, Number 1. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Papermaking in America: A Pictorial Account
|
|
|
Bulkley, Dunton Organization,: [1945]. First edition. publisher's cloth-backed boards. Corners rubbed; light dust-soiling; light stains to the margins of a few pages; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Joseph Sabin, Bibliographer (1821-1881)
|
|
|
N. Israel,: [1963]. First separate edition. original printed wrappers. Tiny initials at corner of wrapper; slight use to wrappers. 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Incunabula in American Libraries. A Supplement to the Third Census of Fifteenth-Century Books Recorded in North American Collections
|
|
|
Bibliographical Society of America,: 1972. First edition. publisher's cloth. Fine. 8vo,. Publisher's announcement laid in. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Buffalo Public Library: Commemorating its first century of service to the citizens of Buffalo..1836-1936
|
|
|
Privately Printed,: 1937. First edition. publisher's cloth-backed boards. Bookplate; slight use at corners. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Printed Book of the Renaissance. Three Lectures on Type, Illustration, Ornament
|
|
|
Gerard Th. van Heusden,: 1966. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. . Bookplate on pastedown; otherwise fine in a very near fine jacket. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Medieval Texts and their First Appearance in Print
|
|
|
Printed for the Bibliographical Society,: [1965]. Photographic reprint of the first edition, with corrections. publisher's printed wrappers. Bookplate; otherwise fine. 8vo,. Supplement to the Bibliographical Society's Transactions, No. 16. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Bibliotheca Curiosa. A Complete Catalogue of all the Publications of the Elzevier Presses at Leyden, Amsterdam, The Hague, and Utrecht
|
|
|
Privately Printed, : 1885-1888. First edition; one of 275 small-paper copies. later quarter leather; original printed wrappers bound in. Bookplate; otherwise a nice copy. 16mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Catalogue 274. First Editions of New England Authors 1815-1865. A Catalogue based on Van Wyck Brooks's The Flowering of New England
|
|
|
Goodspeed's,: n.d. later cloth; original printed wrappers bound in. Old ink ownership signature; light soiling and use to cloth. 8vo,. Printed by D. B. Updike at The Merrymount Press. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Histoire et Bibliographie de la Typographie Musicale dans les Pays-Bas
|
|
|
F. Hayez,: 1880. full borwn cloth. Front hinge splitting; slight rubbing to cloth at extremities. 8vo,. Daniel Berkeley Updike's copy, with his bookplate on pastedown. Memoires Couronnes, Tome XXIX. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 22) |
Memoirs of an Antiquarian Bookseller
|
|
|
1967. original printed wrappers. Some sunning to wrappers. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Capitals from the Trajan Column at Rome
|
|
|
Oxford University Press,: 1936. First edition. publisher's cloth-backed boards in glassine wrapper. Bookplate on pastedown; otherwise fine in a wrapper with some light use. Large 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
Catalogue of Some Five Hundred Examples of the Printing of Edwin and Robert Grahborn 1917-1960
|
|
|
David Magee,: n.d. First edition. original printed wrappers. Light edgewear to wrappers. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Manuel de Bibliotheconomie
|
|
|
H. Welter,: 1897, Traduction de Jules Laude. First edition. original printed wrappers. Old repair to corner of front wrapper; light use; light dust-soiling. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Harold Monro and the Poetry Bookshop
|
|
|
Routledge and Kegan Paul,: [1967]. First edition. publisher's boards in dust jacket. . Near fine in a jacket with some light use at edges. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Earlier Cambridge Stationers & Bookbinders and The First Cambridge Printer
|
|
|
Printed for the Bibliographical Society,: October 1904. First edition. publisher's cloth-backed boards. Some light use to the binding at extremities; tight and sound. Folio,. A. N. L. Munby's copy, with his small bookplate and signature, and a few neat informative pencil notes in his hand. Illustrated Monographs No. XIII. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Selective Bibliography of Important Books Pamphlets and Broadsides Relating to Michigan History
|
|
|
The Stinehour Press,: 1958. First edition; one of 500 copies. publisher's cloth. A fine copy. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 29) |
One Hundred and Fifty Years of Papermaking by Hand
|
|
|
1960. First edition; No. 246 of 1000 copies. publisher's marbled wrappers. 1-1/2" oily spot to the label on the front wrapper; otherwise a nice copy. 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Making of a Book: Information for the Instruction of Apprentices in the United States Government Printing Office
|
|
|
[Government Printing Office],: 1953. original cloth. Very slight use; a nice copy. 8vo,. Apprentice Series No. 10. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
California Imprints, 1833-1862: A Bibliography
|
|
|
The Talisman Press,: 1961. First edition; one of 750 copies. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate; otherwise fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 32) |
Licensers for the Press, &c. to 1640. A Bibliographical Index
|
|
|
