Anglingfrom Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books |
|
Browse Angling | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found. |
| 1) |
Dovedale Revisited and Other Holiday Sketches. By the Amateur Angler
|
|
|
Sampson, Low,: 1902. publisher's green cloth. Better than very good; extremities of spine a little bumped. 12mo,. With illustrations from photographs. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
Album of British Fresh-Water Fishes
|
|
|
John Player and Sons,: n.d. original wrappers. Very good. 12mo,. A cigarette card album which has been completed by its owner. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Old Man's Holidays. By the Amateur Angler
|
|
|
Sampson, Low,: 1900. First edition. publisher's vellum-backed green cloth. Just very good; vellum soiled and bumped at extremities of spine; boards a little soiled. 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 4) |
Neil's Complete Angler, containing every necessary instruction for that Pleasant and Fashionable Amusement
|
|
|
Printed for T. Hughes,: n.d. The Twentieth Edition, Improved. old half calf and marbled sides. Bookplate. Lacks the frontispiece. Both hinges are broken; essentially disbound. . 16mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sea Fish. An Account of the Methods of Angling as Practised on the English Coast, With Notes on the Capture of the More Sporting Fishes in Continental, South African, and Australian Waters
|
|
|
George Routledge,: n.d. [ca. 1920]. publisher's decorated green cloth. A near fine copy; slight rubbing to binding. 8vo,. With text illustrations and plates. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 6) |
Tackle - Making for Anglers
|
|
|
Herbert Jenkins,: [1938]. First edition. publisher's green cloth. Attractive bookplate on pastedown; ink gift inscription on front free endpaper; light wear to covers. . 8vo,. With numerous text illustrations from line drawings. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Art of Angling, Confirmed by Actual Experience; with Several Recent Discoveries: To Which is Added Nobbs's Complete Troller; Also Prognostics of the Weather With and Without the Barometer
|
|
|
Printed for Paldwin, Cradock and Joy,: 1822. Eleventh edition. original printed buff boards with printed paper spine. Lower board detached and upper board nearly detached; most of spine perished (but much of the lettered area is preserved); boards worn at edges; early inscription on front free endpaper. 12mo,. Engraved frontispiece (flies). more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Angling: Or How to Angle, and Where to Go
|
|
|
George Routledge,: n.d. [ca. 1900]. A new edition with illustrations. publisher's pictorial yellow boards. A tight, sound copy with some light wear to the extremities and a little soiling to the spine. . 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Anecdotes of Fish and Fishing
|
|
|
Hamilton, Adams,: 1887. First edition. publisher's green cloth. A very good copy with a small chip to the bottom of the spine. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 10) |
Clear Waters: Trouting Days and Trouting Ways in Wales, the West Country, and the Scottish Borderland
|
|
|
Constable and Company,: 1915. publisher's green cloth stamped in gold. Two attractive bookplates; scattered very light foxing; light use to covers; tight and sound. 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dry-Fly Fishing
|
|
|
Herbert Jenkins,: 1922. publisher's green cloth in dust jacket. Tiny address sticker on pastedown; jacket dust-soiled, creased, and with a repaired tear to the front panel; several small chips. 8vo,. With 2 plates in color, 16 black and white illustrations and numerous diagrams, etc. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 12) |
Loch-Fishing in Theory and Practice
|
|
|
Herbert Jenkins Limited,: 1924. publisher's green cloth in dust jacket. Shallow chipping at the head of the spine; otherwise a nice copy in a jacket with two chips, a few tears, and some light dust-soiling. 8vo,. With eighteen illustrations in colour and black and white. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 13) |
Fish Hatching
|
|
|
Tinsley Brothers,: 1863. First edition. Publisher's pebbled green cloth. Near fine; small area of light discoloration on front panel. 8vo. With frontispiece depicting the development of the young salmon. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Angling Theories and Methods
|
|
|
Herbert Jenkins,: [1927], With an Introduction by The Right Hon. Sir Herbert Maxwell. First printing: Spring, 1927. publisher's green cloth. Attractive bookplate on pastedown; ink inscripton on front free endpaper; a few (knowledgeable) light marginal notes in pencil; two loosened plates reattached with tape. 8vo,. With sixteen illustrations from photographs. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Tragic Fishing Moments
|
|
|
Reilly and Lee,: [1922]. publisher's green cloth. Old ink gift inscription; a nice copy, tight and sound. 8vo,. Illustrations by Everett E. Lowry. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Book of the Tarpon
|
|
|
Outing Publishing Company,: 1911. First edition. publisher's gilt-lettered cloth with applied photograph on front panel; t.e.g. Some minor shelf wear; tight and sound. 8vo,. Illustrated with photographs by Julian Dimock. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 17) |
Three Ozark Streams. Log of the Moccasin and the Wilma
|
|
|
The Missourian Press,: 1937]. Limited edition. publisher's embossed and gilt-lettered cloth. Ink gift inscrioption; ownership stamp; very slight rubbing to the cloth at the extremities of the spine. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 18) |
Trouting Along the Catasauqua
|
|
|
Eugene V. Connett for the Anglers' Club,: 1927. First edition; No. 337 of 423 copies. . publisher's cloth-backed patterned paper boards with printed paper labels. Tears neatly mended at the top of the spine; slight browning to upper edge of paper label; else better than very good; a tight, attractive copy. 4to,. Frontispiece by Gordon Ross. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Book on Angling: Being a Complete Treatise on the Art of Angling in Every Branch
|
|
|
Herbert Jenkins,: 1920. publisher's green cloth in dust jacket. A few light stains to endsheets; otherwise a nice copy in a jacket with a 1 x 2" chip at the bottom of the front panel; dust-soiling; edge wear, and some scrapes to the backstrip. 8vo,. Containing numerous plates in colour and other illustrations. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tales of Swordfish and Tuna
|
|
|
Harper and Brothers,: 1927. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Slightest of bumping to corners; else a near fine copy in a bright jacket with some light use to corners and the top of the spine. A very attractive copy. Small folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Complete Angler; or, Contemplative Man's Recreation
|
|
|
Printed for F. and C. Rivington,: 1797. The Sixth edition, with additions. contemporary sheep, neatly repaired at joints. Small ink ownership annotations to front free endpaper and title page; rubbing and scuffing at extremities. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 22) |
Atlantic Game Fishing
|
|
|
Garden City Publishing Co.,: [1939], With an Introduction by Ernest Hemingway. De Luxe Edition. publisher's blue cloth in dust jacket. Small bookplate tipped onto pastedown; otherwise near fine in a rubbed and lightly worn jacket with 1/8" reinforcing strips of tape at the top and bottom edges. . Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 23) |
Salt Water Fishing
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf,: 1953, Preface by Ernest Hemingway. Second edition, revised. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Small bookplate tipped onto pastedown; otherwise a fine copy in jacket with a slightly sunned spine and some overall light use. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Sturgeon River
|
|
|
G. E. Hendrickson,: 1975. printed wrappers. Some slight spotting to front wrapper; light creasing to edges. 8-1/2 x 11",. Hendrickson's Guides to Michigan Trout Streams. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Upper Black River
|
|
|
G. E. Hendrickson,: 1975. printed wrappers. Some slight spotting to front wrapper. 8-1/2 x 11",. Hendrickson's Guides to Michigan Trout Streams. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Book of the Black Bass
|
|
|
The Robert Clarke Company,: 1904. New edition revised and extended. publisher's gilt cloth. Small old owner's stamp; light use to cloth; tight and sound. 8vo,. Illustrated. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 27) |
Frank Forester's Fish and Fishing of the United States and British Provinces of North America
|
|
|
Stringer & Townsend,: 1850. First US edition. publisher's blue-green cloth. Some light foxing throughout; shallow chipping at the extremities of the spine; corners rubbed. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 28) |
Frank Forester's Fish and Fishing of the United States and British Provinces of North America
|
|
|
Stringer & Townsend,: 1850. First American edition, with a few additional plates not in the English edition of 1849. old half brown morocco, marbled sides, t.e.g. . Plates a little tanned; some scattered inoffensive foxing. 8vo,. Illustrated from Nature by the Author with a frontispiece, 11 plates, and numerous wood engravings in the text. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 29) |
Wings and Hackle. A Pot-Pourri of Fly Fishing for Trout & Grayling and of Notes on Bird Life, Chiefly in Hampshire, Devon and Derbyshire
|
|
|
E. B. Horwood & Co.,: 1912. publisher's blue cloth stamped in silver. Attractive bookplate on pastedown; old gift inscripton on fly; scattered light foxing to preliminaries and index; an attractive copy. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 30) |
Sea Fishing Simplified
|
|
|
Henry Milward,: n.d. publisher's illustrated wrappers. Very good. 8vo,. With numerous illustrations of fish and equipment sold by the publisher. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 31) |
Sea Fishing Simplified
|
|
|
Henry Milward & Sons,: n.d. publisher's color printed wrappers. Ownership name (dated 1931) on front wrapper, light soiling and rubbing to wrappers. 8vo,. With illustrations by A. Fraser-Brunner. Milward's Angling Books, No. 5. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 32) |
British Fresh - Water Fishes
|
|
|
William Mackenzie,: [1879]. First edition. spectacularly bound in full green morocco with large inset panels of white sharkskin on the front and rear boards, edged gilt decorated metal; with multicolored insets of swirling fishes at the corners and on the spine and doublures; rose silk linings; t.e.g. . A few minute scuffs to the binding. The plates are bright and fine. . Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $5,000.00
|
|
| 33) |
British Fresh - Water Fishes
|
|
|
A. Brown and Sons,: 1895. Second edition. publisher's 1/4 leather. Ink name and address to verso of front endpaper; spine chipped at the head, not affecting the title; some shelf wear and light use to edges. . Large 8vo,. Illustrated with wood engravings. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 34) |
Fisherman's Pie: An Angling Symposium
|
|
|
A. & C. Black,: 1926. publisher's gray cloth. Ink name on front free endpaper; very light spotting to cloth; a tight, sound copy. 8vo,. Containing sixteen full-page illustrations from photographs and twenty-five line illustrations in the text. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
Pike and Perch. With Notes on Record Pike and a Chapter on the Black Bass, Murray Cod, and Other Sporting Members of the Perch Family
|
|
|
George Routledge,: n.d. [ca. 1910]. publisher's decorated green cloth. Fore-edge a little foxed; else a bright, near fine copy. 8vo,. With numerous text illustrations. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Salmon Fly: How to Dress it and How to Use it
|
|
|
The Angler's and Shooter's Press,: [1979]. Reprint. publisher's gilt cloth. Fine. Large 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Scottish Fly - Fisher
|
|
|
Alexander Gardner,: 1911. First edition. publisher's green cloth. Better than very good; a nice, bright copy. 8vo,. With illustrations in black and white by the author and including a plate showing flies in full color. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 38) |
Familiar Fish: Their Habits and Capture. A Practical Book on Fresh-Water Game Fish
|
|
|
D. Appleton and Company,: 1900, With an Introduction by Dr. David Starr Jordan. publisher's green cloth attractively stamped in gold, white and black. Very lightly rubbed at extremities, with a neat ink inscription and ownership label. . 12mo,. With a frontispiece and text illustrations. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 39) |
Angler's Garland. Of Fields, Rivers, and Other Country Contentments
|
|
|
Philip Allan,: 1920. publisher's limp blue cloth. Just very good; some sunning to spine and light waterstaining to boards. 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Angling Resorts of Scotland
|
|
|
William Hodge & Company,: 1935. Second and Enlarged Edition. publisher's printed cream boards. Some rubbing and wear to boards, particularly at the spine; an attractive copy. 12mo,. Illustrated from photographs. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Fly-Fisher's Entomology. With Coloured Representations of the Natural and Artificial Insect; and a Few Observations and Instructions on Trout and Grayling-Fishing
|
|
|
Herbert Jenkins,: 1921. publisher's green cloth in dust jacket. Cloth a little bumped at extremities; otherwise a nice copy in a jacket with some dust-soiling, small chips at ends of the spine; and a short tear to the front panel. 8vo,. With 2 plates in color, 16 black and white illustrations and numerous diagrams, etc. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 42) |
Fly-Fisher's Entomology. With coloured representations of the natural and artificial insect, and a few observations and instructions on trout and grayling fishing
|
|
|
Longmans, Green and Co.,: 1883. Ninth edition. publisher's green cloth. Slight wear to extremities of spine, else a tight, bright copy, much nicer than usually found. 8vo,. With twenty lovely hand-colored engraved plates. . more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 43) |
Thames and Tweed
|
|
|
Cassell, Petter, and Gilpin,: n.d. [ca. 1870s]. First edition. publisher's gilt decorated green cloth. A very good copy, slightly darkened at the spine. . 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 44) |
Rambles with a Fishing-Rod
|
|
|
William Blackwood and Sons,: 1883. publisher's green decorated cloth. Endsheet stained; light use to cloth; tight and sound. 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Angler's Guide...to which is added, A Treatise on Trolling
|
|
|
Sherwood and Co.,: 1825. The Sixth Edition, carefullt corrected and enlarged. later 3/4 morocco; gilt spine with raised bands. A attractive copy. 12mo,. With a folding map, 8 plates, and numerous text illustrations. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 46) |
Days & Nights of Salmon Fishing in the Tweed. With a Short Account of the Natural History and Habits of the Salmon
|
|
|
Herbert Jenkins Limited,: 1921, Edited with introduction notes and appendix by H. T. Sheringham. publisher's green cloth in dust jacket. A very nice copy in a dust-soiled jacket with a few small chips and light use. 8vo,. With thirteen plates in colour and sixteen other illustrations. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 47) |
Rod and Stream: Miscellaneous Papers on the Sport of Fishing
|
|
|
Herbert Jenkins,: [1928]. First edition. publisher's green cloth. Old ink ownership signature; cloth sunned with a few small spots; tight and sound. . 12mo,. Illustrated from photographs. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Science of Dry Fly Fishing
|
|
|
Bradbury, Agnew,: 1906. First edition. publisher's pictorial olive cloth. Attractive contemporary engraved fishing bookplate on pastedown; text lightly foxed throughout; the plates and binding in fine condition. A very appealing copy. 4to,. Profusely illustrated, the frontispiece in color. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 49) |
Angler's Hours
|
|
|
Macmillan,: 1905. First edition. publisher's gilt decorated green cloth. A very good copy with some sunning to the spine and edges of boards. Tight and sound. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 50) |
Elements of Angling: A Book for Beginners
|
|
|
The Field and Queen,: n.d. [ca. 1914]. Second edition. publisher's green cloth. Ink loop to front board; spine a little sunned; a very good copy. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 67 listings found. |
