|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
of 208 listings found.
|
|
3)
|
Western High Spots: Reading and Collecting Guides
DYKES, Jeff C
Northland Press,: [1977]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A fine copy in a dust jacket with a slightly faded spine and a short closed tear at the bottom of the front panel. 8vo,. Inscribed by Jeff Dykes on the front free endpaper. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Marbling: A History and a Biography
EASTON, Phoebe Jane
Dawsons Book Shop: 1983. First edition; No. 54 of 850 copies. publisher's cloth. Fine. 4to,. Illustrated with color photographs and tipped-in marbled paper samples. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Joel Munsell: Printer and Antiquarian
EDELSTEIN, David S
Columbia University Press,: 1950. First edition. original green cloth. Very slight tanning to endsheets; near fine. 8vo,. Studies in History, Economics and Public Law, No. 560. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Aberdeen Printers. Edward Raban to James Nicol 1620-1736
EDMOND, J. P
J. & J.P. Edmond & Spark,: 1886. First edition; bound from the original parts. contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Several interesting ink notes; old ink owner's signature; binding a little rubbed and scuffed; but tight and sound. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Confessions of a Book-lover
EGAN, Maurice Francis
Doubleday, Page & Company,: 1923. original cloth with printed paper labels, in dust jacket. Almost a fine copy, in a jacket with some light rubbing and tiny nicks at corners. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
An Essay Towards an Indian Bibliography. Being a Catalogue of Books, Relating to the History, Antiquities, Languages, Customs, Religion, Wars, Literature, and Origin of the American Indians
FIELD, Thomas W
Long's College Book Co,: 1951. Facsimile reprint of the New York, 1873 edition. publisher's blue cloth. Some light shelf wear. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Traite de la Typographie
FOURNIER, Henri
P.J. de Mat,: 1826. contemporary quarter leather and marbled boards. Some scattered light foxing; some splitting at joints; bookplates; binding rubbed. . 16mo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Never Be a Bookseller
GARNETT, David
Alfred A. Knopf,: 1929. First edition. original decorated paper wrapers with printed paper label on front wrapper. Wrappers rubbed and worn; half-title and fly at rear dust-soiled. 12mo,. Frontispiece portrait and a few text illustrations. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Ernest Hemingway: A Comprehensive Bibliography
HANNEMAN, Audre
Princeton University Press,: 1967. Second printing, with corrections. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Ownership stamp on front free endpaper; slight wear to cloth at extremities; jacket price-clipped with small chips and edge wear; two pieces of clear tape at extremities. . 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
English Coloured Books
HARDIE, Martin
G. P. Putnam's Sons,: 1906. First edition. publisher's gilt olive cloth. Very light use to cloth; top edge dust-soiled; tight and sound. . Large 8vo,. 28 plates (24 in color). The Conoisseur's Library. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Book-Plates
HARDY, W.J
Kegan Paul, Trench, Truebner & Co.,: 1893. . original cloth. Spine sunned; a fine unopened copy. 8vo,. Illustrated. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Kansas Imprints, 1854-1876
HAWLEY, Lorene Anderson and FARLEY, Alan W
Kansas State Historical Society,: 1958. First edition. publisher's green cloth. Near fine. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Printing Types & How to Use Them
HLASTA, Stanley C
Carnegie Press,: [1950]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Better than very good, in a jacket with one small chip and light use at extremities and folds. . 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
of 208 listings found.
|
|