Baseball Booksfrom Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books |
|
Browse books in Baseball | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
|
| 1) |
Your Cleveland Official Baseball Score Book, 1952
Green Mountain Publishers,: 1952]. original printed wrappers. . Some light soiling and wear to the wrappersl old price in crayon on front wrapper. Oblong folio,. Directions for scoring inside back cover. Unused. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 2) |
Batting to Win: A Story of College Baseball
Cupples & Leon Company,: [1911]. original pictorial cloth. Former owner's name and date on front free endpaper; otherwise very nice. 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 3) |
Lore and Legends of Baseball
Lantern Press,: [1953]. publisher's red cloth in pictorial jacket. Near fine in jacket with a small chip at corner and a few light spots. 8vo,. Illustrated by Reynold Pollack. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 4) |
The Dodgers and Me
Ziff-Davis,: [1948]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A very good copy in a good to very good jacket, with some soiling and chipping, particularly to the extremities of the spine. . 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 5) |
How to Bat: Correct Position, Grip, Poise and Swing, in Word and Diagram
American Sports Publishing Company,: 1928. publisher's wrappers illustrated in color. Sticker of distributor on front wrapper, else near fine, with just some light soiling. 12mo,. Profusely illustrated, with frontispiece of Tyrus Cobb. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 6) |
The Baseball Story
G. P. Putnam's Sons,: [1950]. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Dust jacket formerly taped to pastedowns at flaps (bits of tape and staining remain); otherwise a nice copy in a jacket with a slightly faded spine and light use at edges. 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Bob White: Bonus Player
David McKay Company,: [1952]. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Slightest of tanning to edges of boards; otherwise fine in a jacket with a few small chips along the edges. 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 8) |
Kid Who Beat the Dodgers and Other Sports Stories
The World Publishing Company,: [1954]. First edition. publisher's cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Fine in jacket with one small chip and a few creases at head and tail of spine. . 8vo,. Illustrated by Paul Galdone. Twelve stories covering baseball, track, golf, football, swimming, skiing, bronco-busting, basketball, sailing, tennis, and polo. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 9) |
The Heavenly World Series and Other Baseball Stories
A. S. Barnes and Company,: [1952]. original pale blue boards in dust jacket. Edges of boards lightly tanned; a very good copy in a jacket with some light edge wear and minor soiling. 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
| 10) |
Brick King, Backstop
Barse and Hopkins,: [1914]. First edition. publisher's illustrated cloth. A very good copy; some fraying to extremities of the spine, and the usual effacement to the white on the spine and front panel. 8vo,. (more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |


