|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 72 listings found.
|
|
2)
|
Anybody's Gold: The Story of California's Mining Towns
JACKSON, Joseph Henry
D. Appleton-Century,: 1941. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate neatly tipped in; better than very good in a nice jacket with a little use at the top of the spine and an external tape repair at the top of the back panel. . 8vo,. Illustrated by E. H. Suydam. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Gold Rush Album
JACKSON, Joseph Henry
Charles Scribner's Sons,: 1949. First edition. publisher's black cloth in slipcase. Fine copy in a fine slicpase. Folio,. Illustrated. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
California: The Wonder of the Age
KING, Thomas Butler
William Gowans,: 1850. Unauthorized edition; Howes K-153. disbound. Some light use; a few smudges to the title page. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
California Sketches with Recollections of the Gold Mines
KIP, Leonard
N. A. Kovach,: 1946, With an Introduction by Lyle H. Wright. First edition, with errata slip tipped to rear endpaper. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A near fine copy in a near fine jacket with a touch of sunning to the spine. 8vo,. Illustrated. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Wonders of the Yosemite Valley, and of California
KNEELAND, Samuel
Alexander Moore,: 1872. First edition. publisher's green bevelled green cloth decorated in gold and black, a.e.g. Some scattered very inoffensive foxing (the images all fine); light use to cloth. Tall 8vo,. With ten original photographic illustrations, by John P. Soule; text illustrations and two maps. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Adventures of a Forty-Niner
KNOWER, Daniel
Weed-Parsons,: 1894. First edition. publisher's decorated blue cloth. A very good copy with some slight rubbing to edges and a small ink spot to back panel. 12mo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Leary's Hand-Book for Election Officers
LEARY, A. J
Estate of A. J. Leary,: 1891. Sixth edition. original printed wrappers. Rear wrapper chipped at bottom edge; otherwise very nice. 8vo,. Folding sample ballot. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Mariposa Grove of Big Trees California
LEITCH, B. M
H. C. Tibbitts,: 1910]. original wrappers with applied color illustration; string tied as issued. Light use to wrappers; one tiny chip to a corner. Folio,. Illustrated from photographs used by permission of the Southern Pacific Co. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
High Sierra Country
LEWIS, Oscar
Duell, Sloan and Pearce,: [1955]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A near fine copy in a nice jacket with a touch of use to the bottom of the spine, which is slightly faded. A very attractive copy. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Big Four
LEWIS, Oscar
Alfred A. Knopf,: 1966. Fourteenth printing. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. About fine in jacket with minor traces of wear. Large 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
California of the South
LINDLEY, Walter and WIDNEY, J. P
D. Appleton,: 1888. First edition. original red cloth. Lacks front free endpaper; insitutional bookplate on pastedown and white-lettered call numbers on spine; spine slightly faded. 8vo,. Illustrated. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Berkeley: the town and gown of it
PETTITT, George A
Howell-North Books,: [1973]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Gift inscription on flyleaf; a little shelf-slanted; in jacket with a few small chips and light wear. Folio,. Illustrated from photographs. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
J. Ross Browne, Adventurer
RATHER, Lois
The Rather Press,: 1978. First edition; No. 46 of 150 copies. publisher's cloth-backed boards. Tiny spot to front board, else a bright, near fine copy. . 8vo,. Illustrated. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Maps of Los Angeles From Ord's Survey of 1849 to the End of the Boom of the Eighties
ROBINSON, W.W
Dawson's Bookshop,: 1966. First edition; No. 303 of 380 copies printed at the Plantin Press and signed by the author. publisher's gray cloth, red leather label on spine(lacking publisher's slipcase). . A near fine copy. Folio,. Handsomely illustrated with facsimile maps, some in color, some folding, and one in pocket at rear. . ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
It's an Old California Custom
SHIPPEY, Lee
The Vanguard Press,: [1948]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A few spots to cloth, else better than very good in an unchipped jacket with some slight tanning to the spine. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Shirley Letters from the California Mines 1851-1852
SHIRLEY, Dame [CLAPPE, Louisa Amelia Knapp Smith]
Alfred A. Knopf, : 1949, With an Introduction by Carl I. Wheat. First of this edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Better than very good in a bright jacket with some insect damage to the spine. 8vo,. Illustrated. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Gold Rush Letters of J. D. B. Stillman
STILLMAN, J. D. B
Lewis Osborne,: 1967. First edition; one of 2350 copies. publisher's cloth. Ownership stamp on front free endpaper; otherwise a fine copy. Folio,. Illustrated. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Vigilante. A Novel
SUMMERS, Richard
Duell, Sloan and Pearce,: [1949]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A fine copy in an unchipped jacket with some sunning to the spine. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Eldorado, or Adventures in the Path of Empire
TAYLOR, Bayard
Alfred A. Knopf,: 1949, Introduction by Robert Glass Cleland. First of this edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Better than very good, in a bright unchipped jacket with a little rubbing to the extremities of the spine and some slight browning to the top of the back panel. 8vo,. Illustrated. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
California Pictorial. A History in Contemporary Pictures, 1786 to 1859
VAN NOSTRAND, Jeanne and COULTER, Edith M
University of California Press,: 1948. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Two corners bumped, otherwise fine in jacket with three chips and a big snag (tears and creases) to the front panel. Folio,. Illustrated in black and white and color with plates of California paintings. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
San Francisco's Literary Frontier
WALKER, Franklin
Alfred A. Knopf,: 1939. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate on pastedown; a few spots of foxing to preliminaries; one corner bumped; else very good or better in an unchipped jacket with a browned spine. 8vo,. Illustrated. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
of 72 listings found.
|
|