Civil Warfrom Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books |
|
Browse Civil War | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found. |
| 1) |
Personal Memoirs of P. H. Sheridan. General United States Army
|
|
|
Charles L. Webster & Company,: 1888. original green gilt cloth. Old ink former owner's signatures; tight and sound with very light use to cloth. 8vo,. Maps; portraits. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 2) |
Final Report on the Battle of Gettysburg. [Cover title]: New York at Gettysburg
|
|
|
J. B. Lyon Company,: 1900. First edition. publisher's blue cloth with gilt-lettered spines. Cloth quite spotted (due to insect damage); hinges in Vol. I cracked; short tears to printed pockets containing maps. Folio,. Illustrated from photographs; with five folding maps in pockets. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
Final Report on the Battle of Gettysburg. [Cover title]: New York at Gettysburg
|
|
|
J. B. Lyon Company,: 1900. First edition. publisher's blue cloth with printed paper labels on spines. . Some tiny white spots to cloth; a few tears to map pockets; spine labels tanned; but an attractive set, tight and sound. . Folio,. Illustrated from photographs; with five folding maps in pockets. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Apaches of New Mexico 1540 - 1940
|
|
|
Pampa Print Shop,: 1962]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate; slight bumping at corners; otherwise a nice copy in jacket with an open (1/4" wide) tear to the rear joint and a sunned spine. . 8vo,. Inscribed by F. Stanley on the front free endpaper. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Clay Allison
|
|
|
The World Press, Inc.,: 1956]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate; otherwise a fine copy in a price-clipped jacket with some significant rubbing to the printing on the front panel. 8vo,. Signed by F. Stanley on the half-title. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fort Craig
|
|
|
Pampa Print Shop,: 1963]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate; front hinge (where the inscription is) repaired with clear tape; otherwise a nice copy in a jacket with a sunned spine and some very slight edgewear. 8vo,. Inscribed by F. Stanley on the front free endpaper. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Clovis, New Mexico Story
|
|
|
Pampa Print Shop,: 1966]. First edition; one of 500 copies. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate; otherwise a fine copy in a jacket with a slightly sunned spine. 8vo,. Signed by F. Stanley on the front free endpaper. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Duke City: The Story of Albuquerque, New Mexico 1706-1956
|
|
|
Pampa Print Shop,: 1963]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate; otherwise a fine copy in a jacket with a slightly sunned spine. 8vo,. Signed by F. Stanley on the front free endpaper. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
A History of the Eighth Regiment of New Hampshire Volunteers Including its Service as Infantry, Second N. H. Cavalry, and Veteran Battallion in the Civil War of 1861-1865, Covering a Period of Three Years, Ten Months, and Nineteen Days
|
|
|
Ira C. Evans,: 1892. First edition. publisher's blue bevelled cloth. Rear hinge cracking but sound; light rubbing to the cloth; a tight attractive copy. 8vo,. Engraved portraits. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 10) |
Fiftieth Anniversary of the Battle of Gettysburg 1913. Report of the New York State Commission
|
|
|
J. B. Lyon Company,: 1916. First edition. publisher's cloth. Near fine. Folio,. Illustrated. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 11) |
In Memoriam Abner Doubleday 1819-1893 and John Cleveland Robinson 1817-1897
|
|
|
J. B. Lyon,: 1918. First edition. original cloth. Ink gift inscription on half-title; some light spotting to cloth. . Folio,. Maps; illustrations from photographs. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 12) |
In Memoriam Abner Doubleday 1819-1893 and John Cleveland Robinson 1817-1897
|
|
|
J. B. Lyon,: 1918. First edition. original cloth. Very light use to cloth; tight and sound. . Folio,. Maps; illustrations from photographs. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Black Man of the South, and the Rebels; or, The Characteristics of the Former, and the Recent Outrages of the Latter
|
|
|
American News Co.,: 1872. First edition. publisher's green cloth. Very slight rubbing to cloth; a nice copy. 8vo,. Eight plates. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 14) |
