Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Agriculture Books

from Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books

Browse books in Agriculture | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
1) Yearbook of the United States Department of Agriculture 1913

Government Printing Office,: 1914. publisher's cloth. Endsheets spotted; bottom half of boards bowed and stained. . 8vo,. Illustrated with chromolithographs and from photographs. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
2) The Book of Corn: A Complete Treatise Upon the Culture, Marketing and Uses of Maize in America and Elsewhere

Orange Judd Company,: [1904]. Second Revised Edition. publisher's cloth. Ink name on pastedown, front hinge starting; slightly shaken but sound; significant spotting to cloth. 12mo,. Profusely Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
3) The Creamery Patron's Handbook

National Dairy Union,: 1902. First edition. publisher's red cloth stamped in red and black. Spine and board edges lightened from exposure to damp; tight, sound, and internally fine. 8vo,. Numerous text illustrations and photographs. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
4) Essays Relating to Agriculture and Rural Affairs
ANDERSON, James

P. Wogan, P. Byrne, and J. Moore,: 1797. The first edition appeared in 1775. contemporary tree calf. Contemporary lending library bookpalte on pastedown; some age-toning to leaves; a very nice copy. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
5) Rudimentary Treatise on Agricultural Engineering. Vol. I. Buildings. Vol. II. Motive Powers and Machinery of the Steading
ANDREWS, G. H

John Weale,: 1852. First edition. original flexible cloth with printed paepr labels. Old ink names on front free endpapers; Vol. I cloth slightly faded; light wear to the extremities of both volumes. 12mo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $185.00
Add to cart 
6) The Cultivation of the Peach and the Pear, on the Delaware and Chesapeake Peninsula, with a Chapter on Quince Culture and the Culture of some of the Nut-Bearing Trees
BLACK, John J., M.D

O. Judd Company,: 1887. publisher's brown gilt-lettered cloth. A tight, sound, clean copy with just a trace of wear to the covers. . 8vo,. With black and white plates. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
7) The Bubber - Planter's Notebook: A Handy Book of Reference on Para Rubber Planting
BRAHAM, Frank

Crosby Lockwood,: 1911. First edition. publisher's flexible cloth boards in dust jacket. A fine copy in a near fine jacket with a few very tiny nicks. 12mo,. With diagrams and illustrations from photographs. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
8) Maple Sugar: Composition, Methods of Analysis, Effect of Environment
BRYAN, A. Hugh

Government Printing Office,: 1917. printed wrappers. Rusty at staples; old stamp of the Davenport Academy of Sciences. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) The New England Farmer; or, Georgical Dictionary. Containing a Compendious Account of the Ways and Methods in which the Important Art of Husbandry...is...Practised
DEANE, Samuel

Isaiah Thomas,: 1797. The Second Edition, Corrected, Improved, and Enlarged, by the Author. contemporary mottled sheep. 19th c. bookplates and ownership inscription on endsheets; top 1" of front free endpaper lacking; some scattered light spotting to text; boards worn at extremities and chipped at head and tail of spine; neat repair to one joint. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
10) Poultry Culture. How to Raise, Manage, Mate and Judge Thoroughbred Fowls
FELCH, I. K

Donohue Brothers: [1898]. Later edition. publisher's red cloth stamped in black. . Spine very slightly sunned. 8vo,. Text illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
11) Lessons in Commercial Fruit-Growing
GOFF, E. S

University of Wisconsin,: 1902. First edition. publisher's tan cloth. 8vo,. Text illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) Poultry Observations. I. Causes of Death of Young Chicks. II. Substitute of Snow for Water
GRAHAM, C. K

Storrs Agricultural Experiment Station,: 1906. original printed wrappers. Tiny chips at extremities. 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Elements of Livestock Judging
SMITH, William W

Lippincott,: [1946]. New, revised edition. publisher's cloth. Ownership stamp on pastedown; a very good copy with some stains and wear to cloth; tight and sound. 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs and drawings. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) The Illustrated Annual Register of Rural Affairs and Cultivator Almanac for the Year 1868
THOMAS, J. J

Luther Tucker & Son,: 1868. original wrappers printed in red and black. Scattered very light brown stains; upper corner of front wrapper lacking; wrappers a little soiled and worn. 12mo,. With nearly 150 engravings. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
15) Enemies of Poultry. Birds of Prey, or the Buzzards, Eagles, Hawks and Owls. Crows, Jays and Ravens that devour Poultry and Destroy Eggs. Foxes, Wild Cats, Minks, Weasels and Other Mammals which Feed on Domesticated Fowls, Wild Birds and Eggs. Some Fis
WARREN, B. H

Published by Authority of the Legislature,: [1897]. contemporary crimson morocco and marbled boards, t.e.g. Elaborate armorial book stamp on flyleaf; tiny book label on pastedown; some light rubbing to boards at extremities. A clean attractive copy. 8vo,. Profusely illustrated with fine color lithograph plates. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
Add to cart 
16) Citrus Scab: Its Cause and Control
WINSTON, John R

Government Printing Office,: 1923. printed wrappers. Faint stamp of the Davenport Academy of Sciences. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) American Red Polled Herd - Book, Containing a record of all Red Polled Cattle in America. Volume i
[MURRAY, J. C.]

The Red Polled Cattle Club of America,: 1887. First edition. publisher's quarter morocco. Old bookseller's stamp on title page and rear pastedown; ownership name on front free endpaper; a tight, clean, and sound copy with minor rubbing to binding at extremities. . 8vo,. Illustrated; four plates. Inscribed in ink and signed in pencil by the author on flyleaf, with the recipient's 19th c. bookplate on pastedown. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart