Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Civil War Books

from Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books

Browse books in Civil War | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 42 listings found.
1) Frank Leslie's Scenes and Portraits of the Civil War

Mrs. Frank Leslie,: April 18, 1894 - October 10, 1894. publisher's printed wrappers. Some minor chipping and use to wrappers. Folio, . Illustrated. Present are Vol. I, pts. 2-10, 12-15, and 19-27 (of a total of 30 parts, of which pts. 1-26 are devoted entirely to 16 pp. of illustrations and four to reading matter). Frank Leslie's War Series. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
Add to cart 
2) Personal Recollections and Civil War Diary 1864
ABBOTT, Major Lemuel Abijah

Free Press Printing Co.,: 1908. First edition. publisher's half leather. Some light soiling to cloth; binding rubbed at extremities; tight and sound. 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs. With the author's printed presentation label on pastedown. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
Add to cart 
3) The History of the Cotton Famine, From the Fall of Sumter to the Passing of the Public Works Act
ARNOLD, R. Arthur

Saunders, Otley and Co.,: 1864. First edition. original cloth, expertly recased (with new endpapers). Upper corner of half-title clipped (removing an ownership name); slightly shelf-slanted with light cover wear. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
Add to cart 
4) The Capture and Execution of John Brown: A Tale of Martyrdom
AVEY, Elijah

Brethren Publishing House,: [1906]. First edition. original pebbled black cloth. 3" tear to half-title affecting no lettering; slight effacement of a few of the gilt letters on the spine; otherwise a fine, clean, tight copy. . 8vo,. With thirty illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
5) A Brief History of the Twenty-eighth Regiment New York State Volunteers. First Brigade, First Division, Twelfth Corps, Army of the Potomac
BOYCE, C. W

C. W. Boyce,: [1896]. original tan gilt-lettered cloth. . A near fine copy; bright and sound. Large 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
6) Charles W. Quantrill: A True History of His Guerilla Warfare on the Missouri and Kansas Border During the Civil War of 1861 to 1865
BURCH, John P

J. P. Burch,: 1923]. First edition. publisher's gilt red cloth in dust jacket. Slight bumping at corners; otherwise a fine copy in a jacket with a few tiny chips. Small 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
7) The Tragedy of Andersonville. Trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the Prison Keeper
CHIPMAN, General N. P

Published by the Author,: 1911. First edition. publisher's cloth. Pencilled ownership signature; slight bump to one corner and minor rubbing at extremities; tight and sound. . 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
8) Shelby and His Men; or the War in the West
EDWARDS, John N

Hudson-Kimberly,: 1897. By John N. Edwards 1867. Republished by his wife Jennie Edwards 1897." . publisher's plum cloth stamped in gold. 1-1/2" split to bottom of title page; contemporary pencil signature on front free endpaper; light browning from laid-in clipping; else a very good copy with some fading to spine and some oxidation of the gold. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $375.00
Add to cart 
9) Bullet and Shell. War as the Soldier saw it: Camp, March, and Picket; Battlefield and Bivouac; Prison and Hospital
FORBES, Edwin

Fords, Howard & Hulbert,: 1884. Early edition (the first appeared in 1882). . publisher's red decorated cloth. A fine bright copy. 8vo,. Engraved illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
10) Lee's Lieutenants: A Study in Command
FREEMAN, Douglas Southall

Charles Scribner's Sons,: 1945. All later printings. publisher's cloth; Vols. II and III in dust jacket. . A very good set, the jackets chipped at the head of the spines. Tall 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
11) The Generalship of Ulysses S. Grant
FULLER, Colonel J. F. C

John Murray,: [1929]. First edition. publisher's red cloth. Bookplate on pastedown; corners of pp. 33-4 rumpled; spine a little faded; tight and sound. . 8vo,. Frontispiece and 6 folding maps. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
12) The Blue and Gray: A History of the Conflicts During Lee's Invasion and Battle of Gettysburg
GILBERT, Prof. J. Warren

Prof. J. Warren Gilbert,: 1922. People's Pictorial Edition. publisher's pictorial color-printed wrappers. Some light use to wrappers. 8vo,. Illustrated, including maps (one folding). (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) Official Report to the United States Engineer Department of the Siege and Reduction of Fort Pulaski, Georgia, February, March, and April, 1862
GILLMORE, Brig,-Gen. Q. A

D. Van Nostrand,: 1862. First edition. original red gilt cloth. Some minor marginal damage to the bottom edges of several leaves (neatly repaired); spine chipped at both ends; rubbed at extremities; some inoffensive foxing. 8vo,. Four folding maps and 8 tinted lithograph plates. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
Add to cart 
14) Battles for the Union
GLAZIER, Captain Willard

Gilman & Company, : 1878. Later edition. publisher's cloth. A reading copy; very worn, with a closed tear to the first leaf of text. 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) General Grant's Last Stand: A Biography
GREEN, Horace

Charles Scribner's Sons,: 1936. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A fine copy in jacket with a few short tears and light wear and dust-soiling. . 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
16) Diary: 1864-'64-'65
GUROWSKI, Adam

W. H. & O. H. Morrison,: 1866. First edition. publisher's cloth. Slightly shelf-slanted; rubbed at corners and edges; one section starting; but a nice copy. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $500.00
Add to cart 
17) Vicksburg
HANLY, J. Frank

Jennings and Graham,: [1912]. publisher's cloth-backed gilt-lettered boards. Old ownership inscription; a few nicks and abrasions to the boards. . 12mo,. Frontispiece portrait of U. S. Grant. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) The Last Four Weeks of the War
HATCHER, Edmund N

The Co-Operative Publishing Co.,: 1892. publisher's brown cloth. Better than very good; tight and sound. 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) First With the Most" Forrest
HENRY, Robert Selph

The Bobbs-Merrill Company,: [1944]. First edition. publisher's wine cloth in pictorial dust jacket. . A fine copy in a jacket with light foxing visible on the verso; slightly tanned spine; and a tiny chip at the top of the backstrip. . 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
20) Life and Death in Rebel Prisons...principally at Andersonville, Ga., and Florence, S. C
KELLOGG, Robert H

L. Stebbins,: 1865. First edition. publisher's gilt decorated cloth. Ink name and address on front free endpaper; circular blind-embossed private stamp on title page; spine sunned; light use to cloth; tight and sound. . Small 8vo,. Engraved illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
21) The Rock of Chickamauga
KING, General Charles

G. W. Dillingham,: [1907]. publiser's illustrated cloth. White lettering on spine partially flaked off; otherwise a very nice copy. Small 8vo,. Illustrations by Gilbert Gaul and Chas. J. Post. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
22) The Great Conspiracy: Its Origin and History
LOGAN, John A

A. R. Hart & Co.,: 1886. publisher's green gilt cloth. Front hinge neatly repaired with tissue; some white spotting to cloth with minor edge wear; tight and sound. 8vo,. Illustrated with portraits. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
23) History of the Fifteenth Regiment New Hampshire Volunteers 1862-1863
MCGREGOR, Charles

Published by Order of the Fifteenth Regiment Association,: 1900. First edition. original blue cloth. Spine a little darkened; very slight use to cloth; an attractive copy. 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $275.00
Add to cart 
24) A Brief Record of Events in Exeter, N.H. During the Year 1861, Together with the Names of the Soldiers of this Town in the War
NASON, Elias, Rev

Samuel Hall,: 1862. First edition. original printed wrappers enclosed in a custom cloth folding box. Some light creasing and use to the wrappers and text; but very nice. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
Add to cart 
25) A Narrative of the Campaign in the Valley of the Shenandoah in 1861
PATTERSON, Robert

Sherman & Co.,: 1865. original cloth. Bookplate on pastedown; head and tail of spine slightly chipped; light wear to cloth. . 8vo,. Frontispiece map. Inscribed by the author on the half title. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
26) New York in the War of the Rebellion 1861 to 1865
PHISTERER, Frederick

Weed, Parsons and Company,: 1890. First edition. publisher's gilt blue bevelled cloth. Rear hinge cracked but still holding; some light rubbing and spotting to the cloth. Large 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
27) New York in the War of the Rebellion 1861 to 1865
PHISTERER, Frederick

Weed, Parsons and Company,: 1890. First edition. publisher's gilt blue bevelled cloth. 19th c private ownership label on pastedown; a few small spots to cloth and light rubbing at extremities. An attractive copy. Large 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
28) Dan Sickles: Hero of Gettysburg and "Yankee King of Spain
PINCHON, Edgcumb

Doubleday, Doran,: 1945. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Slight bump to the bottom of the spine, else better than very good in a bright jacket with a touch of edge wear. 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
29) Major General William T. Sherman and His Campaigns
SENOUR, Rev. F

Henry M. Sherwood,: 1865. First edition. original cloth. A few pages lightly foxed; ligth wear to cloth; tight and sound. 12mo,. Frontispiece portrait. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
30) Final Report on the Battle of Gettysburg
SICKLES, Maj.-Gen. Daniel E. et al. NEW YORK MONUMENTS COMMISSION FOR THE BATTLEFIELDS OF GETTYSBURG AND CHATTANOOGA

J. B. Lyon Company,: 1900. publisher's blue cloth with printed paper labels on spines. . Some tiny white spots to cloth; a few tears to map pcokets; spine labels tanned; but an attractive set, tight and sound. . Folio,. Illustrated from photographs; with five folding maps in pockets. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 of 42 listings found.