Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Books about Books Books

from Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books

Browse books in Books about Books | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 208 listings found.
1) Seventy-five Years or The Joys and Sorrows of Publishing and Selling Books at Duttons from 1852-1927
DUTTONS

Duttons,: [1927]. First edition; No. 301 of 350 copies (total edition 850). publisher's cloth-backed marbled boards in (partial) glassine wrapper. Apart from losses to the glassine wrapper, a fine copy. 12mo,. Inscribed by Henry C. Smith on the verso of the title page. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
2) A Bibliography of Thomas Carlyle's Writings and Ana
DYER, Isaac Watson

Octagon Books,: 1968. Reprint of the 1928 first edition. publisher's cloth. Fine. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) Western High Spots: Reading and Collecting Guides
DYKES, Jeff C

Northland Press,: [1977]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A fine copy in a dust jacket with a slightly faded spine and a short closed tear at the bottom of the front panel. 8vo,. Inscribed by Jeff Dykes on the front free endpaper. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) Marbling: A History and a Biography
EASTON, Phoebe Jane

Dawsons Book Shop: 1983. First edition; No. 54 of 850 copies. publisher's cloth. Fine. 4to,. Illustrated with color photographs and tipped-in marbled paper samples. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
5) A Bibliography of John Brown
EDDY, Donald D

Bibliographical Society of America, : 1971. First edition. publisher's cloth. Fine. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) Joel Munsell: Printer and Antiquarian
EDELSTEIN, David S

Columbia University Press,: 1950. First edition. original green cloth. Very slight tanning to endsheets; near fine. 8vo,. Studies in History, Economics and Public Law, No. 560. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) The Aberdeen Printers. Edward Raban to James Nicol 1620-1736
EDMOND, J. P

J. & J.P. Edmond & Spark,: 1886. First edition; bound from the original parts. contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Several interesting ink notes; old ink owner's signature; binding a little rubbed and scuffed; but tight and sound. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
8) Confessions of a Book-lover
EGAN, Maurice Francis

Doubleday, Page & Company,: 1923. original cloth with printed paper labels, in dust jacket. Almost a fine copy, in a jacket with some light rubbing and tiny nicks at corners. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) Book Illustration: A Survey of its History & Development shown by the work of Various Artists, together with Critical Comments
ELLIS, Richard Williamson

Kingsport Press,: 1952. publisher's cloth. Near fine. 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) German Book-plates: An Illustrated Handbook of German & Austrian Exlibris
EMICH, Karl, Count zu Leiningen-Westerburg

George Bell,: 1901, Translated by G. Ravenscroft Dennis. With plates (3 color), numerous text illustrations. . original pale green cloth, t.e.g. Sligthly shelf-slanted, with light wear and fading to the binding. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
11) Richard Wilbur: A Bibliographical Checklist
FIELD, John P

The Kent State University Press,: [1971], With a Note by Richard Wilbur. First edition. publisher's cloth. A very good copy. 8vo,. The Serif Series. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) An Essay Towards an Indian Bibliography. Being a Catalogue of Books, Relating to the History, Antiquities, Languages, Customs, Religion, Wars, Literature, and Origin of the American Indians
FIELD, Thomas W

Long's College Book Co,: 1951. Facsimile reprint of the New York, 1873 edition. publisher's blue cloth. Some light shelf wear. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
13) A Bibliography of Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell
FIFOOT, Richard

Archon Books,: 1971. Second edition, revised. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. About fine in a generally clean and unchipped jacket with a few smudges and spots. 8vo,. The Soho Bibliographies XI. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
14) Traite de la Typographie
FOURNIER, Henri

P.J. de Mat,: 1826. contemporary quarter leather and marbled boards. Some scattered light foxing; some splitting at joints; bookplates; binding rubbed. . 16mo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
15) The House of Warne: One Hundred Years of Publishing
FREDERICK WARNE & CO. KING, Arthur and STUART, A. F

Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd.,: [1965]. original cloth decorated in gold and colors. A fine copy. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
16) Never Be a Bookseller
GARNETT, David

Alfred A. Knopf,: 1929. First edition. original decorated paper wrapers with printed paper label on front wrapper. Wrappers rubbed and worn; half-title and fly at rear dust-soiled. 12mo,. Frontispiece portrait and a few text illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
17) The German Jew in America. An annotated bibliography including books, pamphlets and articles of special interest
GLANZ, Rudolf

Hebrew Union College Press,: 1969. First edition. publisher's cloth. Fine. Folio,. Bibliographica Judaica, Number 1. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) A Selective Bibliography of Important Books Pamphlets and Broadsides Relating to Michigan History
GREELY, Albert Harry

The Stinehour Press,: 1958. First edition; one of 500 copies. publisher's cloth. A fine copy. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
19) The Making of a Book: Information for the Instruction of Apprentices in the United States Government Printing Office
GREENE, John

[Government Printing Office],: 1953. original cloth. Very slight use; a nice copy. 8vo,. Apprentice Series No. 10. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) A Chesterfield Bibliography to 1800
GULICK, Sidney L

Published for the Bibliographical Society of America,: [1979]. Second edition. publisher's cloth. A fine copy. Large 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) Banned Books: Informal Notes on Some Books Banned for Various Reasons at Various Times and in Various Places
HAIGHT, Anne Lyon

R. R. Bowker,: 1935. First edition; one of 1,000 copies. original green cloth. Spine and edges a little sunned; otherwise fine. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) Needs and Opportunities in the History of the Book: America, 1639-1876
HALL, David D. and HENCH, John B

American Antiquarian Society,: 1987. original cloth. Large area of the front free endpaper clipped away; otherwise fine. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) Ernest Hemingway: A Comprehensive Bibliography
HANNEMAN, Audre

Princeton University Press,: 1967. Second printing, with corrections. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Ownership stamp on front free endpaper; slight wear to cloth at extremities; jacket price-clipped with small chips and edge wear; two pieces of clear tape at extremities. . 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
24) English Coloured Books
HARDIE, Martin

G. P. Putnam's Sons,: 1906. First edition. publisher's gilt olive cloth. Very light use to cloth; top edge dust-soiled; tight and sound. . Large 8vo,. 28 plates (24 in color). The Conoisseur's Library. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
25) Book-Plates
HARDY, W.J

Kegan Paul, Trench, Truebner & Co.,: 1893. . original cloth. Spine sunned; a fine unopened copy. 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
26) The Old Book: A Mediaeval Anthology edited & illuminated by Dorothy Hartley
HARTLEY, Dorothy

Alfred A. Knopf,: 1930, With an introduction by George Saintsbury. First edition; No. 727 of 1350 copies. publisher's cloth in slipcase. Small old owner's signature; otherwise very nice in a sunned and lightly used slipcase. Large 8vo,. Color frontispiece; text illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
27) Kansas Imprints, 1854-1876
HAWLEY, Lorene Anderson and FARLEY, Alan W

Kansas State Historical Society,: 1958. First edition. publisher's green cloth. Near fine. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
28) Printing Types & How to Use Them
HLASTA, Stanley C

Carnegie Press,: [1950]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Better than very good, in a jacket with one small chip and light use at extremities and folds. . 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
29) A Lecture on Bookbinding as a Fine Art. Delivered Before the Grolier Club, February 26, 1885
HOE, Robert

The Grolier Club,: 1886. One of 200 copies. publisher's half cloth and boards. The binding is quite soiled and stained; clean inside (but for a clipping shadow on the front endsheets); tight and sound. 4to,. 63 plates from photographs. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
30) Bibliotheca De Re Metallica: The Herbert Clark Hoover Collection of Mining & Metallurgy
HOOVER, Herbert Clark. KUHNER, David. RIZZO, Tania

Libraries of the Claremont Colleges,: 1980, Introduction by Cyril Stanley Smith. First edition; one of 500 copies designed and printed at The Arion Press. publisher's green gilt cloth in dust jacket. A very fine copy in a jacket with some light dust-soiling and spotting. Large 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 208 listings found.