Books about Booksfrom Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books |
|
Browse Books about Books | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1194 listings found. |
| 1) |
Early Military Books in the University of Michigan Libraries
|
|
|
The University of Michigan Press,: 1941. First edition. publisher's crimson cloth in dust jacket. A few light spots to cloth; otherwise a nice copy in a jacket with a sunned spine and light use. 4to,. Frontispiece and 37 plates (on 18 leaves). Inscribed by Louis Karpinski on the half-title. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Hugh Thomson: His Art, His Letters, His Humour, and His Charm
|
|
|
A. and C. Black,: 1931. publisher's red cloth in dust jacket. . Slightly cocked; otherwise a nice copy in a soiled jacket with some moderate edge wear. Large 8vo,. Illustrated throughout; some color. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Philobiblon Club of Philadelphia. The First Eighty Years 1893-1973
|
|
|
Printed for the Philobiblon Club; Bird & Bull Press, : 1973. First edition; No. 124 of 275 copies. original vellum-backed paste-paper boards. Fine. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
The City Library. Vol. I, No. 1 - Vol. XII, No. 6
|
|
|
City Library Association,: November, 1887- October, 1895. contemporary half leather over marbled boards; some original wrappers bound in. Bookplate; some scuffing to the leather; tight and sound. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books 1566-1910. A Catalogue
|
|
|
Toronto Public Library,: [1966]. Reprinted, with minor corrections. publisher's decorated cloth. Bookplate; slight use at extremities; tight and sound. 8vo,. Illustrated. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
J. D. Salinger: A Thirty Year Bibliography, 1938-1968
|
|
|
[The Croixside Press],: n.d. First edition. publisher's black gilt-lettered cloth. Some ink notes on front endpaper and in text, otherwise a near fine copy. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Born in a Bookshop: Chapters from the Chicago Renaissance
|
|
|
University of Oklahoma Press,: [1965]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A near fine copy in a jacket with the price ruled out in ink, and very slight edge wear. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Books Alive. A Profane Chronicle of Literary Endeavor and Literary Misdemeanor
|
|
|
Random House,: 1940, With an Informal Index by Christopher Morley. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate; slight use at extremities; tight and sound in a jacket with a sunned spine,light dust-soiling, and a few short tears and small chips. 8vo,. Inscribed by Vincent Starrett on the front free endpaper. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Born in a Bookshop: Chapters from the Chicago Renaissance
|
|
|
University of Oklahoma Press,: [1965]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A near fine copy in a jacket witha few small light spots. . 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ambrose Bierce
|
|
|
Walter M. Hill,: 1920. First edition. publisher's cloth-backed boards. . Very slight use to binding; tight and sound. 8vo,. Inscribed by Vincent Starrett on the front free endpaper in 1922. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Typographic Journey. The History of The Greenwood Press and Bibliography, 1934-2000
|
|
|
The Book Club of California,: 1999, Bibliography by Glenn Humphreys. First edition; one of 450 copies. publisher's green cloth in dust jacket. Fine in a jacket with a few tiny brown spots. 4to,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
Counsel Upon the Reading of Books
|
|
|
Kennikat Press,: [1968], With an Introduction by Henry Van Dyke. Reprint. publisher's cloth. Fine. 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Recollections of a Bookman. A record of thirty-three years with three famous book houses, and some account of noted books, their authors and others
|
|
|
H. F. & G. Witherby,: [1933]. First edition. publisher's red cloth. Bookplate; spine sunned; slight use at extremities; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Historical Nuggets: Bibliotheca Americana or a Descriptive Account of My Collection of Rare Books Relating to America
|
|
|
Printed by Whittingham and Wilkins,: 1862. First edition. publisher's gilt-stamped blue cloth. Small booklabel on each pastedown; slightly rubbed at extremities; tight and sound. . 12mo,. A third volume was published in 1865. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 15) |
Recollections of James Lenox and the formation of his Library
|
|
|
The New York Public Library,: 1951. First edition thus. publisher's blue cloth. Pencilled inscription on pastedown and acquisition notation in pencil at rear; front hinge starting but sound; slightest of rubbing at extremities of cloth. . 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Evenings in the Library: Bits of Gossip about Books and Those Who Write Them
|
|
|
R. A. H. Morrow,: 1878. First book edition. publisher's plum cloth lettered in gold and black. Cloth sunned at spine and edges; but an attractive copy, tight and sound. 12mo,. Inscribed by the author, 23 January 1898. Contemporary review of this book clipped from a newspaper laid in. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Beginning of the World of Books 1450 to 1470. A Chronological Survey of the Texts chosen for Printing during the First Twenty Years of the Printing Art
|
|
|
The Bibliographical Society of America, : 1972. First edition. publisher's cloth. Fine. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Incunabula in American Libraries: A Second Census of Fifteenth-Century Books owned in the United States, Mexico, and Canada
|
|
|
Bibliographical Society of America,: 1940. First edition. publisher's cloth. Bookplate; a very good copy with light use to cloth. . Large 8vo,. Bibliographical Society of America Monograph Series, No. 1. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
First Editions of American Authors
|
|
|
Stone & Kimball,: 1893. First edition, regular issue. publisher's olive cloth, t.e.g. Bookplate on pastedown; a few short cracks to hinges; extremities of spine rubbed; tight and sound. . 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Anonyma and Pseudonyma
|
|
|
C. A. Stonehill, Jr.,: 1926. One of 325 sets. publisher's cloth. Bookplate in each volume; cloth lightly rubbed at extremities; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Catalogue of the Everett D. Graff Collection of Western Americana
|
|
|
The Newberry Library,: 1968. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Fine in a near fine jacket. 4to,. Index to Maps in the Graff Collection, 1972, laid in. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
American Book Prices Current 1945. A Record of Literary Properties Sold at Auction in the United States During the Season of 1944-1945
|
|
|
R. R. Bowker Company,: 1945. publisher's red gilt-lettered buckram. A near fine copy. . 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Unspeakable Curll: Being some account of Edmund Curll, Bookseller; to which is added a full list of his books
|
|
|
Chapman and Hall,: 1927. First edition; one of 500 copies. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate; otherwise a near fine copy in a slightly foxed jacket with a dime -sized chip at the top of the spine. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 24) |
John Baskerville: A Memoir
|
|
|
Printed at the University Press,: 1907. First edition; No. 267 of 300 copies. publisher's cloth. Ownership signature; light foxing to frontispiece; cloth sunned at the spine and quite scuffed, but tight and sound. Folio,. A. Edward Newton's copy, with his bookplate on pastedown. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 25) |
Michigan Bibliography
|
|
|
Michigan Historical Commission,: 1921. First edition. publisher's cloth. Bookplate in each volume; light rubbing at extremities; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 26) |
Bibliography of Texas 1795-1845
|
|
|
Harvard University Press,: 1955-1960. First edition; one of 600 sets. publisher's blue cloth. Bookplate on each pastedown; one spine slightly faded; otherwise a fine set. Large 8vo,. Clipped reviews from TLS of this bibliography laid in. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Lengthened Shadow: An Address
|
|
|
Philip C. Duschnes,: 1960. First edition; one of 1250 copies. publisher's boards. Bookplate; slight soiling and rubbing at corners. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
How to Build a Poor Man's Morgan Library
|
|
|
The Book Club of Detroit,: 1959. First edition; one of "approximately 260" copies, signed by Norman Strouse. publisher's cloth-backed decorated paper-covered boards in dust jacket. Near fine in a slightly soiled jacket. 8vo,. Inscribed for Van Allen Bradley, "who inspected the gold in my attic!" by Norman Strouse in 1963. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 29) |
How to Build a Poor Man's Morgan Library
|
|
|
The Book Club of Detroit,: 1959. First edition; one of "approximately 260" copies, signed by Norman Strouse. publisher's cloth-backed decorated paper-covered boards. Tiny nick to the printed paper spine label; very slight sunning to the top edge. . 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Western Book Trade: Cincinnati as a Nineteenth Century Publishing and Book-Trade Center
|
|
|
Ohio State University Press,: 1961. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate; otherwise fine in a jacket with some light rubbing at edges. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
A Century of Oil and Gas in Books. A Descriptive Bibliography
|
|
|
Appleton-Century-Crofts,: [1960]. First edition. publisher's cloth. Ex-library; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Industrial Publishing: the Foundation Principles, Functions, Methods, and General Practice. Based upon the lessons of an educational course
|
|
|
New York Business Publisher's Association,: [1923]. First edition. publisher's cloth. Bookplate; light use to cloth at corners; tight and sound. . 8vo,. Inscribed by Horace Swetland. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Bookman's London
|
|
|
John Baker,: [1951], Introduction by John Baker. Revised edition. publisher's boards in dust jacket. . Slightest of use at edges; tight and sound in a jacket with a sunned spine and light use. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Historic California in Bookplates
|
|
|
Graphic Press,: 1936. First edition. publisher's cloth-backed printed boards. Some light soiling and use to the binding; tight and sound. . 8vo,. Signed and dated by the author on p. xiv. Publisher's flyer laid in. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
Frank Waters: A Bibliography With Relevant Selections From His Correspondence
|
|
|
Meyerbooks,: [1983], Foreword by Frank Waters. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. . Very fine in a very fine jacket. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Guide to the Study of United States Imprints
|
|
|
The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press,: 1971. First edition; a review copy with publisher's slip laid in. publisher's cloth. Bookplate in each volume; otherwise near fine. Large 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
Salem Imprints 1768-1825: A History of the First Fifty Years of Printing in Salem, Massachusetts. With Some Account of the Bookshops, Booksellers, Bookbinders and the Private Libraries
|
|
|
The Essex Institute,: 1927. First edition. publisher's blue cloth. Slight bumping at the upper corners of the cloth; otherwise a fine copy. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Pauper's Guide to Book Collecting. Being a Series of Random Notes and Informal Jottings On a Noble Hobby
|
|
|
Black Archer Press,: 1933. flexible boards (detached). Bookplate; stapled binding separated from its case; a few pencil tick marks to bibliography at rear. . 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Book Queries. With which is incorporated The International Book Finder
|
|
|
Jaggard and Taylor,: 1894-1897. First edition. contemporary gull maroon cloth. Old library blind-embossed stamp on title pages; library pockets and trace of call numbers on spines; some light rubbing to cloth; a few scattered pencil marks. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 40) |
Frank Norris: Two Poems and "Kim" Reviewed. With a Bibliography
|
|
|
Harvey Taylor,: 1930. First edition; No. 8 of 200 copies signed by Harvey Taylor. publisher's cloth-backed boards with printed paper label. Boards lightly sunned at edges, with some very minor use at corners. 12mo,. The author's copy, with his signature on the pastedown and a 1930 ALS from Charles Norris to him tipped in at the front, complimenting him on this bibliography of his brother's writings. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 41) |
Manuscripts: The First Twenty Years
|
|
|
Greenwood Press,: [1984]. First edition; a review copy with publisher's flyer laid in. publisher's red cloth. Bookplate; otherwise fine. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Authors at Work: An Address Delivered by Robert H. Taylor at the opening of an exhibition of literary manuscripts at the Grolier Club together with a catalogue of the exhibition by Herman W. Liebert
|
|
|
The Grolier Club,: 1957. First edition; one of 750 copies. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Fine in a near fine jacket. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Twenty-one Years of Bird & Bull. A Bibliography, 1958-1979
|
|
|
W. Thomas Taylor and Bird & Bull Press,: 1980. First edition; No. 27 of 350 copies. publisher's quarter morocco over decorated paper-covered boards. Bookplate; otherwise fine. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 44) |
Catalogue of the Library of Robert Hoe of New York. To be sold by auction
|
|
|
The Anderson Auction Company,: 1911-1912. First edition. disbound; but with the original printed wrappers present. Aside from being disbound, a fine set. There was a Part V, not present here. 8vo,. Price lists bound in. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Bibliographical Society of America 1904-79: A Retrospective Collection
|
|
|
The University Press of Virginia,: [1980]. First edition; a review copy with publisher's materials laid in. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in a near fine jacket. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Catalogue of Books in First Editions Selected to Illustrate the History of English Prose Fiction from 1485 to 1870
|
|
|
The Grolier Club,: 1917. First edition. publisher's printed wrappers. Wrappers used at the yapp edges; otherwise very nice. 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
A Brief Hand-list of Original and Early Editions of Some of the Poetical and Prose Works of English Writers from Langland to Wither
|
|
|
The Grolier Club,: 1893. First edition. publisher's printed wrappers. Wrappers used and dust-soiled at the yapp edges; otherwise very nice. 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
A Description of the Early Printed Books owned by The Grolier Club. With a Brief Account of their Printers and the History of Typography in the Fifteenth Century
|
|
|
The Grolier Club,: 1895. First edition. publisher's quarter calf. Contents fine. A little bumped at corners, with some rubbing and dampstaining to the spine. Folio,. Publisher's announcement laid in. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 49) |
Ten Years and William Shakespeare. A survey of the publishing activities of The Limited Editions Club from October 1929 to October 1940
|
|
|
The Limited Editions Club,: 1940]. First edition. publisher's black gilt-lettered cloth. Light use to cloth at edges. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Nostitz Papers. Notes on Watermarks found in the German Imperial Archives of the 17th & 18th Centuries, and Essays showing the Evolution of a Number of Watermarks
|
|
|
The Paper Publications Company,: 1956. First edition; one of 450 copies (this copy is unnumbered).. publisher's cloth. Fine. Folio,. Monumenta Chartae Papyraceae Historiam Illustrantia; or Collections of Works and Documents Illustrating the History of Paper, V. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 of 1194 listings found. |
