Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books

Football

Browse books in Football | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
1) Parade of the Grid Ghosts: The Story of Football in Rochester
ANGEVINE, Elbert

Rochester, New York:: Harold P. Bittner,, 1949. First edition. publisher's cloth-backed illustrated boards in dust jacket. A fine copy in an attractive jacket with some very minor use. . 8vo,. Signed by Elbert Angevine on the title page. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$200.00
2) A Quarter-Back's Pluck: A Story of College Football
CHADWICK, Lester

New York:: Cupples & Leon Company,, [1910]. original pictorial cloth. Former owner's name and date on front free endpaper; otherwise very nice. 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$20.00
3) The Winning Touchdown A Story of College Football
CHADWICK, Lester

New York:: Cupples & Leon Company,, [1911]. original pictorial cloth. A very nice copy, tight and sound. . 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$20.00
4) My Favorite Football Stories
GRANGE, Harold (Red), ed

New York:: A. S. Barnes, , [1955]. publisher's green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Jacket lightly foxed (visible mostly on verso) with a few tiny chips and rubbed spots. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$35.00
5) Official Intercollegiate Football Guide for 1932
HALL, E. K. (editor)

New York:: American Sports Publishing Company,, 1932. Interscholastic Edition. publisher's wrappers illustrated in color. Wrinkling to last leaf, else quite nice with just trifling wear to extremities of the spine. 12mo,. Profusely illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$35.00
6) Dub Halfback
JACKSON, C. Paul

New York:: Thomas Y. Crowell,, [1952]. First printing. publisher's tan cloth in dust jacket. A fine copy in a nice jacket with some sunning to spine and edges, and a few tiny signs of use. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$45.00
7) Rose Bowl Line Backer
JACKSON, C. Paul

New York:: Thomas Y. Crowell Company,, [1951]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in a price-clipped jacket with a few tiny chips and light edge wear. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$150.00
8) The Rookie
MAULE, Tex

New York:: David McKay,, [1961]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Slight waterstaining to bottom of spine of book and jacket; else a near fine copy in a price-clipped jacket with some fading to spine. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$20.00
9) Official Intercollegiate Football Guide for 1937
OKESON, W. R. (editor)

New York:: American Sports Publishing Company,, 1937. Interscholastic Edition. publisher's wrappers illustrated in color. Just about fine; the slightest of rubbing to edges. 12mo,. Profusely illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$35.00
10) Official Intercollegiate Football Guide for 1934
OKESON, W. R. (editor)

New York:: American Sports Publishing Company,, 1934. Interscholastic Edition. publisher's wrappers illustrated in color. Quite nice, but significantly cocked. Some signatures pulled off staples. 12mo,. Profusely illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$35.00