Prison Life and Reflections; or, A Narrative of the Arrest, Trial, Conviction, Imprisonment, Treatment, Observations, Reflections, and Deliverance of Work, Burr, and Thompson, who Suffered an Unjust and Cruel Imprisonment in Missouri Penitentiary, for Att
|
|
|
A. Work,: 1853. Early edition. publisher's drab cloth. Lacking free endpapers front and rear; light use to cloth. Small 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 15) |
Recollections of the Civil War. With Many Original Diary Entries and Letters Written from the Seat of War, and with Annotated References
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons,: 1912, Edited by William S. Tyler. First edition. publisher's blue cloth in dust jacket. Very near fine (slightest o bumping at the head and heel of spine) in a jacket with a few tiny losses and some creasing to the front panel. 8vo,. With Maps and Illustrations. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Siege of Vicksburg. From the Diary of Seth J. Wells. Including Weeks of Preparation and of Occupation after the Surrender
|
|
|
Wm. H. Rowe,: 1915. First edition. original tan cloth with printed paper label on spine. The spine label is quite chipped; cloth lightly rubbed with a few tiny spots. 12mo,. Frontispiece portrait. Laid in is a red printed ribbon commemorating the 38th annual reunion of the 21st Regiment O.V.V.I., Arlington, Ohio, 1914. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 17) |
Life in Camp. A History of the Nine Months' Service of the Fourteenth Vermont Regiment, from October 21, 1862, when it was mustered into the U.S. Service, to July 21, 1863, including the Battle of Gettysburg
|
|
|
Published for the author, by the Claremont Manufacturing Company,: 1864. First edition. publisher's plum cloth. Institutional bookplate and release stamp on pastedown; old circular blindstamp on title; large old owner's ownership stamp on front free endpaper; "VERMONT" faintly hand lettered in ink on spine; spine a little faded with light use to cloth. . 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 18) |
Marching Through Georgia. Written in Honor of Sherman's Famous March from "Atlanta to the Sea."
|
|
|
Ticknor and Company,: 1889. First edition thus. publisher's decorated blue-green cloth. Near fine; a bright, attractive copy. Square 8vo,. This book consists of the sheet music and lyrics of the song with illustrations by Charles Copeland. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Compendium of the Confederacy: An Annotated Bibliography. Books. Pamphlets. Serials
|
|
|
Broadfoot Publisshing Company,: 1989. First edition. publisher's cloth. Fine. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Rejected Stone: Insurrection vs. Resurrection in America. By a Native of Virginia
|
|
|
Walker, Wise and Company,: 1861. First edition. original printed wrappers. Final leaf of text was partially adhered to a blank; they are now separated, with some loss of text. Wrappers worn and dust-soiled, with some chipping to corners and spine. 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
Jacobs' Souvenir Album of the Gettysburg Battlefield
|
|
|
G. E. Jacobs,: 1889. accordion-folded views in publisher's cloth portfolio. Very nice. 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 22) |
Eleven Days in the Militia During the War of the Rebellion; Being a Journal of the "Emergency" Campaign of 1862. By a Militiaman
|
|
|
Collins, Printer,: 1883. First edition. original maroon gilt-lettered cloth. A fine copy, though the spine is very slightly sunned. 16mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 23) |
Autograph letter signed, to Attorney at Law Colonel A. G. Mayers of Brandon, Mississippi, with stamped addressed envelope
|
|
|
Feb. 17th, 1866. The writer laments "the wreck of his affairs," loss of his crops and library "and even the negroes" and hopes for news of a mutual friend; with the recipient's notation on the envelope, "ratifying sale of land because I wrote him the facts & he orders a sale of the articles reserved from sale." . more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Fool's Errand. By One of the Fools
|
|
|
Fords, Howard & Hulbert,: 1879. First edition. publisher's cloth. Old ink gift inscription; light use to cloth; old subscription library labels on front and rear pastedowns. Still, an attractive copy. . 12mo,. A novel of the Reconstruction period. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found. |