The Oxford Bibliographical Society,: 1962. First edition. publisher's cloth-backed boards. . Very slight discoloration to the boards; tight and sound. 8vo,. Oxford Bibliographical Society Publications, New Series Volume X. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Variants in the First Quarto of 'King Lear.' A Bibliographical and Critical Inquiry
|
|
|
Printed for the Bibliographical Society,: 1940 (for 1939). First edition. publisher's printed wrappers. Light use and edgewear to wrappers. 8vo,. A. N. L. Munby's copy, with his signature at the top of the front wrapper. Supplement to the Bibliographical Society's Transactions, No. 15. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
William Morris: Medievalist and Revolutionary
|
|
|
Russell & Russell,: [1970]. Reissue of the 1945 edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Fine in a near fine jacket. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
History of the Press of Maine
|
|
|
From the Press,: 1872. Second Issue, with a Supplement. publisher's cloth. The spine is entirely absent; wear at corners and extremities. An old ex-library copy with markings. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Grolier 75. A Biographical Retrospective to Celebrate the Seventy-fifth Anniversary of the Grolier Club in New York
|
|
|
The Grolier Club,: [1959]. First edition. publisher's cloth in glassine and slipcase. Bookplate on pastedown; otherwise fine. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Profession of Bookselling: A Handbook of Practical Hints for the Apprentice and Bookseller. Parts I-II (only)
|
|
|
The Office of the Publisher's Weekly,: 1893-1895. First edition. publisher's boards. . Spine labels chipped and tanned; some light rubbing and dust-soiling. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 38) |
Book Trade Bibliography in the United States in the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
The Brick Row Bookshop,: 1939. Reprint; one of 150 copies. . publisher's quarter cloth in slipcase. Bookplate; spine a llttle tanned; slight soiling to slipcase. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Pulp Jungle
|
|
|
Sherbourne Press,: [1967]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Fine in a price-clipped jacket with the very slightest of rubbing at extremities. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Manuel Historique et Bibliographique de l'Amateur de Reliures
|
|
|
Gruel & Engelmann,: 1887. First edition; No. 653 of 1000 copies. covers detached; spine perished; in need of rebinding. Institutional bookplate and withdrawal stamp; old blind-embossed stamp on title; some neat tissue repairs at gutters; heavily glued where the spine used to be; a working copy. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Early Printed Editions (1518-1664) of Aeschylus: A Chapter in the History of Classical Scholarship
|
|
|
B. de Graaf,: 1981. First edition. publisher's green cloth. Bookplate; upper corners bumped; tight and sound. . 8vo,. Bibliotheca Humanistica & Reformatorica XXXII. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
American Medical Bibliography 1639-1783
|
|
|
Lathrop C. Harper,: 1962. First edition. publisher's blue cloth. A few light spots to cloth; otherwise very nice. 8vo,. Yale University Dept. of the History of Science & Medicine, No. 40. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Librarian's Manual; a Treatise on Bibliography, comprising a Select and Descriptive List of Bibliographical Works; to which are added Sketches of Publick Libraries
|
|
|
Charles B. Norton,: 1858. First edition. original boards with printed paper label on spine. One corner chipped; other corners rubbed; light dust-soiling to binding. Tight and sound. Small 4to,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 44) |
A Chesterfield Bibliography to 1800
|
|
|
Published for the Bibliographical Society of America,: [1979]. Second edition. publisher's cloth. A fine copy. Large 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
Louisa May Alcott: A Bibliography
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company,: 1932, With an Appreciation by Cornelia Meigs. First edition. publisher's blue boards. . Some very light use at the extremities of the spine. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
Banned Books: Informal Notes on Some Books Banned for Various Reasons at Various Times and in Various Places
|
|
|
R. R. Bowker,: 1935. First edition; one of 1,000 copies. original green cloth. Spine and edges a little sunned; otherwise fine. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Hroswitha of Gandersheim: Her Life, Times, and Works, and a Comprehensive Bibliography
|
|
|
The Hroswitha Club,: 1965. First edition; one of 1200 copies. publisher's cloth. Fine. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Needs and Opportunities in the History of the Book: America, 1639-1876
|
|
|
American Antiquarian Society,: 1987. original cloth. Large area of the front free endpaper clipped away; otherwise fine. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
Science Fiction Book Review Index, 1974-1979
|
|
|
Gale Research Company,: [1981]. First edition. publisher's red printed cloth. Very slight bumping at corners; tight and sound. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Published Writings of Carl Irving Wheat
|
|
|
[George Laban Harding],: 1960, With an Appreciation by George P. Hammond. First edition; one of 350 copies. original printed wrappers. Fine. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1190 listings found. |
