Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Books about Books

from Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books

Browse Books about Books | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1152 listings found.
1) Books and Letters. Collected by William Harris Arnold of New York
ARNOLD, William Harris

The Marion Press,: 1901. First edition. later full cloth; original wrappers bound in. A few tiny chips to wrappers; otherwise very nice. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) The Story of the Vollbehr Collection of Incunabula. An Address
ASHLEY, Frederick W

Privately Printed,: [1934]. Reprint; No. 33 of 485 copies. publisher's printed boards in translucent wrapper. Fine. 12mo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) The Harrison Library, to Which are Added the Celebrated $18,000 Shakespeare..and a portion of the Scanlan Collection of Engravings and Drawings. [Bound with]: Catalogue of a valuable and interesting Collection of Books formed by a prominent American Pla
AUCTION CATALOGUES. GEORGE A. LEAVITT & CO

Geo. A. Leavitt & Co., Auctioneers,: 1883-1884. old 3/4 morocco and marbled boards; gilt panelled spine. Rubbed at extremities; spine sunned. 8vo,. Priced in manuscript throughout. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
4) The Library of a Bibliomaniac. [Bound with]: Catalogue of the Library of the Late Rev. E. H. Chapin, D.D. [and other catalogues]
AUCTION CATALOGUES. GEORGE A. LEAVITT & CO. BANGS & CO. SULLIVAN BROTHERS & LIBBIE

various publishers,: 1880-1882. old 3/4 morocco and marbled boards; gilt panelled spine. Rubbed at extremities; spine sunned. 8vo,. Partially priced in manuscript. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
5) The Early Printers' Chapel in England
AVIS, F. C

F. C. Avis,: [1971]. First edition; No. 167 of 350 copies. publisher's red cloth in dust jacket. A fine copy in a jacket with some light use at edges. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) Edward Philip Prince, Type Punchcutter
AVIS, F. C

Glenview Press,: 1967]. First edition; one of 1000 copies. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A fine copy in a jacket with some very light use. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) A Bookseller Looks Back: The Story of the Bains
BAINS, James S

Macmillan,: 1940, With a Foreword by Hugh Walpole. First edition. publisher's green cloth. Endsheets tanned with a few tiny holes to the rear hinge; light use to cloth; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Bibliography: History of a Tradition
BALSAMO, Luigo. PETTAS, William A. (trans.)

Bernard M. Rosenthal, Inc.,: 1990. First edition in English. original printed wrappers. . Very good; some light soiling and use to wrappers. 8vo,. Publisher's flyer laid in. A review copy, with reviewer's notes on verso of order form, and photocopy of another review laid in. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) William Balston Paper Maker 1759-1849
BALSTON, Thomas

Methuen & Co.,: 1954. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate; owner's signature partially removed; otherwise near fine in a jacket which is split at the front joint, with a few small chips and light dust-soiling. . 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) The Nijmegen Proof. A Romance of Rare Books
BARKBORTH, S. [FREEMAN, Arthur]

Holmes Publishing Co.,: 1988. First edition; signed by S. Barkworth. A review copy. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Fine in a jacket with some very light use. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) The Printer and the Poet: An account of the printing of 'The Tapestry' based upon correspondence between Stanley Morison and Robert Bridges
BARKER, Nicolas

Privately Printed,: 1970. First edition; one of 500 copies. publisher's cloth-backed boards. Bookplate on pastedown; slight use at corners. Large 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Aldus Manutius and the Development of Greek Script & Type in the Fifteenth Century. With original leaves from the first Aldine editions of Aristotle, 1497; Crastonis' Dictionarium Graecum, 1497; Euripdes, 1503, and the Septuagint, 1518
BARKER, Nicolas

Chiswick Book Shop,: 1985. First edition; a special copy: the Septuagint leaf includes a heading and initial letter printed in red . publisher's red cloth in slipcase. Fine in a fine slipcase. Folio,. Publisher's announcement laid in. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $1,750.00
13) Notes on Woman Printers in Colonial America and the United States 1639-1975
BARLOW, Marjorie Dana

The Hroswitha Club,: 1976. First edition; one of 600 copies. publisher's cloth-backed boards in dust jacket. Bookplate; otherwise fine in a jacket with some light dust-soiling. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Free Trade in Books: A Study of the London Book Trade since 1800
BARNES, James J

At the Clarendon Press,: 1964. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate; otherwise fine in a sunned and lightly soiled jacket with some light edgewear. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Japanese Papermaking: Traditions, Tools, and Techniques
BARRETT, Tomothy

Weatherhill,: [1983], With an appendix on alternative fibers by Winifred Lutz. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Fine in a jacket with a sunned spine. Large 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
16) Manuscripts and Documents: Their Deterioration and Restoration
BARROW, W. J

University Press of Virginia,: [1976]. Second edition, second printing. publisher's cloth. Bookplate; otherwise near fine. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) The Advertising Trade Card
BARRY, Kit

Kit Barry,: 1981. First edition. publisher's printed wrappers. . Front wrapper soiled at the top edge; otherwise fine. Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) The Bibliophile of the Future: His Complaints about the Twentieth Century
BARZUN, Jacques

Trustees of the Public Library of the City of Boston,: 1976. First edition; one of 1000 copies. original printed wrappers. Near fine. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
19) Itinerario Della Carta Dall'Oriente All'Occidente e sua Diffusione in Eurpoa
BASANOFF, Anne

Stamperia Valdonega,: 1977]. 1977 reprint of the 1965 edition. original printed wrappers, in slipcase. Fine in a slipcase which is lacking the bottom edge and splitting along one joint. Folio,. Documenti Sulle Arti del Libro, IV. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
20) The Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature
BATESON, F. W. (ed.)

Macmillan,: 1941. First edition. publisher's blue cloth. Bookplates in each volume; a tight, sound set. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Werden und wachsen einer deutschen schriftgiesserei zum hundertjahrigen bestehen der Bauerschen giesserei, Frankfurt a.M. 1837-1937
BAUER, Konrad Friedrich

Bauersche giesserei,: 1937. First edition. publisher's boards. Spine and boards a little tanned; some light scuffing. Small folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) American Broadsides: Sixty facsimiles dated 1680 to 1800 reproduced from originals in the American Antiquarian Society
BAUMGARDNER, Georgia B

Imprint Society,: 1971. First edition; one of 1950 copies. publisher's cloth in slipcase. Bookplate of Frederic Melcher on pastedown; a fine copy in slipcase which is splitting at one edge, with tiny chips and light wear. Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
23) Biography and Biographies: Hints and Indications
BAY, J. Christian

The Torch Press,: 1948. First edition; one of 400 copies. publisher's cloth-backed boards with printed paper label. A near fine copy. 12mo,. Inscribed by J. Christian Bay on the front free endpaper. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) A Handful of Western Books
BAY, J. Christian

Privately Printed for the Friends of the Torch Press,: 1935-1937. First editions; Vol. I one of 350 copies; Vols. II-III one of 400 copies. publisher's cloth-backed boards (two of the three volumes in chipped glassine). Some light use and soiling to boards. 8vo,. Vols. I-II are inscribed by J. Christian Bay. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
25) Bibliographi Guide to the Two World Wars: An Annotated Survey of English-Language Reference Materials
BAYLISS, Gwyn M

Bowker,: [1977]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in a jacket with some light use at edges and a slightly sunned spine. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Kaufrufe und Strassenhandler: Cries and Itinerant Trades. Eine Bibliography / A Bibliography
BEALL, Karen F

Dr. Ernst Hauswedell & Co.,: [1975]. First edition in German; a review copy. publisher's cloth. Bookplate on pastedown; some pencilled underlining by the reviewer to preliminaries and a light dampmark to the front board. . Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
27) A Second Book of Fifty Drawings
BEARDSLEY, Aubrey

Leonard Smithers and Co,: 1899. First edition. publisher's red cloth with an illustration in gold by Aubrey Beardsley; t.e.g. Attractive old bookplate on pastedown; sharp bump at upper corner affects the upper (marginal) corner of the text; spine slightly sunned; cloth otherwise bright, and tight and sound. . Small folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
28) The First Score: An Account of the Foundation and Development of the Beaumont Press and its first Twenty Publications
BEAUMONT, Cyril W

Nicholas T. Smith,: [1980]. Reprint of the 1927 edition; a review copy with publisher's slip laid in. . publisher's cloth in dust jacket. . Fine in a fine jacket. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Tennyson: A Bibliography, 1827-1982
BEETZ, Kirk H

The Scarecrow Press,: 1984. First edition; a review copy with publisher's flyer laid in. publisher's cloth. Fine. 8vo,. Scarecrow Author Bibliographies No. 68. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) Anecdotes of Literature and Scarce Books
BELOE, William

Printed for F. C. and J. Rivington,: 1807-1812. First edition. modern cloth with printed paper labels on spines. Clean, tight and sound. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
31) English Books & Readers 1558 to 1603. Being a Study of the History of the Book Trade in the Reign of Elizabeth I
BENNETT, H. S

At the University Press, : 1965. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Small owner's blind-embossed name stamp on front free endpaper; otherwise near fine in a jacket with a slightly tanned spine and some wear at the extremities. . 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) English Books & Readers 1558 to 1603. Being a Study in the History of the Book Trade in the Reign of Elizabeth I
BENNETT, H. S

At the University Press,: 1965. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Fine in a lightly dust-soiled and creased jacket. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Some Notes on the Engaging By-paths and Enduring Pleasures of Fine Bookmaking
BENNETT, Paul A

Stanford University Libraries,: 1963.. First edition; one of 1000 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. publisher's printed wrappers. Tiny tears to the edges of the wrappers and light use. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) A Practical Guide to American Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books
BENNETT, Whitman

Bennett Book Studios,: 1949. First edition. publisher's cloth. Old bookseller's stamp at base of title page; light use to cloth; tight and sound. 12mo,. Supplement I laid in at rear. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) A Practical Guide to American Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books
BENNETT, Whitman

Bennett Book Studios,: 1949. publisher's cloth. Light use at extremities; very good or better. 12mo,. Errata slip laid down on pastedown; 8 pp. Supplement No. 1 laid in at rear. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
36) A Notable Libel Case: The Criminal Prosecution of Theodore Lyman Jr. by Daniel Webster in the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts, November Term 1828
BENTON, Josiah H., Jr

Charles E. Goodspeed,: 1904. First edition; No. 268 of 400 copies. publisher's cloth-backed boards. Spine and spine label tanned; light use at extremities; tight and sound. 8vo,. Inscribed by J. H. Benton on the front free endpaper in 1908. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Le Magasin de l'Univers: The Dutch Republic as the Centre of the European Book Trade
BERKVENS-STEVELINCK, C.; BOTS, H.; HOFTIJZER, P.G. and LANKHORST, O. S

E. J. Brill,: 1992. First edition. publisher's gilt-lettered cloth in dust jacket. Fine; in a jacket slightly bumped at the top of the spine. 8vo,. Brill's Studies in Intellectual History, Vol. 31. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) A Catalogue of Illuminated and Other Manuscripts Together with some Works on Palaeography
BERNARD QUARITCH, LTD

Bernard Quaritch, Ltd., : 1931. publisher's printed boards. Spine chipped; soiling and light use to boards. Folio,. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
39) Geofroy Tory: Peintre et Graveur Premier Imprimeur Royal, Reformateur de l'Orthographe et de la Typographie sous Francois Ier
BERNARD, Aug

Chez Auguste Aubry,: 1857. contemporary half morocco over marbled boards. Some scuffs to the binding; clean, tight and sound. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
40) Archival Theory and Practice in the United States: A Historical Analysis
BERNER, Richard C

University of Washington Press,: [1983]. First edition. publisher's cloth. A few spots to cloth; otherwise fine. . 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
41) The Boke of Saint Albans. Containing Treatises on Hawking, Hunting, and Cote Armour. Printed at Saint Albans in 1486 Reproduced in Facsimile
BERNERS, Dame Juliana

Elliot Stock,: 1881, With an Introduction by William Blades. Facsimile edition. publisher's blindstamped art vellum. Hinges cracked; front joint almost entirely split; horizontal tear to spine; light soiling. Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
42) Annals of Printing: A Chronological Encyclopaedia from the Earliest Times to 1950
BERRY, W. Turner and POOLE, H. Edmund

Blandford Press, : 1966. First edition. publisher's red cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in a jacket with some light use at edges. 8vo,. Bookplates of Jackson Burke and Jacob L. Chernofsky on pastedown. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) A Memoir of Thomas Bewick Written by Himself
BEWICK, Thomas. BAIN, Iain

Oxford University Press,: 1975, Edited with an Introduction by Iain Bain. A review copy with publisher's slip laid in. . publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Fine in a price-clipped jacket with some light edgewear. . 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) Some Recolelctions of The Merrymount Press
BIANCHI, Daniel B

George L. Harding & Roger Levenson,: 1976. First edition; one of 100 copies. publisher's black cloth. . The defect to the binding is a tiny spot of extraneous material underneath the cloth of the front board; otherwise a fine copy. . 12mo,. Signed by Roger Levenson on the colophon: "out of series - defective binding...7/7/77 more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) The Bibliographical Society 1892-1942: Studies in Retrospect
BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY

Printed for the Bibliographical Society,: 1949. First edition. publisher's cloth-backed boards. Slightest of use at extremities; an attractive copy. Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) The Silk Screen Printing Process
BIEGELEISEN, J. I. and BUSENBARK, E. J

McGraw-Hill,: 1941. Second edition, eighth impression. publisher's cloth. Bookplate; ink signature; a tight, sound copy. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) Basle and France in the Sixteenth Century. The Basle Humanists and Printers in Their Contacts with Francophone Culture
BIETENHOLZ, Peter G

University of Toronto Press,: [1971]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in a jacket with a very slightly tanned spine and some light use at edges. Large 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) A Bibliography of Printing. With Notes and Illustrations
BIGMORE, E. C. and WYMAN, C.W.H

Philip C. Duschnes,: 1945. Reprint. publisher's cloth. Bookplate; slight use to cloth; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
49) Adam & Charles Black 1807-1957. Some Chapters in the History of a Publishing House
BLACK, Adam and Charles

Adam & Charles Black,: 1957. First edition. publisher's cloth in slipcase. Spine sunned; otherwise near fine in a slipcase rubbed at edges. 12mo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) Randolph Caldecott: A Personal Memoir of his Early Art Career
BLACKBURN, Henry

George Routledge & Sons,: 1886. publisher's bevelled olive illustrated cloth, a.e.g. Bookplate; light use to cloth. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1152 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: