cart Cart 0 items

Books about Books

from Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books

Browse Books about Books | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1251 listings found.
1) Bibliomania in the Middle Ages
MERRYWEATHER, F. Somner

Meyer Brothers & Company,: 1900, With an Introduction by Charles Orr. First edition; No. 415 of 500 copies. original boards with printed paper label on spine. Light dampstain to the upper margin; joints cracking with shallow chips at the extremities of the spine. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) Collecting and Managing Rare Law Books. Papers Presented at a Conference Celebrating the Dedication of the New Tarlton Law Library, The University of Texas at Austin School of Law
MERSKY, Roy (ed.)

Glanville Publishers,: [1981]. First edition. publisher's cloth. Bookplate; otherwise near fine. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
3) Fontes Cartographici Orteliani. Das "Theatrum Orbis Terrarum" von Abraham Ortelius und seine Kartenquellen
MEURER, Peter H

VCH Acta humaniora,: [1991]. publisher's lettered cloth. . One corner slightly bumped; otherwise very nice. Small folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) Benjamin Franklin's Philadelphia Printing 1728-1766. A Descriptive Bibliography
MILLER, C. William

American Philosophical Society,: 1974. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate; otherwise fine in a jacket with some light use and several short tears. Folio,. Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society, Volume 102. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) Areopagitica: A Speech of Mr. John Milton for the Liberty of Unlicenc'd Printing to the Parliament of England. (An Extract.)
MILTON, John

Printed by the University Press,: 1908. original printed wrappers, string-tied. Wrappers a little dust-soiled; owner's initials on front wrapper. 16mo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) A Bibliography of the Black Sun Press
MINKOFF, George Robert

G. R. Minkoff,: 1970, With an Introduction by Caresse Crosby. First edition; one of 1,250 copies. publisher's black cloth. Near fine. 4to,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) My World of Bibliophile Binding
MIURA, Kerstin Tini

University of California Press,: [1984]. First edition; a review copy with publisher's slip laid in. publisher's cloth in slipcase. A near fine copy in a slipcase which is dampstained at the rear panel. There are faint traces of the dampstaining at the base of the spine, which is why the book is not very fine, but near fine. Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
8) The Less Familiar Kipling, and Kiplingana
MONKSHOOD, G. F

Jarrold & Sons,: 1917. publisher's cloth. Partially unopened; some discoloration to cloth. Tight and sound. 8vo,. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Stephen Austin's of Hertford. [Cover title]: Stephen Austin of Hertford: Two hundred years of print
MORAN, James

Stephen Austin and Sons,: 1968. First edition. publisher's printed boards. Very slight use to boards; tight and sound. Tall 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) William Blades
MORAN, James

The Bibliographical Society,: 1961. original printed wrappers. Slight sunning to wrappers. . 8vo,. Reprinted from the Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, The Library. Inscribed by James Moran at the top of the front wrapper. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Henry George: Printer, Bookseller, Stationer and Bookbinder, Westerham 1830 - c. 1846
MORAN, JAmes

Westerham Press,: [1972]. First edition; No. 53 of 150 copies signed by James Moran. publisher's cloth with printed paper label. Fine. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) A Dissertation upon English Typographical Founders and Founderies
MORES, Edward Rowe. UPDIKE, D. B. (ed.)

The Grolier Culb,: 1924. One of 250 copies. publisher's marbled cloth with printed paper label on spine. Cloth and spine label a little sunned; tight and sound. . 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
13) The Origin and History of the New York Employing Printers' Association. The Evolution of a Trade Association
MORGAN, Charlotte E

Columbia University Press,: 1930. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. . A fine copy in a lightly used jacket. 8vo,. Corrigenda slip tipped in. Studies in History, Economics and Public Law, Number 319. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) The Mirror of the Indian: An Exhibition of books and other source materials by Spanish, French, and English historians and colonists of North America from the 16th throughout the 18th century
MORGAN, Edmund S

The Associates of the John Carter Brown Library,: 1958. First edition. original printed wrappers. Wrappers a little sunned at spine and edges. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) German Incunabula in the British Museum. One hundred & fifty-two facsimile plates of fine book-pages from presses of Germany, German-Switzerland and Austria-Hungary printed in the fifteenth century in Gothic Letter and derived founts
MORISON, Stanley

Hacker Art Books,: 1975. Reprint of the 1928, London edition. publisher's printed cloth. Slight bumping at corners; otherwise fine. Oversize folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
16) The Art of the Printer. 250 Title & Text Pages Selected from Books Composed in the Roman Letter Printed from 1500 to 1900
MORISON, Stanley

Ernest Benn,: 1925. First edition. publisher's green cloth in dust jacket. Internally fine; old bookseller's description with short ink annotation underneath laid down on flyleaf; cloth dampstained as is the dust jacket. 4to,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) The Art of the Printer. 250 Title & Text Pages Selected from Books Composed in the Roman Letter Printed from 1500 to 1900
MORISON, Stanley

Simon & Schuster,: 1925. publisher's green cloth. There is some light foxing to the text pages; the plates are clean and fine. Spine slightly sunned. 4to,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) The Ideal Book. Essays and Lectures on the Arts of the Book
MORRIS, William. PETERSON, William S. (ed.)

