|
Go to page:
1
2
of 42 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
Frank Leslie's Scenes and Portraits of the Civil War
Mrs. Frank Leslie,: April 18, 1894 - October 10, 1894. publisher's printed wrappers. Some minor chipping and use to wrappers. Folio, . Illustrated. Present are Vol. I, pts. 2-10, 12-15, and 19-27 (of a total of 30 parts, of which pts. 1-26 are devoted entirely to 16 pp. of illustrations and four to reading matter). Frank Leslie's War Series. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Personal Recollections and Civil War Diary 1864
ABBOTT, Major Lemuel Abijah
Free Press Printing Co.,: 1908. First edition. publisher's half leather. Some light soiling to cloth; binding rubbed at extremities; tight and sound. 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs. With the author's printed presentation label on pastedown. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Capture and Execution of John Brown: A Tale of Martyrdom
AVEY, Elijah
Brethren Publishing House,: [1906]. First edition. original pebbled black cloth. 3" tear to half-title affecting no lettering; slight effacement of a few of the gilt letters on the spine; otherwise a fine, clean, tight copy. . 8vo,. With thirty illustrations. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Shelby and His Men; or the War in the West
EDWARDS, John N
Hudson-Kimberly,: 1897. By John N. Edwards 1867. Republished by his wife Jennie Edwards 1897." . publisher's plum cloth stamped in gold. 1-1/2" split to bottom of title page; contemporary pencil signature on front free endpaper; light browning from laid-in clipping; else a very good copy with some fading to spine and some oxidation of the gold. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Lee's Lieutenants: A Study in Command
FREEMAN, Douglas Southall
Charles Scribner's Sons,: 1945. All later printings. publisher's cloth; Vols. II and III in dust jacket. . A very good set, the jackets chipped at the head of the spines. Tall 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Generalship of Ulysses S. Grant
FULLER, Colonel J. F. C
John Murray,: [1929]. First edition. publisher's red cloth. Bookplate on pastedown; corners of pp. 33-4 rumpled; spine a little faded; tight and sound. . 8vo,. Frontispiece and 6 folding maps. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Battles for the Union
GLAZIER, Captain Willard
Gilman & Company, : 1878. Later edition. publisher's cloth. A reading copy; very worn, with a closed tear to the first leaf of text. 8vo,. Illustrated. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
General Grant's Last Stand: A Biography
GREEN, Horace
Charles Scribner's Sons,: 1936. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A fine copy in jacket with a few short tears and light wear and dust-soiling. . 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Diary: 1864-'64-'65
GUROWSKI, Adam
W. H. & O. H. Morrison,: 1866. First edition. publisher's cloth. Slightly shelf-slanted; rubbed at corners and edges; one section starting; but a nice copy. 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Vicksburg
HANLY, J. Frank
Jennings and Graham,: [1912]. publisher's cloth-backed gilt-lettered boards. Old ownership inscription; a few nicks and abrasions to the boards. . 12mo,. Frontispiece portrait of U. S. Grant. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Last Four Weeks of the War
HATCHER, Edmund N
The Co-Operative Publishing Co.,: 1892. publisher's brown cloth. Better than very good; tight and sound. 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
First With the Most" Forrest
HENRY, Robert Selph
The Bobbs-Merrill Company,: [1944]. First edition. publisher's wine cloth in pictorial dust jacket. . A fine copy in a jacket with light foxing visible on the verso; slightly tanned spine; and a tiny chip at the top of the backstrip. . 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Rock of Chickamauga
KING, General Charles
G. W. Dillingham,: [1907]. publiser's illustrated cloth. White lettering on spine partially flaked off; otherwise a very nice copy. Small 8vo,. Illustrations by Gilbert Gaul and Chas. J. Post. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Great Conspiracy: Its Origin and History
LOGAN, John A
A. R. Hart & Co.,: 1886. publisher's green gilt cloth. Front hinge neatly repaired with tissue; some white spotting to cloth with minor edge wear; tight and sound. 8vo,. Illustrated with portraits. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
New York in the War of the Rebellion 1861 to 1865
PHISTERER, Frederick
Weed, Parsons and Company,: 1890. First edition. publisher's gilt blue bevelled cloth. Rear hinge cracked but still holding; some light rubbing and spotting to the cloth. Large 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
New York in the War of the Rebellion 1861 to 1865
PHISTERER, Frederick
Weed, Parsons and Company,: 1890. First edition. publisher's gilt blue bevelled cloth. 19th c private ownership label on pastedown; a few small spots to cloth and light rubbing at extremities. An attractive copy. Large 8vo,. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Final Report on the Battle of Gettysburg
SICKLES, Maj.-Gen. Daniel E. et al. NEW YORK MONUMENTS COMMISSION FOR THE BATTLEFIELDS OF GETTYSBURG AND CHATTANOOGA
J. B. Lyon Company,: 1900. publisher's blue cloth with printed paper labels on spines. . Some tiny white spots to cloth; a few tears to map pcokets; spine labels tanned; but an attractive set, tight and sound. . Folio,. Illustrated from photographs; with five folding maps in pockets. ( more information)
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 42 listings found.
|
|