Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Cookery

from Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books

Browse Cookery | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
1) Puritan Book of Recipes

Cudahy Packing Co.,: 1924. publisher's illustrated wrappers. Very slight wear to corners, but bright and attractive. 8vo,. Illustrated in color. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) The Master Baker's Manual for Bakeries, Hotels, Restaurants, Hospitals and Other Institutions

Calumet Baking Powder Company,: [1930]. Second edition. original green cloth. A very nice copy. 8vo,. Illustrated from color photographs. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Frigidaire Recipes

Frigidaire Corporation,: [1928]. publisher's orange paper-covered boards in dust jacket. Near fine in a ner fine jacket with a few closed tears. 8vo,. Illustrated in color. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) Simplified Cake Decorating
Ateco

August Thompson,: n.d. Sixth edition. publisher's red cloth. Just very good; edges of boards slightly nibbled in a few places, otherwise tight and sound. 8vo,. Illustrated in black and white. Laid in is a copiously illustrated 48-p. instruction booklet on how to use Ateco cake ornamenting tools. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Famous Chocolate Recipes
BARTON, Frances Lee

General Foods Corporation,: 1936. First edition, fifth printing. publisher's wrappers illustrated in color. Some browning to a few pages, but tight and sound; a very good copy. 8vo,. Copiously illustrated in color. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) The Wine Cook Book
BROWN, Cora, Rose and Bob

Roving Eye Press for Bob Brown Books,: 1960]. original printed wrappers. Light use to wrappers. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) New Dinners for All Occasions. With Instructions for Formal and Informal Dinner Service
HILLER, Elizabeth O

P. F. Volland,: n.d. original color printed wrappers string-tied at the top edge as issued, in publisher's box. The cookbook itself is fine; the upper cover of the box is lightly soiled and repaired at the joints. Very attractive. Oblong tall 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
8) Simple But Effective Cake Decorating
HOPKINS, Dennis M

Clissold Publishing Company,: [1946]. Revised edition; first published 1925. publisher's blue cloth. Some cover wear. Oblong folio,. Illustrated with black and white plates from phorographs and line drawings. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
9) Lowney's Cook Book
HOWARD, Maria Willett

The Walter M. Lowney Co.,: 1912. Later edition. publisher's cloth. A very good copy. 8vo,. With plates in color. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) The Virginia House - Wife, or Methodical Cook
RANDOLPH, Mrs. Mary

P. Thompson,: 1828. Third edition with amendments and additions. full modern polished calf. Old ownership inscription to front free endpaper and top of title page; sheets slightly trimmed in rebinding not affecting any printing; two blank leaves at front reinforced with tissue; some foxing to text; else a tight, sound copy. . Small 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $500.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: