Books about Booksfrom Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books |
|
Browse Books about Books | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1184 listings found. |
| 1) |
Printing: Its History, Practice, and Progress
|
|
|
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons,: 1923. publisher's black cloth. Old ink ownership annotation; bookplate; light rubbing at corners; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Collector's Guide. Nos. 10-14
|
|
|
James Madison,: 1938-1939. First edition. later full cloth; original printed wrappers bound in. Small bookplate of Alida Roochvarg; fine. . Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
Victoria R. I. A Collection of books, manuscripts, autograph letters, original drawings, etc., by the lady herself and her loyal subjects, produced during her long and illustrious reign
|
|
|
David Magee, Antiquarian Books,: [1970. First edition; one of 625 copies printed at the Press of Robert Grabhorn & Andrew Hoyem. publisher's cloth-backed decorated paper-covered boards. A fine set. Small folio,. Signed by David Magee at the colophon. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press 1940-1956. With a Check-List, 1916-1940
|
|
|
The Graborn Press,: 1957. First edition; one of 225 copies. publisher's red morocco-backed patterned boards. There are a few tiny spots of inoffensive foxing (affecting only a very few leaves; some minor signs of use to the extremities of the binding and spine; a bright attractive copy. . Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
| 5) |
1853-1953. A Selection of Books, Manuscripts and Autograph Letters of Special Interest and Rarity
|
|
|
Maggs Bros.,: 1953. publisher's printed wrappers. Light use and sunning to wrappers. Folio,. Illustrated. Catalogue No. 812. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Manuscripts and Books on Medicine, Alchemy, Astrology & Natural Sciences...& Portraits and Autographs of Eminent Physicians and Scientists
|
|
|
Maggs Bros.,: 1929. publisher's cloth. Light use to cloth; covers slightly bowed. Tight and sound. 8vo,. Illustrated. Catalogue No. 520. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 7) |
Illustrators of Children's Books 1744-1945
|
|
|
The Horn Book Inc.,: 1947. First edition. publisher's cloth-backed decorated boards. Slight use to the binding; tight and sound. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Illustrators of Children's Books 1744-1945
|
|
|
The Horn Book Inc.,: 1947. First edition. publisher's cloth-backed decorated boards (lacking the slipcase). Very slightest of bumping to the top of the spine; otherwise fine. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Illustrators of Children's Books 1744-1945
|
|
|
The Horn Book Inc.,: 1947. First edition. publisher's cloth-backed decorated boards in slipcase. Spine slightly tanned with a stray pen mark; a tight, sound copy. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
American Women Writers. A Critical Reference Guide from Colonial Times to the Present
|
|
|
Frederick Ungar Publishing Co.,: [1979]. First edition. publisher's cloth (one of the four volumes only in dust jacket. Publishing defect to the rear hinge of Vol. III, which is partially broken; some light use and shelf wear. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Bibliography of the First Letter of Christopher Columbus, Describing his Discovery of the New World
|
|
|
Meridian Publishing Co.,: 1971. Reprint. publisher's green cloth. Fine. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Bibliography
|
|
|
Scarecrow Press,: 1961, Translated by Theodore Christian Hines. publisher's cloth. Highlighting to a few leaves at the beginning of the text; white staining to the top 2" of the binding; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts in New Zealand Collections
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson,: [1989]. publisher's cloth. Fine. 4to,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Christie's" 1766 to 1925
|
|
|
Constable & Company Ltd,: 1926. First edition. publisher's blue cloth. Some very light sunning and rubbing to cloth; tight and sound. 4to,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Saul Marks and the Plantin Press: The Life & Work of a Singular Man
|
|
|
The Plantin Press,: 1980. First edition; one of 350 copies. publisher's quarter cloth and marbled boards. Very near fine. Large 8vo,. Publisher's announcement laid in. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
William Bulmer - Thomas Bensley. A Study in Transition
|
|
|
The Fleuron,: 1930. First edition; one of 300 copies. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Fine in a slightly dust-soiled jacket with some light edgewear. Large 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
G. B. Bodoni's Preface to the Manuale Tipografico of 1818
|
|
|
Elkin Mathews Ltd.,: 1925, Now first translated into English, with an Introduction by H. V. Marrot. First edition. publisher's orange boards in plain translucent wrapper. . Tiny old owner's signature; a little sunned at the spine; with the slightest of bumping at corners. . 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Sketches of Some Booksellers of the Time of Dr. Samuel Johnson
|
|
|
Sampson Low, Marston & Company,: 1902. First trade edition. publisher's quarter art vellum over cloth. Bookplate; light rubbing and soiling to spine; tight and sound. 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sketches of Booksellers of Other Days
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons,: 1901. publisher's quarter vellum and olive cloth. Bookplate; slight soiling to spine; tight and sound. 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
After Work: Fragments from the Workshop of an Old Publisher
|
|
|
William Heinemann,: 1904. First edition. publisher's cloth. Ink signature at head of preface; light use to cloth; better than very good. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Bibliography of the Works of Rudyard Kipling (1881-1921)
|
|
|
The Bookman's Journal,: 1922. First edition; No. 105 of 450 copies. publisher's black cloth. Light foxing to a few pages; slight rubbing to cloth at corners; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 22) |
Incunabula Typographica: Catalog of Fifteenth-Century Books Held by the Memorial Library of the University of Notre Dame
|
|
|
Friends of the Library at Notre Dame,: [1979], With a Preface by Astrik L. Gabriel. First edition. publisher's cloth. Fine. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Paper Making as an Artistic Craft. With a note on nylon paper
|
|
|
Faber and Faber,: [1959]. First edition. publisher's patterned boards in dust jacket. Fine in a jacket with some light use and dust-soiling to the rear panel. 8vo,. With paper samples bound in at rear, the verso of which is inscribed by J. Dufty in 1962. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Mainz Psalters and Canon Missae 1457-1459
|
|
|
Printed for the Bibliographical Society,: 1954. First edition. publisher's quarter cloth. Vertical crease to the last plate; very slight bumping at corners; an attractive bright copy. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 25) |
The London Book Trades 1775-1800: A Preliminary Checklist of Members
|
|
|
Dawson,: [1977]. First edition; a review copy with publisher's slip laid in. publisher's boards. A few light marks to boards; tight and sound. 4to,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
William S. Burroughs: A Bibliography, 1953-73
|
|
|
Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, : [1978]. First edition. publisher's cloth. A fine copy. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Congres International des Bibliothecaires et des Bibliophiles tenu a Paris du 3 au 9 Avril 1923
|
|
|
Jouve et Cie.,: 1925. First edition. original printed wrappers. Wrappers chipped and detached; spine about half absent. 8vo,. Errata slip laid in. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
The McClure Press: Plans for Reconstructing the 15th Century Printing Press of Johann Gutenberg
|
|
|
Lime Rock Press,: 1984], Foreword by Harrison E. Salisbury. First edition; No. 44 of 250 copies, signed. publisher's printed paper-covered boards with printed paper label. . Boards lightly sunned; a little bumped at corners; splitting along the spine. Oversize folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 29) |
Discovery in the Archives of Spain and Portugal: Quincentenary Essays, 1492-1992
|
|
|
The Haworth Press,: [1993]. First edition. publisher's cloth. Near fine. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 30) |
The First Book Printed in Baltimore - Town. Nicholas Hasselbach, Printer. The Book Reprinted with a Sketch of Hasselbach's Life and Work
|
|
|
1903. First edition; one of 300 copies. publisher's cloth-backed boards with printed paper label. Corners bumped; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Annals of Murder. A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on American Murders from Colonial Times to 1900
|
|
|
University of Oklahoma Press,: [1961]. First edition. publisher's black cloth in dust jacket. Slight shelf wear; near fine in a price-clipped jacket with a faded spine and light use. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Bibliography of the Writings of Theodore Dreiser
|
|
|
The Centaur Book Shop,: 1928, With a Foreword by Theodore Dreiser. No. 193 of 350 copies. publisher's green cloth with printed paper spine label in dust jacket. A fine copy in a slightly soiled jacket (particularly rear panel) with some light rubbing and edge wear. 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 33) |
American Book Auction Catalogues 1713-1934. A Union List
|
|
|
The New York Public Library,: 1937, With an Introduction by Clarence S. Brigham. First book edition. publisher's printed wrappers. Bookplate placed over a removed bookplate; light wear to wrappers. 8vo,. Reprinted with additions from the Bulletin of the New York Public Library. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
Stationers' Company Apprentices 1641-1700
|
|
|
The Oxford Bibliographical Society,: 1974. First edition. publisher's cloth-backed boards. . Light sunning to boards; one small abraded area to front board; tight and sound. 8vo,. Oxford Bibliographical Society Publications, New Series Volume XVII. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Dictionary of Printers and Booksellers in England, Scotland and Ireland, and of Foreign Printers of English Books 1557-1640
|
|
|
Printed for the Bibliographical Society,: 1910. First edition. later half calf; original wrappers bound in at rear. An ex-library copy with minimal markings. Joints very weak; top panel of spine lacking; spine cracked from heat damage. A useable copy. 8vo,. A.N.L. Munby's copy, with his small bookplate. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 36) |
Printers' & Publishers' Devices in England & Scotland 1485-1640
|
|
|
Printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Chiswick Press,: 1913. First edition. publisher's quarter linen over printed boards. Very slight tanning to the endsheets and the spine; minor use at extremities; tight and sound. Folio,. Illustrated Monographs No. XVI. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 37) |
Victorian Publishers' Book-bindings in Cloth and Leather
|
|
|
University of California Press,: [1973]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Fine in a jacket with some very light use. Folio,. Inscribed by Ruari McLean to editor/publisher Jacob L. Chernofsky in 1974. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 38) |
The First Printers of Chicago: With a Bibliography of the Issues of the Chicago Press 1836-1850
|
|
|
The Cuneo Press,: 1927. First edition; No. 167 of 650 copies. publisher's cloth-backed decorated paper-covered boards. Old institutional bookplate; rubbed at corners; tight and sound. 4to,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Corrector of the Press in the Early Days of Printing. Prepared for the Members of the American Institute of Graphic Arts
|
|
|
Conde Nast Press,: 1922. First edition. publisher's boards with printed paper label. Boards quite rubbed at edges. Large 8vo,. Publisher's leaflet laid in. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Golden Book: The Story of Fine Books and Bookmaking - Past & Present
|
|
|
Pascal Covici,: 1927. No. 127 of 220 copies in the special edition, signed by the author. original 3/4 morocco, marbled sides, in slipcase. Trace of rubbing at head and tail of spine, otherwise fine in slipcase with one split and some wear along joins. Large 8vo,. Illustrated. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Cost - Finding System of a French Printer in the Eighteenth Century
|
|
|
The Conde Nast Press,: 1923. original boards with printed paper label. Small library book label and withdrawal stamp on pastedown; tiny white call numbers on spine; spine damaged; contents fine. Large 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Bibliography of Chicago Imprints 1835-1850
|
|
|
Wright Howes,: 1944. First edition; one of 200 copies. publisher's red cloth. Fine. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
The First Printing in British Columbia
|
|
|
Privately Printed,: 1929. First edition; one of 250 copies. original printed wrappers. Slight sunning at spine; minor use at edges. 8vo,. Illustrated; folding frontispiece. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 44) |
Printers' Marks and Their Significance
|
|
|
Eyncourt Press,: 1930. First edition; one of 250 copies. publisher's blue cloth. Slightest of rubbing at corners; clean, tight and sound. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Invention of Printing: A Bibliography
|
|
|
Burt Franklin,: [1970]. Reprint. publisher's cloth. Fine. 8vo,. Burt Franklin: Bibliography & Reference 40. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Type Design: An Essay on American Type Design with Specimens of the Outstanding Types
|
|
|
Bridgman Publishers,: [1927, With an Introduction by Frederic W. Goudy. half cloth over marbled boards. Light use to cloth; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Gutenberg Documents. With translations of the texts into English, based with authority on the compilation by Dr. Karl Schorbach
|
|
|
Oxford University Press,: 1941. First edition; one of 900 copies. publisher's cloth. Bookplate; otherwise fine. . 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
The First Printing in Peoria, Illinois
|
|
|
Ludlow Typograph Company,: 1929. First edition; one of 250 copies. original printed wrappers. Light use to wrappers. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 49) |
American Type Design in the Twentieth Century. With Specimens of the Outstanding Types Produced during this Period
|
|
|
Robert O. Ballou,: 1924, With an Introduction by Frederic W. Goudy. publisher's cloth-backed boards in dust jacket. . A few light marginal pencil marks; light use to corners; in a jacket with several short tears and a few small chips. 8vo,. Bookplates of Jackson Burke and Jacob L. Chernofsky. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 50) |
New York Printing MDCXCIII. Facsimiles in the full scale of the originals of all known New York imprints of that year, compiled & edited, with an introductory note on the typography of Bradford's early work
|
|
|
The John Calhoun Club,: 1928, With a bibliographical essay on the first year of printing in New York by Wilberforce Eames. First edition. publisher's cloth. Bookplate; light rubbing to cloth at corners; a few spots to cloth. Oversize folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1184 listings found. |
