cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Civil War

from Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books

Browse Civil War | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found.
1) Our Great Captains. Grant, Sherman, Thomas, Sheridan, and Farragut

Charles B. Richardson,: 1865. publisher's purple cloth. Spine a little faded with light cover wear and fraying at extremities; tight and sound. 12mo,. Illustrated with steel engraved portraits. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
2) Frank Leslie's Scenes and Portraits of the Civil War

Mrs. Frank Leslie,: April 18, 1894 - October 10, 1894. publisher's printed wrappers. Some minor chipping and use to wrappers. Folio, . Illustrated. Present are Vol. I, pts. 2-10, 12-15, and 19-27 (of a total of 30 parts, of which pts. 1-26 are devoted entirely to 16 pp. of illustrations and four to reading matter). Frank Leslie's War Series. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
3) Personal Recollections and Civil War Diary 1864
ABBOTT, Major Lemuel Abijah

Free Press Printing Co.,: 1908. First edition. publisher's half leather. Some light soiling to cloth; binding rubbed at extremities; tight and sound. 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs. With the author's printed presentation label on pastedown. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
4) The South Since the War: As Shown by Fourteen Weeks of Travel and Observation in Georgia and the Carolinas
ANDREWS, Sidney

Ticknor and Fields,: 1866. First edition. publisher's pebbled cloth. One corner torn away (affecting no text); cloth a little sunned with one tiny nick to the spine; attractive 19th c. bookplate on pastedown. An attractive copy. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
5) The History of the Cotton Famine, From the Fall of Sumter to the Passing of the Public Works Act
ARNOLD, R. Arthur

Saunders, Otley and Co.,: 1864. First edition. original cloth, expertly recased (with new endpapers). Upper corner of half-title clipped (removing an ownership name); slightly shelf-slanted with light cover wear. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
6) Texas in the Civil War: A Resume History
ASHCRAFT, Allan C

The Texas Civil War Commission,: 1962. First edition. specially bound for the President of the Commission in red leather; original printed wrappers bound in. Fine. 8vo,. Inscribed by Allan Ashcraft and by Walter Long, Chairman of the Commission. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
7) The Capture and Execution of John Brown: A Tale of Martyrdom
AVEY, Elijah

Brethren Publishing House,: [1906]. First edition. original pebbled black cloth. 3" tear to half-title affecting no lettering; slight effacement of a few of the gilt letters on the spine; otherwise a fine, clean, tight copy. . 8vo,. With thirty illustrations. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
8) A Brief History of the Twenty-eighth Regiment New York State Volunteers. First Brigade, First Division, Twelfth Corps, Army of the Potomac
BOYCE, C. W

C. W. Boyce,: [1896]. original tan gilt-lettered cloth. . A near fine copy; bright and sound. Large 8vo,. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
9) Charles W. Quantrill: A True History of His Guerilla Warfare on the Missouri and Kansas Border During the Civil War of 1861 to 1865
BURCH, John P

J. P. Burch,: 1923]. First edition. publisher's gilt red cloth in dust jacket. Slight bumping at corners; otherwise a fine copy in a jacket with a few tiny chips. Small 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
10) A Rebellion in Dixie
CASTLEMON, Harry

Henry T. Coates & Co.,: 1897. First edition. publisher's tan illustrated cloth. Tiny bookseller's sticker on pastedown; one corner bumped; light rubbing at extremities. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) The North and the South: Being a Statistical View of the Condition of the Free and Slave States. Compiled from Official Documents
CHASE, Henry and SANBORN, C. H

Published by John Jewett and Company,: 1857. publisher's cloth. 19th c. school ownership inscription; foxing to the first few pages; head of spine chipped, with a few other small losses to the cloth; but tight and sound. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
12) The Tragedy of Andersonville. Trial of Captain Henry Wirz, the Prison Keeper
CHIPMAN, General N. P

Published by the Author,: 1911. First edition. publisher's cloth. Pencilled ownership signature; slight bump to one corner and minor rubbing at extremities; tight and sound. . 8vo,. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
13) The Official Military Atlas of the Civil War
DAVIS, Major George B; PERRY, Leslie J; KIRKLEY, Joseph W; COWLES, Capt. Calvin D

Arno Press,: [1978], Introduction by Richard Sommers. Facsimile reprint edtiion. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in a jacket with some light use at edges. Oversized thick folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) 1861 to 1865 By an Old Johnnie. Personal Recollections and Experiences in the Confederate Army
DINKINS, Captain James

The Robert Clarke Company,: 1897. First edition. publisher's red pictorial cloth. Slightest of creasing at the extremities of the spine; a very nice copy. . 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $600.00
15) Shelby and His Men; or the War in the West
EDWARDS, John N

Hudson-Kimberly,: 1897. By John N. Edwards 1867. Republished by his wife Jennie Edwards 1897." . publisher's plum cloth stamped in gold. 1-1/2" split to bottom of title page; contemporary pencil signature on front free endpaper; light browning from laid-in clipping; else a very good copy with some fading to spine and some oxidation of the gold. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $375.00
16) Bullet and Shell. War as the Soldier saw it: Camp, March, and Picket; Battlefield and Bivouac; Prison and Hospital
FORBES, Edwin

Fords, Howard & Hulbert,: 1884. Early edition (the first appeared in 1882). . publisher's red decorated cloth. A fine bright copy. 8vo,. Engraved illustrations. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
17) Lee's Lieutenants: A Study in Command
FREEMAN, Douglas Southall

Charles Scribner's Sons,: 1945. All later printings. publisher's cloth; Vols. II and III in dust jacket. . A very good set, the jackets chipped at the head of the spines. Tall 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
18) The Generalship of Ulysses S. Grant
FULLER, Colonel J. F. C

John Murray,: [1929]. First edition. publisher's red cloth. Bookplate on pastedown; corners of pp. 33-4 rumpled; spine a little faded; tight and sound. . 8vo,. Frontispiece and 6 folding maps. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
19) The Blue and Gray: A History of the Conflicts During Lee's Invasion and Battle of Gettysburg
GILBERT, Prof. J. Warren

Prof. J. Warren Gilbert,: 1922. People's Pictorial Edition. publisher's pictorial color-printed wrappers. Some light use to wrappers. 8vo,. Illustrated, including maps (one folding). more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Official Report to the United States Engineer Department of the Siege and Reduction of Fort Pulaski, Georgia, February, March, and April, 1862
GILLMORE, Brig,-Gen. Q. A

D. Van Nostrand,: 1862. First edition. original red gilt cloth. Some minor marginal damage to the bottom edges of several leaves (neatly repaired); spine chipped at both ends; rubbed at extremities; some inoffensive foxing. 8vo,. Four folding maps and 8 tinted lithograph plates. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
21) Battles for the Union
GLAZIER, Captain Willard

Gilman & Company, : 1878. Later edition. publisher's cloth. A reading copy; very worn, with a closed tear to the first leaf of text. 8vo,. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) General Grant's Last Stand: A Biography
GREEN, Horace

Charles Scribner's Sons,: 1936. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A fine copy in jacket with a few short tears and light wear and dust-soiling. . 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
23) Diary: 1864-'64-'65
GUROWSKI, Adam

W. H. & O. H. Morrison,: 1866. First edition. publisher's cloth. Slightly shelf-slanted; rubbed at corners and edges; one section starting; but a nice copy. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $500.00
24) Vicksburg
HANLY, J. Frank

Jennings and Graham,: [1912]. publisher's cloth-backed gilt-lettered boards. Old ownership inscription; a few nicks and abrasions to the boards. . 12mo,. Frontispiece portrait of U. S. Grant. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) The Last Four Weeks of the War
HATCHER, Edmund N

The Co-Operative Publishing Co.,: 1892. publisher's brown cloth. Better than very good; tight and sound. 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) First With the Most" Forrest
HENRY, Robert Selph

The Bobbs-Merrill Company,: [1944]. First edition. publisher's wine cloth in pictorial dust jacket. . A fine copy in a jacket with light foxing visible on the verso; slightly tanned spine; and a tiny chip at the top of the backstrip. . 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
27) With Lee in Virginia: A Story of the American Civil War
HENTY, G. A

Charles Scribner's Sons,: 1918. Later edition. publisher's red cloth with applied color illustration on the front panel; in dust jacket. Holiday sticker on the front free endpaper; minor use to cloth; a nice copy in a jacket with a few tiny chips and some rubbing and overall light dust-soiling. . 8vo,. Illustraetd by Gordon Browne. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
28) Abraham Lincoln: The Politician and The Man
HOLDEN, Raymond

Minton, Balch & Company,: 1929. publisher's black cloth with applied illustration, lacking jacket except for the front flap with descriptive text, which has been clipped and laid down onto front free endpaper. Spine label darkened. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Life and Death in Rebel Prisons...principally at Andersonville, Ga., and Florence, S. C
KELLOGG, Robert H

L. Stebbins,: 1865. First edition. publisher's gilt decorated cloth. Ink name and address on front free endpaper; circular blind-embossed private stamp on title page; spine sunned; light use to cloth; tight and sound. . Small 8vo,. Engraved illustrations. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
30) The Stars and Bars; or, The Reign of Terror in Missouri
KELSO, Isaac

A. Williams & Co.,: 1863. First edition. publisher's blue-green embossed cloth. Over-opened at the title page, exposing the sewing structure and cords; very minor use to cloth. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) The Rock of Chickamauga
KING, General Charles

G. W. Dillingham,: [1907]. publiser's illustrated cloth. White lettering on spine partially flaked off; otherwise a very nice copy. Small 8vo,. Illustrations by Gilbert Gaul and Chas. J. Post. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
32) The Great Conspiracy: Its Origin and History
LOGAN, John A

A. R. Hart & Co.,: 1886. publisher's green gilt cloth. Front hinge neatly repaired with tissue; some white spotting to cloth with minor edge wear; tight and sound. 8vo,. Illustrated with portraits. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
33) Personal Reminiscences of Abraham Lincoln
LOWRY, Thomas

Privately Printed for Beatrice M. Lowry and Her Friends,: 1910. original full gilt brown morocco, t.e.g. A few tiny nicks to the binding; otherwise very nice. 8vo,. Printed at the Chiswick Press. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
34) Observations for Determining the Length of a Degree of Latitude in the Provinces of Maryland and Pennsylvania, in North America...Read Nov. 24, 1768
MASON, Charles and DIXON, Jeremiah

The Royal Society,: 1768]. First edition. modern wrappers, laid into a custom folding case. . Fine. 4to,. The account of the various scientific aspects of the famous survey which resolved the long-disputed boundaries of Pennslyvania and Maryland, and which came to denote the separation between free and slave states priori to the Civil War. Extracted from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society, Vol. LVIII. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $1,750.00
35) Report on the Organization and Campaigns of the Army of the Potomac: to Which is Added an Account of the Campaign in Western Virginia, with Plans of Battle-Fields
McCLELLAN, George B

Sheldon & Company,: 1864. First edition. publisher's blue-green cloth. Front free endpaper removed; ink signature; some scattered inoffensive spotting to text; cloth quite rubbed and worn, but tight and sound. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
36) History of the Fifteenth Regiment New Hampshire Volunteers 1862-1863
MCGREGOR, Charles

Published by Order of the Fifteenth Regiment Association,: 1900. First edition. original blue cloth. Spine a little darkened; very slight use to cloth; an attractive copy. 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $275.00
37) Mr. Lincoln's Camera Man
MEREDITH, Roy

Charles Scribner's Sons,: 1946. Later printing. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Very near fine in a jacket with a few small chips and tears, and one long closed tear to the backstrip. Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) John Wilkes Booth - Oilman
MILLER, Ernest C

The Exposition Press,: [1947]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. . Near fine in a price-clipped jacket with some light soiling and use. 8vo,. Illustrated. A previously unknown part of the assassin's life now told for the first time from newly discovered material. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) A Brief Record of Events in Exeter, N.H. During the Year 1861, Together with the Names of the Soldiers of this Town in the War
NASON, Elias, Rev

Samuel Hall,: 1862. First edition. original printed wrappers enclosed in a custom cloth folding box. Some light creasing and use to the wrappers and text; but very nice. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
40) Jay Cooke, Financier of the Civil War
OBERHOLTZER, Ellis Paxson

George W. Jacobs,: [1907]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jackets and publisher's slipcase. . The books are near fine, with some browning to the endpapers; in beautiful unchipped jackets. The jacket to Vol. II has some browning to its front panel. The slipcase is in pieces, but could be repaired. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $185.00
41) A Narrative of the Campaign in the Valley of the Shenandoah in 1861
PATTERSON, Robert

Sherman & Co.,: 1865. original cloth. Bookplate on pastedown; head and tail of spine slightly chipped; light wear to cloth. . 8vo,. Frontispiece map. Inscribed by the author on the half title. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
42) New York in the War of the Rebellion 1861 to 1865
PHISTERER, Frederick

Weed, Parsons and Company,: 1890. First edition. publisher's gilt blue bevelled cloth. Rear hinge cracked but still holding; some light rubbing and spotting to the cloth. Large 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
43) New York in the War of the Rebellion 1861 to 1865
PHISTERER, Frederick

J. R. Lyon Company, State Printers,: 1912. Third and best edition. publisher's blue gilt-lettered cloth. Neat former owner's name on each pastedown; very slight rubbing at corners; a tigt and sound set. . Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
44) New York in the War of the Rebellion 1861 to 1865
PHISTERER, Frederick

Weed, Parsons and Company,: 1890. First edition. publisher's gilt blue bevelled cloth. 19th c private ownership label on pastedown; a few small spots to cloth and light rubbing at extremities. An attractive copy. Large 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
45) Dan Sickles: Hero of Gettysburg and "Yankee King of Spain
PINCHON, Edgcumb

Doubleday, Doran,: 1945. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Slight bump to the bottom of the spine, else better than very good in a bright jacket with a touch of edge wear. 8vo,. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
46) Capturing a Locomotive: A History of Secret Service in the Late War
PITTENGER, Rev. William

The National Tribune,: 1885. publisher's cloth. Somewhat shaken and cocked; rear hinge cracked but sound; cloth rubbed at extremities. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
47) The Secret Service, the Field, the Dungeon, and the Escape
RICHARDSON, Albert D

American Publishing Company,: 1865. First edition. publisher’s sheep. Binding rubbed and scuffed; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
48) Abraham Lincoln: The War Years
SANDBURG, Carl

Harcourt, Brace & Company, : [1939]. First trade edition. publisher’s cloth, in publisher’s two-part box with text on top panel. Slight bumps to the corners of Vols. I and IV; otherwise a fine set in lightly rubbed box. . 8vo,. With 414 half-tones of photographs, and 249 cuts of cartoons, letters, documents. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
49) Civil War Autographs & Manuscripts
SEAGRAVE, Ronald Roy

Ronald Roy Seagrave,: 1994]. Second edition. publisher's printed wrappers. Fine. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) Major General William T. Sherman and His Campaigns
SENOUR, Rev. F

Henry M. Sherwood,: 1865. First edition. original cloth. A few pages lightly foxed; ligth wear to cloth; tight and sound. 12mo,. Frontispiece portrait. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: