Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Cinema Books

from Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books

Browse books in Cinema | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
1) There Goes Lona Henry
BANKS, Polan

William Morrow & Company,: 1941. First edition. publisher's cloth in variant dust jacket. Near fine (endsheets a little tanned) in a jacket with some light edgwear. 8vo,. The dust jacket is a variant: there no text on the spine, and the only text on the front panel reads "Greatest woman's part of the year!" The front flap notes that "There Goes Lona Henry," while compelling in novel form, will be even finer as a film, and "presents a stirring challenge to Hollywood to find an actress who can do justice to the title-role." The back panel features a portrait of the author and additional text. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
2) The Blood of a Poet. A film by Jean Cocteau
COCTEAU, Jean

Bodley Press,: 1949], Translated from the French by Lily Pons. First edition. publisher's black lettered cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate; slight use at extremities; dust jacket with a few tiny chips and some dust-soiling. . Oblong 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
3) Jean Harlow: Hollywood Comet
DAVIES, Dentner

Constable,: [1937]. First edition. publisher's pink cloth in dust jacket. Moderate spotting to cloth; else a near fine copy in a bright unchipped jacket with a few small closed tears and some light soiling to the white portions. 8vo,. With 16 plates in gravure. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $500.00
Add to cart 
4) Motion Pictures in Education: A Practical Handbook for Users of Visual Aids
ELLIS, Don Carlos and THORNBOROUGH, Laura

Thomas Y. Crowell,: [1923], With an Introduction by Philander P. Claxton. publisher's maroon cloth in dust jacket. A nice copy in a dust-soiled jacket. . 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
5) Next Time Drive Off the Cliff!
FERNETT, Gene

Cinememories Publishing Co.,: [1968]. First edition; one of 1500 copies. publisher’s boards in dust jacket. Old distributor’s stamp on title page; very good in jacket with a few long tears repaired with tape on verso; light soiling. . Folio,. Illustrated throughout from photographs. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
6) The Film Finds Its Tongue
GREEN, Fitzhugh

G. P. Putnam's Sons,: 1929. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Endpapers a little browned; tiny bookseller's ticket; else a bright, fresh copy in a very sharp jacket with some minor use to the crown of the spine. . 8vo,. With 31 illustrations from photographs. . (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
7) Famous Stars of Filmdom (Women)
HUGHES, Elinor

L. C. Page & Company,: [1931]. First edition. publisher's gilt cloth, t.e.g. in glassine wrapper and publisher's two-part box. . A beautiful copy; the publisher's box is lightly worn at extremities, and a scrape affects the lettering on the printed label. . 12mo,. Illustrated from autographed photographs. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
8) The Manual of the Cinema Schools Incorporated
INCE, John E

The Cinema Schools, Incorporated,: 1928. publisher's green cloth. Raised spotting to rear board; small bookseller's ticket on front pastedown; tight and sound. 12mo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) Valley of the Cliffhangers
MATHIS, Jack

Jack Mathis Advertising,: 1975]. First edition. publisher's gilt padded leatherette. A fine copy. Oversize folio,. Illustrated throughout. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $2,250.00
Add to cart 
10) Amateur Movie Making
McKAY, Herbert C

Falk Publishing Company,: [1928]. publisher's embossed cloth. Minor rubbing; near fine. 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs and diagrams. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) Parade of Hits
METRO GOLDWYN MAYER

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer,: 1926-27]. publisher's boards with applied color illustration. The binding is good to very good, with some loss of paper to the spine, spotting to back board, and some general wear and tear. One or two of the tipped-in plates have slight creases; with a light line drawing in ink to the blank verso of one of the plates; otherwise the interior is bright and fine. . Square folio,. Printed in color throughout, with numerous tipped-in color and black and white likenesses of the stars of the day, including Lillian Gish, Greta Garbo, Marion Davies, etc. There are numerous color illustrations for films, drawn by John Held, Jr., Tony Sarg, and others. A typically lavish production. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $750.00
Add to cart 
12) A Million and One Nights: A History of the Motion Picture
RAMSAYE, Terry

Simon and Schuster,: 1926. First trade edition. publisher's blue ribbed cloth, t.e.g. Tape stains on endsheets front and rear in both volumes; cloth a little rubbed and frayed at extremities. Large 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs. Volume I is inscribed on the half-title by Terry Ramsaye; Volume II is inscribed on half-title to the same recipient by Lillian Gish. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $1,750.00
Add to cart 
13) La Fureur de Vivre [Rebel Without a Cause]
RAY, Nicholas

Intercontinental du Livre,: [1956]. First French edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. . Some very light spotting; covers a little bowed; in a dust jacket with some rubbing and use at extremities. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
Add to cart 
14) The Craft of Comedy
SEYLER, Athene and HAGGARD, Stephen

Theater Arts, Inc.,: [1946]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A near fine copy in a very good jacket with a few chips to the top edge, not affecting any lettering. 8vo,. Inscribed by Bill Erwin on the front free endpaper to actress Rosalind Russell, "in gratitude and fond memory of Hollywood Star Theatre. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
15) Monsieur Beaucaire
TARKINGTON, Booth

Grosset & Dunlap,: [ca. 1920]. publisher's red cloth. Some light wear and a few spots of foxing. 8vo,. Basis for the 1922 film starring Rudolph Valentino (and the 1946 parody starring Bob Hope). Inscribed in pencil to actress Bebe Daniels on the front free endpaper: "At the moment she is standing on the threshold of a great career, Jan. 24th 1924, Paul Bern." Bern was a Hollywood director who later became Thalberg's right-hand man at MGM and the husband of Jean Harlow. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
16) America at the Movies
THORP, Margaret Farrand

Yale University Press,: 1939. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Ink names and inscription; otherwise better than very good in a very attractive jacket with some light use to the head of the spine and edges. 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
17) Francis" World Premiere tour featuring stars Jack O'Connor, Particia Medina, and Donald O'Connor
U. S. AIR FORCE CELEBRITY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

1950. Some chipping to fragile onion-skin press memos. . A file of press releases, Air Base newspapers, background information, and itineraries pertaining to the U.S. Air Force Celebrity Entertainment program and this world tour. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
18) An Innocent in Hollywood
WINCHESTER, Clarence

Cassell,: [1934]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Slightly cocked; else a bright copy in a very good jacket with some chips to the bottom edge (affecting the imprint and the last two letters of the author's name). 8vo,. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication to Jimmy Starr. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
19) The Citadel
{RUSSELL, Rosalind] CRONIN, A. J

Victor Gollancz Ltd.,: 1938. Reprint. publisher's black cloth. . One hinge and one joint split; good to very good. 8vo,. Warmly inscribed by Rosalind Russell on the front free endpaper, Perugia, 1938. Laid in are two postcards, three snapshots (two taken by Miss Russell), and a three page typed letter from the recipient, Chief United States District Judge, enclosing this book and with an account of his experiences in Italy with Miss Russell, who went on to play the female lead opposite Robert Donat in the movie version of "The Citadel." (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart