Colorfrom Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books |
|
Browse Color | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
|
| 1) |
Coloron
|
|
|
Delta Bruch Mfg. Corp,: n.d. enclosed in the original cloth portfolio. Fine. 11-1/4 x 6 inches,. A permanent tool "for the complete control and accurate analysis of single and multiple color printing." Leaf of instructions and twelve sheets of acetate printed in color. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
How to Apply Matt, Bronze, La Croix and Dresden Colors to China: A Practical Elementary Hand-Book for Amateurs, Containing Reliable Methods for Gilding, Mixing of Colors, Ground-Laying, Relief-Paste, Firing, Etc
|
|
|
Published by the Osgood Art School,: 1891. original limp printed cloth. Very slight edge wear; short closed tear to margin of front free endpaper and title; otherwise a very attractive copy. 12mo,. Illustrated. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Seven Creative Principles: Being a series of seven lectures delivered before the Society for Esoteric Culture, of Boston
|
|
|
The Esoteric Fraternity,: 1923. Ninth edition. publisher's cloth. Some light use and spotting to cloth; tight and sound. 12mo,. With seven color plates illustrative of the "esoteric significance of color. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Colour
|
|
|
Cassell, Petter & Galpin,: n.d. [ca. 1880]. publisher's green cloth. A very good copy with a little bunping to corners and light wear to the extremities. Occasional light foxing; nevertheless, a lovely book. 12mo,. With six full-page color lithographs and numerous text illustrations in black and white. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Treatise on Light
|
|
|
Longmans, Green and Co.,: 1934. New impression; the first edition appeared in 1915. publisher's green cloth. A very good copy. 8vo,. With two coloured plates and 340 diagrams. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Painting and Decorating Working Methods: A Textbook for Apprentice, Journeyman, Housepainter, Decorator
|
|
|
Theo. Audel,: [1938]. Second edition. publisher's black gilt-lettered cloth. Light cover wear; an attractive copy. 8vo,. With 20 color samples. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Paint Primer. In: The Home Decorator and Color Guide
|
|
|
Sherwin-Williams Co.,: 1939]. original color printed wrappers. Near fine. 8vo,. Illustrated in color, with two pages of paint chips. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 8) |
Sign Designing - Color in Signs
|
|
|
International Textbook Company,: [1934]. publisher's black cloth. A very good copy; some rubbing to joints. Tight and sound. Contents in fine condition. 12mo,. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Course of Painting in Neutral Tint. With Twenty-Four Plates, from Designs by R. P. Leitch
|
|
|
Cassell Petter & Galpin,: n.d. [ca. 1875]. publisher's gray gilt-lettered cloth. . Light use to cloth; a clean, tight copy. Oblong 8vo,. Color plates. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
Color: How to Use It
|
|
|
Follett Book Company,: [1940]. First edition. original cloth printed in colors. Slight, mostly marginal water damage to the sheet headed "How to Operate the Calipers;" calipers very slightly spotted with rust (still fully operable); slight soiling and rubbing to the extremities of the cloth. . Folio,. Illustrated in color. With an elaborate color wheel and calipers bound in. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 11) |
Textile Colour Mixing. A Manual Intended for the Use of Dyers, Calico Printers and Colour Chemists
|
|
|
Ernest Benn,: 1927. Third Revised Edition. publisher's red cloth. Light cover wear with a few spots to cloth; a very attractive example. 8vo,. With the printed slip of the American distributor, D. Van Nostrand, New York, affixed to the title page below the imprint. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
Vibrations: Their Principles. Light and Colors: Their Uses. Essays, Lessons, Health Hints and Flash-lights
|
|
|
Stevens Light and Color Research Studios,: 1920-21. original printed stiff wrappers in dust jacket. A few short tears, tiny chips, and light use to jacket; very nice. Square 8vo,. Illustrated; multicolored paper samples bound in at rear. Printed in red and blue throughout. Inscribed (but not signed) by the author; author's engraved business card clipped to dedication leaf. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 13) |
Mixing of Colors and Paints. Description, Properties, Theory, Harmony and Management of Colors
|
|
|
Frederick Drake,: [1944]. Second edition, revised. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A few tiny chips to jacket. 12mo,. Text illustrations and one color folding plate. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
On Colour and the Necessity for a General Diffusion of Taste Among All Classes. With Remarks on Laying Out Dressed or Geometrical Gardens. Examples of Good and Bad Taste Illustrated by Woodcuts and Coloured Plates in Contrast
|
|
|
John Murray,: 1858. First edition. 19th century half morocco and marbled boards. Light rubbing to edges of boards; otherwise a very nice copy. 8vo,. 8 colored plates and woodcut illustrations in the text. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $650.00
|
|
