|
Go to page:
1
2
of 45 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Your Solar House
Simon and Schuster,: [1947]. original cloth-backed boards in dust jacket. Architect's name stamp on title page and front free endpaper; a few white spots to cloth; otherwise a nice vopy in a jacket witha few chips and tears and some light soiling. Folio,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Saulieu of the Morvan
BELLOC, Hillaire
Ludowici-Celadon Company,: January, 1932. original printed wrappers. Light sunning to wrappers. Folio,. Illustrated. The Tuileries Brochures: A Series of Monographs on European Architecture with Special Reference to Roofs of Tile. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Some Small Houses from French Villages
BENTLEY, Harry Howe
Ludowici-Celadon Company,: July, 1931. original printed wrappers. Light sunning to wrappers. Folio,. Illustrated. The Tuileries Brochures: A Series of Monographs on European Architecture with Special Reference to Roofs of Tile. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Falaise - The Heart of Normandy
CARLU, Jacques
Ludowici-Celadon Company,: March, 1932. original printed wrappers. Light sunning to wrappers. Folio,. Illustrated. The Tuileries Brochures: A Series of Monographs on European Architecture with Special Reference to Roofs of Tile. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Old World House: Its Furniture & Decoration
CESCINSKY, Herbert
The Macmillan Company,: 1924. First American edition. publisher's cloth in dust jackets. A fine set in jackets with minor tracse of use. 4to,. Profusely illustrated from photographs. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Old Houses in England
CHUNTER, Rowland
John Wiley & Sons,: 1930. original cloth. . Slight bump at head of spine; a little shaken. Oversize folio,. Illustrated from photographs throughout. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Interiors, Fireplaces & Furniture of the Italian Renaissance
EBERLEIN, Harold Donaldson
The Architectural Book Publishing Co.,: [1927]. Second printing. original cloth in dust jacket. Ink owner's name at head of pastedown; front lower corner bumped affecting first 20 pp. of text; otherwise a nice copy. Folio,. Illustrated from photographs. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Homes, and How to Make Them
GARDNER, E. C
James R. Osgood,: 1874. First edition. original bevelled decorated cloth. Small offset brown stain to pp. 272-273; a tight, sound copy with light wear to cloth. 12mo,. Frontispiece and 5 plates. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Stately Homes of California
GARNETT, Porter
Little, Brown and Company,: 1915. First edition. publisher's cloth. Old owner's signature; light foxing to about half of the text; spine faded with light rubbing at extremities. . 4to,. Illustrated from photographs. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Mexican Houses: A Book of Photographs and Measured Drawings
GARRISON, G. Richard and RUSTAY, George
Architectural Book Publishing Company,: [1930]. publishers cloth. Architects name stamp on half-title; cloth frayed at extremities; a little shaken. Folio,. Illustrated from photographs and drawings; this copy extra-illustrated with original photographs of additional Mexican homes, some glued to blank areas of the text block; some laid in. Publishers flyer/order form laid in. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
French Architecture as Source Material
GOODWIN, Philip L
Ludowici-Celadon Company,: January, 1931. original printed wrappers. Light sunning to wrappers. Folio,. Illustrated. The Tuileries Brochures: A Series of Monographs on European Architecture with Special Reference to Roofs of Tile. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Der Moderne Raum. Neue Malereien
GROHMANN, Paul
[Verlag Kunstanstalt Stengel],: n.d. in sheets as issued, laid into publisher's cloth-backed portfolio. The plates are very fine. Text leaves a little creased; rear joints beginning to split at head and tail; light wear to boards. . Folio,. A trade catalogue with price list, with spectacular color plates of Art Deco interior wall and ceiling decoration. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Andrea Palladio
GURLITT, Cornelius
Der Sirkel,: 1914. First edition. publishers cloth-backed boards. Ink ownership signature and stamp; spine tanned and frayed at extremities; edges rubbed; but tight and sound. . Folio,. Illustrated throughout. Bibliothek Alter Meister der Baukunst, Band I. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Raymond Hood, Architect. Form Through Function in the American Skyscraper
KILHAM, Walter H
Architectural Book Publishing Co.,: [1973]. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate on flyleaf; almost a fine copy with the slightest of rubbing at extremities in jacket with a few small chips and some small abrasions to the front panel. Small 4to,. Illustrated from photographs. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
From Chipping Campden to Bath
LA BEAUME, Louis
Ludowici-Celadon Company,: November, 1929. original printed wrappers. Light sunning to wrappers; small ink owner's signature on wrapper. Folio,. Illustrated. The Tuileries Brochures: A Series of Monographs on European Architecture with Special Reference to Roofs of Tile. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Notes on St. Mary's Church, Shrewsbury
LLOYD, Ven. Archdeacon
Adnitt and Naunton,: 1900. publisher's cloth. Ink name and date on front free endpaper; some rubbing and spotting; a very good copy. . 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Memories of Rural France
MAGONIGLE, H. Van Buren
Ludowici-Celadon Company,: November, 1932. original printed wrappers. Light sunning to wrappers. Folio,. Illustrated. The Tuileries Brochures: A Series of Monographs on European Architecture with Special Reference to Roofs of Tile. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Derriere le Miroir
MALDINEY, Henri
La Fondation Marguerite et Aime Maeght,: 1964]. publisher's pictorial cloth. Small ownership name; bumped at corners. Folio,. Illustrated from photographs throughout. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Brickwork in Italy: A Brief Review from Ancient to Modern Times
MARS, G. C. (ed.)
American Face Brick Association,: 1925. First edition. publisher's quarter morocco, with recipient's name gilt-lettered on front board. Gilt decorated spine. Very good or better: some light soiling to cloth boards. Large 8vo,. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Some Minor Architecture of Normandy
MILLIKEN, Henry Oothout
Ludowici-Celadon Company,: March, 1931. original printed wrappers. Light sunning to wrappers. Folio,. Illustrated. The Tuileries Brochures: A Series of Monographs on European Architecture with Special Reference to Roofs of Tile. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Formal Design in Minor French Buildings
POOR, Alfred Easton
Ludowici-Celadon Company,: September, 1931. original printed wrappers. Light sunning to wrappers. Folio,. Illustrated. The Tuileries Brochures: A Series of Monographs on European Architecture with Special Reference to Roofs of Tile. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 45 listings found.
|
|