Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books

California

Browse books in California | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 74 listings found.
1) The California Star: Yerba Buena and San Francisco. Volume I, 1847-1848. A Reproduction in Facsimile

Berkeley:: Howell-North Books,, 1965. First edition. publisher's green cloth. Near fine with the slightest of use to cloth. Folio,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
2) The Yosemite Valley, and the Mammoth Trees and Geysers of California

New York:: T. Nelson and Sons,, n.d. publisher's green decorated cloth. . A very good copy with some rubbing to the edges, especially at the extremities of the spine. The interior and plates are in nice condition. Oblong 12mo,. . Nelson's Pictorial Guide-Books. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
3) The Four Seasons in Yosemite National Park. A Photographic Study of Yosemite's Spectacular Scenery
ADAMS, Ansel

[Yosemite:: Yosemite Park and Curry Company,, 1938]. Third edition. original printed wrappers. Some light wear and a faint dampstain to the wrapper. Folio,. Illustrated from photographs. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) Adios!
BARTLETT, Lanier, and BARTLETT, Virginia Stivers,

New York:: William Morrow and Company,, 1929. First edition. Publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Very good; crease in spine, in a very nice jacket with one tiny nick. Old ink owner's name to flyleaf. 8vo. A historical romance of California in the 1850's. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
5) The Log of Apollo: Joseph Perkins Beach's Journal of the Voyage of the Ship Apollo from New York to San Francisco, 1849
BEACH, Joseph Perkins. DELGADO, James P. (ed.)

San Francisco:: The Book Club of California,, 1986. First edition; one of 550 copies. publisher's cloth with printed paper labels, in publisher's translucent wrapper. Fine in wrapper with tiny tears at top edge. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
6) A Tramp Through the Bret Harte Country
BEASLEY, Thomas Dykes

San Francisco:: Paul Elder,, [1914]. First edition. publisher's printed boards. Ink gift inscription (to C. Hart Meriam); very slight rubbing to boards with loss of the gold lettering on the spine; very good or better. 12mo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
7) A Tramp Through the Bret Harte Country
BEASLEY, Thomas Dykes

San Francisco:: Paul Elder,, [1914]. First edition. publisher's printed boards in custom slipcase. Bookplate neatly tipped onto front free endpaper; very slight rubbing to boards; very good or better. 12mo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
8) Cable Car Carnival
BEEBE, Lucius and CLEGG, Charles

Oakland:: Grahame Hardy,, 1951. First edition. publisher's boards in dust jacket. A very good copy; one corner bumped; usual browning at hinges from binder's glue; in a nice unchipped jacket with very slight sunning to the spine and some light soiling to the back panel. Folio,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) Emigration to Oregon and California. Correspondence of the Providence Journal
C., F.Y

New York:: New York Commercial Advertiser,, July 8, 1845. Vol. XLVIII. self wrappers. Old ink notation at margin. Folio,. Describes, firsthand, a large company of emigrants' anticipated departure from Independence, Missouri. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
10) Rushing for Gold
CAUGHEY, John Walton

Berkeley:: University of California Press,, 1949. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A near fine copy in a bright unchipped jacket with a few smudges to back panel. A very attractive copy. 8vo,. Pacific Coast Branch of the American Historical Association Special Publication No. 1. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
11) The Wilderness is a Book: A Story of Young 49'ers on the Trail
CAUGHEY, LaRee

[Los Angeles]:: The Ward Ritchie Press,, 1966. original pictorial cloth in dust jacket. A fine copy in a slightly cockled jacket with a few tiny closed tears. 8vo,. With pictures by Don Perceval. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) California Sketches
CHARD, Thomas S

Chicago,, 1888. First edition. publisher's embossed olive paper-covered boards. Good to very good: front hinge cracked; close to disbound; fragile paper binding worn at extremities. . 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
13) The Round Trip from the Hub to the Golden Gate
CLARK, Susie C

Boston:: Lee nd Shepard,, [1890]. First edition. publisher's purple gilt-lettered cloth. Cloth rubbed and a little worn, with one small hole at the bottom of the spine. Tight and sound. 12mo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) The Round Trip from the Hub to the Golden Gate
CLARK, Susie C

Boston:: Lee nd Shepard,, [1890]. First edition. publisher's purple gilt-lettered cloth. Slightest of rubbing; a very nice copy. 12mo,. Printed contemporary complimentary slip laid in, for travel agents Raymond & Whitcomb. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
15) California in Our Time
CLELAND, Robert Glass

New York:: Alfred A, Knopf,, 1947. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Slight spotting to top edge, else near fine in an unchipped jacket with some tanning to the spine and a few tiny nicks. 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) From Wilderness to Empire: A History of California 1542-1900
CLELAND, Robert Glass

New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1944. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Some light spotting to top edge, else a very good copy in a nice jacket with a little sunning to the spine. 8vo,. Illus. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) The Royal Highway (El Camino Real)
CORLE, Edwin

Indianapolis:: Bobbs-Merrill,, [1949]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Corners slightly bumped, else a very good copy in an unchipped jacket with some light soiling to the spine and back panel. 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
18) Cockneys in California. "A Piece of Golden Opportunity." In One Act
COYNE, J. Stirling

New York:: Wm. Taylor & Co.,, [1850]. First American edition. disbound; in custom red slipcase. Lightly foxed. 12mo,. The Minor Drama. No. XXXIII. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
19) The NAtural Wealth of California
CRONISE, Titus Fey

San Francisco:: H. H. Bancroft,, 1868. First edition. original green cloth. Front hinge cracked; rear hinge starting; light use to cloth. Large 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
20) Mission Music of California: A Collection of Old California Mission Hymns and Masses
DA SILVA, Owen, Rev

[Los Angeles:: Warren F. Lewis,, 1941]. Patron's edition; No. 1 of 1000 copies. publisher's 3/4 mauve calf with vellum sides and an original watercolor illustration on front panel, in glassine and pulisher's box. . White spotting to the leather corners and spine, otherwise very fine in torn glassine. Folio,. With author's presentation inscription on the half-title. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $750.00
Add to cart 
21) California: An Intimate Guide
DRURY, Aubrey

New York:: Harper & Brothers,, [1947]. Revised edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate tipped onto front free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy in a jacket with a little use to the top of the spine, which is slightly sunned. 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
22) The Colonial History of the City of San Francisco
DWINELLE, John W

San Diego:: Frye and Smith,, 1924. Later edition. original printed wrappers. A little light use to wrappers; near fine. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
23) The March of Portola....[With]: The Log of the San Carlos
ELDREDGE, Zoeth S. and MOLERA, E. J

San Francisco:: The California Promotion Committee,, 1909. publisher's cloth. A very good or better copy with light cover wear and soiling. Ink name on front free endpaper. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
24) The Franciscans in California
ENGELHARDT, Fr. Zephyrin

Harbor Springs, Michigan:: Holy Childhood Indian School,, 1897. First edition. old green cloth. Two old ink ownership inscriptions; light wear to cloth. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
25) On the Beach" Schottische. [Sheet music]. Illustrated with a tinted lithograph (7-1/8 x 10-1/4") by Charles Nahl entitled "Cliff House and Seal Rocks at the Entrance of the Harbor of San Francisco."
EVANS, George T. NAHL, Charles

San Francisco:: Nahl Brothers Lith; L. Nagel Print,, n.d. [1864-1865]. self wrappers. Some light foxing to the margins, but very nice. Folio,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
26) La California. Histoire des Progres de l'un des Etats-Unis d'Amerique et des Institutions qui font sa Prosperite
FRIGNET, Ernest

Paris:: Schlesinger Freres,, 1867,. Second edition, "revue et enrichie d'une Carte de la Californie. original printed wrappers. First several gatherings disbound; but a clean, sharp, partially unopened copy with some chipping to the right side of the backstrip. 8vo,. Folding map. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
27) The Key to the Goodman Enclclopedia of the California Gold Rush Fleet
GOODMAN, John Bartlett III

Los Angeles:: The Zamorano Club,, 1992. loose sheets in portfolio and cloth box as issued. . Fine. Small folio,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
28) My Seventy Years in California 1857-1927
GRAVES, J. A

Los Angeles:: Times-Mirror Press,, 1927. First edition. original blue cloth. Rear hinge split but still sound; light soiling and edge wear to cloth. 8vo,. Ilustrated from photographs. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
29) Sutter's Own Story. The Life of General John Augustus Sutter and the Hitory of New Helvetia in the Sactamento Valley
GUDDE, Erwin G

New York:: Putnam's,, 1936. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. . Pencilled signature; otherwise near fine in slightly used jacket. 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) Heraldry of New Helvetia. With Thirty-two Cattle Brands and Ear Marks Reproduced from the Original Certificates Issued at Sutter's Fort, 1845-1848
HALL, Carroll D

San Francisco:: The Book Club of California,, 1945. First edition, one of 250 copies printed at the Allen Press. publisher's leather-backed cloth in publisher's plain paper wrapper. Very slight shelf wear at bottom edge; top edge very slightly dust-soiled and foxed; otherwise very nice. The wrapper has a few closed tears and a small chip to the top of the back panel. . Large 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 74 listings found.