Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Books about Books Books

from Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books

Browse books in Books about Books | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 208 listings found.
1) Old Decorative Maps and Charts
HUMPHREYS, Arthur L

Halton & Truscott Smith,: 1926. No. 5 of 100 copies. publisher's half vellum and cloth sides, t.e.g. Bookplate; some light dampstaining to the cloth along the fore-edge; but otherwise very nice. Folio,. With illustations (many in color) from engravings in the Macpherson collection, and a catalogue of the atlases, etc., in the collection, by Henry Stevens. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $500.00
Add to cart 
2) Talks in a Library with Laurence Hutton
HUTTON, Laurence

G. P. Putnam's Sons,: 1905, Recorded by Isabel Moore. Reprinted December 1905. publisher's cloth. A very good copy with a bookplate and owner's signature; rear hinge starting but still sound; light cover wear. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) The Pleasures of Book Collecting
IACONE, Salvatore J

Harper & Row,: [1976]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in jacket with slightly darkened spine. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) Bookman's Peasure: A Recreation for Booklovers
JACKSON, Holbrook

Farrar, Straus and Company,: 1947. First American edition. publisher's green cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in a jacket with a few small chips and short tears; dust-soiling; spine slightly faded. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) The Anatomy of Bibliomania
JACKSON, Holbrook

Charles Scribner's Sons,: 1932. Third edition, revised. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Spine sunned and lightly worn at edges; small chips to the top of the jacket's rear panel and spine; jacket spine sunned. . 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
6) Shakespeare Once a Printer and Bookman. Lecture One of the Twelfth Series of Printing Trade Lectures at Stationers' Hall, London
JAGGARD, W[illiam]

Shakespeare Press,: 1933. First edition; one of 450 copies. publisher's cloth-backed printed boards. Very slight dust-soiling to boards; a nice copy. 4to,. With four illustrations on Nippon vellum and five hundred supporting quotations. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
7) The Diversions of a Book-lover
JOLINE, Adrian H

Harper & Brothers,: 1903. First edition. original quarter leather and cloth. Bookplate; occasional light pencil underlining; tight and sound in a binding with some wear and scuffing. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) The Gregynog Press: A paper read to the Double Crown Club on 7 April 1954
JONES, Thomas

Oxford University Press,: 1954. First edition; one of 750 copies. publisher's cloth with printed paper label, in dust jacket. . Very near fine, in a lightly soiled and spotted jacket. Tall 8vo,. 4 pp. Gregynog Press flyer listing books 1923-1935 laid in. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
9) Hawaiian Language Imprints, 1822-1899. A Bibliography
JUDD, Bernice; BELL, Janet E.; and MURDOCH, Clare G

The Hawaiian Mission Children's Society,: [1978]. First edition. publisher's green boards. Near fine. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
10) Joseph Charless: Printer in the Western Country
KASER, David

University of Pennsylvania Press,: [1963]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Fine in a near fine jacket. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) A Bibliography of William Saroyan 1934-1964
KHERDIAN, David

Roger Beacham,: [1965]. First edition. publisher's gold cloth. Bookplate with withdrawn stamp (no other institutional markings); one short pencil note on a preliminary leaf; cloth hand-soiled; tight and sound. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
12) Messrs. Copeland & Day. 69 Cornhill, Boston, 1893-1899
KRAUS, Joe W

George S. MacManus Co,: 1979. First edition; one of 500 copies. publisher's green cloth. A fine copy. Square 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
13) American Book Prices Current 1947. A Record of Literary Properties Sold at Auction in the United States During the Season of 1946-1947
LAZARE, Edward, ed

R. R. Bowker Company,: 1947. publisher's red gilt-lettered buckram, in gray dust jacket printed in red. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Very uncommon thus. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
14) American Book Prices Current 1946. A Record of Literary Properties Sold at Auction in the United States During the Season of 1945-1946
LAZARE, Edward, ed

R. R. Bowker Company,: 1946. publisher's red gilt-lettered buckram, in gray dust jacket printed in red. A near fine copy (light spotting to top and fore-edge) in a near fine dust jacket. Very uncommon thus. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
15) American Book Prices Current 1948. A Record of Literary Properties Sold at Auction in the United States During the Season of 1947-1948
LAZARE, Edward, ed

R. R. Bowker Company,: 1948. publisher's red gilt-lettered buckram, in gray dust jacket printed in red. A near fine copy in an unchipped jacket with a few light creases and spots. Very uncommon in jacket. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
16) American Book Prices Current 1949. A Record of Literary Properties Sold at Auction in the United States During the Season of 1948-1949
LAZARE, Edward, ed

R. R. Bowker Company,: 1949. publisher's red gilt-lettered buckram, in gray dust jacket printed in red. A fine copy in a fine clean unchipped dust jacket. Very uncommon in jacket. 8vo,. Erratum slip laid in. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
17) The Bibliographer's Manual of English Literature
LOWNDES, William Thomas

William Pickering,: 1834. contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Light rubbing to the binding at extremities; tight and sound. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
18) 1853-1953. A Selection of Books, Manuscripts and Autograph Letters of Special Interest and Rarity
MAGGS BROS

Maggs Bros.,: 1953. publisher's printed wrappers. Light use and sunning to wrappers. Folio,. Illustrated. Catalogue No. 812. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
19) Manuscripts and Books on Medicine, Alchemy, Astrology & Natural Sciences...& Portraits and Autographs of Eminent Physicians and Scientists
MAGGS BROS

Maggs Bros.,: 1929. publisher's cloth. Light use to cloth; covers slightly bowed. Tight and sound. 8vo,. Illustrated. Catalogue No. 520. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
20) American Women Writers. A Critical Reference Guide from Colonial Times to the Present
MAINIERO, Lina

Frederick Ungar Publishing Co.,: [1979]. First edition. publisher's cloth (one of the four volumes only in dust jacket. Publishing defect to the rear hinge of Vol. III, which is partially broken; some light use and shelf wear. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
21) William S. Burroughs: A Bibliography, 1953-73
MAYNARD, Joe and MILES, Barry

Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, : [1978]. First edition. publisher's cloth. A fine copy. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) The Annals of Murder. A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on American Murders from Colonial Times to 1900
McDADE, Thomas M

University of Oklahoma Press,: [1961]. First edition. publisher's black cloth in dust jacket. Slight shelf wear; near fine in a price-clipped jacket with a faded spine and light use. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
23) A Bibliography of the Writings of Theodore Dreiser
McDONALD, Edward D

The Centaur Book Shop,: 1928, With a Foreword by Theodore Dreiser. No. 193 of 350 copies. publisher's green cloth with printed paper spine label in dust jacket. A fine copy in a slightly soiled jacket (particularly rear panel) with some light rubbing and edge wear. 12mo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
24) The Golden Book: The Story of Fine Books and Bookmaking - Past & Present
McMURTRIE, Douglas C

Pascal Covici,: 1927. No. 127 of 220 copies in the special edition, signed by the author. original 3/4 morocco, marbled sides, in slipcase. Trace of rubbing at head and tail of spine, otherwise fine in slipcase with one split and some wear along joins. Large 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $225.00
Add to cart 
25) The Less Familiar Kipling, and Kiplingana
MONKSHOOD, G. F

Jarrold & Sons,: 1917. publisher's cloth. Partially unopened; some discoloration to cloth. Tight and sound. 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) The Art of the Printer. 250 Title & Text Pages Selected from Books Composed in the Roman Letter Printed from 1500 to 1900
MORISON, Stanley

Ernest Benn,: 1925. First edition. publisher's green cloth in dust jacket. Internally fine; old bookseller's description with short ink annotation underneath laid down on flyleaf; cloth dampstained as is the dust jacket. 4to,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
27) Points 1874-1930. [With]: Points: Second Series 1866-1934
MUIR, Percy Y

Constable & Co.,: 1931-1934. First edition; one of 500 copies (first series) and one of 750 copies (second series). original quarter vellum and quarter art vellum and marbled boards. Rubbed at extremities; tight and sound; contents fine. 8vo,. Bibliographia: Studies in Book History and Book Structure; Nos. 5 and 8. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
28) The Romance of Book Selling: A History from the Earliest Times to the Twentieth Century
MUMBY, Frank A

Chapman & Hall,: 1910. original red gilt cloth in dust jacket, t.e.g. A bright, fine copy in a jacket with light edge wear and light chipping at the head and foot of the spine. 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
29) Traditional Marbling
NEVINS, Iris

I. Nevins,: 1985]. First edition; No. 444 of 500 copies. original black cloth with marbled sides. A fine copy. Small folio,. Tipped in marbled paper samples. . (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
30) This Book - Collecting Game
NEWTON, A. Edward

Little, Brown and Company,: 1928,. Large paper edition; no. 442 of 990 copies signed by the author. publisher's cloth-backed decorated boards (lacking slipcase). Spine and paper label slightly tanned (replacement label still tipped in at rear); waterstain affecting the only the front free endpaper and pastedown; bookplate neatly tipped onto front free endpaper. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 208 listings found.