Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



California Books

from Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books

Browse books in California | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 72 listings found.
1) The '49ers
WELLS, Evelyn and PETERSON, Harry C

Doubleday,: 1949. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A near fine copy in an unchipped jacket with very slight sunning to the spine. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
2) Poetry of the Pacific: Selections and Original Poems from the Poets of the Pacific States
WENTWORTH, May, ed

Pacific Publishing Company,: 1867. First edition. original brown gilt-lettered cloth, a.e.g. An attractive copy with very minor wear; contemporary owner's name in pencil on front free endpaper and title page. The endpaper is dated in pencil June 8th, 1867, at Grass Valley, Nevada Co., Cal, and priced in the same hand at $3.50. Small 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
3) Gold
WHITE, Stewart Edward

Doubleday,: 1913. First edition, first issue with no illustrations in the biography of the author at the rear of the volume. pictorial cloth. Spine slightly dulled, covers bright. 8vo,. Illustrated by Thomas Fogarty. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
4) The Story of California. Gold. The Gray Dawn. The Rose Dawm
WHITE, Stewart White

Doubleday, Page,: 1927. First of this compilation. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A few spots to top edge of cloth; else a near fine copy in a bright jacket with jsut a few tiny nicks at the bottom edge and some light evidence of moisture at the top of the back panel. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
5) John Sutter: Rascal and Adventurer
WILBUR, Marguerite Eyer

Liveright Publishing Corporation,: [1949]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A fine copy in a bright jacket with a trace of rubbing to the extremities of the spine. 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
6) California Yankee: William R. Staats - Business Pioneer
WILSON, Carol Green

The Saunders PRess,: 1946. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Very good or better in a nice jacket with a touch of sunning to the spine and one tiny area of insect damage. 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
7) Over the Range to the Golden Gate
WOOD, Stanley

R. R. Donnellley & Sons,: 1905. original cloth. A very good or better copy, with rubbing to the cloth at extremities. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) Sixteen Months at the Gold Diggings
WOODS, Daniel B

Harper & Brothers,: 1851. First edition. publisher's brown cloth gilt lettered on spine. 19th century public library bookplates on pastedown (no other library markings present); light foxing throughout; slight wear to the top of the spine; otherwise a fresh copy with the gold on the spine quite bright. 12mo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $600.00
Add to cart 
9) California Emigrant Letters
WYMAN, Walker D. (ed.)

Bookman Associates,: [1952]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A fine copy in a bright jacket with some slight edge wear. 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) Kalifornien och Guldfebern
ZIMMERMANN, Dr. W. F. A

C. H. Fahlstedts,: [1862]. old leather-backed boards. Bookplate on pastedown; rubbing and wear to extremities; tight and sound. 8vo,. Illustrated with 8 fine color lithographic plates. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
11) La Panza
[DILLON, Richard H.]

The Grabhorn Press,: 1960]. publisher's decorated wrappers. Slight offsetting from decorated paper wrappers onto endsheets at front and back, otherwise about fine. Folio,. Illustrated by Mallette Dean. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) Memorial of the People of California Against Refunding Pacific Railroad Debt
[SUTRO, Adolph]

The Committee of Fifty,: 1896]. original printed wrappers. Front wrapper chipped at the top edge; otherwise fine. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 72 listings found.