University of California Press,: 1982. First edition; a review copy with publisher's slip laid in. publisher's cloth-backed boards in slipcase. Bookplate; otherwise fine in a lightly used slipcase. . 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Index of Printers, Publishers and Booksellers in Donald Wing's Short-Title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland, Ireland, Wales, and British America and of English Books Printed in Other Countries 1641-1700
MORRISON, Paul G

University of Virginia Press,: 1955. First edition. publisher's gray cloth. Very light use to cloth; tight and sound. Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Harvard College Library Department of Printing and Graphic Arts Catalogue of Books and Manuscripts. Part II: Italian 16th Century Books
MORTIMER, Ruth (compiler)

Belknap Press of Harvard University Press,: 1974. First edition. publisher's cloth in slipcase. Slightest of bumping at extremities of spine; otherwise near fine in a slipcase with some light edgewear and use. Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
21) Men of Printing: Anglo-American Profiles
MOSER, Barry. WALSDORF, John J. (ed.)

Pennyroyal,: [1976]. First edition; one of 300 copies. original quarter morocco over marbled boards. A fine copy. 12mo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
22) Children's Books and Reading
MOSES, Montrose J

Gryphon Books,: 1971. Reprint; a review copy with publisher's flyer laid in. publisher's cloth. A few snags to the printed spine label; otherwise near fine. 12mo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) A List of Books Issued in Limited Editions
MOSHER, Thomas B

Thomas B. Mosher,: 1896. original printed wrappers. Light soiling and use to wrappers. Tall 12mo,. Order form, printed envelope, and flyer laid in. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) Die Papierfabrikation und deren Maschinen
MUELLER, Friedrich

Verlag des Wochenblattes fuer Papierfabrikation,: 1926-1930. First edition. publisher's black cloth. Some light use to cloth; very nice. Small folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
25) Bibliograpical Notes and Queries. Vol. I., No. 1 - Vol. II, No. 12 (lacking only Vol. I, No. 4)
MUIR, P. H. (ed.)

Elkin Matthews Ltd.,: January 1935 - May 1939. First edition. self-wrappers bound into a "Cordex Self-Binding Case" with title gilt-lettered on spine. Very nice. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
26) Minding My Own Business: An Autobiography
MUIR, Percy

Chatto & Windus,: 1956. First edition. publisher's cloth. Spine sunned; light use; tight and sound. . 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Points Second Series 1866-1934
MUIR, Percy H

Constable & Co.,: 1934. original vellum-backed marbled boards. Rubbed at edges and especially at the corners; tight and sound. 8vo,. Text printed on pale green paper. Bibliographia: Studies in Book History and Book Structure, No. VIII. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
28) The Romance of Book Selling: A History from the Earliest Times to the Twentieth Century
MUMBY, Frank A

Chapman & Hall,: 1910. original red gilt cloth in dust jacket, t.e.g. A bright, fine copy in a jacket with light edge wear and light chipping at the head and foot of the spine. 8vo,. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
29) Chronology of the Origin and Progress of Paper and Paper-Making
MUNSELL, Joel

Garland Publishing, Inc.,: 1980, With a new introduction by Henry Morris. Reprint; a review copy. publisher's cloth. Bookplate; otherwise fine. 12mo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) Catalogue of a Collection of Early French Books in the Library of C. Fairfax Murray
MURRAY, C. Fairfax. DAVIES, Hugh Wm. (compiler)

The Holland Press,: 1961. Reprint. publisher's cloth (first binding) in dust jackets. Bookplate on each pastedown; otherwise a near fine set in jackets with some light edgewear and creasing. . Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $275.00
31) Practical Remarks on Modern Paper
MURRAY, J ohn

Bird & Bull Press, : 1981, With an Introductory Essay by Leonard B. Schlosser. First edition; No. 64 of 300 copies. publisher's quarter morocco over decorated paper boards. Bookplate on pastedown; otherwise fine. . 8vo,. Prospectus laid in. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
32) John Murray III 1808-1892: A Brief Memoir
MURRAY, John, IV

John Murray,: 1919. First edition. publisher's cloth. A very good copy, tight and sound, with light use to cloth. 12mo,. The A.N.L. Munby - Jacob L. Chernofsky copy, with bookplates. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) A Publisher's and His Friends. Memoir and Correspondence of the Late John Murray, with an Account of the Origin and Progress of the House, 1768-1843
MURRAY, John. SMILES, Samuel (ed.)

John Murray,: 1891. First edition. publisher's blue gilt-lettered cloth. Hinges and joints weak; cloth rubbed at edges; a good set only. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) The Book of Geoffrey Chaucer: An account of the publication of Geoffrey Chaucer's Works from the Fifteenth Century to Modern Times
MUSCATINE, Charles

The Book Club of California,: 1963. First edition; one of 450 copies. publisher's red gilt cloth. Bookplate on pastedown; very slightest of rubbing at corners; very near fine. Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
35) Catalogue of the Library of the National Book Council. A Collection of Books, Pamphlets and Extracts on the History and Practice of Authorship, Libraries, Printing, Publishing, Reviewing and Reading of Books
NATIONAL BOOK COUNCIL

National Book Council,: 1944. First edition. publisher's cloth. Spine sunned; light use to cloth. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) Bibliography of the History of Medicine. Nos. 1-4 only
NATIONAL LIBRARY OF MEDICINE

U. S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare,: 1966-1968. First edition. original printed wrappers. Light use to wrappers. Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
37) News from France; or A Description of the Library of Cardinal Mazarin. Preceded by The Surrender of the Library
NAUDE, Gabriel

A. C. McClurg,: 1907. One of 250 (plus 25 large-paper) copies. publisher's cloth. Spine label chipped; otherwise a nice copy. 12mo,. Literature of Libraries in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries, VI. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) Atlas of the American Revolution
NEBENZAHL, Kenneth. HIGGINBOTHAM, Don

Rand McNally,: [1974]. First edition. publisher's blue cloth in dust jacket. Very minor use to cloth at extremities; bookplate on blank flyleaf; otherwise fine in a jacket with some light edgewear. Oversize folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
39) Annie Nelles; or, The Life of a Book Agent. An Autobiography
NELLES, Annie

Miami Printing and Publishing Company,: 1869. Fourth edition, revised. publisher's green pebbled cloth. Very light dampstain to most pages; cloth a little bubbled with wear at extremities; rear hinge cracked but sound. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
40) Manuel Pratique d'Edition et de Librairie
NERET

Editions Lamarre,: [1951]. publisher's wrappers printed in red and black. Spine a little sunned; light soiling. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) The Philippines in World War II and to Independence (December 8, 1941 - July 4, 1946). An Annotated Bibliography
NETZORG, Morton J

The Cellar Book Shop Press,: 1995. Second revised & greatly enlarged edition. publisher's cloth. Fine. Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
42) The Penny Histories: A study of chapbooks for young readers over two centuries
NEUBERG, Victor E

Harcourt, Brace & World,: [1969]. First American edition. publisher's cloth-backed illustrated boards in dust jacket. Fine in a price-clipped, near fine jacket. 12mo,. Milestones in Children's Literature. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) Traditional Marbling
NEVINS, Iris

I. Nevins,: 1985]. First edition; No. 444 of 500 copies. original black cloth with marbled sides. A fine copy. Small folio,. Tipped in marbled paper samples. . more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
44) A History of Canadian Literature
NEW W. H

New Amsterdam,: [1989]. First edition; a review copy with publisher's slip laid in. publisher's boards in dust jacket. . Fine in a near fine jacket. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Great and Gook Books: A Bibliographical Catalogue of The Limited Editions Club 1929-1985
NEWMAN, Ralph Geoffrey and WICHE, Clen Norman

Ralph Geoffrey Newman, Inc.,: 1989, Preface by Mortimer J. Adler. First edition; one of 500 copies (this copy unnumbered and designated "Publisher's copy"). signed by Mortimer J. Adler. publisher's cloth in slipcase. Fine in a near fine slipcase. Folio,. Colophon erratum slip laid in; duplicated letter from the publisher about the error laid in. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
46) The Greatest Book in the World and Other Papers
NEWTON, A. Edward

Little, Brown and Company,: [1925]. First edition; large paper; No. 245 of 470 copies signed by A. Edward Newton. publisher's cloth-backed boards with printed paper label on spine, t.e.g. Corners buped; spine label a little sunned and scuffed; light dust-soiling. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
47) A Tourist in Spite of Himself
NEWTON, A. Edward

Little, Brown, And Company,: 1930. Limited edition; no. 268 of 525 copies signed by the author. publisher's cloth-backed decorated boards in slipcase. Near fine, but paper label on spine a little darkened, in sound slipcase which is a little hand-soiled. 8vo,. With Illustrations by Gluyas Williams. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
48) This Book-Collecting Game
NEWTON, A. Edward

Little, Brown and Company,: 1928. No. 157 of 990 copies signed by A. Edward Newton. . publisher's cloth-backed patterned boards. Tiny ink note on front free endpaper; spine label chipped and quite soiled; corners rubbed. Large 8vo,. With Illustrations. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
49) A Magnificent Farce and Other Diversions of a Book-Collector
NEWTON, A. Edward

Atlantic Monthly Press,: [1922]. Fourth impression. publisher's buckram-backed boards with printed paper label on spine. A few spots and light sunning to cloth; offset shadows from laid in clippings to rear endsheets; corners and extremities of spine rubbed. 8vo,. Inscribed (recipient unnamed) by Newton on the front free endpaper "on the day after we elected Coolidge, 1924." more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
50) A. Edward Newton on Books and Business
NEWTON, A. Edward

The Apellicon Press,: 1930. One of 325 copies, signed by A. Edward Newton. publisher's cloth-backed boards with printed paper label. Some tanning to the boards; otherwise a nice copy. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 1251 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: