Architecturefrom Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books |
|
Browse Architecture | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found. |
| 1) |
Le Faubourg Saint-Germain. De l'Abbaye a l'Ecole Militaire
|
|
|
Editions des Deux-Mondes,: 1966. First edition; No. 84 of 3500 copies. original full gilt morocco, t.e.g., in slipcase. Very near fine in a slipcase with some light scuffing. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The International Competition for the Phoebe Hearst Architectural Plan for the University of California
|
|
|
Trustees of the Phoebe A. Hearst Architectural Plan,: 1899]. original cloth. Some light rubbing to cloth at extremities; inked four-digit number to pastedown. Oblong folio,. With illustrations from drawings. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 3) |
Saulieu of the Morvan
|
|
|
Ludowici-Celadon Company,: January, 1932. original printed wrappers. Light sunning to wrappers. Folio,. Illustrated. The Tuileries Brochures: A Series of Monographs on European Architecture with Special Reference to Roofs of Tile. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Some Small Houses from French Villages
|
|
|
Ludowici-Celadon Company,: July, 1931. original printed wrappers. Light sunning to wrappers. Folio,. Illustrated. The Tuileries Brochures: A Series of Monographs on European Architecture with Special Reference to Roofs of Tile. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The English Decorated Style: Gothic Architecture Transformed 1250-1350
|
|
|
Cornell University Press,: [1979]. First US edition; a review copy with publisher's slip laid in. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. . Fine in a fine jacket. Small folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
Construction Drawing: A Textbook of Architectural Drawing for the Building Trades
|
|
|
D. Van Nostrand Company,: 1925. original cloth. Some light use to cloth. Oblong large 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs and drawings. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Descriptive and Historical Account of Various Palaces, and Public Buildings, English and Foreign. With Biographical Notices of their Founders or Builders, and Other Eminent Persons
|
|
|
W. Wyatt,: 1810. First edition. original boards very nicely rebacked in paper with new printed paepr label on spine. 19th c. institutional bookplate and withdrawal stamp on pastedown; a very nice copy. 4to,. With 16 fine engraved plates. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 8) |
Falaise - The Heart of Normandy
|
|
|
Ludowici-Celadon Company,: March, 1932. original printed wrappers. Light sunning to wrappers. Folio,. Illustrated. The Tuileries Brochures: A Series of Monographs on European Architecture with Special Reference to Roofs of Tile. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Old World House: Its Furniture & Decoration
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company,: 1924. First American edition. publisher's cloth in dust jackets. A fine set in jackets with minor tracse of use. 4to,. Profusely illustrated from photographs. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 10) |
Romance of the Italian Villas (Northern Italy)
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons,: 1906. publisher's gray pictorial cloth. Spine a bit rubbed and darkened; a few small spots to front board and minor soiling to rear board. 8vo,. Handsomely illustrated. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Romance of the Feudal Chateaux
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons,: 1911. Reprint of 1898 first edition. publisher's gray ribbed gilt pictorial cloth, t.e.g. . A fine copy. . 8vo,. Illustrated with photogravures and text illustrations. The author wrote numerous books on chateaux, villas, abbeys, etc. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Old Houses in England
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons,: 1930. original cloth. . Slight bump at head of spine; a little shaken. Oversize folio,. Illustrated from photographs throughout. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Interruptions in Landscape and Logic
|
|
|
Robert Cumming,: 1977]. publisher's printed wrappers. Wrappers a little rubbed. Oblong 4to,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Interiors, Fireplaces & Furniture of the Italian Renaissance
|
|
|
The Architectural Book Publishing Co.,: [1927]. Second printing. original cloth in dust jacket. Ink owner's name at head of pastedown; front lower corner bumped affecting first 20 pp. of text; otherwise a nice copy. Folio,. Illustrated from photographs. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 15) |
Vanished Halls and Cathedrals of France
|
|
|
The Penn Publishing Company,: [1917]. publisher's decorated blue cloth in publisher's two-parg box with applied color illustration. A fine copy, with just the slightest of light foxing to the fore-edge, in a worn box with some splitting at joints, and two side panels of the top portion lacking. Folio,. Color plates. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
New Dimensions: The Decorative Arts of Today in Words & Pictures
|
|
|
Payson & Clarke Ltd.,: [1928]. First edition. publisher's cloth. Slight musty odor; cloth a little tanned and soiled; tight and sound. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
Designs for Cottages, Cottage Farms, and Other Rural Buildings; including Entrance Gates and Lodges
|
|
|
Printed for John Harding,: 1805. First edition. contemporary full sheep. Lacks the title page to Vol. I (the second title page is present in the middle of the volume). Some light foxing; 4" tear to one plate (not affecting image); one plate re-inserted, fore-edge in; some page numerals trimmed; light marginal tidemark; scuffing and wear to the binding. . 4to,. 42 + 43 engraved plates with plans. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
| 18) |
Homes, and How to Make Them
|
|
|
James R. Osgood,: 1874. First edition. original bevelled decorated cloth. Small offset brown stain to pp. 272-273; a tight, sound copy with light wear to cloth. 12mo,. Frontispiece and 5 plates. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Stately Homes of California
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company,: 1915. First edition. publisher's cloth. Old owner's signature; light foxing to about half of the text; spine faded with light rubbing at extremities. . 4to,. Illustrated from photographs. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mexican Houses: A Book of Photographs and Measured Drawings
|
|
|
Architectural Book Publishing Company,: [1930]. publishers cloth. Architects name stamp on half-title; cloth frayed at extremities; a little shaken. Folio,. Illustrated from photographs and drawings; this copy extra-illustrated with original photographs of additional Mexican homes, some glued to blank areas of the text block; some laid in. Publishers flyer/order form laid in. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 21) |
Der Moderne Raum. Neue Malereien
|
|
|
[Verlag Kunstanstalt Stengel],: n.d. in sheets as issued, laid into publisher's cloth-backed portfolio. The plates are very fine. Text leaves a little creased; rear joints beginning to split at head and tail; light wear to boards. . Folio,. A trade catalogue with price list, with spectacular color plates of Art Deco interior wall and ceiling decoration. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 22) |
Andrea Palladio
|
|
|
Der Sirkel,: 1914. First edition. publishers cloth-backed boards. Ink ownership signature and stamp; spine tanned and frayed at extremities; edges rubbed; but tight and sound. . Folio,. Illustrated throughout. Bibliothek Alter Meister der Baukunst, Band I. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 23) |
Stables, Outbuildings and Fences. Illustrated with a series of 120 original designs and plans, with descriptive matter
|
|
|
Geo. E. Woodward,: [1870]. First edition. publisher's green gilt-lettered cloth. Small ink name and address on front free endpaper; cloth bubbled and stained with light use at extremities; but tight and sound. Small folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 24) |
Mortars, Plasters, Stuccos, Artificial Marbles, Concretes, Portland Cements and Compositions
|
|
|
Frederick J. Drake and Co.,: [1906]. original decorated cloth. Minor rubbing, otherwise fine. 12mo,. Text illustrations, folding plates. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Plan of St. Gall: A Study of the Architecture & Economy of, & Life in a Paradigmatic Carolingian Monastery
|
|
|
University of California Press,: 1979. First edition. publisher's cloth with gilt-lettered spine labels. A fine set. Folio,. University of California Studies in the History of Art. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 26) |
Churches and Chapels. Their Arrangement, Construction and Equipment
|
|
|
William T. Comstock,: 1900. Second edition. original cloth. Title page a bit dust-soiled; light soiling to cloth; otherwise a nice copy. Oblong 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 27) |
Raymond Hood, Architect. Form Through Function in the American Skyscraper
|
|
|
Architectural Book Publishing Co.,: [1973]. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate on flyleaf; almost a fine copy with the slightest of rubbing at extremities in jacket with a few small chips and some small abrasions to the front panel. Small 4to,. Illustrated from photographs. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
The House Beautiful Furnishing Annual 1926. A comprehensive and practical manual for the guidance of all who seek comfortable and attractive homes
|
|
|
Atlantic Monthly Company,: 1926. publisher's gilt-lettered cloth. Very minor rubbing to extremities, else fine. Folio,. With many illustrations, sketches and diagrammatic plans. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 29) |
The House Beautiful. Vol. III., No. 6
|
|
|
Herbert S. Stone & Co.,: May, 1898. publisher's wrappers printed in green. Tiny chips and edgewear to wrappers; lightly dust-soiled. 8vo,. Stamped "Sample Copy" on front wrapper. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
The House Beautiful. Vol. IV., No. 2
|
|
|
Herbert S. Stone & Co.,: July, 1898. publisher's wrappers printed in green. Slight edgewear; very nice. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Farbige Wohnraeume der Neuzeit
|
|
|
Verlagsanstalt Alexander Koch,: [1926]. original decorated cloth. Slight musty odor; cloth soiled; tight and sound. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 32) |
From Chipping Campden to Bath
|
|
|
Ludowici-Celadon Company,: November, 1929. original printed wrappers. Light sunning to wrappers; small ink owner's signature on wrapper. Folio,. Illustrated. The Tuileries Brochures: A Series of Monographs on European Architecture with Special Reference to Roofs of Tile. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Notes on St. Mary's Church, Shrewsbury
|
|
|
Adnitt and Naunton,: 1900. publisher's cloth. Ink name and date on front free endpaper; some rubbing and spotting; a very good copy. . 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 34) |
The House Beautiful Building Annual 1925. A comprehensive and practical manual of procedure, materials, and methods of construction for all who contemplate building or remodeling a home
|
|
|
Atlantic Monthly Company,: 1925. publisher's gilt-lettered cloth. Very minor rubbing to extremities, else fine. Folio,. With many illustrations, detailed drawings, and plans. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
Baroque Architecture in Classical Antiquity
|
|
|
Cornell University Press,: [1974]. First edition. publisher's brown cloth in dust jacket. Fine in a very near fine jacket. 4to,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 36) |
Memories of Rural France
|
|
|
Ludowici-Celadon Company,: November, 1932. original printed wrappers. Light sunning to wrappers. Folio,. Illustrated. The Tuileries Brochures: A Series of Monographs on European Architecture with Special Reference to Roofs of Tile. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Derriere le Miroir
|
|
|
La Fondation Marguerite et Aime Maeght,: 1964]. publisher's pictorial cloth. Small ownership name; bumped at corners. Folio,. Illustrated from photographs throughout. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 38) |
Brickwork in Italy: A Brief Review from Ancient to Modern Times
|
|
|
American Face Brick Association,: 1925. First edition. publisher's quarter morocco, with recipient's name gilt-lettered on front board. Gilt decorated spine. Very good or better: some light soiling to cloth boards. Large 8vo,. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 39) |
Some Minor Architecture of Normandy
|
|
|
Ludowici-Celadon Company,: March, 1931. original printed wrappers. Light sunning to wrappers. Folio,. Illustrated. The Tuileries Brochures: A Series of Monographs on European Architecture with Special Reference to Roofs of Tile. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Louis Sullivan: Prophet of Modern Architecture
|
|
|
The Museum of Modern Art,: [1935]. First edition. original cloth. Spine very slightly darkened; a tight, sound copy. 8vo,. 35 plates. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Student's Instructor in Drawing and Working the Five Orders of Architecture
|
|
|
J. Taylor,: 1815. Fourth edition, augmented and improved. contemporary half morocco and marbled boards. Light foxing; spine label lacking; binding rubbed at extremities; old ownership markings. 8vo,. 41 engraved plates (one folding). more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 42) |
Proposals for Monuments and Buildings 1965-69
|
|
|
Big Table Publishing Company,: [1969]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Ink owner's signature; a few slight spots to cloth; near fine in a jacket with some edgewear, a short tear, and a few light stains. 4to,. Illustrated. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Our New House: How We Plan to Build It. A Book for Sketches, Ideas and Suggestions
|
|
|
Reilly & Britton Co.,: [1911]. half red cloth and printed boards. Fine. Small folio,. With Drawings by Louise Perrett. A blank book, but for the titles and text illustrations in red and green throughout, for the private home-builder. Unused. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 44) |
Piranesi: The Arthur M. Sackler Collection. Drawings and Etchings at the Avery Architectural Library
|
|
|
Columbia University,: [1978]. First edition; a review copy with publisher's slip laid in. . publisher's printed wrappers in slipcase. Light bump at a lower corner affects the corners of some pages; otherwise fine in a fine slipcase. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
Formal Design in Minor French Buildings
|
|
|
Ludowici-Celadon Company,: September, 1931. original printed wrappers. Light sunning to wrappers. Folio,. Illustrated. The Tuileries Brochures: A Series of Monographs on European Architecture with Special Reference to Roofs of Tile. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Smaller American House. Fifty-five houses of the less expensive type selected from the recent work of architects in all parts of the country
|
|
|
Little, Brown,: 1927. First edition. publisher's black cloth with printed paper labels. Slightly shaken but sound, with some rubbing and wear to covers. Folio,. Profusely illustrated in black and white from photographs of exteriors and interiors, and floor plans. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 47) |
Gothic Architecture selected from various Ancient Edifices in England
|
|
|
Jansen,: 1927. On title page: "Complete Reprint Without Text of 'Specimens of Gothic Architecture,' 'Examples of Gothic Architecture,' Original Edition Published 1821-1838." . in sheets as issued within publisher's 3/4 cloth portfolios (strong ties largely perished). . A few minor nicks to edges of loose plates. Small folio,. 337 plates (some two to a page) from line drawings. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Radford American Homes. 100 House Plans
|
|
|
The Radford Architectural Company,: [1903]. unlettered buckram, t.e.g. Some light use to cloth; otherwise very nice. Square 8vo,. Illsutrated throughtout with house plans and drawings. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 49) |
Royal Palaces of England
|
|
|
Constable & Company Ltd.,: 1911. publisher's cloth. Bookplate and ownership signature; spine faded; light spotting to cloth; tight and sound. . 8vo,. Illustrated. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Architectural Designs for Model Country Residences, Illustrated by Colored Drawings of Elevations and Ground Plans
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott & Co.,: 1864. Second edition, with a new 1864 copyright. original quarter sheep over gilt-lettered cloth. There is some light (inoffensive) foxing to some of the plates. Cloth worn at corners; three inches of the spine chipped at top and bottom and scuffed. . Oblong folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $9,500.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found. |
